Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.
NSE: TCS
Technology · Information Technology Services
Research updated
NSE: FSLTechnologyInformation Technology Services
Firstsource Solutions Ltd. is a prominent global provider of business process outsourcing services. Its primary function is to deliver technology-driven solutions across various sectors to enhance efficiency and customer experience for its clients. The company serves industries such as banking, financial services, insurance, telecommunications, healthcare, and media, offering services ranging from customer management and collections to data processing and digital solutions. As a significant player in the outsourcing market, Firstsource leverages its expertise and innovation to support business transformation for its clients, harnessing technology, analytics, and best practices. Originating from India and having expanded its operations internationally, Firstsource Solutions Ltd. has established itself as a reliable partner for businesses looking to optimize their operational processes and gain a competitive edge in their respective sectors.
Public research · Report of
Firstsource (NSE: FSL), Business process management: revenue of ₹9,556 crore in FY26 (+19.7% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 16.3%, net profit of ₹674.4 crore and net debt of ₹1,629 crore.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | Firstsource Solutions Limited |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: FSL; BSE: 532809 |
| ISIN | INE684F01012 |
| CIN | L64202MH2001PLC134147 |
| Sector | Technology |
| Industry | Business process management |
| Headquarters | Mumbai, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | consolidated, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP (since 21st AGM) |
| Market capitalisation | ₹19,180 crore (16 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 69.06 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹281.8 (close, 16 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹202.0 - ₹371.8 (to 16 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://www.firstsource.com |
Parent: RPSG Ventures Limited.
| Entity | Holding | Business |
|---|---|---|
| Firstsource Solutions UK Limited | 100% | UK BPM |
| Firstsource Group USA Inc | 100% | US BPM group |
| Firstsource Provider Services | 100% | Healthcare RCM |
| Sourcepoint Inc | 100% | Mortgage operations |
| Ascensos | 100% | Retail CX |
| Pastdue Credit Solutions | 100% | Collections |
| TeleMedik | 100% | Healthcare and telehealth |
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 53.66% | 53.66% | 53.66% | 53.66% |
| Promoter holding pledged | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Foreign institutions | 9.20% | 8.85% | 8.38% | 7.44% |
| Domestic institutions | 25.19% | 25.49% | 25.41% | 26.84% |
| of which mutual funds | 18.28% | 18.49% | 18.22% | 19.24% |
| Retail | 11.11% | 11.05% | 11.71% | 11.34% |
| Other | 0.83% | 0.95% | 0.85% | 0.73% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
| Segment | revenue, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share | result, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share | finance cost, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banking and financial services | 3,113 | 32.6% | 609.5 | 71.7% | ||
| Healthcare | 3,209 | 33.6% | 428.1 | 50.4% | ||
| Communications, media and technology | 2,044 | 21.4% | 385.4 | 45.4% | ||
| Diverse industries | 1,251 | 13.1% | 135.9 | 16.0% | ||
| Consolidation adjustments (not an operating segment) | -59.7 | -0.6% | -709.1 | -83.4% | 181.5 | 100.0% |
Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| eClerx Services (ECLERX) | Listed Indian BPM specialist, analytics and operations |
