Titan Company Limited
NSE: TITAN
Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods
Research updated
NSE: VOLTASConsumer CyclicalFurnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
Voltas Limited, a flagship company of the Tata Group, is a premier player in the air conditioning and engineering solutions market. It specializes in the manufacturing of air conditioning and cooling products and also offers a wide array of engineering solutions that extend to electromechanical projects, and water management and treatment. The company is well-known for its air conditioning units, refrigerators, and commercial cooling products that cater to residential and corporate clients. It plays a significant role in sectors such as construction, manufacturing, and infrastructure. Voltas has a substantial presence both in India and abroad, especially in the Middle East, where its innovative projects contribute to its reputation. Founded in 1954 and headquartered in Mumbai, India, Voltas continues to be pivotal in driving technological advancements in thermal solutions and empowering infrastructure development through its comprehensive services and products.
Public research · Report of
Voltas (NSE: VOLTAS), Room air-conditioners, commercial cooling and electro-mechanical (MEP) projects: revenue of ₹14,245 crore in FY26 (-7.6% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 4.5%, net profit of ₹375.9 crore and net cash of ₹2,399 crore.
Voltas, a Tata group company, is India's largest room air-conditioner brand (GfK secondary share 17.3% YTD Jun 2026), with commercial refrigeration, air coolers and commercial ACs in its Unitary Cooling Products segment (about two-thirds of revenue). Its Electro-Mechanical Projects and Services segment executes MEP, water and electrical projects in India and the Middle East, and Engineering Products serves textile machinery and mining. It owns 49% of Voltbek, the Voltas Beko home appliances JV with Arcelik.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | Voltas Limited |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: VOLTAS; BSE: 500575 |
| ISIN | INE226A01021 |
| CIN | L29308MH1954PLC009371 |
| Sector | Consumer Durables |
| Industry | Room air-conditioners, commercial cooling and electro-mechanical (MEP) projects |
| Headquarters | Mumbai, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | consolidated, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | S R B C & Co LLP |
| Market capitalisation | ₹37,423 crore (12 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 33.09 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹1,034 (close, 12 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹1,024 - ₹1,583 (to 12 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://www.voltas.in |
Parent: Tata Sons Private Limited (promoter group 30.30%).
| Entity | Holding | Business |
|---|---|---|
| Universal MEP Projects & Engineering Services Ltd | 100% | Domestic and international MEP projects |
| Universal MEP Projects Pte Ltd (Singapore) | 100% | Holding company for international projects entities (Weathermaker FZE, Saudi Ensas, Lalbuksh, Universal MEP Contracting LLC) |
| Voltas Netherlands BV | 100% | Overseas holding entity |
| Weathermaker FZE | 100% | Ducting and air distribution products, UAE |
| Lalbuksh Voltas Engineering Services & Trading LLC | 60% | MEP contracting, Oman |
| Voltas Qatar WLL (Universal MEP Contracting Services and Trading WLL) | 97% | MEP contracting, Qatar |
| Voltbek Home Appliances Pvt Ltd (JV with Arcelik/Beko) | 49% | Refrigerators, washing machines, dishwashers, microwaves under Voltas Beko brand; equity-accounted JV, loss-making |
| Olayan Voltas Contracting Co (JV) | 50% | MEP contracting, Saudi Arabia; equity-accounted |
| Universal Voltas LLC (JV) | 49% | MEP contracting, UAE; equity-accounted |
Associates Naba Diganta Water Management (26%) and Brihat Trading (33.23%) immaterial. Holdings as per FY25 annual report note 49; FY26 annual report notes not retrieved.
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 30.30% | 30.30% | 30.30% | 30.30% |
| Promoter holding pledged | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Foreign institutions | 20.26% | 18.41% | 18.45% | 16.94% |
| Domestic institutions | 35.83% | 37.89% | 38.40% | 39.05% |
| of which mutual funds | 15.31% | 14.70% | 15.58% | |
| Retail | 13.62% | 13.40% | 12.86% | 13.71% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
Voltas (Tata group, promoter 30.30%) makes money in three segments:
Voltas also owns 49% of Voltbek, the Voltas Beko appliances JV with Arcelik. It is equity-accounted below EBITDA and loses money: share of loss -130.6 cr in FY26.
