Skip to content

Welspun Living Ltd.

NSE: WELSPUNLIVConsumer CyclicalTextile Manufacturing

Last close
₹216.80
Day change
−₹12.78 (−5.57%)vs
Market cap
₹20,646 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Welspun Living

Welspun Living Ltd. is a prominent player in the textile industry, known for manufacturing and exporting a wide range of home textile products. The company specializes in producing high-quality home furnishings, including bed linens, towels, and rugs that cater to a diverse clientele spanning from everyday consumers to luxury market segments. Welspun Living Ltd. is part of the larger Welspun Group, which has a significant presence in the global textile sector. The company's products are recognized for their superior quality, innovative designs, and sustainability initiatives, impacting industries such as hospitality, retail, and e-commerce. As a leader in the textile market, Welspun Living Ltd. plays a crucial role in supplying essential home textiles across various geographical markets, emphasizing its commitment to excellence and customer satisfaction. The company's large-scale operations and strategic partnerships enhance its market significance, solidifying its reputation as a reliable provider of quality home textile solutions.

Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Textile Manufacturing
Listing
NSE: WELSPUNLIV
Chief executive
Ms. Dipali Balkrishan Goenka
Employees
35,000
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE192B01031

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Welspun Living (NSE: WELSPUNLIV), Home textiles and flooring manufacturing: revenue of ₹9,399 crore in FY26 (-10.9% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 8.4%, net profit of ₹204.4 crore and net debt of ₹775.4 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
9,399
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
-10.9%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
8.4%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
204.4
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
4.1%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
775.4
Company-reported net debt
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
19,229
at the close of 16 Oct 2026

Company profile

Welspun Living manufactures bed and bath linen, rugs, advanced textiles and flooring, selling to global retailers and through owned brands including Christy, SPACES and Welhome. Integrated Indian plants and US pillow operations support a combination of export B2B and branded distribution. Cotton costs, customer inventory cycles, tariffs, product mix and utilisation determine earnings; the US remains the largest geographic exposure.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameWelspun Living Limited (formerly Welspun India Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: WELSPUNLIV; BSE: 514162
ISININE192B01031
CINL17110GJ1985PLC033271
SectorConsumer Cyclical
IndustryHome textiles and flooring manufacturing
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS R B C & CO LLP (since 2022 second term)
Market capitalisation₹19,229 crore (16 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding95.53 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹216.8 (close, 16 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹107.1 - ₹245.5 (to 16 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.welspunliving.com/

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Welspun Group Master Trust (promoter).

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Welspun Global Brands Limited98.03%Global distribution and brands
Welspun USA Inc98.68%US home-textile distribution
Welspun Anjar SEZ Limited100%Manufacturing infrastructure
Welspun Home Solutions Limited100%Home products
Welspun Nexgen Inc100%US onshore pillow manufacturing
Welspun Captive Power Generation Limited26%Captive energy; associate after July 2026 stake disposal

Material selected entities; WCPGL stake reduced from 77% to 26% after sale to Welspun Corp. Full legal-entity list remains in annual report.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter66.24%66.24%66.24%66.36%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions4.97%5.03%4.99%5.21%
Domestic institutions8.58%10.43%11.18%11.38%
of which mutual funds2.59%4.42%4.84%5.26%
Retail19.84%17.93%17.22%16.69%
Other0.40%0.40%0.40%0.40%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Welspun Living manufactures bath/bed linen, rugs, advanced textiles and flooring, distributing through global retailers and owned brands. Consolidation captures manufacturing, global brands and US pillows. Non-US revenue mix about41% in Q1FY27 implies approximately59% US; it is an issuer mix statement, not an independent customs share. Material subsidiaries are in identity. WCPGL became associate after July sale51% for67.66cr to Welspun Corp.

Segment, pbidt, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentpbidt, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharerevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Home Textiles779.296.4%
Flooring28.93.6%735.5100.0%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Indo Count Industries (ICIL)Export cotton bed-linen and US onshore bedding
Trident (TRIDENT)Integrated towels and bed linen; paper creates mix difference
Himatsingka Seide (HIMATSEIDE)Export bed linen and branded US distribution
Vardhman Textiles (VTL)
Arvind (ARVIND)Integrated fabric and advanced-textile mix
Gokaldas Exports (GOKEX)Export retailer sourcing and tariff exposure; apparel mix differs

