Skip to content

Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited

NSE: EMMVEETechnologySolar

Last close
₹299.05
Day change
+₹2.15 (+0.72%)vs
Market cap
₹20,729 crIndian rupees
Research updated
2 reports

About Emmvee Photovoltaic Power

Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited is a leading Indian renewable energy company specializing in the development and manufacture of solar photovoltaic (PV) modules and solar cells. Headquartered in Bengaluru and founded in 2007 as part of the broader Emmvee Group, the company has rapidly grown to become one of India’s largest integrated solar technology providers, with a module manufacturing capacity of approximately 7.80 gigawatts (GW) and cell capacity of around 2.94 GW as of May 2025. Emmvee serves a diverse clientele, including independent power producers, commercial and industrial entities, and engineering, procurement, and construction firms. Its product portfolio features advanced TOPCon and Mono PERC module technologies designed for both utility-scale ground-mounted installations and rooftop solar projects. The company operates several state-of-the-art manufacturing units in Karnataka, reflecting its commitment to innovation, quality, and reliability in clean energy solutions. Through strategic industry partnerships and a consistent track record in large-scale project execution, Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited plays a significant role in advancing India’s solar energy sector and accelerating the global transition to sustainable power.

Sector
Technology
Industry
Solar
Listing
NSE: EMMVEE
Chief executive
Mr. Suhas Donthi Manjunatha
Employees
611
Headquarters
Bengaluru, India
ISIN
INE1C6T01020

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Emmvee (NSE: EMMVEE), Solar PV module and TOPCon cell manufacturing: revenue of ₹5,050 crore in FY26 (+116.2% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 34.3% and net profit of ₹1,082 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
5,050
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+116.2%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
34.3%
EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,082
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
51.1%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
20,729
at the close of 14 Oct 2026

Company profile

Emmvee is India's second-largest pure-play integrated solar cell-and-module manufacturer, with 10.3 GW of module and 2.94 GW of TOPCon cell capacity in Karnataka. It sells modules (DCR and non-DCR) and merchant cells to IPPs, C&I buyers and government-scheme projects (PM-KUSUM, PM Surya Ghar); revenue is almost entirely domestic. A 6 GW integrated cell-and-module plant at Devanahalli is due by Mar 2027, and a 9 GW ingot/wafer plant is planned for FY29-FY30. Listed on NSE and BSE on 18 Nov 2025 after a 2,900 cr IPO.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameEmmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited (formerly Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Private Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: EMMVEE; BSE: 544608
ISININE1C6T01020
CINL26101KA2007PLC042197
SectorCapital Goods / Renewable energy equipment
IndustrySolar PV module and TOPCon cell manufacturing
HeadquartersBengaluru, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorMSKC & Associates LLP
Market capitalisation₹20,729 crore (14 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding62.99 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹299.0 (close, 14 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.emmveepv.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Emmvee Energy Private Limited (EEPL)100%Material subsidiary: TOPCon cell plant (2.94 GW), new module lines and the 6 GW Devanahalli integrated expansion; 51% of its shares pledged to IREDA
Emmvee Energy Inc100%US subsidiary, negligible revenue
Emmvee Energy GmbH100%German subsidiary holding solar parks (Solarpark Emmvee Sokrates, Solarpark Doberschutz, Emmvee Verwaltungs) that sell power

Promoter family (D.V. Manjunatha and Shubha Manjunatha 38.46% each; sons 1.56% each) holds 80.03%. EEPL holds 14.35% of a group-captive renewable SPV (Clean Renewable Energy KK 1C) with Hero Rooftop Energy.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter80.03%80.03%80.03%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions3.97%2.45%2.92%
Domestic institutions12.50%12.28%9.80%
Retail3.43%5.24%7.24%
Other0.07%0.00%0.00%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareresult, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Photovoltaic modules and cells5,72397.9%1,40898.4%
EPC projects85.11.5%17.51.2%
Others (solar pumps, German power plants)39.30.7%5.860.4%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Waaree Energies (WAAREEENER)
Premier EnergiesIntegrated cell-and-module maker, closest in cell intensity and DCR exposure
Vikram SolarModule maker building cell capacity; listed 2025
Saatvik Green EnergyModule maker, cell capacity under construction; listed 2025
Websol Energy System (WEBELSOLAR)Merchant cell supplier exposed to the same DCR cell scarcity
Waaree Renewable TechnologiesSolar EPC adjacent to Emmvee's small EPC segment

