Skip to content

Uno Minda Ltd.

NSE: UNOMINDAConsumer CyclicalAuto Parts

Last close
₹1,057.00
Day change
−₹11.10 (−1.04%)vs
Market cap
₹63,775 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Uno Minda

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Uno Minda after signing in.

About Uno Minda

Uno Minda Ltd. is a dynamic and multifaceted player in the automotive industry, specializing in providing a comprehensive range of components to vehicle manufacturers around the world. The company focuses on designing, developing, and manufacturing automotive products such as lighting systems, acoustic systems, alloy wheels, and electrical components. It serves a diverse clientele that includes major global automotive brands, enhancing the functionality, safety, and aesthetics of vehicles. Uno Minda’s innovative approach to product development and commitment to quality has made it a critical partner in the automotive supply chain. Its influence spans several sectors within the automotive industry, including passenger vehicles and commercial vehicles, thereby reinforcing its position as a pivotal entity in advancing automotive technology and design. The company's extensive reach and impact underscore its significance in shaping the future of automotive solutions and catering to the ever-evolving needs of the market.

Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Auto Parts
Listing
NSE: UNOMINDA
Chief executive
Mr. Amit Kumar Jain
Employees
14,608
Headquarters
Gurugram, India
ISIN
INE405E01023

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Uno Minda (NSE: UNOMINDA), Automotive components and systems: revenue of ₹19,658 crore in FY26 (+17.2% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 11.5%, net profit of ₹1,197 crore and net debt of ₹2,179 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
19,658
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+17.2%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
11.5%
EBITDA, company definition / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,197
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
17.9%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
2,179
Net debt, company reported
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
70,796
at the close of 13 Oct 2026

Company profile

Uno Minda manufactures and supplies automotive components and systems to OEMs and the aftermarket across two-wheelers, passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles and off-road applications. Its portfolio includes switches, lighting, acoustics, alloy wheels, seating, safety and electronics, alongside EV powertrain technologies. Controlled subsidiaries are consolidated and joint ventures/associates use equity accounting; the audited operating-segment note identifies one reportable auto-ancillary segment (S46:p548).

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameUno Minda Limited (formerly Minda Industries Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: UNOMINDA; BSE: 532539
ISININE405E01023
CINL74899DL1992PLC050333
SectorAutomotive
IndustryAutomotive components and systems
HeadquartersGurugram, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS. R. Batliboi & Co. LLP (since 2021)
Market capitalisation₹70,796 crore (13 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding57.69 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,104 (close, 13 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹994.0 - ₹1,355 (to 13 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.unominda.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Uno Minda Kyoraku Limited67.68%Controlled auto-component group entity.
Uno Mindarika Private Limited51%Automotive switch systems; controlled subsidiary.
Uno Minda Katolec Electronics Services Private Limited51%Electronic manufacturing services; controlled subsidiary.
MI Torica India Private Limited60%Controlled auto-component group entity.
MITIL Polymer Private Limited60%Step-down subsidiary of MI Torica India; group ownership interest.
Uno Minda EV Systems Private Limited100%EV systems; FRIWO minority stake acquired during FY26.
Uno Minda Tachi-S Seating Private Limited51%Automotive seating systems; controlled subsidiary.
Uno Minda Mobility Solutions Private Limited100%Formerly Uno Minda Buehler Motor; became wholly owned in FY26.
Minda Westport Technologies Limited75.99%Alternative-fuel automotive systems; controlled subsidiary.
Minda Onkyo India Private Limited80%Automotive speakers; controlled subsidiary.
Minda Storage Batteries Private Limited100%Controlled group entity; subsidiary per note46.
Uno Minda Auto Systems Private Limited100%Controlled group entity; subsidiary per note46.
Uno Minda Auto Technologies Private Limited100%Controlled group entity; subsidiary per note46.
Uno Minda Auto Innovations Private Limited100%Controlled group entity; subsidiary per note46; FY26 year-end ownership, not later Inovance JV ownership.
Global Mazinkert S.L.100%Spain subsidiary; overseas group holding platform.
Clarton Horn, Spain100%Spain horn operations; step-down through Global Mazinkert.
Light & Systems Technical Centre, S.L. Spain100%Spain; step-down through Global Mazinkert.
Clarton Horn, Signalkoustic100%Germany; step-down through Clarton Horn Spain.
Clarton Horn, Mexico100%Mexico; step-down through Clarton Horn Spain.
PT Minda Asean Automotive100%Indonesia auto-component subsidiary.
PT Minda Trading100%Indonesia; step-down through PT Minda Asean Automotive.
Sam Global Pte Ltd.100%Singapore; overseas group holding entity.
Minda Industries Vietnam Company Limited100%Vietnam; step-down through Sam Global.
Minda Korea Co Ltd100%Korea; step-down through Sam Global.
Uno Minda Auto Spare Parts and Components Trading L.L.C100%Dubai; step-down through Sam Global.
Uno Minda Europe GMBH100%Germany; European group holding platform.
Uno Minda Systems GmbH100%Germany; step-down through Uno Minda Europe.
CREAT GmbH100%Germany; step-down through Uno Minda Europe.
CREAT Czech S. R.O100%Czech Republic; step-down through CREAT GmbH.

