Skip to content

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems GmbH

NSE: ZFCVINDIAConsumer CyclicalAuto Parts

Last close
₹2,132.70
Day change
−₹11.30 (−0.53%)vs
Market cap
₹24,569 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems GmbH

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems GmbH after signing in.

About ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems GmbH

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems GmbH is a renowned entity in the automotive industry, specializing in the design, production, and distribution of control systems for commercial vehicles. It is a subsidiary of ZF Friedrichshafen AG, a leading global technology company in driveline and chassis technology. The primary function of ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems GmbH is to enhance the safety, efficiency, and connectivity of commercial transportation. They are at the forefront of developing intelligent systems that integrate automated driving and electrification solutions. The company plays a pivotal role in the automotive sector by providing advanced driver-assist systems (ADAS) and electronic stability control systems, significantly impacting public transport and logistics industries. It also contributes to the evolution of commercial vehicles by supplying components that support adaptive cruise control and collision avoidance systems. ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems GmbH holds substantial market significance, driving innovation that aligns with global trends towards safer, more efficient, and environmentally friendly transportation solutions.

Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Auto Parts
Listing
NSE: ZFCVINDIA
Employees
2,491
Headquarters
Chennai, India
ISIN
INE342J01019

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

ZF CV India (NSE: ZFCVINDIA), Commercial vehicle braking and control systems: revenue of ₹4,119 crore in FY26 (+7.5% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 15.9%, net profit of ₹517.1 crore and net cash of ₹2,230 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
4,119
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+7.5%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
15.9%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and exceptionals) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
517.1
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
15.0%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-2,230
Net debt excluding leases (negative equals net cash)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
28,013
at the close of 15 Oct 2026

Company profile

ZF CV India supplies air braking, ABS, ESC, electronic braking, compressors and related control systems to commercial vehicle OEMs, an installed-base aftermarket and overseas ZF-group customers. Engineering and service exports provide a second revenue stream. Domestic vehicle production, regulatory safety content, export truck demand and commodity pass-through drive earnings; the business has no bank borrowing and holds significant liquid investments.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited (formerly WABCO India Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: ZFCVINDIA; BSE: 533023
ISININE342J01019
CINL34103TN2004PLC054667
SectorAutomobile and ancillary
IndustryCommercial vehicle braking and control systems
HeadquartersChennai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorB S R & Co. LLP (since 2019)
Market capitalisation₹28,013 crore (15 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding11.38 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹2,173 (close, 15 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹2,050 - ₹3,044 (to 15 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.zf.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: WABCO Asia Private Limited, Singapore.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
ZF CV Control Systems Manufacturing India Private Limited100%Manufacture of auto ancillary parts for domestic and export markets

Ultimate parent ZF Friedrichshafen AG; promoter WABCO Asia owns 60% at March 2026. ZF CV Systems Global GmbH is a fellow subsidiary and material customer.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter60.00%60.00%60.00%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions5.40%5.80%5.90%
Domestic institutions26.70%26.20%25.50%
of which mutual funds25.73%24.95%23.79%
Retail7.90%8.00%8.60%
Other0.00%0.00%0.00%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

ZF CV India (formerly WABCO India) makes air-brake actuation, ABS, ESC, EBS, compressors and related control systems for commercial vehicles. It earns through four channels: domestic OEM supply (FY26 1,978 cr), aftermarket (583 cr), goods exports mainly to ZF group entities in Europe and the Americas (1,025 cr), and engineering/software services plus other operating revenue (residual 533 cr). ZF CV Systems Global GmbH alone took 781 cr of goods and 458 cr of services in FY26, 30% of revenue. The company controls product localisation and Indian OEM relationships; it does not control export allocation, which ZF decides, or truck-cycle volumes. Royalties to group entities were 101 cr in FY26. No bank debt; cash, bank balances and current investments of 2,230 cr at 31 Mar 2026.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Bosch (BOSCHLTD)Global-parent automotive technology supplier; India OEM and aftermarket franchise
Schaeffler India (SCHAEFFLER)Multinational precision components; OEM, exports and aftermarket
SKF India (SKFINDIA)Multinational bearings and aftermarket; structural/de-merger comparability caveat
Timken India (TIMKEN)Multinational precision industrial and automotive components
Sona BLW Precision Forgings (SONACOMS)High-content drivetrain components, global exports and technology
Endurance Technologies (ENDURANCE)Automotive component cycle, capital intensity and exports
Uno Minda (UNOMINDA)Rising vehicle electronics content and diversified Indian OEM exposure
Sundram Fasteners (SUNDRMFAST)Commercial vehicle exposure, export components and manufacturing returns

