Adani Power Ltd.
NSE: ADANIPOWER
Utilities · Utilities - Independent Power Producers
Research updated
NSE: TATAPOWERUtilitiesUtilities - Independent Power Producers
Tata Power Company Limited is an Indian electric utility engaged in the generation, transmission, and distribution of electricity. As India's largest integrated power company, it operates across thermal power and renewable energy sources, including solar and green energy initiatives. The company focuses on producing electricity through sustainable methods and manufactures solar roofs to support clean energy adoption. Its vertically integrated structure spans the entire power value chain, serving residential, commercial, and industrial customers. Tata Power Company Limited plays a pivotal role in India's energy sector by providing reliable power supply and advancing renewable energy solutions amid the nation's push for sustainable infrastructure. Founded in 1915 and headquartered in Mumbai, it remains a key player in the power generation and distribution industry, contributing to the country's energy security and transition to cleaner sources.
Public research · Report of
Tata Power (NSE: TATAPOWER), Integrated power: generation, renewables and solar manufacturing, transmission and distribution: revenue of ₹62,429 crore in FY26 (-4.7% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 25.8%, net profit of ₹3,747 crore and net debt of ₹56,122 crore.
Tata Power is India's largest private integrated power company: about 16.7 GW of group capacity (8.9 GW thermal including the 4 GW Mundra plant, 6.5-6.7 GW renewables, 0.9 GW hydro), distribution to about 13 million customers in Mumbai, Delhi and Odisha, transmission, a 4.9 GW solar cell and module plant and India's leading rooftop solar business. Earnings are shifting from imported-coal thermal toward regulated T&D and renewables plus manufacturing.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | The Tata Power Company Limited |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: TATAPOWER; BSE: 500400 |
| ISIN | INE245A01021 |
| Sector | Utilities |
| Industry | Integrated power: generation, renewables and solar manufacturing, transmission and distribution |
| Headquarters | Mumbai, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | consolidated, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | S R B C & Co LLP (BSR & Co recommended to succeed from the 2027 AGM) |
| Market capitalisation | ₹1,17,317 crore (12 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 319.53 crore (FY26) |
| Price | ₹342.1 (close, 12 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹333.6 - ₹464.9 (to 12 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://www.tatapower.com |
Parent: Tata Sons Private Limited (45.21% at Jun 2026).
| Entity | Holding | Business |
|---|---|---|
| Tata Power Renewable Energy Ltd (TPREL) | n.d. | Renewable generation, solar EPC and rooftop; minority held by BlackRock/Mubadala-led investors |
| TP Solar Ltd | n.d. | 4.9 GW cell and module manufacturing at Tirunelveli |
| Tata Power Delhi Distribution Ltd (TPDDL) | n.d. | Distribution in north and north-west Delhi; JV with Govt of NCT Delhi |
| Odisha discoms TPCODL, TPSODL, TPWODL, TPNODL | n.d. | Distribution across Odisha (about 9.95 million customers), JV with Govt of Odisha |
| Coastal Gujarat Power (Mundra 4,000 MW, merged) | 100% | Imported-coal UMPP; run under Section 11 / supplementary PPAs |
| Maithon Power Ltd | n.d. | 1,050 MW thermal JV with DVC |
| PT Kaltim Prima Coal / BSSR (associates) | n.d. | Indonesian coal mining associates supplying Mundra |
| Tata Power Trading Co (TPTCL) | 100% | Power trading |
Holding percentages left null where not read from the FY26 annual report's subsidiary list this run.
