Skip to content

CESC Ltd.

NSE: CESCUtilitiesUtilities - Regulated Electric

Last close
₹135.85
Day change
−₹3.01 (−2.17%)vs
Market cap
₹18,015 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About CESC

CESC Ltd. is an integrated electrical utility company based in Kolkata, India, and the flagship power business of the RP-Sanjiv Goenka Group. The company’s core activities span generation, transmission and distribution of electricity, with a focus on serving urban and semi-urban regions. CESC Ltd. operates multiple thermal power stations and participates in coal mining to support its generation portfolio, while also adding renewable assets such as solar facilities to its mix. It is the sole licensed distributor of electricity across a 567-square-kilometre area covering Kolkata, Howrah and adjoining districts, supplying power to a broad customer base that includes residential, commercial and industrial users. Beyond its primary licensed area, CESC Ltd. manages distribution licenses in Greater Noida and Chandigarh and runs input distribution franchisee operations in cities in Rajasthan and Maharashtra, giving it a geographically diversified presence in India’s power sector. Headquartered in Kolkata and founded in 1899, the company today plays a significant role in ensuring reliable grid power in several key Indian regions.

Sector
Utilities
Industry
Utilities - Regulated Electric
Listing
NSE: CESC
Employees
5,688
Headquarters
Kolkata, India
ISIN
INE486A01021
Website
cesc.co.in

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

CESC (NSE: CESC), Integrated electricity generation and distribution: revenue of ₹18,570 crore in FY26 (+9.2% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 25.3%, net profit of ₹1,542 crore and net debt of ₹17,011 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
18,570
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+9.2%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
25.3%
EBITDA including other and regulatory income / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,542
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
12.6%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
17,011
Derived net borrowings less cash and liquidity investments
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
18,779
at the close of 16 Oct 2026

Company profile

CESC operates integrated power generation and distribution in Kolkata, with subsidiaries in Haldia and Chandrapur thermal generation and Greater Noida distribution. It also operates Chandigarh distribution and franchise circles in Rajasthan and Malegaon, and is building Purvah Green's renewable portfolio and solar manufacturing. Regulated income depends on tariff recovery and annual performance reviews; renewable construction and acquisitions add funding and execution risk.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameCESC Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: CESC; BSE: 500084
ISININE486A01021
SectorUtilities
IndustryIntegrated electricity generation and distribution
HeadquartersKolkata, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS. R. Batliboi & Co. LLP
Market capitalisation₹18,779 crore (16 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding132.56 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹135.9 (close, 16 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹128.3 - ₹204.5 (to 16 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.cesc.co.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Haldia Energy Limited100%600 MW thermal generation
Dhariwal Infrastructure Limited100%600 MW thermal generation
Noida Power Company Limited72.73%Greater Noida distribution license
Crescent Power Limited67.83%Generation
Purvah Green Power Private Limited96.14%Renewable generation platform; effective group economic interest

RPSG group-controlled listed utility. Subsidiary profits are consolidated before deduction of non-controlling interests.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter52.10%52.11%52.11%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions11.90%11.61%11.46%
Domestic institutions25.60%26.30%26.20%
of which mutual funds17.41%18.10%18.27%
Retail7.45%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Tata Power (TATAPOWER)Integrated power and distribution plus renewable development
Torrent Power (TORNTPOWER)Closest private licensed distribution and generation comparator
JSW Energy (JSWENERGY)Generation and renewable build-out comparator
NTPC (NTPC)Regulated generation and renewable capex benchmark
Adani Energy Solutions (ADANIENSOL)Private regulated transmission/distribution comparator