| Sagility India (SAGILITY) | US healthcare payer/provider BPM |
| Hinduja Global Solutions (HGS) | CX and business process operations |
| Coforge (COFORGE) | BFS technology and business process services |
| Mphasis (MPHASIS) | BFS and mortgage technology/operations |
| Teleperformance | Global CX benchmark; Euronext TEP |
| Concentrix | Global CX and automation benchmark; NASDAQ CNXC |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations (after other operating income) | 5,866 | 5,986 | 6,336 | 7,980 | 9,556 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 3,815 | 3,741 | 3,789 | 4,764 | 5,316 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 864.6 | 1,141 | 1,259 | 1,588 | 2,248 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 957.7 | 953.3 | 992.7 | 1,233 | 1,589 |
| EBIT before exceptional items | 711.0 | 694.2 | 696.2 | 880.6 | 1,122 |
| Finance costs gross (including lease interest) | 63.9 | 79.0 | 103.4 | 147.9 | 181.5 |
| Profit before taxes | 647.1 | 615.2 | 629.7 | 740.7 | 849.8 |
| Taxes and minority interest (presentation combined line) | 110.6 | 101.5 | 115.0 | 146.2 | 175.4 |
| PAT (presentation reported profit) | 536.5 | 513.7 | 514.7 | 594.5 | 674.4 |
| Diluted EPS as reported (₹) | 7.62 | 7.32 | 7.34 | 8.42 | 9.56 |
| Income from services | 6,333 | 7,972 | 9,616 | ||
| Other operating income (signed hedge gains/losses) | 3.70 | 8.20 | -59.7 | ||
| Manpower expenses | 3,909 | 4,996 | 5,590 | ||
| Operating expenses | 1,471 | 1,777 | 2,410 | ||
| EBITDA (company definition) | 956.4 | 1,208 | 1,556 | ||
| Depreciation and amortization | 260.2 | 327.0 | 434.1 | ||
| Other income net (signed) | 36.8 | -0.90 | 7.45 | ||
| Exceptional items (carriesSign: charges negative, income positive) | 0.00 | 8.80 | -98.2 | ||
| Profit attributable to owners | 514.7 | 594.5 | 674.4 | ||
| Non-controlling profit (signed; not extra tax deduction) | -0.00 | -0.00 | -0.01 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total equity including non-controlling interests | 3,033 | 3,367 | 3,701 | 4,098 | 4,385 |
| Gross borrowings excluding leases | 1,784 | 1,393 | 804.9 | 1,533 | 1,938 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 95.6 | 138.2 | 174.8 | 154.2 | 258.6 |
| Trade receivables billed plus unbilled | 644.6 | 680.1 | 1,161 | 1,686 | 2,079 |
| Trade payables | 178.1 | 231.5 | 305.6 | 397.6 | 557.9 |
| Net property, plant and equipment * | 95.1 | 70.4 | 70.6 | 135.3 | 204.6 |
| Capital work in progress * | 0.00 | 3.42 | 17.1 | 49.1 | 29.9 |
| Total assets | 5,709 | 5,664 | 6,076 | 7,922 | 9,320 |
| Lease liabilities current plus non-current | 721.0 | 1,037 | 984.3 | ||
| Current investments | 30.0 | 61.6 | 50.2 | ||
| Goodwill on consolidation | 2,989 | 3,680 | 4,266 | ||
| Net debt excluding leases; cash plus investments netted | 600.1 | 1,317 | 1,629 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash generated from operating activities | 554.1 | 588.1 | 644.1 | 701.1 | 1,214 |
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | 618.5 | 741.4 | 559.7 | 459.9 | 1,018 |
| Dividend paid net (outflow negative) | -238.4 | -238.4 | -240.6 | -275.9 | -380.1 |
| Capital expenditure net (outflow negative) | -54.3 | -51.4 | -85.0 | -223.6 | -132.4 |
| Free cash flow (company reported chart) | 559.0 | 477.5 | 1,082 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares outstanding * | 68.01 | 68.06 | 68.43 | 68.88 | 69.06 |
| Approximate weighted diluted shares (crore shares) | 70.13 | 70.60 | 70.55 |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations (after other operating income) | 1,925 | 2,102 | 2,162 | 2,218 | 2,312 | 2,443 | 2,584 | 2,725 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 1,210 | 1,307 | 1,352 | 1,321 | 1,431 | 1,477 | 1,532 | |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 434.9 | 477.7 | 483.5 | 553.2 | 633.6 | 706.0 | 768.9 | |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 284.6 | 315.6 | 334.9 | 353.9 | 406.3 | 428.7 | 457.4 | |
