Skip to content

Adani Total Gas Limited

NSE: ATGLUtilitiesUtilities - Regulated Gas

Last close
₹529.50
Day change
−₹23.35 (−4.22%)vs
Market cap
₹61,523 crIndian rupees
Research updated
3 reports
Follow Adani Total Gas

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Adani Total Gas after signing in.

About Adani Total Gas

Adani Total Gas Limited is a prominent player in the Indian energy sector, focusing on the distribution of gas for both domestic and industrial use. As a joint venture between Adani Group and TotalEnergies, the company leverages the strengths of its parent companies to expand its reach across India. The primary function of Adani Total Gas Limited is to supply natural gas for residential, commercial, industrial, and vehicle use, contributing significantly to India's energy diversification and sustainability goals. With its nationwide network, Adani Total Gas Limited plays a crucial role in enhancing access to clean energy, thereby supporting the transition towards more environmentally friendly fuel alternatives. This infrastructure fosters economic growth by ensuring reliable energy supplies across diverse sectors, ranging from manufacturing to transportation. Furthermore, the company's strategic initiatives help mitigate environmental impacts by reducing reliance on traditional, more polluting energy sources. The significance of Adani Total Gas Limited in the market stems from its commitment to sustainable energy practices and its growing influence in the energy distribution domain, positioning it as a vital entity in India's burgeoning natural gas sector.

Sector
Utilities
Industry
Utilities - Regulated Gas
Listing
NSE: ATGL
Chief executive
Mr. Sanjay Pandita
Employees
528
Headquarters
Ahmedabad, India
ISIN
INE399L01023

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Adani Total Gas (NSE: ATGL), City gas distribution (CNG and PNG): revenue of ₹6,409 crore in FY26 (+18.4% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 18.6%, net profit of ₹656.0 crore and net debt of ₹2,600 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
6,409
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+18.4%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
18.6%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA (excl. other income)) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
656.0
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
14.5%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
2,600
Net debt, consolidated (borrowings less cash)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
61,523
at the close of 22 Oct 2026

Company profile

Adani Total Gas distributes natural gas through city gas networks: CNG to vehicles (~72% of Q1FY27 volume) and PNG to homes, commercial and industrial customers, across 34 geographical areas held directly plus 19 through its 50:50 JV with IndianOil. It is co-promoted by the Adani family and TotalEnergies, and runs an EV charging business and a compressed biogas business through wholly owned subsidiaries. Margins depend on the cost of the gas pool (administered-price domestic gas, new-well gas, contracted and spot LNG) against retail prices it sets.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameAdani Total Gas Limited (formerly Adani Gas Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: ATGL; BSE: 542066
ISININE399L01023
SectorUtilities
IndustryCity gas distribution (CNG and PNG)
HeadquartersAhmedabad, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorWalker Chandiok & Co LLP
Market capitalisation₹61,523 crore (22 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding109.98 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹559.4 (close, 22 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹462.8 - ₹859.8 (to 22 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.adanigas.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Co-promoted by TotalEnergies Holdings SAS (37.40%) and S.B. Adani Family Trust (37.38%).

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Adani TotalEnergies E-Mobility Ltd100%EV charging network (5,306 charge points at Q1FY27)
Adani TotalEnergies Biomass Ltd100%Compressed biogas and fermented organic manure
Indian Oil-Adani Gas Pvt Ltd50%JV with IndianOil; CGD in 19 GAs; equity accounted
Smart Meters Technologies Pvt Ltd50%JV, gas meter manufacturing; equity accounted

34 GAs held directly; 19 through IOAGPL.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions12.81%12.75%12.77%12.84%
Domestic institutions6.25%6.26%6.34%6.38%
of which mutual funds0.13%0.15%0.20%0.21%
Retail6.14%6.19%6.07%5.97%
Other0.00%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

ATGL distributes CNG and PNG across 34 direct geographical areas and 19 through IOAGPL. Growth is driven by station, connection and pipeline build-out; profitability is set by the gas sourcing pool and retail price pass-through. Q2FY27 reproduced results show volume growth remained 12% YoY while the margin economics remained below historic levels.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Indraprastha Gas (IGL)Largest CNG-heavy CGD (Delhi NCR); same APM allocation exposure
Mahanagar Gas (MGL)Mumbai CGD, CNG-heavy, APM-dependent
Gujarat Energy (ex Gujarat Gas) (GUJGASLTD)Largest Indian CGD by volume, Gujarat overlap with ATGL's Ahmedabad GA
Petronet LNG (PETRONET)Gas value chain (LNG regas); supplier to CGDs
GAIL (India) (GAIL)Gas transmission and marketing; CGD subsidiaries; gas allocator
IRM Energy (IRMENERGY)Smaller listed CGD with new-GA build-out profile

