Skip to content

Yes Bank Ltd.

NSE: YESBANKFinancial ServicesBanks - Regional

Last close
₹15.80
Day change
−₹0.25 (−1.56%)vs
Market cap
₹54,932 crIndian rupees
Research updated
3 reports
Follow Yes Bank

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Yes Bank after signing in.

About Yes Bank

Yes Bank Ltd. is a prominent private sector financial institution in India, offering a comprehensive suite of banking products and services. Founded in 2004, the bank provides a robust platform for various financial solutions, including corporate financing, wealth management, investment banking, and retail banking services. Yes Bank plays a crucial role in supporting multiple sectors, with particular emphasis on fostering digital transformation and financial innovation in the banking space. Its service framework is designed to meet the diverse needs of small to medium enterprises, large corporations, and retail customers. The bank is well-regarded for its emphasis on using technology to enhance customer experience and operational efficiency. Yes Bank's approach to risk management and corporate governance has helped it navigate the Indian banking landscape challenges effectively. By actively participating in financial inclusion and sustainable development, Yes Bank Ltd. holds significant market influence in India's banking sector, contributing to the country’s economic growth and connecting disparate financial ecosystems.

Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Banks - Regional
Listing
NSE: YESBANK
Chief executive
Mr. Vinay Muralidhar Tonse
Employees
29,577
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE528G01035

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Yes Bank (NSE: YESBANK), Private sector bank: revenue of ₹16,535 crore in FY26 (+11.7% on FY25) and net profit of ₹3,476 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
16,535
standalone
Revenue growth, FY26
+11.7%
on FY25
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
3,476
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
7.0%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
56,878
at the close of 17 Oct 2026

Company profile

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameYES BANK Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: YESBANK; BSE: 532648
ISININE528G01035
SectorFinancial Services
IndustryPrivate sector bank
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitstandalone, in ₹ crore
AuditorG. M. Kapadia & Co. and CNK & Associates LLP (joint, FY26); MSKA & Associates replaces G. M. Kapadia from FY27
Market capitalisation₹56,878 crore (17 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding3,138 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹17.50 (close, 17 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹16.96 - ₹25.78 (to 17 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.yes.bank.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
YES Securities (India) Limitedn.d.Broking and investment banking

No promoter. Largest shareholder Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation 24.9% (Mar-26), then SBI 10.8% and Verventa Holdings (Advent) 8.5%. Reconstructed under the RBI's March 2020 Yes Bank Reconstruction Scheme.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions12.34%13.02%12.73%
Domestic institutions21.13%21.82%24.05%
of which mutual funds3.58%4.28%6.43%
Retail33.12%31.76%29.83%
Other33.40%33.40%33.39%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Yes Bank is a standalone Indian lender: earnings are driven by advances, NIM, fees, operating costs and provisions. The operating model remains a useful earnings baseline, but the 15-Oct-26 AT1 judgment makes common equity and funding economics not yet fully measurable.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
IDFC First Bank (IDFCFIRSTB)
RBL Bank (RBLBANK)Mid-size private bank with foreign strategic investor and sub-par RoA
Federal Bank (FEDERALBNK)Mid-size private bank, benchmark for 1.1-1.3% RoA franchise
Bandhan Bank (BANDHANBNK)
AU Small Finance Bank (AUBANK)

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Total net income (NII + non-interest income)13,20914,80116,535
Net interest income8,0958,9449,776
Non-interest income5,1145,8576,759
Staff (human resource) cost3,7744,0084,237
Other operating expenses6,0486,5396,792
Operating expenses9,82310,54711,029
Operating profit (pre-provision)3,3864,2545,506
Provisions and contingencies (non-tax)1,8861,086912.0
Profit before tax1,5003,1684,594
Tax expense249.0762.01,118
Net profit1,2512,4063,476
EPS (basic as reported; diluted equal) (₹)0.440.771.11
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Advances (net)2,27,7992,46,1882,73,445
Deposits2,66,3722,84,5253,18,969
Net worth (capital + reserves)42,15547,78051,062
Borrowings71,60364,864
Investments85,10488,140
Total assets4,23,4224,69,105
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations *-12,6159,41521,217
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Equity shares outstanding2,8763,1353,138
Book value per share (₹)15.2416.27
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.000.00
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Total net income (NII + non-interest income)3,7364,0154,1233,9454,0994,3684,5844,704
Net interest income2,2242,2762,3712,3012,4662,6382,7862,822
Non-interest income1,5121,7391,7521,6441,6331,7301,7981,882
Staff (human resource) cost1,0041,0171,0201,0071,1691,040n.r.1,164
Other operating expenses1,6531,6841,7451,6421,6961,709n.r.1,862
Operating expenses2,6572,7012,7662,6492,8652,7502,8803,026
Operating profit (pre-provision)1,0791,3141,3581,2961,2341,6181,7041,678
Provisions and contingencies (non-tax)259.0318.0284.0419.022.0188.0394.5317.4
Profit before tax820.0996.01,074878.01,2121,4311,3091,360
Tax expense208.0258.0273.0223.0260.0362.0238.5280.4
Net profit612.0738.0801.0654.0952.01,0681,0711,080
EPS (basic as reported; diluted not separately disclosed) (₹)0.200.240.260.210.300.340.340.34

Standalone, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY24, FY25, FY26
MetricFY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth12.1%11.7%
Net margin9.5%16.3%21.0%
Return on equity3.0%5.4%7.0%
Return on assets0.6%0.8%
EPS, diluted (₹)0.440.771.11
Book value per share (₹)14.6615.2416.27

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (EPS (basic as reported; diluted equal)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 3, information to 17 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 17 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Yes Bank includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Yes Bank

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report
  3. Research report

Same sector

All Financial Services companies
  • HDFC Bank Limited

    NSE: HDFCBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹692.80 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.18%

    Research updated

  • ICICI Bank Limited

    NSE: ICICIBANK

    Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹1,394.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.31%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹958.60 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.18%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Finance Ltd.

    NSE: BAJFINANCE

    Financial Services · Credit Services

    ₹928.95 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.40%

    Research updated

  • Financial Services · Banks - Regional

    ₹430.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.49%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 17 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.