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 46.86% | 46.86% | 46.86% | 46.86% |
| Promoter holding pledged | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Foreign institutions | 10.19% | 10.00% | 10.04% | 10.03% |
| Domestic institutions | 16.66% | 17.52% | 18.28% | 18.43% |
| of which mutual funds | 9.55% | 8.89% | 9.15% | 9.11% |
| Retail | 23.01% | 22.36% | 21.54% | 21.21% |
| Other | 3.28% | 3.25% | 3.27% | 3.47% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
Tata Power runs three clusters. Thermal & Hydro is Mundra (4,000 MW of imported coal), Maithon, Jojobera, Trombay and the Indonesian coal associates; FY26 revenue was 11,636 cr and EBITDA 2,263 cr, depressed because Mundra was shut from Jul-25 to Mar-26. Renewables has 6,734 MW of operating RE at Q1FY27, the 4.9 GW TP Solar cell and module plant, and rooftop/EPC; FY26 revenue was 15,028 cr and EBITDA 6,228 cr. T&D covers Mumbai, Delhi (TPDDL), four Odisha discoms and transmission; FY26 revenue was 41,344 cr and EBITDA 7,115 cr, earning a regulated return on 15,178 cr of regulated equity. Company EBITDA includes other income and regulatory deferral movements. Minorities matter: TPDDL and the Odisha discoms are 51:49 JVs with state governments, and TPREL has outside investors. NCI took 26.8% of FY26 PAT. Mundra's economics are set by the state and the Centre: MoP Section 11 directions run to 31 Dec 2026, and so far only Gujarat has signed an SPPA with full coal pass-through. CERC reserved its order on that SPPA on 9 Oct 2026.
| Segment | revenue, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share | ebitda, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share | pat, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thermal & Hydro (deck: Thermal Generation, Coal and Hydro) | 11,636 | 15.2% | 2,263 | 11.1% | 490.0 | 7.7% |
| Renewables | 15,028 | 19.6% | 6,228 | 30.4% | 1,994 | 31.5% |
| Transmission and Distribution (deck: T&D) | 41,344 | 53.9% | 7,115 | 34.8% | 2,978 | 47.0% |
| Others (incl. Tata Projects, Nelco, dividend income) | 497.0 | 0.6% | 1,499 | 7.3% | 729.0 | 11.5% |
| Inter-cluster elimination (deck, from Q4FY26 layout) | -4,824 | -6.3% | -1,014 | -5.0% | -980.0 | -15.5% |
| Tata Power (Standalone) - Mumbai gen/T&D, Mundra, Trombay, hydro | 12,969 | 16.9% | 4,369 | 21.4% | 1,125 | 17.8% |
Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| NTPC (NTPC) | Largest integrated generator with thermal plus a large RE build-out |
| Adani Power (ADANIPOWER) | Imported/domestic coal thermal including Mundra-type merchant exposure |
| JSW Energy (JSWENERGY) | Private thermal-to-RE transition generator with storage |
| Torrent Power (TORNTPOWER) | Private integrated distribution + generation, closest model to Tata Power's T&D |
| CESC (CESC) | Private integrated distribution utility with generation |
| NHPC (NHPC) | Hydro and pumped-storage developer |
| Adani Green Energy (ADANIGREEN) | Pure-play renewables developer |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 41,847 | 54,118 | 61,449 | 65,478 | 62,429 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 29,954 | 41,043 | 44,031 | 44,146 | 41,230 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 1,446 | 2,201 | 2,387 | 2,721 | 2,774 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 9,702 | 12,930 | 13,316 | 14,717 | 16,572 |
| EBIT * | 6,593 | 9,501 | 9,982 | 10,682 | 11,574 |
| Finance costs | 3,590 | 4,044 | 4,633 | 4,702 | 5,257 |