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations8,3477,1469,67910,5459,399
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *5,6044,9375,6546,2345,574
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,3591,4551,4751,6591,686
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,387831.61,4751,407809.3
EBIT *964.5405.01,0931,049419.8
Finance costs91.6103.1153.4217.5161.5
Profit before tax after exceptional items873.0301.9967.0860.2287.5
Total income tax expense266.399.4294.2216.274.6
PAT including NCI606.7202.5672.7644.0212.9
Diluted EPS after exceptional items (₹)6.062.027.066.682.14
Materials plus purchases plus inventory change5,1105,6765,053
Employee benefits expense1,0271,1521,145
Other expenses2,1732,4202,408
Operating EBITDA excluding other income1,3691,299793.2
Other income145.8152.268.8
Depreciation and amortisation394.5373.4394.1
Exceptional items signed profit impact0.000.00-19.0
NCI share of profit/(loss)-8.364.868.45
Share of associates profit/(loss)0.110.390.00
PAT attributable to owners681.1639.2204.4
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including NCI4,0764,1964,6134,9214,978
Non-current plus current borrowings excluding leases3,3042,4622,5212,4691,802
Cash equivalents plus other bank balances231.8146.1254.8306.3147.1
Trade receivables999.3960.51,2551,6451,312
Inventories1,9781,9702,0722,1832,171
Trade payables total930.5869.7908.81,1231,377
Net property, plant and equipment *2.060.620.250.090.09
Capital work in progress *161.745.746.8374.7292.8
Total assets *9,4378,6499,55010,30710,455
Current investments908.8559.3877.5
Company-reported net debt1,3541,603775.4
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities451.8457.2532.8688.0n.r.
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *57.0480.9257.4-24.7723.9
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-15.1-14.8-9.62-9.62-162.5
Cash purchase PPE CWIP and intangibles-506.0-244.7-275.4-712.7-451.1
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Implied diluted weighted average shares (not spot shares)99.2898.4296.4795.6895.53
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations2,8732,4902,6462,2612,4412,2622,4352,795
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,5931,3211,9591,1831,3671,2261,2771,532
EBITDA (vendor classification) *420.7318.9289.5254.3168.1174.8264.9355.1
EBIT *335.2220.7196.7166.467.253.6161.8254.7
Finance costs54.962.356.942.543.439.136.634.0
Profit before tax after exceptional items280.3158.4168.1124.023.814.5125.2219.0
Total income tax expense77.935.535.334.78.9611.919.0n.r.
Profit after tax including NCI202.4122.9132.889.314.92.57106.2162.6
Diluted EPS after exceptional items (₹)2.091.271.390.920.130.011.081.68
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *629.8562.0634.0
Materials plus purchases plus inventory change1,5931,3211,4011,1831,3671,2261,277n.r.
Employee benefits expense292.5285.3291.9290.0299.0283.0273.0n.r.
Other expenses629.8602.5637.0562.0621.6592.9636.3n.r.
Operating EBITDA excluding other income357.6280.5315.8225.4153.3160.3249.1n.r.
Other income62.938.12.2628.914.814.415.8n.r.
Depreciation and amortisation85.698.292.887.9100.9102.2103.1100.0
Exceptional items signed profit impact0.000.000.000.000.00-19.00.00n.r.
NCI share of profit/(loss)1.402.040.981.751.882.362.46n.r.
Share of associates profit/(loss)0.170.41-0.240.000.000.000.00n.r.
PAT attributable to owners201.0120.8131.887.613.00.21103.7161.0

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth26.6%-14.4%35.5%8.9%-10.9%
EBITDA margin14.1%12.3%8.4%
Net margin7.0%6.1%2.2%
Return on equity15.5%13.4%4.1%
Return on capital employed13.7%5.8%15.9%14.5%5.9%
Return on assets7.5%6.4%2.0%
Net debt (₹ crore)1,3541,603775.4
Net debt / EBITDA0.99x1.23x0.98x
Interest cover10.5x3.93x7.13x4.83x2.60x
Asset turnover0.92x0.79x1.06x1.06x0.91x
Receivable days4449475751
Inventory days (on revenue)86101787684
Payable days (on revenue)4144343953
Cash conversion0.78x1.08x
Capex intensity6.1%3.4%2.8%6.8%4.8%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-54.2212.4257.4-24.7
Dividend payout1.4%1.5%79.5%
EPS, diluted (₹)6.062.027.066.682.14
Book value per share (₹)41.0642.6347.8251.4352.11

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Company-reported net debt; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS after exceptional items).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Welspun Living includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Welspun Living

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Consumer Cyclical companies
  • Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods

    ₹4,455.80 last close on 15 Oct 2026 +0.27%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹11,445.00 last close on 15 Oct 2026 +2.39%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹2,861.70 last close on 15 Oct 2026 +2.43%

    Research updated

  • Eternal Limited

    NSE: ETERNAL

    Consumer Cyclical · Internet Retail

    ₹323.00 last close on 15 Oct 2026 +2.22%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Auto Limited

    NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO

    Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹10,385.00 last close on 15 Oct 2026 +1.32%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹4,020.00 last close on 15 Oct 2026 +1.27%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 15 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 16 Oct 2026; page updated 16 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.