Ownership at31-Mar-2026. Equity-accounted JVs (S46:p582): Roki49%, D-Ten51%, Denso Ten49%, Tokai Rika30%, Toyoda Gosei49.90%, Rinder Riduco50%, TTE DAPS50% (liquidation). Associates: Strongsun28.10%, CSE Dakshina27.71%, Nabtesco49%. Five controlled partnership firms also consolidated (S46:p581); not listed above. Accounting consolidation differs from Companies Act classification (S46:p172). Subsequent Inovance JV ownership not reverified here; S7 is promoter-family SHA, not an Inovance filing.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter68.41%68.37%68.36%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions9.83%8.96%8.15%
Domestic institutions15.97%16.89%17.52%
of which mutual funds12.31%12.01%11.74%
Other5.79%5.79%5.96%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Uno Minda (NSE:UNOMINDA) supplies OEM-engineered switching, lighting, castings/alloy wheels, seating and green-mobility components. OEM nominations and customer-funded designs are sticky, but production volumes, commodity pass-through and labour costs are not controlled by the supplier. The listed group consolidates controlled JVs such as Mindarika, Kyoraku and Tachi-S; equity-accounted Toyoda Gosei, Roki, Denso Ten and Tokai Rika contribute profit below the line. One reportable segment is auto ancillary equipment; product charts are management revenue classifications, not IFRS segment profit disclosures. In Q1FY27 4W and 2W each account for45%, international11%, aftermarket6%.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Manufacturing, trading and sale of auto ancillary equipment19,658100.0%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Endurance Technologies (ENDURANCE)Analyst-selected: shared 2W/3W OEM exposure and aluminium casting content; manufacturing/capex comparator (S53).
Sona BLW Precision Forgings (SONACOMS)Analyst-selected: EV traction motors and drivetrain systems benchmark Uno Minda's electrification growth portfolio (S53).
Samvardhana Motherson International (MOTHERSON)Analyst-selected: diversified global Tier-1 OEM components and modules; scale, acquisition and customer-diversification comparator (S53).
Bosch (BOSCHLTD)Analyst-selected: technology-led automotive electrical/engine-management systems; higher-value systems and R&D comparator (S53).
Schaeffler India (SCHAEFFLER)Analyst-selected: precision engine/transmission/chassis systems; engineering quality and automotive content comparator (S53).
Varroc Engineering (VARROC)Analyst-selected: lighting/electrical components and 2W/3W OEM exposure overlap directly with Uno Minda (S53).
Lumax Industries (LUMAXIND)Analyst-selected: headlamp, tail-lamp and LED automotive lighting specialist; closest lighting product comparator (S53).