| Profit before tax | 3,003 | 5,457 | 5,732 | 6,320 | 6,636 |
| Total tax expense | 379.6 | 1,647 | 1,452 | 1,544 | 1,518 |
| Net profit for the period (incl. NCI) | 2,156 | 3,810 | 4,280 | 4,775 | 5,118 |
| Diluted EPS (after regulatory deferral) (₹) | 5.36 | 10.43 | 11.56 | 12.41 | 11.71 |
| Cost of fuel | 14,130 | 13,918 | 7,498 | ||
| Cost of power purchased | 20,014 | 20,524 | 19,647 | ||
| Raw material/construction cost + finished goods purchased + inventory change | 5,428 | 4,513 | 8,577 | ||
| Transmission charges | 1,169 | 1,278 | 1,468 | ||
| Employee benefits expense | 4,036 | 4,373 | 4,694 | ||
| Other expenses | 5,887 | 6,943 | 7,450 | ||
| EBITDA (company definition, incl. other income) | 12,701 | 14,468 | 16,090 | ||
| Other income | 1,823 | 1,514 | 1,743 | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation | 3,786 | 4,117 | 4,811 | ||
| Total net movement in regulatory deferral balances (net, signed) | 93.4 | -976.2 | 1,252 | ||
| Share of profit of associates and JVs | 1,178 | 793.3 | 707.9 | ||
| Exceptional items (pre-tax, signed) | 273.4 | -122.1 | -94.2 | ||
| Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 583.9 | 804.4 | 1,370 | ||
| Profit attributable to owners | 3,696 | 3,971 | 3,747 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity attributable to owners | 26,028 | 34,204 | 32,355 | 35,841 | 39,467 |
| Borrowings (non-current + current) | 51,195 | 52,923 | 49,480 | 58,146 | 71,122 |
| Cash, cash equivalents and other bank balances | 3,077 | 4,190 | 9,152 | 11,751 | 13,644 |
| Trade receivables (current + non-current) | 5,980 | 6,952 | 7,675 | 6,933 | 6,023 |
| Inventories | 4,232 | 3,943 | 4,420 | 4,572 | 5,108 |
| Trade payables | 10,460 | 7,407 | 8,776 | 8,855 | 7,138 |
| Net property, plant and equipment * | 18,055 | 21,458 | 25,007 | 29,665 | 35,611 |
| Capital work in progress * | 4,635 | 5,376 | 11,561 | 16,003 | 17,428 |
| Total assets * | 1,12,885 | 1,28,349 | 1,39,553 | 1,56,710 | 1,74,950 |
| Current investments (mutual funds) | 1,478 | 1,302 | 1,356 | ||
| Net debt (company net external debt) | 38,125 | 44,672 | 56,122 | ||
| Non-controlling interests | 5,977 | 6,765 | 8,071 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,354 | 10,904 | 12,504 | 12,680 | 5,993 |
| Capex on PPE incl. CWIP and capital advances (positive = spend) | 34.9 | 50.3 | 13,241 | 17,273 | 13,695 |
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | -575.1 | -490.4 | -736.6 | -4,593 | -7,702 |
| Dividends paid to owners (negative = outflow) | -558.5 | -559.2 | -639.1 | -639.1 | -718.6 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity shares outstanding (crore) | 319.82 | 319.82 | 319.53 | 319.53 | 319.53 |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 15,698 | 15,391 | 17,096 | 18,035 | 15,545 | 13,948 | 14,900 | 19,051 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 9,291 | 9,295 | 14,374 | 11,119 | 9,356 | 7,863 | 8,853 | 12,122 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 1,621 | 1,685 | -2,581 | 1,616 | 1,785 | 1,834 | 2,215 | 1,731 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 4,493 | 3,668 | 3,795 | 4,060 | 3,955 | 3,651 | 4,467 | 4,490 |
| EBIT * | 2,916 | 2,627 | 2,473 | 2,899 | 2,999 | 2,903 | 3,092 | 3,230 |
| Finance costs | 1,143 | 1,170 | 1,213 | 1,279 | 1,319 | 1,364 | 1,295 | 1,407 |
| Profit before tax | 1,773 | 1,457 | 1,600 | 1,619 | 1,680 | 1,540 | 1,797 | 1,823 |
