Skip to content

Tata Power Company Limited

NSE: TATAPOWERUtilitiesUtilities - Independent Power Producers

Last close
₹342.15
Day change
+₹6.50 (+1.94%)vs
Market cap
₹1.10 lakh crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Tata Power Company

Tata Power Company Limited is an Indian electric utility engaged in the generation, transmission, and distribution of electricity. As India's largest integrated power company, it operates across thermal power and renewable energy sources, including solar and green energy initiatives. The company focuses on producing electricity through sustainable methods and manufactures solar roofs to support clean energy adoption. Its vertically integrated structure spans the entire power value chain, serving residential, commercial, and industrial customers. Tata Power Company Limited plays a pivotal role in India's energy sector by providing reliable power supply and advancing renewable energy solutions amid the nation's push for sustainable infrastructure. Founded in 1915 and headquartered in Mumbai, it remains a key player in the power generation and distribution industry, contributing to the country's energy security and transition to cleaner sources.

Sector
Utilities
Industry
Utilities - Independent Power Producers
Listing
NSE: TATAPOWER
Chief executive
Dr. Praveer Sinha
Employees
22,572
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE245A01021

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Tata Power (NSE: TATAPOWER), Integrated power: generation, renewables and solar manufacturing, transmission and distribution: revenue of ₹62,429 crore in FY26 (-4.7% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 25.8%, net profit of ₹3,747 crore and net debt of ₹56,122 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
62,429
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
-4.7%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
25.8%
EBITDA (company definition, incl. other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
3,747
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
10.0%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
56,122
Net debt (company net external debt)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
1,17,317
at the close of 12 Oct 2026

Company profile

Tata Power is India's largest private integrated power company: about 16.7 GW of group capacity (8.9 GW thermal including the 4 GW Mundra plant, 6.5-6.7 GW renewables, 0.9 GW hydro), distribution to about 13 million customers in Mumbai, Delhi and Odisha, transmission, a 4.9 GW solar cell and module plant and India's leading rooftop solar business. Earnings are shifting from imported-coal thermal toward regulated T&D and renewables plus manufacturing.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameThe Tata Power Company Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: TATAPOWER; BSE: 500400
ISININE245A01021
SectorUtilities
IndustryIntegrated power: generation, renewables and solar manufacturing, transmission and distribution
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS R B C & Co LLP (BSR & Co recommended to succeed from the 2027 AGM)
Market capitalisation₹1,17,317 crore (12 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding319.53 crore (FY26)
Price₹342.1 (close, 12 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹333.6 - ₹464.9 (to 12 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.tatapower.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Tata Sons Private Limited (45.21% at Jun 2026).

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Tata Power Renewable Energy Ltd (TPREL)n.d.Renewable generation, solar EPC and rooftop; minority held by BlackRock/Mubadala-led investors
TP Solar Ltdn.d.4.9 GW cell and module manufacturing at Tirunelveli
Tata Power Delhi Distribution Ltd (TPDDL)n.d.Distribution in north and north-west Delhi; JV with Govt of NCT Delhi
Odisha discoms TPCODL, TPSODL, TPWODL, TPNODLn.d.Distribution across Odisha (about 9.95 million customers), JV with Govt of Odisha
Coastal Gujarat Power (Mundra 4,000 MW, merged)100%Imported-coal UMPP; run under Section 11 / supplementary PPAs
Maithon Power Ltdn.d.1,050 MW thermal JV with DVC
PT Kaltim Prima Coal / BSSR (associates)n.d.Indonesian coal mining associates supplying Mundra
Tata Power Trading Co (TPTCL)100%Power trading