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations8,22211,08414,03116,77519,658
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *5,5217,5639,44611,25613,112
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *663.8926.31,1861,4421,665
EBITDA (vendor classification) *963.01,3591,7922,0712,513
Operating EBIT excluding other income and JV sharen.r.n.r.1,0591,2591,548
Finance cost48.658.0113.0170.4187.0
Profit before JV share and tax559.4891.41,0061,1261,368
Tax146.8191.1267.1286.0332.3
Net profit after JV share412.6700.2924.71,0211,284
Diluted EPS (₹)6.3011.3715.2416.3720.75
Materials, traded goods and inventory change9,06410,86812,626
Employee cost1,7792,1652,583
Other expenses1,6031,8682,197
EBITDA, company definition1,5851,8742,251
Other income33.829.334.4
Depreciation526.2614.9703.6
Exceptional profit/(loss)26.68.54-27.6
Share of profit of JVs/associates185.4180.3248.9
NCI49.377.686.9
PAT attributable to owners875.4943.01,197
Raw materials and components consumed8,1719,69311,983
Purchase of traded goods989.71,079841.5
Inventory change: finished goods, traded goods and WIP-97.296.5-197.9
Statutory profit before tax including JV share1,1921,3071,616
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity3,7654,4345,2656,1137,260
Current and non-current borrowings, excluding leases948.21,3951,5732,2942,537
Cash and cash equivalents202.3121.4240.6197.9277.0
Trade receivables1,3771,7232,0652,4962,706
Inventories1,0461,3311,6381,7172,131
Trade payables1,4121,7011,9922,1642,582
Net property, plant and equipment excluding right-of-use2,2362,7262,9643,6904,428
Capital work in progress335.3291.1214.3730.4739.4
Total assets6,8328,3099,90311,74313,705
Net debt, company reported1,3182,0912,179
Current and non-current lease liabilities133.2178.4202.8
Bank balances other than cash equivalents13.85.6981.1
Current investments; verify liquidity eligibility separately14.63.183.37
Non-current investments excluding equity-accounted JVs129.733.624.3
Right-of-use assets381.8473.2619.1
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities after income tax100.7370.2979.31,0711,720
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-194.8-171.9-70.0-584.2148.0
Dividends paid and drawings by NCI, positive outflow-37.4-57.3105.3143.1163.1
Cash capital expenditure, positive outflow-565.0-948.41,0491,6561,572
Cash proceeds from sale of capital assets16.512.355.7
Income tax paid net of refund, positive outflow275.2334.9358.5
CFO less gross cash capex-70.0-584.2148.0
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Diluted weighted-average shares for EPS56.2857.2357.4357.5957.69
Cumulative CFO / all-group PAT, FY24-26 (x)1.17x
Receivable growth less revenue growth (%)1.3%-8.7%
Company net debt / EBITDA (x)0.97x
Operating EBIT / finance cost (x)8.28x
Contingent liabilities / group net worth (%)2.5%
Cash dividends received from associates and JVs54.3137.1136.8
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations4,2454,1844,5284,4894,8145,0185,3365,557
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,7542,7403,3032,8363,0923,2183,4803,706
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *480.6453.5-421.3486.0534.6587.0589.2560.1
EBITDA (vendor classification) *533.0505.9576.6602.4628.1631.3672.8625.5
EBIT *390.6348.3417.7443.1454.6424.7481.0448.9
Finance cost46.047.041.044.045.453.045.046.1
Profit before JV share and tax296.0261.0329.0352.0345.9298.0372.0355.3
Tax78.047.094.090.086.571.084.087.3
Net profit after tax and JV share266.0254.0289.0309.0322.8300.0352.0315.5
Diluted EPS (₹)4.264.044.625.055.274.795.645.11
Aggregate material cost including inventory change2,7542,7402,9142,8363,0923,2183,4803,706
Employee cost528.0534.0586.0624.0635.7659.0664.0718.7
Other expenses481.0453.0501.0486.0534.6587.0589.0560.1
EBITDA, company definition482.0457.0527.0543.0551.8554.0603.0571.7
Other income2.008.008.0012.012.94.005.436.31
Depreciation151.0158.0165.0159.0173.4179.0192.0176.6
Exceptional items9.000.000.000.000.00-27.60.000.00
Share of profit of JVs/associates48.040.055.047.063.474.064.047.6
NCI21.022.023.018.018.824.026.019.7
PAT attributable to owners245.0233.0266.0291.0304.0277.0326.0295.8
Raw materials and components consumed2,8713,540
Purchases of traded goods177.6282.1
Change in finished goods, traded goods and WIP43.7-115.4
PBT including JV share and exceptional items409.3402.9

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth30.8%34.8%26.6%19.6%17.2%
EBITDA margin11.3%11.2%11.5%
Net margin6.2%5.6%6.1%
Return on equity18.1%16.6%17.9%
Return on capital employed16.7%16.5%17.0%
Return on assets9.6%8.7%9.4%
Net debt (₹ crore)1,3182,0912,179
Net debt / EBITDA0.83x1.12x0.97x
Interest cover9.37x7.39x8.28x
Asset turnover1.28x1.46x1.54x1.55x1.54x
Receivable days6157545450
Inventory days (on revenue)4644433740
Payable days (on revenue)6356524748
Cash conversion1.12x1.14x1.44x
Capex intensity6.9%8.6%7.5%9.9%8.0%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-464.3-578.2-70.0-584.2148.0
Dividend payout12.0%15.2%13.6%
EPS, diluted (₹)6.3011.3715.2416.3720.75
Book value per share (₹)66.9077.4891.68106.2125.8

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA, company definition / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt, company reported; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA, company definition.
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 13 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 13 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Uno Minda includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Uno Minda

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Consumer Cyclical companies
  • Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods

    ₹4,299.70 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.16%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹11,230.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.54%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹2,861.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.10%

    Research updated

  • Eternal Limited

    NSE: ETERNAL

    Consumer Cyclical · Internet Retail

    ₹317.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +4.25%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Auto Limited

    NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO

    Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹10,072.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.82%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹3,980.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.16%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 13 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.