What Voltas controls and does not:
| Segment | revenue, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share | result, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share | growth, FY26 (fraction) | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unitary Cooling Products (Segment A) | 9,501 | 66.8% | 305.2 | 38.1% | -0.10 | |
| Electro-Mechanical Projects and Services (Segment B) | 4,053 | 28.5% | 298.6 | 37.3% | -0.03 | |
| Engineering Products and Services (Segment C) | 599.4 | 4.2% | 158.4 | 19.8% | 0.05 | |
| Inter-segment revenue elimination (deduction) | -29.6 | -0.2% | ||||
| Other unallocable income net of unallocable expenditure | 38.7 | 4.8% | ||||
| Bridge: consolidated less sum of the three segments | 91.9 | 0.6% |
Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| Blue Star (BLUESTARCO) | Closest listed RAC plus commercial cooling plus MEP projects peer |
| LG Electronics India (LGEINDIA) | Leading RAC and appliances brand; main share competitor |
| Havells India (Lloyd) (HAVELLS) | |
| Amber Enterprises (AMBER) | RAC contract manufacturer and component supplier; read on industry volumes |
| Whirlpool of India (WHIRLPOOL) | Appliances peer for the Voltbek refrigerator and washing machine business |
| Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals (CROMPTON) | Consumer durables peer, coolers and fans exposure |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations (incl. other operating revenue) | 7,841 | 9,399 | 12,481 | 15,413 | 14,245 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 5,901 | 7,385 | 9,823 | 11,975 | 11,088 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 706.2 | 1,089 | 1,371 | 1,364 | 1,491 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 680.5 | 315.0 | 458.2 | 1,143 | 661.5 |
| EBIT * | 723.2 | 336.7 | 541.7 | 1,253 | 643.9 |
| Finance costs | 25.9 | 29.6 | 55.9 | 62.1 | 86.8 |
| Profit before tax | 697.3 | 307.1 | 485.8 | 1,191 | 557.1 |
| Total tax expense | 191.3 | 170.9 | 237.7 | 356.5 | 187.1 |
| Net profit for the period | 506.0 | 136.2 | 248.1 | 834.3 | 370.0 |
| Diluted EPS (INR) | 15.23 | 4.08 | 7.62 | 25.43 | 11.36 |
| Materials, jobs & services + stock-in-trade purchases + inventory change | 9,814 | 11,960 | 11,070 | ||
| Employee benefits expense | 778.8 | 890.1 | 938.6 | ||
| Other expenses | 1,414 | 1,446 | 1,589 | ||
| EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses) | 474.6 | 1,116 | 646.9 | ||
| Other income | 253.3 | 324.5 | 238.2 | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation | 47.6 | 61.8 | 84.1 | ||
| Share of profit/(loss) of JVs and associates (net of tax) | -138.6 | -126.0 | -130.6 | ||
| Exceptional items (charge negative) | 0.00 | 0.00 | -26.5 | ||
| Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | -3.89 | -7.09 | -5.88 | ||
| Profit attributable to owners | 252.0 | 841.4 | 375.9 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity attributable to owners | 5,538 | 5,494 | 5,821 | 6,513 | 6,376 |
| Borrowings (current + non-current) | 360.8 | 650.6 | 713.3 | 863.3 | 966.4 |
| Cash and bank balances | 558.9 | 692.7 | 852.3 | 678.2 | 780.9 |
| Trade receivables | 2,110 | 2,192 | 2,400 | 2,232 | 3,035 |
| Inventories | 1,661 | 1,592 | 2,135 | 2,715 | 3,433 |
| Trade payables | 2,942 | 3,013 | 3,775 | 3,893 | 5,228 |
| Net property, plant and equipment * | 250.9 | 396.8 | 424.9 | 853.8 | 966.8 |
| Capital work in progress * | 59.3 | 98.3 | 367.5 | 82.4 | 22.1 |
| Total assets | 9,746 | 10,279 | 12,036 | 13,152 | 14,510 |
| Non-controlling interests | 33.7 | 27.1 | 22.8 | ||
| Investments held as liquidity (current + non-current, excl. equity method) | 3,269 | 3,036 | 2,584 | ||
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | -3,408 | -2,851 | -2,399 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations (consolidated) | 123.0 | -221.3 | 761.5 | -225.2 | 71.0 |
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | 536.1 | -20.6 | 468.5 | -432.3 | -61.8 |
| Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) * | -167.6 | -182.9 | -143.2 | -182.0 | -232.1 |