| EBIT before exceptional items | 208.1 | 233.3 | 242.2 | 249.8 | 266.5 | 291.5 | 314.3 | 336.7 |
| Finance costs gross (including lease interest) | 34.3 | 39.3 | 42.6 | 43.4 | 42.8 | 43.3 | 52.0 | 51.8 |
| Profit before taxes | 171.0 | 200.7 | 201.7 | 213.2 | 224.3 | 151.7 | 260.6 | 219.3 |
| Taxes and minority interest (presentation combined line) | 32.8 | 40.4 | 41.0 | 43.9 | 44.8 | 31.3 | 55.4 | 53.4 |
| PAT (presentation reported profit) | 138.2 | 160.3 | 160.7 | 169.3 | 179.5 | 120.3 | 205.2 | 165.9 |
| Diluted EPS as reported (₹) | 1.96 | 2.27 | 2.28 | 2.40 | 2.54 | 1.71 | 2.91 | 2.36 |
| Income from services | 1,933 | 2,088 | 2,168 | 2,221 | 2,315 | 2,467 | 2,613 | 2,752 |
| Other operating income (signed hedge gains/losses) | -7.20 | 14.5 | -6.30 | -3.30 | -2.50 | -24.4 | -29.6 | -26.9 |
| Manpower expenses | 1,210 | 1,307 | 1,352 | 1,321 | 1,362 | 1,431 | 1,477 | 1,532 |
| Operating expenses | 427.7 | 477.7 | 477.1 | 549.9 | 574.4 | 609.3 | 676.4 | 742.0 |
| EBITDA (company definition) | 287.3 | 317.7 | 332.8 | 347.1 | 376.0 | 402.7 | 430.4 | 451.3 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 79.2 | 84.4 | 90.6 | 97.2 | 109.6 | 111.2 | 116.1 | 114.6 |
| Other income net (signed) | -2.70 | -2.10 | 2.10 | 6.83 | -1.29 | 3.62 | -1.71 | 6.10 |
| Exceptional items (carriesSign: charges negative, income positive) | 0.00 | 8.80 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.90 | -100.1 | 0.00 | -71.7 |
| Profit attributable to owners | 138.2 | 160.3 | 160.7 | 169.3 | 179.5 | 120.3 | 205.2 | 165.9 |
| Non-controlling profit (signed; not extra tax deduction) | -0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -0.01 | -0.00 | -0.01 | 0.00 | -0.00 |
Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 16.6% | 2.0% | 5.9% | 25.9% | 19.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 15.1% | 15.1% | 16.3% | ||
| Net margin | 8.1% | 7.4% | 7.1% | ||
| Return on equity | 14.6% | 15.2% | 15.9% | ||
| Return on capital employed | 16.1% | 14.5% | 15.0% | 17.4% | 18.8% |
| Return on assets | 8.8% | 8.5% | 7.8% | ||
| Net debt (₹ crore) | 600.1 | 1,317 | 1,629 | ||
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.63x | 1.09x | 1.05x | ||
| Interest cover | 11.1x | 8.79x | 6.73x | 5.95x | 6.18x |
| Asset turnover | 1.11x | 1.05x | 1.08x | 1.14x | 1.11x |
| Receivable days | 40 | 41 | 67 | 77 | 79 |
| Payable days (on revenue) | 11 | 14 | 18 | 18 | 21 |
| Cash conversion | 1.25x | 1.18x | 1.80x | ||
| Capex intensity | 0.9% | 0.9% | 1.3% | 2.8% | 1.4% |
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | 499.8 | 536.7 | 559.1 | 477.5 | 1,082 |
| Dividend payout | 46.7% | 46.4% | 56.4% | ||
| EPS, diluted (₹) | 7.62 | 7.32 | 7.34 | 8.42 | 9.56 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 44.60 | 49.48 | 54.08 | 59.49 | 63.49 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: TCS
Technology · Information Technology Services
Research updated
NSE: INFY
Technology · Information Technology Services
Research updated
NSE: HCLTECH
Technology · Information Technology Services
Research updated
NSE: WIPRO
Technology · Information Technology Services
Research updated
NSE: TECHM
Technology · Information Technology Services
Research updated
NSE: LTM
Technology · Information Technology Services
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 16 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 16 Oct 2026; page updated 17 Oct 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.