Skip to content

GAIL (India) Limited

NSE: GAILUtilitiesUtilities - Regulated Gas

Last close
₹166.91
Day change
+₹0.27 (+0.16%)vs
Market cap
₹1.10 lakh crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About GAIL (India)

GAIL (India) Limited is a leading natural gas company involved in the processing and transportation of natural gas across India. As a state-owned enterprise, its primary function is to manage and optimize the nation’s natural gas infrastructure, enhancing the delivery and use of clean energy. GAIL's operations encompass several critical areas, including the transmission of natural gas, the production of petrochemicals, liquefied petroleum gas, and the exploration and production of hydrocarbons. Serving both domestic and industrial sectors, GAIL is instrumental in supporting India's economic growth by ensuring energy security and contributing to a more sustainable energy mix. Established in 1984 and headquartered in New Delhi, GAIL operates extensive gas pipeline networks and engages in joint ventures and partnerships to further expand its footprint both nationally and internationally. The company plays a vital role in India’s efforts to reduce carbon emissions by promoting natural gas as a reliable and less polluting alternative to traditional fossil fuels.

Sector
Utilities
Industry
Utilities - Regulated Gas
Listing
NSE: GAIL
Employees
5,356
Headquarters
New Delhi, India
ISIN
INE129A01019

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

GAIL (NSE: GAIL), Gas transmission and marketing (integrated natural gas company with petrochemicals and LPG/liquid hydrocarbons): revenue of ₹1,42,094 crore in FY26 (-0.1% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 8.1%, net profit of ₹7,582 crore and net debt of ₹23,872 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,42,094
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
-0.1%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
8.1%
EBITDA (rev-cogs-emp-other exp) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
7,582
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
8.7%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
23,872
Net debt (borrowings less cash and equivalents)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
1,13,492
at the close of 12 Oct 2026

Company profile

GAIL is India's largest natural gas transmission and marketing company, majority owned by the Government of India. It operates most of the country's long-distance gas pipeline network, markets domestic and imported LNG (including long-term US Henry Hub-linked and Qatar contracts), and produces polymers (HDPE/LLDPE at Pata), LPG and liquid hydrocarbons. Pipeline tariffs are regulated by PNGRB on a unified-tariff basis; marketing and petrochemicals are cyclical and drive most earnings volatility.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameGAIL (India) Limited (formerly Gas Authority of India Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: GAIL; BSE: 532155
ISININE129A01019
CINL40200DL1984GOI018976
SectorOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
IndustryGas transmission and marketing (integrated natural gas company with petrochemicals and LPG/liquid hydrocarbons)
HeadquartersNew Delhi, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorRavi Rajan & Co. LLP and Arun K Agarwal & Associates (joint statutory auditors, appointed by C&AG) (since FY26)
Market capitalisation₹1,13,492 crore (12 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding657.51 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹166.6 (close, 12 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹134.4 - ₹186.9 (to 12 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://gailonline.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: President of India (Government of India, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas).

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
GAIL Gas Limited100%City gas distribution
GAIL Global (USA) Inc.100%Overseas LNG/shale holdings and trading
GAIL Global Singapore Pte. Ltd.100%LNG/LPG trading
GAIL Global IFSC Ltd.100%Trading from GIFT City IFSC
GAIL Mangalore Petrochemicals Limited100%PTA plant (acquired JBF Petrochemicals)
Konkan LNG Limited93.5%Dabhol LNG regasification terminal
Bengal Gas Company Limited88.13%City gas distribution, West Bengal
Tripura Natural Gas Company Limited48.98%City gas distribution, Tripura (subsidiary by control)
Maharashtra Natural Gas Limited22.5%CGD joint venture
Talcher Fertilizers Limited39.87%Coal-gasification fertiliser JV under construction
Indradhanush Gas Grid Ltd.20%North-east gas grid JV
Aavantika Gas Limited49.99%CGD joint venture
Bhagyanagar Gas Limited47.72%CGD joint venture
Green Gas Ltd.49.99%CGD joint venture
Central UP Gas Ltd.25%CGD joint venture