| Purchase of PPE and intangibles (outflow negative) | -46.9 | -177.4 | -293.1 | -208.2 | -132.7 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares outstanding * | 33.09 | 33.09 | 33.09 | 33.09 | 33.09 |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations (incl. other operating revenue) | 2,619 | 3,105 | 4,768 | 3,939 | 2,347 | 3,071 | 4,888 | 4,674 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 1,942 | 2,381 | 3,760 | 3,080 | 1,764 | 2,344 | 3,882 | 3,651 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 276.6 | 295.9 | -99.6 | 450.0 | 271.7 | 324.7 | 542.9 | 498.9 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 235.4 | 224.0 | 380.5 | 234.7 | 98.5 | 194.0 | 227.3 | 319.5 |
| EBIT * | 219.0 | 206.2 | 366.5 | 216.3 | 74.1 | 146.9 | 206.7 | 298.2 |
| Finance costs | 13.6 | 15.5 | 23.3 | 13.5 | 20.0 | 31.1 | 22.2 | 12.8 |
| Profit before tax | 205.4 | 190.6 | 343.2 | 202.7 | 54.1 | 115.8 | 184.5 | 285.5 |
| Total tax expense | 72.6 | 59.9 | 107.5 | 62.1 | 22.6 | 31.3 | 71.1 | 72.7 |
| Net profit for the period | 132.8 | 130.8 | 235.7 | 140.6 | 31.5 | 84.5 | 113.4 | 212.8 |
| Diluted EPS (INR) | 4.05 | 3.99 | 7.28 | 4.25 | 1.03 | 2.57 | 3.51 | 6.46 |
| Materials, jobs & services + stock-in-trade purchases + inventory change | 1,942 | 2,381 | 3,745 | 3,080 | 1,764 | 2,344 | 3,882 | 3,651 |
| Employee benefits expense | 238.2 | 231.1 | 218.5 | 230.5 | 240.8 | 224.6 | 242.7 | 258.2 |
| Other expenses | 276.6 | 295.9 | 470.9 | 450.0 | 271.7 | 324.7 | 542.9 | 498.9 |
| EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses) | 162.2 | 197.4 | 332.8 | 178.5 | 70.4 | 177.3 | 220.7 | 265.5 |
| Other income | 105.5 | 59.1 | 79.7 | 82.1 | 64.6 | 48.8 | 42.6 | 91.2 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 16.4 | 17.9 | 14.1 | 18.5 | 24.4 | 20.6 | 20.6 | 21.3 |
| Share of profit/(loss) of JVs and associates (net of tax) | -32.3 | -32.4 | -32.0 | -25.9 | -36.5 | -32.2 | -36.0 | -37.2 |
| Exceptional items (charge negative) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -26.5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | -1.16 | -1.37 | -5.33 | 0.15 | -2.79 | -0.49 | -2.75 | -1.00 |
| Profit attributable to owners | 134.0 | 132.1 | 241.0 | 140.5 | 34.3 | 85.0 | 116.2 | 213.8 |
Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 5.2% | 19.9% | 32.8% | 23.5% | -7.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 3.8% | 7.2% | 4.5% | ||
| Net margin | 2.0% | 5.5% | 2.6% | ||
| Return on equity | 4.5% | 13.6% | 5.8% | ||
| Return on capital employed | 12.9% | 5.6% | 8.5% | 18.0% | 8.7% |
| Return on assets | 2.3% | 6.7% | 2.7% | ||
| Net debt (₹ crore) | -3,408 | -2,851 | -2,399 | ||
| Net debt / EBITDA | -7.18x | -2.55x | -3.71x | ||
| Interest cover | 28.0x | 11.4x | 9.69x | 20.2x | 7.42x |
| Asset turnover | 0.85x | 0.94x | 1.12x | 1.22x | 1.03x |
| Receivable days | 98 | 85 | 70 | 53 | 78 |
| Inventory days (on revenue) | 77 | 62 | 62 | 64 | 88 |
| Payable days (on revenue) | 137 | 117 | 110 | 92 | 134 |
| Cash conversion | 3.02x | -0.27x | 0.19x | ||
| Capex intensity | 0.6% | 1.9% | 2.3% | 1.4% | 0.9% |
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | 76.1 | -398.7 | 468.5 | -433.3 | -61.8 |
| Dividend payout | 56.8% | 21.6% | 61.8% | ||
| EPS, diluted (₹) | 15.23 | 4.08 | 7.62 | 25.43 | 11.36 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 167.4 | 166.0 | 175.9 | 196.8 | 192.7 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: TITAN
Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods
Research updated
NSE: MARUTI
Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers
Research updated
NSE: M&M
Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers
Research updated
NSE: ETERNAL
Consumer Cyclical · Internet Retail
Research updated
NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO
Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers
Research updated
NSE: TVSMOTOR
Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 12 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 12 Oct 2026; page updated 13 Oct 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.