Skip to content

Firstsource Solutions Ltd.

NSE: FSLTechnologyInformation Technology Services

Last close
₹281.80
Day change
+₹0.05 (+0.02%)vs
Market cap
₹19,459 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Firstsource Solutions

Firstsource Solutions Ltd. is a prominent global provider of business process outsourcing services. Its primary function is to deliver technology-driven solutions across various sectors to enhance efficiency and customer experience for its clients. The company serves industries such as banking, financial services, insurance, telecommunications, healthcare, and media, offering services ranging from customer management and collections to data processing and digital solutions. As a significant player in the outsourcing market, Firstsource leverages its expertise and innovation to support business transformation for its clients, harnessing technology, analytics, and best practices. Originating from India and having expanded its operations internationally, Firstsource Solutions Ltd. has established itself as a reliable partner for businesses looking to optimize their operational processes and gain a competitive edge in their respective sectors.

Sector
Technology
Industry
Information Technology Services
Listing
NSE: FSL
Chief executive
Mr. Ritesh Mohan Idnani
Employees
36,875
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE684F01012

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Firstsource (NSE: FSL), Business process management: revenue of ₹9,556 crore in FY26 (+19.7% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 16.3%, net profit of ₹674.4 crore and net debt of ₹1,629 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
9,556
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+19.7%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
16.3%
EBITDA (company definition) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
674.4
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
15.9%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,629
Net debt excluding leases; cash plus investments netted
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
19,180
at the close of 16 Oct 2026

Company profile

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameFirstsource Solutions Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: FSL; BSE: 532809
ISININE684F01012
CINL64202MH2001PLC134147
SectorTechnology
IndustryBusiness process management
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorDeloitte Haskins & Sells LLP (since 21st AGM)
Market capitalisation₹19,180 crore (16 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding69.06 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹281.8 (close, 16 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹202.0 - ₹371.8 (to 16 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.firstsource.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: RPSG Ventures Limited.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Firstsource Solutions UK Limited100%UK BPM
Firstsource Group USA Inc100%US BPM group
Firstsource Provider Services100%Healthcare RCM
Sourcepoint Inc100%Mortgage operations
Ascensos100%Retail CX
Pastdue Credit Solutions100%Collections
TeleMedik100%Healthcare and telehealth
Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter53.66%53.66%53.66%53.66%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions9.20%8.85%8.38%7.44%
Domestic institutions25.19%25.49%25.41%26.84%
of which mutual funds18.28%18.49%18.22%19.24%
Retail11.11%11.05%11.71%11.34%
Other0.83%0.95%0.85%0.73%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareresult, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharefinance cost, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Banking and financial services3,11332.6%609.571.7%
Healthcare3,20933.6%428.150.4%
Communications, media and technology2,04421.4%385.445.4%
Diverse industries1,25113.1%135.916.0%
Consolidation adjustments (not an operating segment)-59.7-0.6%-709.1-83.4%181.5100.0%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
eClerx Services (ECLERX)Listed Indian BPM specialist, analytics and operations
Sagility India (SAGILITY)US healthcare payer/provider BPM
Hinduja Global Solutions (HGS)CX and business process operations
Coforge (COFORGE)BFS technology and business process services
Mphasis (MPHASIS)BFS and mortgage technology/operations
TeleperformanceGlobal CX benchmark; Euronext TEP
ConcentrixGlobal CX and automation benchmark; NASDAQ CNXC

