Skip to content

Computer Age Management Services Ltd.

NSE: CAMSTechnologyInformation Technology Services

Last close
₹700.00
Day change
−₹4.85 (−0.69%)vs
Market cap
₹17,381 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Computer Age Management Services

Computer Age Management Services Ltd. is a leading financial infrastructure and services provider, specializing in the mutual fund industry in India. Its core function revolves around providing services such as transaction processing, record maintenance, payment distribution, and investor services. Play a crucial role in the mutual fund ecosystem, CAMS offers state-of-the-art technology and integrated services that facilitate streamlined fund operations for asset management companies. The company impacts various sectors, particularly retail and institutional investors, by enhancing the efficiency and accessibility of mutual fund operations. With an extensive network and robust digital platforms, CAMS enables seamless investor interactions, contributing significantly to the growth and transparency of the financial markets in India. Established as a vital backend partner for mutual funds, Computer Age Management Services Ltd. continues to bolster the financial infrastructure, supporting the rapid expansion and regulatory compliance of the mutual funds industry.

Sector
Technology
Industry
Information Technology Services
Listing
NSE: CAMS
Chief executive
Mr. Anuj Kumar
Employees
8,410
Headquarters
Chennai, India
ISIN
INE596I01020

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

CAMS (NSE: CAMS), Technology-enabled financial infrastructure and asset servicing: revenue of ₹1,516 crore in FY26 (+6.6% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 45.1%, net profit of ₹476.0 crore and net cash of ₹851.7 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,516
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+6.6%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
45.1%
EBITDA (revenue less employee and other expenses) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
476.0
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
39.0%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-851.7
Net debt (negative = net cash)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
17,531
at the close of 17 Oct 2026

Company profile

CAMS is a technology-enabled financial infrastructure and services company headquartered in Chennai, incorporated May25 1988. Its core franchise is mutual-fund registrar and transfer agency, supplemented by alternatives servicing, KYC, payment aggregation, insurance repository, pension CRA, account aggregation and data analytics. Services rather than lending or insurance underwriting determine the analytical profile; KFin is the closest direct listed comparator and other peers are adjacent infrastructure businesses.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameComputer Age Management Services Limited (formerly Computer Age Management Services Private Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: CAMS; BSE: 543232
ISININE596I01020
CINL65910TN1988PLC015757
SectorFinancial Services
IndustryTechnology-enabled financial infrastructure and asset servicing
HeadquartersChennai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP
Market capitalisation₹17,531 crore (17 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding24.80 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹704.8 (close, 17 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹611.4 - ₹844.9 (to 17 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.camsonline.com/

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
CAMS Insurance Repository Services Limited100%Insurance repository and insurer services
CAMS Investor Services Private Limited100%KYC Registration Agency (CAMSKRA)
Sterling Software Private Limited100%Technology and software supporting CAMS
CAMS Financial Information Services Private Limited100%RBI-regulated account aggregator (CAMSfinserv)
CAMS Payment Services Private Limited100%Payment aggregation; parent payments transferred February1 2026
Fintuple Technologies Private Limited100%Digital onboarding and capital-market software; 78.57% at FY26 yearend, wholly owned since July20 2026
Think Analytics India Private Limited77.7%Data science/AI analytics. 55.42% at FY26 yearend; August11 2026 post-stake SECONDARY evidence, original retrieval pending
Think Analytics Consultancy Services Private Limitedn.d.Step-down of Think Analytics; exact effective cutoff holding not primary-verified
Think360 AI, Inc. (USA)n.d.US step-down of Think Analytics; exact effective cutoff holding not primary-verified

No identified promoter or parent at FY26 yearend. MF Central Technologies Limited (50%, KFin joint venture) is equity accounted, not a subsidiary; incorporated March8 2025. Subsidiary stakes dated March31 2026 unless a subsequent change stated. Think77.7% secondary-only; primary gap remains.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions46.90%44.66%44.44%44.88%
Domestic institutions20.76%22.00%22.06%23.54%
of which mutual funds14.34%14.22%14.30%15.72%
Retail23.92%24.84%22.90%
Other8.42%8.66%8.67%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

