Skip to content

HFCL Ltd.

NSE: HFCLTechnologyCommunication Equipment

Last close
₹240.07
Day change
−₹11.48 (−4.56%)vs
Market cap
₹39,176 crIndian rupees
Research updated
4 reports
Follow HFCL

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to HFCL after signing in.

About HFCL

HFCL Ltd. is a prominent entity in the telecommunications infrastructure and manufacturing realm. Functioning primarily as a technology and communication solutions provider, the company focuses on delivering comprehensive telecom gear and infrastructure services. HFCL Ltd. plays a pivotal role in sculpting the communications landscape by offering fiber optic cables, broadband equipment, and telecom towers, thereby catering to the ever-growing connectivity needs across regions. It extends its services to both domestic and international markets, impacting sectors such as telecommunications operators, internet service providers, and government projects, particularly in the area of broadband connectivity. Notably active in initiatives like smart cities and mobile backhaul networks, HFCL Ltd. is integral to projects driving digital transformation and infrastructure development. Its influence is significant in promoting high-speed internet accessibility and fostering innovative developments in communication technologies. With an eye on technological advancements and sustainable practices, HFCL Ltd. continues to support infrastructure evolution in the dynamic digital and telecommunication landscape.

Sector
Technology
Industry
Communication Equipment
Listing
NSE: HFCL
Employees
1,820
Headquarters
New Delhi, India
ISIN
INE548A01028
Website
hfcl.com

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

HFCL (NSE: HFCL), Optical fibre and cable, telecom equipment, EPC and defence: revenue of ₹4,949 crore in FY26 (+21.8% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 15.4%, net profit of ₹311.7 crore and net debt of ₹1,858 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
4,949
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+21.8%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
15.4%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
311.7
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
6.9%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,858
Analytical all-in net debt
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
39,176
at the close of 19 Oct 2026

Company profile

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameHFCL Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: HFCL; BSE: 500183
ISININE548A01028
CINL64200HR1987PLC148689
SectorTelecommunications
IndustryOptical fibre and cable, telecom equipment, EPC and defence
HeadquartersNew Delhi, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS. Bhandari & Co. LLP and Oswal Sunil & Company (since FY23)
Market capitalisation₹39,176 crore (19 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding153.06 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹256.0 (close, 19 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹59.82 - ₹275.9 (to 19 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.hfcl.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
HTL Limited74%OFC and defence manufacturing
HFCL Inc.100%US optical connectivity sales
Nimpaa Telecommunications50%FRP and ARP joint venture
BigCat Wireless47.67%Wireless software and hardware JV, 50% voting rights
Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter28.29%28.29%28.29%28.29%
Promoter holding pledged1.15%1.15%2.08%
Foreign institutions7.48%7.08%15.74%17.24%
Domestic institutions9.07%8.58%10.92%10.38%
of which mutual funds6.68%6.92%8.42%
Retail55.13%56.03%45.03%44.09%
Other0.03%0.02%0.02%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareresult, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareexpense, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Telecom Products3,23365.3%763.9118.7%
Turnkey Contracts and Services1,57331.8%-113.0-17.6%
Defence Product & Services76.71.5%-5.05-0.8%
Others66.61.3%-2.04-0.3%
Unallocated reconciliation (not an operating segment)7.30100.0%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Sterlite Technologies (STLTECH)Closest optical fibre/cable and global connectivity peer
Tejas Networks (TEJASNET)Telecom equipment and government execution exposure
ITI (ITI)Telecom manufacturing and BharatNet exposure; not a direct margin benchmark
Aksh Optifibre (AKSHOPTFBR)Optical fibre and cable; distressed comparator
Vindhya Telelinks (VINDHYATEL)Cable manufacturing and EPC
Paras Defence (PARAS)Defence optionality comparison, not core optical peer

