Adani Power Ltd.
NSE: ADANIPOWER
Utilities · Utilities - Independent Power Producers
Research updated
NSE: CESCUtilitiesUtilities - Regulated Electric
CESC Ltd. is an integrated electrical utility company based in Kolkata, India, and the flagship power business of the RP-Sanjiv Goenka Group. The company’s core activities span generation, transmission and distribution of electricity, with a focus on serving urban and semi-urban regions. CESC Ltd. operates multiple thermal power stations and participates in coal mining to support its generation portfolio, while also adding renewable assets such as solar facilities to its mix. It is the sole licensed distributor of electricity across a 567-square-kilometre area covering Kolkata, Howrah and adjoining districts, supplying power to a broad customer base that includes residential, commercial and industrial users. Beyond its primary licensed area, CESC Ltd. manages distribution licenses in Greater Noida and Chandigarh and runs input distribution franchisee operations in cities in Rajasthan and Maharashtra, giving it a geographically diversified presence in India’s power sector. Headquartered in Kolkata and founded in 1899, the company today plays a significant role in ensuring reliable grid power in several key Indian regions.
Public research · Report of
CESC (NSE: CESC), Integrated electricity generation and distribution: revenue of ₹18,570 crore in FY26 (+9.2% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 25.3%, net profit of ₹1,542 crore and net debt of ₹17,011 crore.
CESC operates integrated power generation and distribution in Kolkata, with subsidiaries in Haldia and Chandrapur thermal generation and Greater Noida distribution. It also operates Chandigarh distribution and franchise circles in Rajasthan and Malegaon, and is building Purvah Green's renewable portfolio and solar manufacturing. Regulated income depends on tariff recovery and annual performance reviews; renewable construction and acquisitions add funding and execution risk.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | CESC Limited |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: CESC; BSE: 500084 |
| ISIN | INE486A01021 |
| Sector | Utilities |
| Industry | Integrated electricity generation and distribution |
| Headquarters | Kolkata, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | consolidated, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | S. R. Batliboi & Co. LLP |
| Market capitalisation | ₹18,779 crore (16 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 132.56 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹135.9 (close, 16 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹128.3 - ₹204.5 (to 16 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://www.cesc.co.in |
| Entity | Holding | Business |
|---|---|---|
| Haldia Energy Limited | 100% | 600 MW thermal generation |
| Dhariwal Infrastructure Limited | 100% | 600 MW thermal generation |
| Noida Power Company Limited | 72.73% | Greater Noida distribution license |
| Crescent Power Limited | 67.83% | Generation |
| Purvah Green Power Private Limited | 96.14% | Renewable generation platform; effective group economic interest |
RPSG group-controlled listed utility. Subsidiary profits are consolidated before deduction of non-controlling interests.
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 52.10% | 52.11% | 52.11% | |
| Promoter holding pledged | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | |
| Foreign institutions | 11.90% | 11.61% | 11.46% | |
| Domestic institutions | 25.60% | 26.30% | 26.20% | |
| of which mutual funds | 17.41% | 18.10% | 18.27% | |
| Retail | 7.45% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| Tata Power (TATAPOWER) | Integrated power and distribution plus renewable development |