The FY26 annual report states the company has no material subsidiary. Equity-accounted associates also include listed stakes (Petronet LNG, Indraprastha Gas, Mahanagar Gas via JV list) and others.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter51.88%51.88%51.79%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions14.07%13.04%14.99%
Domestic institutions19.86%20.60%19.20%
of which mutual funds10.22%10.30%8.42%
Retail6.68%6.97%6.53%
Other7.51%7.51%7.50%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

GAIL owns ~18,354 km of India's 26,646 km of operating common-carrier gas pipelines (~69%, PNGRB Jul-2026) and is the largest gas marketer, reselling domestic APM/HPHT gas and ~16.56 MMTPA of contracted LNG (Qatar/JCC-linked, US Henry Hub-linked, Vitol). It also produces polymers at Pata (870 KTA PE/PP), LPG and liquid hydrocarbons from rich gas, and holds equity in Petronet LNG (12.5%), IGL (22.5%), MGL (32.5%), OPaL, RFCL and CGD JVs. Gas marketing is ~87% of revenue (FY26 segment revenue 124,244cr of 142,094cr consolidated) but revenue is mostly pass-through; profit pools in FY26 (standalone segment PBIT) were transmission 6,229cr, marketing 3,078cr, LHC 489cr, LPG transmission 456cr, other 518cr and petchem -1,408cr. Transmission is regulated (PNGRB tariff on a return-on-capital basis), marketing is a spread business exposed to Brent/JCC/HH/JKM differentials and LNG supply shocks, petchem is a cyclical spread business. GAIL controls the grid and its LNG contract book; it does not control tariffs, APM allocations or gas prices, which the Government and PNGRB set.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, segment pbit, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharesegment pbit, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Transmission services - natural gas11,2067.4%6,22966.5%
Transmission services - LPG916.20.6%455.54.9%
Natural gas marketing1,24,24482.6%3,07832.9%
Petrochemicals7,5745.0%-1,408-15.0%
LPG and liquid hydrocarbons4,2932.9%489.35.2%
Other (CGD, E&P, CBG, power)2,2111.5%517.95.5%

Segments as the company reports them (standalone); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Petronet LNG (PETRONET)LNG regasification; gas value chain, GAIL is a 12.5% promoter
Gujarat State Petronet (GSPL)Regulated gas transmission pipeline operator under PNGRB
Gujarat Gas (GUJGASLTD)Gas marketing/CGD exposed to LNG spot spreads
Indraprastha Gas (IGL)CGD downstream of GAIL; associate
Mahanagar Gas (MGL)CGD downstream of GAIL
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)
Oil India (OIL)State-owned upstream oil & gas, PSU comparator
Indian Oil Corporation (IOC)State-owned downstream/petrochemicals, competitor in gas marketing and polymers