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations2,5223,4163,8163,8314,119
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,7482,3382,4942,2232,520
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *201.9243.8278.6579.4315.7
EBITDA (vendor classification) *271.3538.5657.9739.3813.4
Operating EBIT excluding other income and exceptionals197.6432.6456.6506.8523.2
Finance cost1.905.675.015.705.34
Profit before tax195.7426.9546.4609.3693.1
Total tax expense53.7109.2140.0148.6176.0
Profit after tax142.1317.7406.4460.7517.1
Diluted EPS (bonus-adjusted) (₹)12.4827.9135.7140.4845.44
Materials consumed plus inventory changes2,3472,2232,369
Employee benefits expense465.1539.5610.2
Other expenses437.1437.7484.3
Operating EBITDA excluding other income and exceptionals566.4631.1655.0
Other income94.8108.2183.2
Depreciation and amortisation109.8124.3131.8
Exceptional items (charge negative)0.000.00-7.94
PAT attributable to owners (no minorities)406.4460.7517.1
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity2,1142,4092,7903,2153,691
Borrowings excluding lease liabilities3.8965.40.000.000.00
Cash equivalents and other bank balances89.386.51,2971,4681,627
Trade receivables666.4757.6936.31,120941.5
Inventories144.8157.0175.3190.6281.5
Trade payables (MSME plus other creditors)346.2360.0382.9351.2462.2
Net property, plant and equipment excluding ROU526.2574.0515.5585.7597.9
Capital work in progress20.377.084.068.560.8
Total assets2,6373,0223,3823,7854,425
Lease liabilities (current plus non-current)68.466.154.8
Current investments23.328.6603.5
Net debt excluding leases (negative equals net cash)-1,321-1,496-2,230
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash flow from operating activities105.0301.0192.9286.1810.2
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-38.2170.6-5.46119.7664.2
Dividends paid (negative outflow)-20.9-22.8-24.7-32.2-36.0
Purchase of PPE and intangible assets (negative outflow)-176.3-127.6-195.2-166.4-145.9
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding (bonus-adjusted)11.3811.3811.3811.3811.38
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations910.9962.41,012975.6913.21,0751,1551,066
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *526.7546.0589.1564.9606.1683.0633.2
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *111.298.9118.2128.8123.9112.4124.9
EBITDA (vendor classification) *179.2193.6202.2198.2229.2231.5173.5
Operating EBIT excluding other income and exceptionals108.5145.2143.198.9102.1166.2156.0105.6
Finance cost1.291.241.411.311.241.781.011.20
Profit before tax146.4160.5168.8164.2145.9186.5196.6140.1
Total tax expense37.335.142.141.837.646.350.335.6
Profit after tax109.1125.5126.7122.4108.3140.2146.3104.5
Diluted EPS (bonus-adjusted) (₹)9.5911.0311.1410.759.5112.3212.869.18
Materials consumed plus inventory changes526.7546.0589.1564.9515.5606.1683.0633.2
Employee benefits expense133.1140.5129.5150.3144.3145.8169.8170.2
Other expenses111.298.9118.2128.8119.1123.9112.4124.9
Operating EBITDA excluding other income and exceptionals139.9177.1175.1131.6134.4199.1190.0137.9
Other income39.316.527.166.645.030.041.635.6
Depreciation and amortisation31.431.832.032.732.232.933.932.3
Exceptional items (charge negative)0.000.000.000.000.00-7.940.000.00
PAT attributable to owners (no minorities)109.1125.5126.7122.4108.3140.2146.3104.5

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth37.1%35.5%11.7%0.4%7.5%
EBITDA margin14.8%16.5%15.9%
Net margin10.7%12.0%12.6%
Return on equity15.6%15.3%15.0%
Return on capital employed9.6%18.8%17.3%16.9%15.2%
Return on assets12.7%12.9%12.6%
Net debt (₹ crore)-1,321-1,496-2,230
Net debt / EBITDA-2.33x-2.37x-3.40x
Interest cover104.0x76.3x91.2x88.8x97.9x
Asset turnover0.98x1.21x1.19x1.07x1.00x
Receivable days96819010783
Inventory days (on revenue)2117171825
Payable days (on revenue)5038373341
Cash conversion0.47x0.62x1.57x
Capex intensity7.0%3.7%5.1%4.3%3.5%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-71.4173.5-2.39119.7664.2
Dividend payout6.1%7.0%7.0%
EPS, diluted (₹)12.4827.9135.7140.4845.44
Book value per share (₹)185.8211.7245.2282.4324.3

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and exceptionals) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt excluding leases (negative equals net cash).
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and exceptionals).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS (bonus-adjusted)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 15 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 15 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems GmbH includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems GmbH

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Consumer Cyclical companies
  • Consumer Cyclical · Luxury Goods

    ₹4,299.70 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.16%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹11,230.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.54%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹2,861.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.10%

    Research updated

  • Eternal Limited

    NSE: ETERNAL

    Consumer Cyclical · Internet Retail

    ₹317.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +4.25%

    Research updated

  • Bajaj Auto Limited

    NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO

    Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹10,072.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.82%

    Research updated

  • Consumer Cyclical · Auto Manufacturers

    ₹3,980.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.16%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 15 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.