Skip to content

Siemens Energy India Ltd.

NSE: ENRINUtilitiesUtilities - Renewable

Last close
₹3,118.10
Day change
+₹17.10 (+0.55%)vs
Market cap
₹1.11 lakh crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Siemens Energy India

Siemens Energy India Ltd. is a leading energy technology company operating across the entire energy value chain in India. The company’s primary focus is on enabling a reliable, affordable, and sustainable energy ecosystem by supporting businesses and countries in reducing emissions while expanding energy supply. Siemens Energy India Ltd. provides a comprehensive portfolio of products, solutions, and services that encompass conventional and renewable power generation, grid technology, energy storage, and the electrification of complex industrial processes. With a pan-India presence, the company plays a significant role in modernizing and strengthening grid infrastructure to meet growing power demands and facilitate the integration of renewable energy sources. Its offerings include advanced solutions such as air-insulated and gas-insulated switchgear, high-capacity transformers, reactors, and traction transformers, as well as turnkey project management for high and extra-high voltage systems. Siemens Energy India Ltd. also provides extensive lifecycle services for grid assets, ensuring reliability and efficiency throughout their operation. As an integral part of India’s energy transition, the company is at the forefront of innovations that drive both the modernization of the power sector and progress towards national sustainability goals.

Sector
Utilities
Industry
Utilities - Renewable
Listing
NSE: ENRIN
Chief executive
Mr. Guilherme Vieira De Mendonca
Employees
4,351
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE1NPP01017

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Siemens Energy India (NSE: ENRIN), Electrical equipment - power transmission and generation: revenue of ₹7,827 crore in FY25 (+23.3% on FY24), an EBITDA margin of 19.3%, net profit of ₹1,100 crore and net cash of ₹3,314 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY25 (₹ crore)
7,827
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY25
+23.3%
on FY24
EBITDA margin, FY25
19.3%
EBITDA (revenue less operating costs, excl. other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY25 (₹ crore)
1,100
to owners
Return on equity, FY25
29.0%
on average equity
Net debt, FY25 (₹ crore)
-3,314
Net debt (lease liabilities less cash, bank balances and deposits)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
1,14,482
at the close of 12 Oct 2026

Company profile

Siemens Energy India makes and services power transmission equipment (power transformers, gas- and air-insulated switchgear, substations, HVDC and FACTS/STATCOM grid stabilisation) and power generation equipment (industrial steam turbines, generators, gas turbine packages and services) for Indian utilities, industry and Siemens Energy group export customers. It has eight factories, about 4,500 employees and no debt. It was demerged from Siemens Ltd in March 2025 and listed in June 2025.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameSiemens Energy India Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: ENRIN; BSE: 544390
ISININE1NPP01017
CINL28110MH2024PLC418770
SectorIndustrials
IndustryElectrical equipment - power transmission and generation
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endSeptember
Reporting basis and unitstandalone, in ₹ crore
AuditorPrice Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP (since 2025-02-12)
Market capitalisation₹1,14,482 crore (12 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding35.61 crore shares (FY25)
Price₹3,101 (close, 12 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹2,115 - ₹3,968 (to 12 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.siemens-energy-india.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Siemens AG (via Siemens International Holding B.V.); Siemens Energy AG group holds 16.0% and must reach 51% by about mid-2028.

No subsidiary is recorded.

Demerged from Siemens Ltd effective 25 Mar 2025 (appointed date 1 Mar 2025), 1:1 entitlement, listed 19 Jun 2025. Promoter group 75.0%: Siemens AG group 59.0%, Siemens Energy group 16.0% after Dec 2025 and Jun 2026 inter-se transfers.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26
Promoter75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions6.16%7.20%7.59%7.72%
Domestic institutions8.04%6.71%6.62%6.45%
of which mutual funds4.89%3.44%4.04%3.77%
Retail7.95%8.14%8.01%8.02%
Other2.85%2.95%2.78%2.81%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Siemens Energy India makes power transmission equipment (power transformers, GIS/AIS switchgear, substations, STATCOM/FACTS and HVDC content) and power generation equipment (industrial steam turbines, generators, gas turbine packages and services) for Indian utilities, industry and Siemens Energy group export customers. Two segments: Power Transmission (FY25 revenue 4,189.6 cr, result 804.6 cr) and Power Generation (3,637.1 cr, 605.8 cr). Standalone only: there are no subsidiaries. Fiscal year ends 30 September. Demerged from Siemens Ltd (effective 25 Mar 2025, 1:1) and listed 19 Jun 2025. Technology is licensed from Siemens Energy Global (licence fees 92.7 cr in FY25; FY26 cap Rs 100 cr). Revenue is recognised over time on construction contracts (the key audit matter), so revenue is backlog execution. The company controls execution, local manufacturing (8 factories) and cost. It does not control technology, export allocation ("at the discretion of Siemens Energy") or the royalty.