| Torrent Power (TORNTPOWER) | Closest private licensed distribution and generation comparator |
| JSW Energy (JSWENERGY) | Generation and renewable build-out comparator |
| NTPC (NTPC) | Regulated generation and renewable capex benchmark |
| Adani Energy Solutions (ADANIENSOL) | Private regulated transmission/distribution comparator |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 12,544 | 14,246 | 15,293 | 17,001 | 18,570 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 7,372 | 9,694 | 10,535 | 11,608 | 12,159 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 977.7 | 1,026 | 1,204 | 1,253 | 1,237 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 4,204 | 4,017 | 4,487 | 4,613 | 4,980 |
| EBIT including other and regulatory income | 3,094 | 2,932 | 2,917 | 3,107 | 3,479 |
| Finance cost | 1,178 | 1,193 | 1,234 | 1,324 | 1,360 |
| Profit before tax | 1,915 | 1,739 | 1,683 | 1,783 | 2,119 |
| Total tax expense | 511.4 | 341.8 | 235.8 | 354.4 | 501.0 |
| Profit after tax including NCI | 1,404 | 1,397 | 1,447 | 1,429 | 1,618 |
| Basic and diluted EPS (₹) | 10.25 | 10.13 | 10.38 | 10.33 | 11.63 |
| Fuel cost excluding stock purchases | 4,379 | 4,017 | 3,731 | ||
| Purchases of stock-in-trade | 10.6 | 6.13 | 107.2 | ||
| Cost of energy purchased | 5,588 | 6,988 | 7,622 | ||
| Employee benefits expense | 1,214 | 1,221 | 1,478 | ||
| Other expenses | 1,976 | 2,080 | 2,185 | ||
| Other income | 251.1 | 374.2 | 357.0 | ||
| Regulatory income net | 1,757 | 1,249 | 902.6 | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation | 1,217 | 1,205 | 1,228 | ||
| PAT attributable to NCI | 70.9 | 59.0 | 75.6 | ||
| PAT attributable to owners | 1,376 | 1,370 | 1,542 | ||
| Fuel, stock-in-trade and purchased power | 9,978 | 11,011 | 11,460 | ||
| EBITDA including other and regulatory income | 4,134 | 4,313 | 4,707 | ||
| Separately disclosed exceptional items | n.d. | n.d. | n.d. | ||
| Equity-accounted associates and JV result | n.r. | n.r. | 0.00 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity attributable to owners excluding NCI | 11,446 | 12,011 | 12,530 | ||
| Current and noncurrent borrowings excluding leases | 14,961 | 14,263 | 14,363 | 17,719 | 21,319 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,153 | 1,129 | 1,275 | 2,181 | 4,208 |
| Current trade receivables net | 2,095 | 2,192 | 2,256 | 2,425 | 2,416 |
| Inventories | 659.4 | 880.2 | 878.5 | 724.0 | 697.9 |
| Current and noncurrent trade payables | 1,042 | 1,090 | 1,330 | 1,662 | 1,915 |
| Net property plant and equipment | 10,839 | 11,278 | 21,949 | 21,727 | 21,724 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 102.5 | 140.4 | 174.6 | 402.8 | 2,905 |
| Total assets including regulatory deferral balances | 37,493 | 37,712 | 37,168 | 41,010 | 46,470 |
| Equity non-controlling interest | 539.7 | 592.8 | 658.5 | ||
| Current mutual fund liquidity investments | 5.07 | 0.00 | 99.1 | ||
| Derived net borrowings less cash and liquidity investments | 13,083 | 15,538 | 17,011 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,862 | 1,305 | 2,351 | 2,581 | 4,057 |
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | 1,721 | 1,283 | 1,580 | 718.3 | 141.3 |
| Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) * | -602.6 | -603.8 | -606.2 | -603.1 | -803.5 |
| Cash PPE and CWIP purchases positive spend | 771.2 | 1,863 | 3,916 | ||
| CFO less cash PPE and CWIP capex | 1,580 | 718.3 | 141.3 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subscribed fully paid ordinary shares | 132.56 | 132.56 | 132.56 | 132.56 | 132.56 |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 4,700 | 3,561 | 3,877 | 5,202 | 5,267 | 4,005 | 4,096 | 5,485 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 3,026 | 2,170 | 2,182 | 3,366 | 2,327 | 2,481 | 3,527 | |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 446.0 | 613.0 | 656.0 | |||||