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations12,54414,24615,29317,00118,570
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *7,3729,69410,53511,60812,159
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *977.71,0261,2041,2531,237
EBITDA (vendor classification) *4,2044,0174,4874,6134,980
EBIT including other and regulatory income3,0942,9322,9173,1073,479
Finance cost1,1781,1931,2341,3241,360
Profit before tax1,9151,7391,6831,7832,119
Total tax expense511.4341.8235.8354.4501.0
Profit after tax including NCI1,4041,3971,4471,4291,618
Basic and diluted EPS (₹)10.2510.1310.3810.3311.63
Fuel cost excluding stock purchases4,3794,0173,731
Purchases of stock-in-trade10.66.13107.2
Cost of energy purchased5,5886,9887,622
Employee benefits expense1,2141,2211,478
Other expenses1,9762,0802,185
Other income251.1374.2357.0
Regulatory income net1,7571,249902.6
Depreciation and amortisation1,2171,2051,228
PAT attributable to NCI70.959.075.6
PAT attributable to owners1,3761,3701,542
Fuel, stock-in-trade and purchased power9,97811,01111,460
EBITDA including other and regulatory income4,1344,3134,707
Separately disclosed exceptional itemsn.d.n.d.n.d.
Equity-accounted associates and JV resultn.r.n.r.0.00
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners excluding NCI11,44612,01112,530
Current and noncurrent borrowings excluding leases14,96114,26314,36317,71921,319
Cash and cash equivalents2,1531,1291,2752,1814,208
Current trade receivables net2,0952,1922,2562,4252,416
Inventories659.4880.2878.5724.0697.9
Current and noncurrent trade payables1,0421,0901,3301,6621,915
Net property plant and equipment10,83911,27821,94921,72721,724
Capital work-in-progress102.5140.4174.6402.82,905
Total assets including regulatory deferral balances37,49337,71237,16841,01046,470
Equity non-controlling interest539.7592.8658.5
Current mutual fund liquidity investments5.070.0099.1
Derived net borrowings less cash and liquidity investments13,08315,53817,011
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities1,8621,3052,3512,5814,057
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *1,7211,2831,580718.3141.3
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-602.6-603.8-606.2-603.1-803.5
Cash PPE and CWIP purchases positive spend771.21,8633,916
CFO less cash PPE and CWIP capex1,580718.3141.3
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Subscribed fully paid ordinary shares132.56132.56132.56132.56132.56
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations4,7003,5613,8775,2025,2674,0054,0965,485
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *3,0262,1702,1823,3662,3272,4813,527
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *446.0613.0656.0
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,0851,0421,1541,1801,0781,3391,149
EBIT including other and regulatory income790.0701.0802.0875.0906.0728.0970.0858.0
Finance cost328.0339.0335.0363.0337.0343.0317.0312.0
Profit before tax462.0362.0467.0512.0569.0385.0653.0546.0
Tax expense89.080.081.0105.0121.081.0194.0127.0
PAT total including NCI373.0282.0386.0407.0448.0304.0459.0419.0
Diluted EPS vendor reproduction (₹) *2.671.992.812.923.212.153.313.03
Fuel including purchases of stock-in-trade1,100896.0937.0970.01,040852.0976.0962.0
Cost of electricity purchased1,9261,2741,2452,3962,2461,4751,5052,565
Employee benefit expense332.0313.0273.0359.0396.0391.0332.0407.0
Other operating expense446.0468.0610.0613.0524.0508.0540.0656.0
Other income70.096.0153.083.084.094.096.074.0
Regulatory income net119.0300.0141.0233.072.0163.0435.0180.0
Company EBITDA including other and regulatory income1,0851,0061,1061,1801,2171,0361,2741,149
Depreciation and amortisation295.0305.0304.0305.0311.0308.0304.0291.0
Fuel incl stock and purchased power3,0262,1702,1823,3663,2862,3272,4813,527
PAT attributable to NCI vendor reproduction *20.017.012.017.020.019.019.617.0
Derived owners PAT primary total less vendor NCI353.0265.0374.0390.0428.0285.0439.4402.0
Separately disclosed exceptional itemsn.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.
Equity-accounted associates and JV resultn.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth7.8%13.6%7.3%11.2%9.2%
EBITDA margin27.0%25.4%25.3%
Net margin9.0%8.1%8.3%
Return on equity12.0%11.7%12.6%
Return on capital employed11.3%11.2%10.9%
Return on assets3.7%3.5%3.5%
Net debt (₹ crore)13,08315,53817,011
Net debt / EBITDA3.16x3.60x3.61x
Interest cover2.63x2.46x2.36x2.35x2.56x
Asset turnover0.34x0.38x0.41x0.43x0.42x
Receivable days6156545247
Inventory days (on revenue)1923211614
Payable days (on revenue)3028323638
Cash conversion1.71x1.88x2.63x
Capex intensity5.0%11.0%21.1%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)1,580718.3141.3
Dividend payout44.0%44.0%52.1%
EPS, diluted (₹)10.2510.1310.3810.3311.63
Book value per share (₹)86.3590.6194.53

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA including other and regulatory income / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Derived net borrowings less cash and liquidity investments; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA including other and regulatory income.
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Basic and diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on CESC includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on CESC

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Utilities companies
  • Adani Power Ltd.

    NSE: ADANIPOWER

    Utilities · Utilities - Independent Power Producers

    ₹196.50 last close on 15 Oct 2026 +0.69%

    Research updated

  • Ntpc Ltd.

    NSE: NTPC

    Utilities · Utilities - Regulated Electric

    ₹314.65 last close on 15 Oct 2026 +0.30%

    Research updated

  • Utilities · Utilities - Renewable

    ₹1,307.10 last close on 15 Oct 2026 −0.86%

    Research updated

  • Utilities · Utilities - Independent Power Producers

    ₹1,354.20 last close on 15 Oct 2026 −0.72%

    Research updated

  • Utilities · Utilities - Renewable

    ₹2,957.00 last close on 15 Oct 2026 −6.51%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 15 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 16 Oct 2026; page updated 16 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.