CAMS is India's largest mutual-fund registrar and transfer agent: it keeps investor records, processes purchases, redemptions and SIPs, and is paid by asset managers mostly as a fee on assets serviced, plus per-transaction and service fees. Around 85% of FY26 revenue came from the MF business, and the rest from alternatives servicing, payments, KYC (CAMSKRA), insurance repository, NPS CRA and account aggregation. The MF fee is set by contracts with fee slabs that fall as each AMC's assets grow, so CAMS's revenue grows more slowly than serviced assets. It controls service quality and the technology platform; it does not control market levels, flows or AMC fee negotiations. One reportable segment under Ind AS 108. Consolidated basis; MF Central JV with KFin is equity accounted.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, revenue share, FY26 (%)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharerevenue share, FY26 (%)
Mutual fund services (management split, not statutory)1,29985.7%85.7%
Non-MF portfolio (management split, not statutory)216.814.3%14.3%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
KFin Technologies Limited (KFINTECH)Closest direct comparator: MF and issuer RTA, alternatives administration and financial technology infrastructure.
Central Depository Services (India) Limited (CDSL)Adjacent regulated capital-market recordkeeping, KYC and digital infrastructure; not an MF RTA equivalent.
National Securities Depository LimitedBSE:NSDL; adjacent securities recordkeeping and post-trade infrastructure. Different depository economics, not a direct RTA peer.
Protean eGov Technologies Limited (PROTEAN)Adjacent technology-enabled financial/digital public infrastructure; relevant platform and regulatory comparison, not direct MF RTA.
BSE Limited (BSE)Broader regulated capital-market transaction platform; useful infrastructure comparison but exchange economics differ from asset servicing.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations909.7971.81,1371,4221,516
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *276.1306.0354.0418.4442.2
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *161.2190.7232.4297.2324.4
EBITDA (vendor classification) *431.2430.5520.1672.3713.3
EBIT (EBITDA less D&A, excl other income)389.8387.8434.4574.5585.1
Finance costs7.137.618.218.476.98
Profit before tax382.7380.2466.8618.7628.6
Tax expense (net)95.795.6115.9154.0156.5
Profit for the year (incl NCI)287.0284.6351.0464.7472.0
Diluted EPS (INR, FV Rs2 split-adjusted)58.4157.8814.3419.0019.13
Materials / cost of goods (not presented)n.a.n.a.n.a.
Employee benefits expense397.2469.1497.0
Other expenses234.5301.2335.3
EBITDA (revenue less employee and other expenses)504.9652.2683.9
Other income40.652.651.2
Depreciation and amortisation70.577.798.8
Exceptional itemsn.a.n.a.n.a.
Share of profit/(loss) of joint venture0.000.00-0.76
Profit attributable to non-controlling interest-2.66-5.50-3.99
Profit attributable to owners353.6470.2476.0
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity incl NCI647.6782.5915.61,1191,321
Borrowings (loan from subsidiary directors)81.993.30.000.660.48
Cash and cash equivalents4.5116.46.7414.012.1
Trade receivables25.633.064.9110.356.7
Trade payables incl accrued expenses49.043.364.679.990.5
Property, plant and equipment6.326.3181.0107.5138.5
Capital work in progress0.162.102.185.210.88
Total assets957.21,0981,4141,5981,810
Current investments (liquid/debt MF etc.)406.6424.6445.4
Unencumbered term deposits (bank balances other than cash)203.0240.2394.6
Lease liabilities (current+non-current)96.387.963.8
Net debt (negative = net cash)-616.3-678.0-851.7
Accrued income (unbilled, other current assets)116.2122.2141.1
Inventoryn.a.n.a.n.a.
Equity attributable to owners914.51,1191,321
Shares outstanding, crore (FV Rs2, split-adjusted)24.5724.7124.80
Net debt including lease liabilities-520.0-590.2-787.9
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities394.9378.4401.5477.4584.3
Cash capex PPE/intangibles incl CWIP and IAUD (positive outflow FY24-26)0.160.5838.4118.4140.5
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *259.2274.0363.1359.0443.7
Dividends paid (positive cash outflow FY24-26)-188.6-184.8206.1344.9304.5
Free cash flow (CFO minus cash capex; before lease principal)363.1359.0443.7