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 1,085 | 1,042 | 1,154 | 1,180 | 1,078 | 1,339 | 1,149 | |
| EBIT including other and regulatory income | 790.0 | 701.0 | 802.0 | 875.0 | 906.0 | 728.0 | 970.0 | 858.0 |
| Finance cost | 328.0 | 339.0 | 335.0 | 363.0 | 337.0 | 343.0 | 317.0 | 312.0 |
| Profit before tax | 462.0 | 362.0 | 467.0 | 512.0 | 569.0 | 385.0 | 653.0 | 546.0 |
| Tax expense | 89.0 | 80.0 | 81.0 | 105.0 | 121.0 | 81.0 | 194.0 | 127.0 |
| PAT total including NCI | 373.0 | 282.0 | 386.0 | 407.0 | 448.0 | 304.0 | 459.0 | 419.0 |
| Diluted EPS vendor reproduction (₹) * | 2.67 | 1.99 | 2.81 | 2.92 | 3.21 | 2.15 | 3.31 | 3.03 |
| Fuel including purchases of stock-in-trade | 1,100 | 896.0 | 937.0 | 970.0 | 1,040 | 852.0 | 976.0 | 962.0 |
| Cost of electricity purchased | 1,926 | 1,274 | 1,245 | 2,396 | 2,246 | 1,475 | 1,505 | 2,565 |
| Employee benefit expense | 332.0 | 313.0 | 273.0 | 359.0 | 396.0 | 391.0 | 332.0 | 407.0 |
| Other operating expense | 446.0 | 468.0 | 610.0 | 613.0 | 524.0 | 508.0 | 540.0 | 656.0 |
| Other income | 70.0 | 96.0 | 153.0 | 83.0 | 84.0 | 94.0 | 96.0 | 74.0 |
| Regulatory income net | 119.0 | 300.0 | 141.0 | 233.0 | 72.0 | 163.0 | 435.0 | 180.0 |
| Company EBITDA including other and regulatory income | 1,085 | 1,006 | 1,106 | 1,180 | 1,217 | 1,036 | 1,274 | 1,149 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 295.0 | 305.0 | 304.0 | 305.0 | 311.0 | 308.0 | 304.0 | 291.0 |
| Fuel incl stock and purchased power | 3,026 | 2,170 | 2,182 | 3,366 | 3,286 | 2,327 | 2,481 | 3,527 |
| PAT attributable to NCI vendor reproduction * | 20.0 | 17.0 | 12.0 | 17.0 | 20.0 | 19.0 | 19.6 | 17.0 |
| Derived owners PAT primary total less vendor NCI | 353.0 | 265.0 | 374.0 | 390.0 | 428.0 | 285.0 | 439.4 | 402.0 |
| Separately disclosed exceptional items | n.d. | n.d. | n.d. | n.d. | n.d. | n.d. | n.d. | n.d. |
| Equity-accounted associates and JV result | n.r. | n.r. | n.r. | n.r. | n.r. | n.r. | n.r. | n.r. |
Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 7.8% | 13.6% | 7.3% | 11.2% | 9.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 27.0% | 25.4% | 25.3% | ||
| Net margin | 9.0% | 8.1% | 8.3% | ||
| Return on equity | 12.0% | 11.7% | 12.6% | ||
| Return on capital employed | 11.3% | 11.2% | 10.9% | ||
| Return on assets | 3.7% | 3.5% | 3.5% | ||
| Net debt (₹ crore) | 13,083 | 15,538 | 17,011 | ||
| Net debt / EBITDA | 3.16x | 3.60x | 3.61x | ||
| Interest cover | 2.63x | 2.46x | 2.36x | 2.35x | 2.56x |
| Asset turnover | 0.34x | 0.38x | 0.41x | 0.43x | 0.42x |
| Receivable days | 61 | 56 | 54 | 52 | 47 |
| Inventory days (on revenue) | 19 | 23 | 21 | 16 | 14 |
| Payable days (on revenue) | 30 | 28 | 32 | 36 | 38 |
| Cash conversion | 1.71x | 1.88x | 2.63x | ||
| Capex intensity | 5.0% | 11.0% | 21.1% | ||
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | 1,580 | 718.3 | 141.3 | ||
| Dividend payout | 44.0% | 44.0% | 52.1% | ||
| EPS, diluted (₹) | 10.25 | 10.13 | 10.38 | 10.33 | 11.63 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 86.35 | 90.61 | 94.53 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: ADANIPOWER
Utilities · Utilities - Independent Power Producers
Research updated
NSE: NTPC
Utilities · Utilities - Regulated Electric
Research updated
NSE: POWERGRID
Utilities · Utilities - Regulated Electric
Research updated
NSE: ADANIGREEN
Utilities · Utilities - Renewable
Research updated
NSE: ADANIENSOL
Utilities · Utilities - Independent Power Producers
Research updated
NSE: ENRIN
Utilities · Utilities - Renewable
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 15 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 16 Oct 2026; page updated 16 Oct 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.