Holding percentages left null where not read from the FY26 annual report's subsidiary list this run.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions10.19%10.00%10.04%10.03%
Domestic institutions16.66%17.52%18.28%18.43%
of which mutual funds9.55%8.89%9.15%9.11%
Retail23.01%22.36%21.54%21.21%
Other3.28%3.25%3.27%3.47%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Tata Power runs three clusters. Thermal & Hydro is Mundra (4,000 MW of imported coal), Maithon, Jojobera, Trombay and the Indonesian coal associates; FY26 revenue was 11,636 cr and EBITDA 2,263 cr, depressed because Mundra was shut from Jul-25 to Mar-26. Renewables has 6,734 MW of operating RE at Q1FY27, the 4.9 GW TP Solar cell and module plant, and rooftop/EPC; FY26 revenue was 15,028 cr and EBITDA 6,228 cr. T&D covers Mumbai, Delhi (TPDDL), four Odisha discoms and transmission; FY26 revenue was 41,344 cr and EBITDA 7,115 cr, earning a regulated return on 15,178 cr of regulated equity. Company EBITDA includes other income and regulatory deferral movements. Minorities matter: TPDDL and the Odisha discoms are 51:49 JVs with state governments, and TPREL has outside investors. NCI took 26.8% of FY26 PAT. Mundra's economics are set by the state and the Centre: MoP Section 11 directions run to 31 Dec 2026, and so far only Gujarat has signed an SPPA with full coal pass-through. CERC reserved its order on that SPPA on 9 Oct 2026.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, ebitda, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebitda, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharepat, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Thermal & Hydro (deck: Thermal Generation, Coal and Hydro)11,63615.2%2,26311.1%490.07.7%
Renewables15,02819.6%6,22830.4%1,99431.5%
Transmission and Distribution (deck: T&D)41,34453.9%7,11534.8%2,97847.0%
Others (incl. Tata Projects, Nelco, dividend income)497.00.6%1,4997.3%729.011.5%
Inter-cluster elimination (deck, from Q4FY26 layout)-4,824-6.3%-1,014-5.0%-980.0-15.5%
Tata Power (Standalone) - Mumbai gen/T&D, Mundra, Trombay, hydro12,96916.9%4,36921.4%1,12517.8%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
NTPC (NTPC)Largest integrated generator with thermal plus a large RE build-out
Adani Power (ADANIPOWER)Imported/domestic coal thermal including Mundra-type merchant exposure
JSW Energy (JSWENERGY)Private thermal-to-RE transition generator with storage
Torrent Power (TORNTPOWER)Private integrated distribution + generation, closest model to Tata Power's T&D
CESC (CESC)Private integrated distribution utility with generation
NHPC (NHPC)Hydro and pumped-storage developer
Adani Green Energy (ADANIGREEN)Pure-play renewables developer