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations92,5321,45,3251,33,5001,42,2901,42,094
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *73,9221,34,8381,14,6751,15,7281,17,396
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,4521,2201,5609,11410,613
EBITDA (vendor classification) *18,30910,38617,19118,19514,524
EBIT *15,6647,62713,32116,83610,689
Finance costs200.5370.8719.0740.4963.5
Profit before tax15,4647,25612,59516,0969,725
Total tax expense3,1601,6602,6923,6332,144
Profit for the period12,3045,5969,90312,4637,582
Diluted EPS (INR)18.408.5215.0618.9311.53
Cost of goods (materials+traded goods+inventory change)1,07,9541,15,7281,17,385
Employee benefits expense2,2732,2362,079
Other expenses incl excise duty8,9758,90311,121
EBITDA (rev-cogs-emp-other exp)14,29815,42211,509
Other income1,0071,2691,510
Depreciation & amortisation3,6723,7993,835
Exceptional items0.002,4400.00
Share of profit of JVs/associates1,6821,5031,504
Non-controlling interest4.0013.1-0.95
PAT attributable to owners9,89912,4507,582
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity *64,30565,10777,19685,24089,292
Borrowings *9,21617,81621,79421,59524,831
Cash and cash equivalents *1,520243.81,1461,317959.2
Trade receivables *7,44710,6809,5809,4368,605
Inventories *3,5775,9185,9706,2505,155
Trade payables *5,3617,1446,6407,7606,104
Net property, plant and equipment *2,7293,1873,3134,2064,760
Capital work in progress *16,03617,52324,84228,52224,864
Total assets *96,5591,07,7811,24,7171,33,1491,40,537
Net debt (borrowings less cash and equivalents)20,64820,27823,872
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations *8,7552,51214,19115,72711,249
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *2,449-5,62684.67,8052,442
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-3,995-3,069-3,621-4,275-3,945
Capital expenditure (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-6,939-8,753-12,487
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *666.06659.41657.51657.68657.51
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations33,98136,93736,54935,42935,65735,30335,70541,350
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *27,28430,74130,14329,02629,39530,00431,458
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *2,1112,3542,2202,0822,4033,6482,089
EBITDA (vendor classification) *4,5803,9414,2004,2343,6102,7037,573
EBIT *3,6585,4413,4143,2422,4182,2296,587
Finance costs188.2169.3174.2212.9233.7253.8263.1319.0
Profit before tax3,4705,2723,2403,0292,5652,1651,9666,268
Total tax expense780.01,188734.4646.6576.7435.5484.91,597
Profit for the period2,6904,0842,5062,3821,9891,7291,4814,671
Diluted EPS (INR)4.106.213.793.603.002.672.267.10
Cost of goods (materials+traded goods+inventory change)27,28430,74130,13329,02628,96029,39530,00431,458
Employee benefits expense556.9570.7550.8534.0625.2448.4471.4553.4
Other expenses incl excise duty2,2032,4562,3392,2002,6122,5323,7772,241
EBITDA (rev-cogs-emp-other exp)3,9373,1693,5263,6693,4602,9271,4537,098
Other income276.7378.1394.2144.1236.5338.1791.4132.5
Depreciation & amortisation922.0939.4785.7992.71,1771,192473.6986.5
Exceptional items0.002,4400.000.000.000.000.000.00
Share of profit of JVs/associates365.9393.4279.8421.6279.1345.3458.2342.7
Non-controlling interest-3.882.6813.913.016.3-27.0-3.265.63
PAT attributable to owners2,6944,0822,4922,3691,9721,7561,4854,665

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth61.9%57.1%-8.1%6.6%-0.1%
EBITDA margin10.7%10.8%8.1%
Net margin7.4%8.7%5.3%
Return on equity13.9%15.3%8.7%
Return on capital employed23.3%9.8%14.6%16.4%9.7%
Return on assets8.5%9.7%5.5%
Net debt (₹ crore)20,64820,27823,872
Net debt / EBITDA1.44x1.31x2.07x
Interest cover78.1x20.6x18.5x22.7x11.1x
Asset turnover1.04x1.42x1.15x1.10x1.04x
Receivable days2927262422
Inventory days (on revenue)1415161613
Payable days (on revenue)2118182016
Cash conversion1.43x1.26x1.48x
Capex intensity7.5%6.0%9.4%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)1,817-6,2411,703
Dividend payout36.6%34.3%52.0%
EPS, diluted (₹)18.408.5215.0618.9311.53
Book value per share (₹)96.5598.74117.4129.6135.8

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (rev-cogs-emp-other exp) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt (borrowings less cash and equivalents); negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (rev-cogs-emp-other exp).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS (INR)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on GAIL (India) includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on GAIL (India)

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Utilities companies
  • Adani Power Ltd.

    NSE: ADANIPOWER

    Utilities · Utilities - Independent Power Producers

    ₹185.90 last close on 12 Oct 2026 −1.64%

    Research updated

  • Ntpc Ltd.

    NSE: NTPC

    Utilities · Utilities - Regulated Electric

    ₹310.00 last close on 12 Oct 2026 −0.64%

    Research updated

  • Utilities · Utilities - Renewable

    ₹1,274.00 last close on 12 Oct 2026 +1.45%

    Research updated

  • Utilities · Utilities - Independent Power Producers

    ₹1,280.00 last close on 12 Oct 2026 +1.43%

    Research updated

  • Utilities · Utilities - Renewable

    ₹3,118.10 last close on 12 Oct 2026 +0.55%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 12 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 12 Oct 2026; page updated 13 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.