Segment, revenue, FY25 (₹ crore), Share, ebit, FY25 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY25 (₹ crore)Shareebit, FY25 (₹ crore)Share
Power Transmission4,19053.5%804.657.0%
Power Generation3,63746.5%605.843.0%

Segments as the company reports them (standalone); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Hitachi Energy India (POWERINDIA)Closest listed peer in transformers, GIS, HVDC and STATCOM for Indian utilities
GE Vernova T&D India (GVT&D)MNC-parented transmission equipment peer (transformers, GIS, HVDC) with export hub model
CG Power and Industrial Solutions (CGPOWER)Domestic power transformer and switchgear maker competing in utility T&D
ABB India (ABB)
Siemens Ltd (SIEMENS)Former parent of the business; same promoter and governance model
Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL)Competes in steam turbines, generators, transformers and HVDC (with Hitachi)
Triveni Turbine (TRITURBINE)Direct competitor in industrial steam turbines (Power Generation segment)

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY23FY24FY25
Revenue from operations6,0806,3457,827
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,9274,584
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *695.4
EBITDA (vendor classification) *870.61,647
Profit from operations (EBIT, company definition)687.3910.11,410
Finance costsn.a.28.2
Profit before taxn.a.1,488
Tax expensen.a.387.4
Profit after taxn.a.1,100
Diluted EPS (INR)n.a.30.89
Materials, traded goods, inventory change and project/direct costs4,562
Employee benefits expense985.4
Other expenses765.8
EBITDA (revenue less operating costs, excl. other income)1,513
Other income105.3
Depreciation and amortisation103.0
Exceptional items (charge negative)0.00
Profit to owners1,100
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY23FY24FY25
Total equity3,2174,381
Borrowings (excl. lease liabilities)0.000.00
Cash, bank balances and deposits0.003,462
Trade receivables (current + non-current)1,8781,921
Inventories773.6760.3
Trade payables (current + non-current)1,7472,339
Net block (PPE + right-of-use assets)n.r.535.6
Capital work-in-progress52.175.9
Total assets7,0489,545
Lease liabilities (current + non-current)124.1147.6
Net debt (lease liabilities less cash, bank balances and deposits)124.1-3,314
Contract assets (current + non-current)1,2621,773
Contract liabilities (current + non-current)738.81,053
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY23FY24FY25
Net cash from operating activities147.33,670
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *18.83,454
Purchase of PPE and intangibles (sign as reported)-127.5-216.0
Dividends paid0.00
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY23FY24FY25
Shares outstanding *35.6135.61
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q1FY25Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26
Revenue from operations1,5171,8801,7852,6461,9112,3942,486
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *739.61,0401,7261,0681,4251,364
EBITDA (vendor classification) *336.9392.8516.1510.1544.2643.0
Profit from operations (EBIT, company definition)314.6334.2313.7447.9428.5463.6545.3
Finance costs4.403.3014.26.307.407.309.20
Profit before tax311.8345.3352.0478.4418.5502.2593.4
Tax expense80.199.289.3118.8105.6127.6152.5
Profit after tax231.7246.1262.7359.6312.9374.6440.9
Diluted EPS (INR)6.516.917.3810.098.7910.5212.38
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *162.6
Materials, traded goods, inventory change and project/direct costs739.61,0791,0401,7041,0681,4251,364
Employee benefits expense211.2225.1241.7307.4251.7259.7279.3
Other expenses230.8217.0162.6155.4130.6210.7256.3
EBITDA (revenue less operating costs, excl. other income)335.3358.5340.3479.3460.8498.3585.7
Other income1.6014.452.536.849.345.957.3
Depreciation and amortisation20.724.326.631.432.334.740.4
Exceptional items (charge negative)0.000.000.000.00-51.90.000.00
Profit to owners231.7246.1262.7359.6312.9374.6440.9

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY23, FY24, FY25
MetricFY23FY24FY25
Revenue growth4.4%23.3%
EBITDA margin19.3%
Net margin14.1%
Return on equity29.0%
Return on capital employed28.3%37.1%
Return on assets13.3%
Net debt (₹ crore)124.1-3,314
Net debt / EBITDA-2.19x
Interest cover50.0x
Asset turnover0.90x0.94x
Receivable days10890
Inventory days (on revenue)4535
Payable days (on revenue)101109
Cash conversion3.34x
Capex intensity2.0%2.8%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)19.83,454
Dividend payout0.0%
EPS, diluted (₹)30.89
Book value per share (₹)90.33123.0

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (revenue less operating costs, excl. other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt (lease liabilities less cash, bank balances and deposits); negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (revenue less operating costs, excl. other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS (INR)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Siemens Energy India includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Siemens Energy India

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Utilities companies
  • Adani Power Ltd.

    NSE: ADANIPOWER

    Utilities · Utilities - Independent Power Producers

    ₹185.90 last close on 12 Oct 2026 −1.64%

    Research updated

  • Ntpc Ltd.

    NSE: NTPC

    Utilities · Utilities - Regulated Electric

    ₹310.00 last close on 12 Oct 2026 −0.64%

    Research updated

  • Utilities · Utilities - Renewable

    ₹1,274.00 last close on 12 Oct 2026 +1.45%

    Research updated

  • Utilities · Utilities - Independent Power Producers

    ₹1,280.00 last close on 12 Oct 2026 +1.43%

    Research updated

  • Utilities · Utilities - Independent Power Producers

    ₹343.70 last close on 12 Oct 2026 +0.45%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 12 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 12 Oct 2026; page updated 13 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.