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations41,84754,11861,44965,47862,429
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *29,95441,04344,03144,14641,230
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,4462,2012,3872,7212,774
EBITDA (vendor classification) *9,70212,93013,31614,71716,572
EBIT *6,5939,5019,98210,68211,574
Finance costs3,5904,0444,6334,7025,257
Profit before tax3,0035,4575,7326,3206,636
Total tax expense379.61,6471,4521,5441,518
Net profit for the period (incl. NCI)2,1563,8104,2804,7755,118
Diluted EPS (after regulatory deferral) (₹)5.3610.4311.5612.4111.71
Cost of fuel14,13013,9187,498
Cost of power purchased20,01420,52419,647
Raw material/construction cost + finished goods purchased + inventory change5,4284,5138,577
Transmission charges1,1691,2781,468
Employee benefits expense4,0364,3734,694
Other expenses5,8876,9437,450
EBITDA (company definition, incl. other income)12,70114,46816,090
Other income1,8231,5141,743
Depreciation and amortisation3,7864,1174,811
Total net movement in regulatory deferral balances (net, signed)93.4-976.21,252
Share of profit of associates and JVs1,178793.3707.9
Exceptional items (pre-tax, signed)273.4-122.1-94.2
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests583.9804.41,370
Profit attributable to owners3,6963,9713,747
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners26,02834,20432,35535,84139,467
Borrowings (non-current + current)51,19552,92349,48058,14671,122
Cash, cash equivalents and other bank balances3,0774,1909,15211,75113,644
Trade receivables (current + non-current)5,9806,9527,6756,9336,023
Inventories4,2323,9434,4204,5725,108
Trade payables10,4607,4078,7768,8557,138
Net property, plant and equipment *18,05521,45825,00729,66535,611
Capital work in progress *4,6355,37611,56116,00317,428
Total assets *1,12,8851,28,3491,39,5531,56,7101,74,950
Current investments (mutual funds)1,4781,3021,356
Net debt (company net external debt)38,12544,67256,122
Non-controlling interests5,9776,7658,071
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities2,35410,90412,50412,6805,993
Capex on PPE incl. CWIP and capital advances (positive = spend)34.950.313,24117,27313,695
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-575.1-490.4-736.6-4,593-7,702
Dividends paid to owners (negative = outflow)-558.5-559.2-639.1-639.1-718.6
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity shares outstanding (crore)319.82319.82319.53319.53319.53
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations15,69815,39117,09618,03515,54513,94814,90019,051
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *9,2919,29514,37411,1199,3567,8638,85312,122
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,6211,685-2,5811,6161,7851,8342,2151,731
EBITDA (vendor classification) *4,4933,6683,7954,0603,9553,6514,4674,490
EBIT *2,9162,6272,4732,8992,9992,9033,0923,230
Finance costs1,1431,1701,2131,2791,3191,3641,2951,407
Profit before tax1,7731,4571,6001,6191,6801,5401,7971,823
Total tax expense679.8269.2293.6357.1434.5345.3381.5422.5
Net profit for the period (incl. NCI)1,0931,1881,3061,2621,2451,1941,4161,401
Diluted EPS (after regulatory deferral) (₹)2.903.223.263.312.882.413.113.67
Cost of fuel2,8723,4183,7203,5551,3471,2601,3363,868
Cost of power purchased5,5334,5424,4785,2615,6644,0474,6756,164
Raw material/construction cost + finished goods purchased + inventory change563.41,0401,9581,9151,9612,2202,4811,717
Transmission charges323.1296.3304.0388.4384.0335.6360.0373.3
Employee benefits expense1,0411,0581,2611,1611,1021,1961,2341,185
Other expenses1,6211,6852,1291,6161,7851,8342,2151,731
EBITDA (company definition, incl. other income)3,8083,4813,8303,9304,0323,9134,2164,249
Other income513.1402.4351.1361.7505.4320.7555.3388.4
Depreciation and amortisation986.71,0411,1161,1611,1621,2081,2801,260
Total net movement in regulatory deferral balances (net, signed)-450.6-273.6231.9-570.8224.2536.91,062-153.1
Share of profit of associates and JVs235.1186.282.7129.6129.1198.7250.5241.4
Exceptional items (pre-tax, signed)-140.00.0018.00.000.000.00-94.20.00
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests166.6156.8263.3202.5326.0422.4419.6224.9
Profit attributable to owners926.51,0311,0431,060919.4772.0995.91,176

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth30.0%29.3%13.5%6.6%-4.7%
EBITDA margin20.7%22.1%25.8%
Net margin6.0%6.1%6.0%
Return on equity11.1%11.6%10.0%
Return on capital employed8.8%11.6%11.8%12.2%11.3%
Return on assets2.8%2.7%2.3%
Net debt (₹ crore)38,12544,67256,122
Net debt / EBITDA3.00x3.09x3.49x
Interest cover1.84x2.35x2.15x2.27x2.20x
Asset turnover0.40x0.45x0.46x0.44x0.38x
Receivable days5247463935
Inventory days (on revenue)3727262530
Payable days (on revenue)9150524942
Cash conversion3.38x3.19x1.60x
Capex intensity0.1%0.1%21.5%26.4%21.9%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)2,31910,854-736.7-4,593-7,702
Dividend payout17.3%16.1%19.2%
EPS, diluted (₹)5.3610.4311.5612.4111.71
Book value per share (₹)81,38,54,2891,06,94,89,6961,01,25,90,0541,12,16,68,3881,23,51,64,460

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (company definition, incl. other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt (company net external debt); negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (company definition, incl. other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS (after regulatory deferral)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Tata Power Company includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Tata Power Company

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Utilities companies
  • Adani Power Ltd.

    NSE: ADANIPOWER

    Utilities · Utilities - Independent Power Producers

    ₹189.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.53%

    Research updated

  • Ntpc Ltd.

    NSE: NTPC

    Utilities · Utilities - Regulated Electric

    ₹312.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.74%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 9 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 12 Oct 2026; page updated 12 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.