Skip to content

Acme Solar Holdings Ltd.

NSE: ACMESOLARUtilitiesUtilities - Renewable

Last close
₹371.85
Day change
−₹16.95 (−4.36%)vs
Market cap
₹29,237 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Acme Solar Holdings

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Acme Solar Holdings after signing in.

About Acme Solar Holdings

Acme Solar Holdings Ltd. is a prominent player in the renewable energy sector, focusing on the development, construction, and maintenance of solar power projects. The primary function of Acme Solar is to harness solar energy to generate electricity, contributing to sustainable development and decreasing reliance on fossil fuels. By operating in the solar energy industry, it significantly impacts the energy, environmental, and infrastructure sectors. Acme Solar supports government and corporate initiatives to reduce carbon footprints and promote clean energy solutions. The company's projects can be found across various geographic locations, underlining its commitment to expanding its solar footprint. Acme Solar also engages in long-term power purchase agreements with government bodies and private entities, ensuring a steady revenue stream while supporting global and local energy needs. As a leader in renewable energy, Acme Solar Holdings Ltd. plays a critical role in the transition towards a greener, more sustainable future, positioning itself as an essential entity in the fight against climate change.

Sector
Utilities
Industry
Utilities - Renewable
Listing
NSE: ACMESOLAR
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Nikhil Dhingra
Employees
947
Headquarters
Gurugram, India
ISIN
INE622W01025

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

ACME Solar (NSE: ACMESOLAR), Renewable power generation and battery energy storage (independent power producer): revenue of ₹2,023 crore in FY26 (+44.0% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 88.0%, net profit of ₹498.9 crore and net debt of ₹12,830 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
2,023
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+44.0%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
88.0%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
498.9
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
10.4%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
12,830
Company net debt including liquidity investments
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
29,523
at the close of 13 Oct 2026

Company profile

ACME Solar Holdings is an Indian independent renewable power producer that develops, owns and operates utility-scale solar, wind, hybrid, FDRE and battery-storage projects, selling power mainly under 25-year PPAs with central intermediaries (SECI, NTPC, NHPC, SJVN) and state utilities. It had 2,982 MW operating and ~5,088 MW under construction at 31 Mar 2026, and 4.96 GWh of commissioned battery storage by 30 Sep 2026. The company is in-house EPC and O&M integrated through its promoter group.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameACME Solar Holdings Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: ACMESOLAR; BSE: 544283
ISININE622W01025
CINL40106HR2015PLC102129
SectorUtilities
IndustryRenewable power generation and battery energy storage (independent power producer)
HeadquartersGurugram, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorWalker Chandiok & Co LLP and A Prasad & Associates (joint, FY26); BSR & Co LLP replaces Walker from the 29 Sep 2026 AGM
Market capitalisation₹29,523 crore (13 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding61.13 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹418.8 (close, 13 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹195.9 - ₹476.9 (to 13 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.acmesolar.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: ACME Cleantech Solutions Pvt Ltd (ultimate parent MKU Holdings Pvt Ltd).

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
ACME Solar Energy Pvt Ltd100%Operating solar SPV; the only material subsidiary on the FY26 test
ACME Heergarh Powertech Pvt Ltd100%Operating solar SPV (material on the FY25 test)
ACME Aklera Power Technology Pvt Ltd100%Operating solar SPV (material on the FY25 test)
Amshuman Renewables Pvt Ltd100%Shell incorporated 13 Oct 2026 for future renewable projects, Rs 1 lakh capital
Urjita Powertech Pvt Ltd100%Shell incorporated 13 Oct 2026 for future renewable projects, Rs 1 lakh capital

75 subsidiaries at 31 Mar 2026; 18 further WOS incorporated 6 Oct 2026 and 2 on 13 Oct 2026.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter83.29%83.29%71.40%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions4.04%3.60%4.39%
Domestic institutions6.87%7.06%19.10%
of which mutual funds4.89%5.35%16.20%
Retail4.37%3.66%
Other1.43%2.39%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

ACME Solar is a contracted renewable IPP: ~75 project SPVs selling solar, wind, hybrid and FDRE power under 25-year fixed-tariff PPAs, mostly to central intermediaries (SECI, NTPC, NHPC, SJVN). Operating capacity 2,990 MW at 30 Jun 2026, MW-weighted tariff 3.41/kWh; 5,080 MW under construction at 4.4/kWh. Since March 2026 it also sells standalone battery storage (BESS) output on short-term contracts and merchant: 226 cr in Q1 FY27, 85% short-term. EPC and O&M come largely from the promoter group (ACSPL, MKU). It controls bidding, land, construction and O&M; it does not control resource, grid connectivity (GNA) timing, procurer PPA signing or power prices.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Adani Green Energy (ADANIGREEN)Largest listed pure-play renewable IPP; contracted solar/wind/hybrid with storage build
NTPC Green Energy (NTPCGREEN)Listed renewable IPP of similar vintage, contracted with central counterparties
JSW Energy (JSWENERGY)IPP pivoting to renewables and BESS, comparable leverage and build-out
Tata Power (TATAPOWER)
KPI Green Energy (KPIGREEN)Mid-cap listed solar/hybrid IPP and EPC, Gujarat-centred
NHPC (NHPC)
SJVN (SJVN)State-owned generator with large solar/storage pipeline and ACME offtaker overlap