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations (gross, incl. excise duty)3,2064,6834,8165,4126,409
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,0093,1922,9833,4284,191
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *186.4249.3306.4367.0435.9
EBITDA (vendor classification) *814.6899.41,1531,1661,143
EBIT *732.1786.9994.7961.7994.5
Interest expenses53.078.0111.0101.0129.0
Profit before tax (after JV share)683.7732.4896.0875.0882.0
Total tax expense174.0186.0229.0220.0226.0
Profit after tax (consolidated)509.0546.0668.0654.0656.0
EPS diluted (INR)4.634.976.075.955.96
Cost of goods sold (natural gas incl. excise duty)2,0983,3923,1903,6854,541
Operating & other expenses (incl. employee cost)335.0422.0523.0593.0673.0
Operating EBITDA (excl. other income)773.0870.01,1041,1331,194
Other income42.037.044.031.038.0
Depreciation & amortisation83.0113.0158.0204.0243.0
Share in profit/(loss) of joint ventures4.7017.417.915.022.0
PAT attributable to owners509.0546.0668.0654.0656.0
Exceptional items0.000.000.000.000.00
Non-controlling interest0.000.000.000.000.00
Employee benefit expense56.757.4
Basic EPS (₹)5.955.96
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners2,4162,9413,5804,2074,865
Borrowings (non-current and current)1,8342,168
Cash and cash equivalents31.112.0137.2224.0253.1
Trade receivables (current)186.6315.0409.9424.0418.5
Inventories76.891.099.2115.7111.0
Trade payables (current)313.8374.0
Property, plant and equipment3,6064,261
Capital work in progress1,1711,6161,4981,8652,001
Total assets4,4155,6456,5927,6659,549
Net debt, consolidated (borrowings less cash)2,600
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations732.3764.3948.7963.91,149
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-218.5-322.5155.823.0160.8
Dividends paid (an outflow is negative)-27.5-27.5-27.5-27.5-27.5
Capital expenditure (an outflow is negative)-950.4-1,175-799.2-940.9-987.8
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding (paid-up capital over face value)109.98109.98
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Revenue from operations1,4011,4531,4981,5761,6391,6951,9072,110
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *887.8901.8931.91,0351,0641,304
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *127.6159.6139.8152.6176.0166.4
EBITDA (vendor classification) *272.7280.7305.5316.8325.2292.7
EBIT *219.5227.4249.9254.4261.8226.0
Finance cost27.024.028.026.041.035.039.036.5
Profit before tax193.0204.0222.0219.0214.0227.0187.0241.8
Tax expense50.049.057.055.055.059.045.068.5
Profit after tax143.0155.0165.0164.0159.0168.0142.0173.3
Diluted EPS (₹)1.291.411.501.491.451.531.291.58
Cost of gas sold994.01,0141,0521,1221,1671,2011,4571,611
Operating & other expenses142.0173.0154.0159.0167.0193.0180.0180.6
Operating EBITDA (ex other income)265.0266.0293.0295.0305.0301.0270.0317.5
Other income7.008.008.009.009.0012.013.014.0
Depreciation and amortisation53.053.056.062.062.063.067.071.7
Share of profit of associates/JVs1.006.204.202.902.7012.29.608.42
Profit attributable to owners143.0155.0165.0164.0159.0168.0142.0173.3
Exceptional items0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Non-controlling interest0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Employee benefits expense13.613.712.114.916.813.413.8
Basic EPS (₹)1.411.501.491.441.531.29

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth46.1%2.8%12.4%18.4%
EBITDA margin24.1%18.6%22.9%20.9%18.6%
Net margin15.9%11.7%13.9%12.1%10.2%
Return on equity23.4%20.4%20.5%16.8%14.5%
Return on capital employed15.9%15.2%
Return on assets13.4%10.9%10.9%9.2%7.6%
Net debt (₹ crore)2,600
Net debt / EBITDA2.18x
Interest cover13.8x10.1x8.96x9.52x7.71x
Asset turnover0.84x0.93x0.79x0.76x0.74x
Receivable days2125312924
Inventory days (on revenue)97886
Payable days (on revenue)2121
Cash conversion1.44x1.40x1.42x1.47x1.75x
Capex intensity29.6%25.1%16.6%17.4%15.4%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-218.0-411.1149.523.0160.8
Dividend payout5.4%5.0%4.1%4.2%4.2%
EPS, diluted (₹)4.634.976.075.955.96
Book value per share (₹)38.2544.23

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA (excl. other income)) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt, consolidated (borrowings less cash); negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA (excl. other income)).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (EPS diluted (INR)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 3, information to 22 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 22 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Adani Total Gas includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Adani Total Gas

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report
  3. Research report

Same sector

All Utilities companies
  • Adani Power Ltd.

    NSE: ADANIPOWER

    Utilities · Utilities - Independent Power Producers

    ₹182.04 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.74%

    Research updated

  • Ntpc Ltd.

    NSE: NTPC

    Utilities · Utilities - Regulated Electric

    ₹298.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.52%

    Research updated

  • Utilities · Utilities - Renewable

    ₹1,185.10 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −5.19%

    Research updated

  • Utilities · Utilities - Independent Power Producers

    ₹1,220.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −5.82%

    Research updated

  • Utilities · Utilities - Renewable

    ₹2,653.30 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −4.01%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 22 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.