Adani Power Ltd.
NSE: ADANIPOWER
Utilities · Utilities - Independent Power Producers
Research updated
NSE: ADANIGREENUtilitiesUtilities - Renewable
Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Adani Green Energy after signing in.
Adani Green Energy Limited, a prominent renewable energy company, is dedicated to developing and operating solar and wind energy projects across India. As part of the Adani Group, it plays a critical role in advancing the country's push towards sustainable energy solutions. The company is involved in the construction, operation, and maintenance of utility-scale grid-connected solar power plants and wind farms. Adani Green Energy focuses on harnessing renewable resources to produce clean energy, minimizing environmental impact. The company significantly influences the renewable energy sector by increasing installed renewable power capacity, thus contributing to India's objectives of reducing carbon emissions and decreasing reliance on fossil fuels. Adani Green Energy is an integral part of the global transition towards renewable energy, drawing attention from investors and stakeholders interested in environmentally sustainable business practices. Its strategic projects span not just energy production but also grid management, aligning with national energy security and diversification goals. As renewable energy continues to grow in importance worldwide, Adani Green Energy Limited is positioned as a key player within this transformative sector.
Public research · Report of
Adani Green (NSE: ADANIGREEN), Renewable power generation (solar, wind, hybrid, battery storage): revenue of ₹12,928 crore in FY26 (+15.3% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 83.3% and net profit of ₹1,652 crore.
Adani Green Energy is India's largest renewable power producer, with 20,763 MW of operational solar, wind and hybrid capacity at 30 Sep 2026 and 6.6 GWh of battery storage, mostly selling under 25-year fixed-tariff PPAs with SECI, NTPC and state discoms, with a growing merchant and group-offtake share. Its growth hub is the 30 GW Khavda park in Gujarat; it targets 50 GW by 2030, funded by project debt, USD bonds and promoter equity.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | Adani Green Energy Limited |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: ADANIGREEN; BSE: 541450 |
| ISIN | INE364U01010 |
| CIN | L40106GJ2015PLC082007 |
| Sector | Utilities |
| Industry | Renewable power generation (solar, wind, hybrid, battery storage) |
| Headquarters | Ahmedabad, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | consolidated, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | S R B C & Co. LLP and Dharmesh Parikh & Co. LLP (joint statutory auditors) |
| Market capitalisation | ₹2,13,342 crore (21 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 164.70 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹1,259 (close, 21 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹765.0 - ₹1,632 (to 21 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://www.adanigreenenergy.com |
Parent: Adani family promoter group (S.B. Adani Family Trust, Ardour Investment Holding, Adani Infra (India)).
| Entity | Holding | Business |
|---|---|---|
| Adani Green Energy Twenty Three Ltd | 50% | TotalEnergies JV holding ~2,353 MW (incl. RG1 issuers AGEUPL, PDPL, PSEPL); consolidated as subsidiary |
| Adani Green Energy Twenty Five Ltd | 75.5% | TotalEnergies JV, ~1,050 MW with ARE45L |
| Adani Renewable Energy Fifty Six Ltd | 75.5% | TotalEnergies JV, ~1,150 MW |
| Adani Renewable Energy Holding Four Ltd | 100% | Intermediate holding company for project SPVs |
| Adani Renewable Energy Holding Nine Ltd | 100% | Intermediate holding company (Khavda projects) |
| Adani Renewable Energy Park Rajasthan Ltd | 50% | Solar park developer JV |
Restricted Group 1 (930 MW, USD 6.7% notes 2042) and Restricted Group 2 (570 MW, USD 4.625% notes 2039) are ring-fenced financing pools. No unlisted material subsidiary as at 31 Mar 2026 per the FY26 annual report.