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations1,4871,2941,3191,4052,023
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *156.356.846.151.151.7
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *50.729.9201.4131.8102.5
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,2401,2331,2361,4062,129
Operating EBIT excluding other income and exceptional1,025787.7781.0948.11,313
Finance costs922.6803.1767.3759.21,123
Profit before tax102.4-15.4909.4338.0676.8
Current plus deferred tax expense40.4-12.2211.687.2178.9
Profit after tax before minority allocation62.0-3.17697.8250.8497.9
Diluted EPS reported split-adjusted (₹)1.03-0.0512.554.538.16
Cost of power purchased / materials0.000.000.00
Employee benefits expense59.064.962.0
Other operating expenses171.1104.8180.1
Operating EBITDA excluding other income1,0891,2351,781
Company headline EBITDA including other income1,2361,4062,265
Other income147.0170.1483.7
Depreciation and amortisation308.1287.3467.9
Exceptional items signed gain / loss748.7-21.02.68
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests signed-0.02-1.29-1.03
Share of associates profit / lossn.a.n.a.n.a.
PAT attributable to holding-company owners697.8252.1498.9
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including NCI2,0091,9302,5914,5095,060
Borrowings excluding lease liabilities7,9159,0148,21810,42318,988
Cash and cash equivalents423.1403.1309.21,2842,231
Trade receivables incl unbilled net allowance931.4699.3420.9380.8332.9
Inventories0.003.9317.4
Trade payables MSME plus other creditors273.062.173.8224.715.3
Net PPE excluding ROU and CWIP501.1522.16,35311,66214,664
Capital work-in-progress1,9982,3122,8281,3624,358
Total assets10,88712,18713,40018,40428,540
Current plus noncurrent lease liabilities318.8553.0908.2
Other bank balances incl restricted deposits1,0061,6323,927
Short-term liquid investments149.90.000.00
Company net debt including liquidity investments6,7537,50712,830
Equity attributable to owners2,5914,5115,061
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash generated from operations after income taxes639.71,0651,4341,5431,249
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-3,064494.7-1,389-1,723-4,073
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-24.2
Cash PPE purchases incl CWIP capital creditors advances (positive)-1,451-768.52,8233,2665,321
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Weighted average diluted shares for EPS60.5160.5155.6255.6161.13
Closing ordinary equity shares split-adjusted52.2260.5160.54
Weighted average basic shares55.6255.4260.52
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations259.6349.0486.9511.0467.7496.8547.9857.5
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *0.0039.0
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *25.233.937.436.554.166.5
EBITDA (vendor classification) *359.0488.1530.8564.5635.9830.5
Operating EBIT excluding other income and exceptional160.9237.5333.5350.3282.8324.3356.0579.5
Finance costs178.3179.1205.5233.0264.5288.0337.5344.3
Profit before tax18.1103.4166.3174.4156.2156.3190.0331.5
Current plus deferred tax expense2.85-8.6944.243.641.142.651.796.1
PAT before minority allocation15.3112.1122.1130.8115.1113.7138.3235.3
Diluted EPS reported split-adjusted (₹)0.292.092.142.141.881.872.273.67
Employee benefits expense16.016.717.315.815.515.814.917.7
Other operating expenses22.825.233.937.452.136.554.166.5
Cost of power purchased / materials0.000.000.000.000.000.000.0039.0
Operating EBITDA excluding other income220.8307.2435.7457.8400.2444.5478.8734.3
Company headline EBITDA including other income256.3359.0488.1530.8533.8564.5635.9830.5
Other income35.651.852.473.0133.6120.0157.196.3
Depreciation and amortisation59.969.7102.2107.6117.4120.2122.8154.8
Exceptional items signed gain / loss0.00-6.90-14.1-15.94.250.0014.30.00
Profit attributable to NCI signed0.000.00-1.29-0.01-0.01-0.01-1.010.00
PAT attributable to holding-company owners15.3112.1123.4130.8115.1113.7139.3235.3
Share of associates profit / lossn.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth-13.0%1.9%6.5%44.0%
EBITDA margin82.6%87.9%88.0%
Net margin52.9%17.9%24.7%
Return on equity30.9%7.1%10.4%
Return on capital employed10.3%7.5%7.2%7.4%6.7%
Return on assets5.5%1.6%2.1%
Net debt (₹ crore)6,7537,50712,830
Net debt / EBITDA6.20x6.08x7.20x
Interest cover1.11x0.98x1.02x1.25x1.17x
Asset turnover0.14x0.11x0.10x0.09x0.09x
Receivable days2291971169960
Inventory days (on revenue)013
Payable days (on revenue)671820583
Cash conversion2.06x6.12x2.50x
Capex intensity97.5%59.4%214.0%232.4%263.0%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-811.1296.5-1,389-1,723-4,073
Dividend payout4.9%
EPS, diluted (₹)1.03-0.0512.554.538.16
Book value per share (₹)33.2031.9046.5981.0982.78

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Company net debt including liquidity investments; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS reported split-adjusted).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 13 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 13 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Acme Solar Holdings includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Acme Solar Holdings

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Utilities companies
  • Adani Power Ltd.

    NSE: ADANIPOWER

    Utilities · Utilities - Independent Power Producers

    ₹182.04 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.74%

    Research updated

  • Ntpc Ltd.

    NSE: NTPC

    Utilities · Utilities - Regulated Electric

    ₹298.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.52%

    Research updated

  • Utilities · Utilities - Renewable

    ₹1,185.10 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −5.19%

    Research updated

  • Utilities · Utilities - Independent Power Producers

    ₹1,220.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −5.82%

    Research updated

  • Utilities · Utilities - Renewable

    ₹2,653.30 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −4.01%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 13 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.