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations (after other operating income)5,8665,9866,3367,9809,556
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *3,8153,7413,7894,7645,316
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *864.61,1411,2591,5882,248
EBITDA (vendor classification) *957.7953.3992.71,2331,589
EBIT before exceptional items711.0694.2696.2880.61,122
Finance costs gross (including lease interest)63.979.0103.4147.9181.5
Profit before taxes647.1615.2629.7740.7849.8
Taxes and minority interest (presentation combined line)110.6101.5115.0146.2175.4
PAT (presentation reported profit)536.5513.7514.7594.5674.4
Diluted EPS as reported (₹)7.627.327.348.429.56
Income from services6,3337,9729,616
Other operating income (signed hedge gains/losses)3.708.20-59.7
Manpower expenses3,9094,9965,590
Operating expenses1,4711,7772,410
EBITDA (company definition)956.41,2081,556
Depreciation and amortization260.2327.0434.1
Other income net (signed)36.8-0.907.45
Exceptional items (carriesSign: charges negative, income positive)0.008.80-98.2
Profit attributable to owners514.7594.5674.4
Non-controlling profit (signed; not extra tax deduction)-0.00-0.00-0.01
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including non-controlling interests3,0333,3673,7014,0984,385
Gross borrowings excluding leases1,7841,393804.91,5331,938
Cash and cash equivalents95.6138.2174.8154.2258.6
Trade receivables billed plus unbilled644.6680.11,1611,6862,079
Trade payables178.1231.5305.6397.6557.9
Net property, plant and equipment *95.170.470.6135.3204.6
Capital work in progress *0.003.4217.149.129.9
Total assets5,7095,6646,0767,9229,320
Lease liabilities current plus non-current721.01,037984.3
Current investments30.061.650.2
Goodwill on consolidation2,9893,6804,266
Net debt excluding leases; cash plus investments netted600.11,3171,629
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash generated from operating activities554.1588.1644.1701.11,214
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *618.5741.4559.7459.91,018
Dividend paid net (outflow negative)-238.4-238.4-240.6-275.9-380.1
Capital expenditure net (outflow negative)-54.3-51.4-85.0-223.6-132.4
Free cash flow (company reported chart)559.0477.51,082
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *68.0168.0668.4368.8869.06
Approximate weighted diluted shares (crore shares)70.1370.6070.55
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations (after other operating income)1,9252,1022,1622,2182,3122,4432,5842,725
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,2101,3071,3521,3211,4311,4771,532
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *434.9477.7483.5553.2633.6706.0768.9
EBITDA (vendor classification) *284.6315.6334.9353.9406.3428.7457.4
EBIT before exceptional items208.1233.3242.2249.8266.5291.5314.3336.7
Finance costs gross (including lease interest)34.339.342.643.442.843.352.051.8
Profit before taxes171.0200.7201.7213.2224.3151.7260.6219.3
Taxes and minority interest (presentation combined line)32.840.441.043.944.831.355.453.4
PAT (presentation reported profit)138.2160.3160.7169.3179.5120.3205.2165.9
Diluted EPS as reported (₹)1.962.272.282.402.541.712.912.36
Income from services1,9332,0882,1682,2212,3152,4672,6132,752
Other operating income (signed hedge gains/losses)-7.2014.5-6.30-3.30-2.50-24.4-29.6-26.9
Manpower expenses1,2101,3071,3521,3211,3621,4311,4771,532
Operating expenses427.7477.7477.1549.9574.4609.3676.4742.0
EBITDA (company definition)287.3317.7332.8347.1376.0402.7430.4451.3
Depreciation and amortization79.284.490.697.2109.6111.2116.1114.6
Other income net (signed)-2.70-2.102.106.83-1.293.62-1.716.10
Exceptional items (carriesSign: charges negative, income positive)0.008.800.000.001.90-100.10.00-71.7
Profit attributable to owners138.2160.3160.7169.3179.5120.3205.2165.9
Non-controlling profit (signed; not extra tax deduction)-0.010.000.00-0.01-0.00-0.010.00-0.00

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth16.6%2.0%5.9%25.9%19.7%
EBITDA margin15.1%15.1%16.3%
Net margin8.1%7.4%7.1%
Return on equity14.6%15.2%15.9%
Return on capital employed16.1%14.5%15.0%17.4%18.8%
Return on assets8.8%8.5%7.8%
Net debt (₹ crore)600.11,3171,629
Net debt / EBITDA0.63x1.09x1.05x
Interest cover11.1x8.79x6.73x5.95x6.18x
Asset turnover1.11x1.05x1.08x1.14x1.11x
Receivable days4041677779
Payable days (on revenue)1114181821
Cash conversion1.25x1.18x1.80x
Capex intensity0.9%0.9%1.3%2.8%1.4%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)499.8536.7559.1477.51,082
Dividend payout46.7%46.4%56.4%
EPS, diluted (₹)7.627.327.348.429.56
Book value per share (₹)44.6049.4854.0859.4963.49

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (company definition) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt excluding leases; cash plus investments netted; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (company definition).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS as reported).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Firstsource Solutions includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Firstsource Solutions

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Technology companies
  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹2,465.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +4.89%

    Research updated

  • Infosys Ltd.

    NSE: INFY

    Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,161.20 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +4.61%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,380.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +1.47%

    Research updated

  • Wipro Ltd.

    NSE: WIPRO

    Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹184.40 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +5.95%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,790.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +8.48%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹4,390.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +3.66%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 16 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 16 Oct 2026; page updated 17 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.