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 62.43% | 62.43% | 62.43% | 62.43% |
| Promoter holding pledged | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Foreign institutions | 11.42% | 11.10% | 11.84% | 11.33% |
| Domestic institutions | 4.31% | 4.56% | 4.82% | 5.29% |
| of which mutual funds | 2.97% | 3.22% | 3.49% | 3.96% |
| Retail | 3.14% | 3.21% | 2.40% | 2.45% |
| Other | 18.70% | 18.70% | 18.51% | 18.49% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| NTPC Green Energy (NTPCGREEN) | Largest listed pure-play renewable IPP peer, state-owned, similar build-out scale |
| ACME Solar Holdings (ACMESOLAR) | Listed pure-play solar/FDRE developer with contracted PPAs |
| JSW Energy (JSWENERGY) | Private IPP pivoting to renewables and storage; comparable capital intensity |
| Tata Power (TATAPOWER) | Integrated utility with large renewable IPP and EPC arm |
| NHPC (NHPC) | Hydro and pumped storage generator; regulated-return benchmark |
| Adani Power (ADANIPOWER) | Same promoter group thermal IPP; group governance comparison |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 9,220 | 11,212 | 12,928 | ||
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 1,456 | 2,011 | 1,542 | 1,838 | 1,243 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 118.0 | 176.0 | 251.0 | 327.0 | 670.0 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 3,669 | 5,046 | 8,431 | 9,445 | 9,435 |
| EBIT * | 2,731 | 4,061 | 5,860 | 7,052 | 7,861 |
| Finance cost | 5,006 | 5,492 | 6,484 | ||
| Profit before tax | 1,382 | 1,771 | 1,584 | ||
| Tax expense | 64.0 | 453.0 | 411.0 | 214.0 | 14.0 |
| Profit after tax | 489.0 | 973.0 | 1,260 | 2,001 | 1,987 |
| Diluted EPS (₹) | 2.41 | 5.41 | 6.20 | 8.37 | 9.65 |
| Other income | 1,240 | 1,199 | 891.0 | ||
| Cost of materials (consumed, traded goods bought, inventory change) | 1,187 | 1,440 | 708.0 | ||
| Employee benefit expense | 77.0 | 128.0 | 150.0 | ||
| Other expenses | 659.0 | 756.0 | 1,302 | ||
| EBITDA (revenue less operating expenses) | 7,297 | 8,888 | 10,768 | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation | 1,903 | 2,498 | 3,372 | ||
| Exceptional items (a charge is negative) | -246.0 | -326.0 | -219.0 | ||
| Share of associates and joint ventures | 289.0 | 444.0 | 417.0 | ||
| Non-controlling interests' share of profit | 160.0 | 557.0 | 335.0 | ||
| Profit attributable to owners | 1,100 | 1,444 | 1,652 | ||
| Basic EPS (₹) | 6.21 | 8.37 | 9.65 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity attributable to owners | 9,834 | 12,137 | 19,965 | ||
| Borrowings (non-current and current) | 52,832 | 54,224 | 63,060 | 78,069 | 1,01,440 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 567.0 | 1,002 | 1,608 | 2,212 | 1,735 |
| Trade receivables (current) | 1,342 | 1,540 | 2,129 | ||
| Inventories | 17.0 | 52.0 | 291.0 | 101.0 | 136.0 |
| Trade payables (current) | 354.0 | 395.0 | 407.0 | ||
| Property, plant and equipment | 28,369 | 0.00 | 62,195 | 79,823 | 1,02,049 |
| Capital work in progress | 6,423 | 14,479 | 19,016 | ||
| Total assets | 59,167 | 67,361 | 88,538 | 1,11,398 | 1,44,097 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 7,713 | 8,364 | 10,135 | ||
| Capital expenditure (an outflow is negative) | -15,773 | -24,776 | -26,097 | ||
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | -11,732 | 3,889 | -8,060 | -15,819 | -15,962 |
| Dividends paid (an outflow is negative) | 0.00 | 0.00 | -332.0 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares outstanding (paid-up capital over face value) | 158.40 | 158.40 | 164.70 |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2,365 | 3,073 | 3,800 | 3,008 | 2,618 | 3,502 | 4,431 | 4,258 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 261.0 | 371.0 | 421.0 | 12.0 | 228.0 | 35.0 | ||