Payment of principal portion lease liabilities (positive cash outflow)23.328.133.2
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Year-end issued shares (FY24-26 split-adjusted; earlier vendor unverified)4.894.9024.5724.7124.80
Reported original diluted EPS (pre-split FY24/25) (₹)71.6895.0319.13
Cash + current investments + unrestricted bank deposits616.3678.7852.2
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations365.2369.7356.2354.2376.7390.1395.2395.0
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *118.6119.767.1122.4124.5125.3123.7
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *76.477.219.077.486.886.888.6
EBITDA (vendor classification) *182.8187.8172.8167.2191.7195.7199.1
EBIT *164.4168.3150.0146.3166.4167.6174.5
Finance costs2.162.152.031.941.841.681.531.48
Profit before tax (statutory, includes JV)162.2166.1147.9144.4153.4164.7166.1173.0
Net tax expense (current, earlier-period and deferred)41.442.035.136.339.440.140.646.0
Profit for period (consolidated incl NCI)120.8124.1112.8108.0113.9124.6125.4127.1
Diluted EPS (INR/share; FV Rs2 split-adjusted)4.955.074.594.394.625.045.085.14
Employee benefits expense118.6119.7117.8122.4124.8124.5125.3123.7
Other expenses (full consolidated expense, not residual split)76.477.279.077.484.386.886.888.6
Other income12.614.913.413.112.212.912.916.6
Depreciation and amortisation18.419.522.820.824.625.328.024.5
Profit attributable to NCI (loss negative)-1.63-1.39-1.22-1.05-1.01-0.94-0.99-0.92
Share of profit/(loss) of joint venture (net of JV tax)0.000.000.00-0.26-0.04-0.05-0.41-0.25
Profit attributable to owners of Company122.5125.5114.0109.1114.9125.5126.4128.0
COGS (no separate line in service P&L)n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Full-group operating EBITDA excluding other income170.2172.8159.4154.3167.6178.9183.1182.7
Separately presented exceptional items (no line presented)0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth28.9%6.8%16.9%25.2%6.6%
EBITDA margin44.4%45.9%45.1%
Net margin31.1%33.1%31.4%
Return on equity41.7%46.2%39.0%
Return on capital employed58.9%48.3%48.5%56.5%47.9%
Return on assets28.2%31.2%27.9%
Net debt (₹ crore)-616.3-678.0-851.7
Net debt / EBITDA-1.22x-1.04x-1.25x
Interest cover54.7x51.0x52.9x67.8x83.8x
Asset turnover1.01x0.95x0.90x0.94x0.89x
Receivable days1012212814
Payable days (on revenue)2016212022
Cash conversion1.14x1.02x1.23x
Capex intensity0.0%0.1%3.4%8.3%9.3%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)394.7377.8363.1359.0443.7
Dividend payout58.3%73.3%64.0%
EPS, diluted (₹)58.4157.8814.3419.0019.13
Book value per share (₹)37.2645.2753.26

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (revenue less employee and other expenses) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt (negative = net cash).
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (revenue less employee and other expenses).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS (INR, FV Rs2 split-adjusted)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 17 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 17 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Computer Age Management Services includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Computer Age Management Services

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Technology companies
  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹2,465.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +4.89%

    Research updated

  • Infosys Ltd.

    NSE: INFY

    Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,161.20 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +4.61%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,380.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +1.47%

    Research updated

  • Wipro Ltd.

    NSE: WIPRO

    Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹184.40 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +5.95%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,790.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +8.48%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹4,390.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +3.66%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 16 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 17 Oct 2026; page updated 17 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.