| Total tax expense | 679.8 | 269.2 | 293.6 | 357.1 | 434.5 | 345.3 | 381.5 | 422.5 |
| Net profit for the period (incl. NCI) | 1,093 | 1,188 | 1,306 | 1,262 | 1,245 | 1,194 | 1,416 | 1,401 |
| Diluted EPS (after regulatory deferral) (₹) | 2.90 | 3.22 | 3.26 | 3.31 | 2.88 | 2.41 | 3.11 | 3.67 |
| Cost of fuel | 2,872 | 3,418 | 3,720 | 3,555 | 1,347 | 1,260 | 1,336 | 3,868 |
| Cost of power purchased | 5,533 | 4,542 | 4,478 | 5,261 | 5,664 | 4,047 | 4,675 | 6,164 |
| Raw material/construction cost + finished goods purchased + inventory change | 563.4 | 1,040 | 1,958 | 1,915 | 1,961 | 2,220 | 2,481 | 1,717 |
| Transmission charges | 323.1 | 296.3 | 304.0 | 388.4 | 384.0 | 335.6 | 360.0 | 373.3 |
| Employee benefits expense | 1,041 | 1,058 | 1,261 | 1,161 | 1,102 | 1,196 | 1,234 | 1,185 |
| Other expenses | 1,621 | 1,685 | 2,129 | 1,616 | 1,785 | 1,834 | 2,215 | 1,731 |
| EBITDA (company definition, incl. other income) | 3,808 | 3,481 | 3,830 | 3,930 | 4,032 | 3,913 | 4,216 | 4,249 |
| Other income | 513.1 | 402.4 | 351.1 | 361.7 | 505.4 | 320.7 | 555.3 | 388.4 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 986.7 | 1,041 | 1,116 | 1,161 | 1,162 | 1,208 | 1,280 | 1,260 |
| Total net movement in regulatory deferral balances (net, signed) | -450.6 | -273.6 | 231.9 | -570.8 | 224.2 | 536.9 | 1,062 | -153.1 |
| Share of profit of associates and JVs | 235.1 | 186.2 | 82.7 | 129.6 | 129.1 | 198.7 | 250.5 | 241.4 |
| Exceptional items (pre-tax, signed) | -140.0 | 0.00 | 18.0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -94.2 | 0.00 |
| Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 166.6 | 156.8 | 263.3 | 202.5 | 326.0 | 422.4 | 419.6 | 224.9 |
| Profit attributable to owners | 926.5 | 1,031 | 1,043 | 1,060 | 919.4 | 772.0 | 995.9 | 1,176 |
Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 30.0% | 29.3% | 13.5% | 6.6% | -4.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 20.7% | 22.1% | 25.8% | ||
| Net margin | 6.0% | 6.1% | 6.0% | ||
| Return on equity | 11.1% | 11.6% | 10.0% | ||
| Return on capital employed | 8.8% | 11.6% | 11.8% | 12.2% | 11.3% |
| Return on assets | 2.8% | 2.7% | 2.3% | ||
| Net debt (₹ crore) | 38,125 | 44,672 | 56,122 | ||
| Net debt / EBITDA | 3.00x | 3.09x | 3.49x | ||
| Interest cover | 1.84x | 2.35x | 2.15x | 2.27x | 2.20x |
| Asset turnover | 0.40x | 0.45x | 0.46x | 0.44x | 0.38x |
| Receivable days | 52 | 47 | 46 | 39 | 35 |
| Inventory days (on revenue) | 37 | 27 | 26 | 25 | 30 |
| Payable days (on revenue) | 91 | 50 | 52 | 49 | 42 |
| Cash conversion | 3.38x | 3.19x | 1.60x | ||
| Capex intensity | 0.1% | 0.1% | 21.5% | 26.4% | 21.9% |
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | 2,319 | 10,854 | -736.7 | -4,593 | -7,702 |
| Dividend payout | 17.3% | 16.1% | 19.2% | ||
| EPS, diluted (₹) | 5.36 | 10.43 | 11.56 | 12.41 | 11.71 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 81,38,54,289 | 1,06,94,89,696 | 1,01,25,90,054 | 1,12,16,68,388 | 1,23,51,64,460 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: ADANIPOWER
Utilities · Utilities - Independent Power Producers
Research updated
NSE: NTPC
Utilities · Utilities - Regulated Electric
Research updated
NSE: POWERGRID
Utilities · Utilities - Regulated Electric
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 9 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 12 Oct 2026; page updated 12 Oct 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.