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations604.6941.52,3365,050
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *506.5760.01,4072,786
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *31.614.8105.2341.5
EBITDA (vendor classification) *57.1150.9759.01,766
EBIT *37.377.2583.11,479
Finance costs25.629.6107.9154.7
Profit before tax11.747.6482.81,338
Total tax expense2.7018.7113.8256.0
Profit after tax8.9728.9369.01,082
Diluted EPS (INR)0.130.426.2217.17
Other income24.753.5
Materials consumed incl. change in FG inventories1,4022,776
Employee benefits expense66.5136.7
Other expenses144.9403.3
EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses)721.91,734
Depreciation and amortisation156.0295.6
Exceptional items0.000.00
Non-controlling interest0.000.00
PAT attributable to owners369.01,082
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity *140.5168.8536.83,695
Borrowings *524.41,4472,065360.1
Cash and cash equivalents *53.5182.4218.6242.6
Trade receivables *69.196.1190.3695.0
Inventories *141.4306.2758.41,711
Trade payables *69.0158.2350.31,022
Net property, plant and equipment *4.865.0477.9103.4
Capital work in progress *183.1873.7154.320.1
Total assets *840.82,1903,9145,772
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities11.0103.4624.9200.1
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-385.1-440.1-374.7-452.9
Purchase of PPE and CWIP incl. capital advances-232.7-673.1-988.3-653.1
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares (crore, FV INR 2; weighted average for EPS years)69.2369.2359.3362.99
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Revenue from operations528.31,0721,0281,1311,1521,7391,5561,576
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *624.8560.4594.8608.51,013878.2
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *-22.678.698.989.5111.895.9
EBITDA (vendor classification) *356.3355.5417.8429.1576.1564.6
EBIT *290.8288.5346.9355.1497.0480.7472.3
Finance costs36.745.953.155.333.313.011.19.47
Profit before tax122.0252.5240.2291.7321.8483.9469.6465.3
Total tax expense22.945.452.553.858.291.689.383.3
Profit after tax99.2207.1187.7237.9263.6392.4380.3382.1
Diluted EPS (INR)1.67n.d.3.164.014.115.675.495.52
Other income10.33.2514.418.415.75.0316.52.52
Materials consumed incl. change in FG inventories267.7620.6559.4594.8608.51,013878.2907.2
Employee benefit expense21.936.433.837.840.843.233.332.9
Other expenses36.854.184.198.989.5111.895.979.4
EBITDA202.0360.7350.5399.4413.4571.1548.1556.9
Depreciation and amortisation53.565.571.670.974.079.283.984.6
Exceptional items0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Non-controlling interest0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
PAT attributable to owners99.2207.1187.7237.9263.6392.4380.3382.0

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY23, FY24, FY25
MetricFY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth55.7%148.1%116.2%
EBITDA margin30.9%34.3%
Net margin15.8%21.4%
Return on equity104.6%51.1%
Return on capital employed5.6%6.8%27.6%44.4%
Return on assets12.1%22.3%
Borrowings less cash (₹ crore)470.91,2651,847117.4
Borrowings less cash / EBITDA2.56x0.07x
Interest cover1.46x2.61x5.40x9.56x
Asset turnover0.72x0.62x0.77x1.04x
Receivable days42373050
Inventory days (on revenue)85119119124
Payable days (on revenue)42615574
Cash conversion1.69x0.19x
Capex intensity38.5%71.5%42.3%12.9%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-221.7-569.7-363.4-452.9
EPS, diluted (₹)0.130.426.2217.17
Book value per share (₹)2.032.449.0558.66

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Borrowings less cash (₹ crore): borrowings less cash and cash equivalents, with no investments netted; negative is cash beyond borrowings.
  • Borrowings less cash / EBITDA: borrowings less cash / EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee, other expenses).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS (INR)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 14 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 14 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Emmvee Photovoltaic Power includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Emmvee Photovoltaic Power

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report

Same sector

All Technology companies
  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹2,269.30 last close on 13 Oct 2026 +6.79%

    Research updated

  • Infosys Ltd.

    NSE: INFY

    Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,062.10 last close on 13 Oct 2026 +4.13%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,326.00 last close on 13 Oct 2026 +8.42%

    Research updated

  • Wipro Ltd.

    NSE: WIPRO

    Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹169.00 last close on 13 Oct 2026 +4.45%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,543.50 last close on 13 Oct 2026 +4.93%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹4,215.00 last close on 13 Oct 2026 +4.88%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 13 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 14 Oct 2026; page updated 14 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.