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 168.0 | 265.0 | 304.0 | 328.0 | 359.0 | 389.0 | ||
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 2,176 | 2,607 | 3,248 | 2,460 | 3,107 | 4,217 | ||
| EBIT * | 1,542 | 1,778 | 2,464 | 1,563 | 2,114 | 3,189 | ||
| Finance costs (net) | 944.0 | 1,368 | 1,525 | 1,635 | 1,698 | 1,626 | 2,001 | 2,119 |
| Profit before tax (after exceptional, before associates) | 291.0 | 410.0 | 939.0 | 292.0 | -135.0 | 488.0 | 1,188 | 856.0 |
| Tax expense | -109.0 | 118.0 | 232.0 | -237.0 | -37.0 | 56.0 | 263.0 | 191.0 |
| Profit for the period | 474.0 | 383.0 | 824.0 | 644.0 | 5.00 | 514.0 | 983.0 | 747.0 |
| Diluted EPS (INR) | 2.92 | 1.26 | 4.26 | 3.44 | -0.38 | 2.33 | 5.05 | 4.00 |
| Other income | 265.0 | 214.0 | 206.0 | 241.0 | 219.0 | 225.0 | 232.0 | 262.0 |
| Cost of equipments/goods sold | 261.0 | 371.0 | 421.0 | 47.0 | 12.0 | 228.0 | 35.0 | 120.0 |
| Employee benefits expense (net) | 31.0 | 35.0 | 33.0 | 47.0 | 37.0 | 33.0 | 22.0 | 28.0 |
| Other expenses (net) | 472.0 | 274.0 | 304.0 | 311.0 | 328.0 | 359.0 | 389.0 | 311.0 |
| EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses) | 1,601 | 2,393 | 3,042 | 2,603 | 2,241 | 2,882 | 3,985 | 3,799 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 615.0 | 663.0 | 767.0 | 834.0 | 886.0 | 885.0 | 1,026 | 1,084 |
| Exceptional items | -16.0 | -166.0 | -17.0 | -83.0 | -11.0 | -108.0 | -2.00 | -2.00 |
| Share of profit of associate and JV | 74.0 | 91.0 | 117.0 | 115.0 | 103.0 | 82.0 | 58.0 | 82.0 |
| Non-controlling interest | -18.0 | 153.0 | 111.0 | 61.0 | 46.0 | 117.0 | 138.0 | 74.0 |
| Profit attributable to owners | 492.0 | 230.0 | 713.0 | 583.0 | -41.0 | 397.0 | 845.0 | 673.0 |
| Basic EPS (INR) | 2.92 | 1.26 | 4.26 | 3.44 | -0.38 | 2.33 | 5.05 | 4.00 |
Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 21.6% | 15.3% | |||
| EBITDA margin | 79.1% | 79.3% | 83.3% | ||
| Net margin | 11.9% | 12.9% | 12.8% | ||
| Return on equity | 11.2% | 13.1% | 10.3% | ||
| Return on capital employed | 8.0% | 8.6% | 7.4% | ||
| Return on assets | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.3% | ||
| Borrowings less cash (₹ crore) | 52,265 | 53,222 | 61,452 | 75,857 | 99,705 |
| Borrowings less cash / EBITDA | 8.42x | 8.53x | 9.26x | ||
| Interest cover | 1.17x | 1.28x | 1.21x | ||
| Asset turnover | 0.12x | 0.11x | 0.10x | ||
| Receivable days | 53 | 50 | 60 | ||
| Inventory days (on revenue) | 12 | 3 | 4 | ||
| Payable days (on revenue) | 14 | 13 | 11 | ||
| Cash conversion | 7.01x | 5.79x | 6.13x | ||
| Capex intensity | 171.1% | 221.0% | 201.9% | ||
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | -8,060 | -16,412 | -15,962 | ||
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 20.1% | ||
| EPS, diluted (₹) | 2.41 | 5.41 | 6.20 | 8.37 | 9.65 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 62.08 | 76.62 | 121.2 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 21 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 21 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: ADANIPOWER
Utilities · Utilities - Independent Power Producers
Research updated
NSE: NTPC
Utilities · Utilities - Regulated Electric
Research updated
NSE: POWERGRID
Utilities · Utilities - Regulated Electric
Research updated
NSE: ADANIENSOL
Utilities · Utilities - Independent Power Producers
Research updated
NSE: ENRIN
Utilities · Utilities - Renewable
Research updated
NSE: TATAPOWER
Utilities · Utilities - Independent Power Producers
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 30 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 21 Oct 2026; page updated 2 Nov 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.