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations4,7184,7354,4654,0654,949
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *3,4993,4793,2202,9443,202
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *259.6292.0295.6450.5485.6
EBITDA (vendor classification) *601.8596.6603.2507.1780.7
EBIT *516.6513.3531.2401.6592.1
Finance costs74.582.7147.3185.0242.1
Profit before tax including equity-accounted JVs442.1430.6454.0216.6427.7
Total tax expense/(benefit)116.3112.9116.543.398.2
Profit after tax before non-controlling interests325.9317.7337.5173.3329.4
Diluted EPS (₹)2.382.182.331.232.13
Materials/services, traded purchases and inventory movement3,2202,9443,202
Employee benefits expense350.5363.6445.3
Other expenses312.5308.1540.6
Operating EBITDA excluding other income581.5449.0761.5
Other income100.657.865.3
Depreciation, impairment and amortisation81.8105.5157.4
Exceptional items (expense positive)0.000.000.00
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests7.72-4.1417.7
Share of JV profit/(loss), equity accounted0.930.360.37
Profit attributable to owners of parent329.8177.4311.7
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total consolidated equity including NCI2,8183,1444,0004,1194,949
Total debt including leases and buyers credit783.1936.3991.21,5221,896
Cash and cash equivalents16.362.923.370.537.7
Current net trade receivables1,8961,8862,2151,8922,212
Inventories573.4757.9774.4898.81,416
Trade payables excluding borrowing/supplier finance1,2671,118807.61,0791,007
Net property, plant and equipment excluding ROU60.734.7495.9630.2913.4
Tangible capital work in progress65.0110.1154.1200.085.0
Total assets5,1715,4736,4877,5468,868
Non-current net trade receivables520.3409.9269.8
Noncurrent financial borrowings excluding leases169.2389.9389.9
Current financial borrowings including current maturities808.1951.21,323
Current and noncurrent lease liabilities14.018.731.0
Operational buyers credit0.00162.2152.0
Current investments not all liquid5.191.3041.3
Other bank balances predominantly restricted313.0420.8430.8
Intangibles excluding goodwill118.1178.6247.7
Intangible assets under development314.9401.9401.3
Unpledged redeemable mutual funds eligible for liquidity0.350.350.32
Analytical all-in net debt967.51,4511,858
Company reported narrower net debt953.91,2711,676
Current plus noncurrent net trade receivables2,7362,3022,482
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net operating cash flow after taxes910.6401.5-44.9396.0-378.1
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *22.3-106.4-454.9-13.2-723.4
Cash dividends (outflow negative)-19.1-24.5-28.6-28.8-14.4
Cash capex including intangible development (outflow negative)-144.5-192.4-410.0-409.2-345.3
PPE CWIP and capital advances cash outflow-183.5-230.2-230.2
Intangible assets and development cash outflow-226.5-179.0-115.1
Borrowings repaid excluding lease principal (outflow negative)-91.2-231.5-198.4
Lease liabilities cash repayment-6.86-10.1-14.9
Payments for investment acquisitions not business acquisitions0.00-4.45-3.00
Business acquisition cash outflow separately identifiable0.00n.d.n.d.
CFO less total cash capex-454.9-13.2-723.4
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Legal issued shares including ESOP trust131.47137.92144.10144.27153.06
Consolidated share capital shares net of ESOP trust144.01144.21153.03
Materials cost / revenue (fraction)0.720.720.65
Other expenses / revenue (fraction)0.070.080.11
Effective tax rate (fraction)0.260.260.260.200.23
Minority share of PAT (fraction)0.02-0.020.05
Revenue outside Telecom Products2,6031,6741,716
Diluted weighted shares implied by EPS (crore)141.55144.24146.36
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Revenue from operations1,012800.7871.01,0431,2111,8241,9152,542
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *699.4649.6635.1753.71,1691,172
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *66.296.3102.2120.8203.2182.3
EBITDA (vendor classification) *172.5-23.443.1244.6336.2445.3
EBIT *147.0-53.910.9200.9290.7394.0
Finance cost46.851.155.660.962.862.862.565.3
Profit before tax100.3-104.9-44.7106.3138.1227.9331.5538.6
Tax27.7-21.6-15.434.435.743.585.9144.4
Profit after tax72.6-83.3-29.371.9102.4184.5245.6394.2
Diluted EPS (₹)0.51-0.56-0.220.470.671.211.492.36
Materials/services, traded purchases and inventory movement699.4649.4635.1644.3753.71,1691,172
Employee benefits expense94.590.9105.494.2108.2137.4147.1
Other expenses66.296.3102.2114.5120.8203.2182.3
Operating EBITDA excluding other income151.9-36.028.4190.3228.1314.7414.1630.5
Other income20.013.614.513.015.422.331.227.5
Depreciation and amortisation25.530.432.235.943.845.551.353.7
Exceptional items0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Non-controlling interests-1.06-1.862.954.054.755.9517.031.3
Share of profit/(loss) of jointly controlled entities0.65-1.100.19-0.201.12-0.74-0.02-0.34
Profit attributable to owners73.7-81.4-32.267.997.6178.5228.6362.9

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth6.8%0.4%-5.7%-9.0%21.8%
EBITDA margin13.0%11.0%15.4%
Net margin7.4%4.4%6.3%
Return on equity9.2%4.4%6.9%
Return on capital employed16.0%13.4%11.7%7.6%9.5%
Return on assets5.5%2.5%3.8%
Net debt (₹ crore)967.51,4511,858
Net debt / EBITDA1.66x3.23x2.44x
Interest cover6.93x6.21x3.61x2.17x2.45x
Asset turnover0.91x0.89x0.75x0.58x0.60x
Receivable days147145181170163
Inventory days (on revenue)44586381104
Payable days (on revenue)9886669774
Cash conversion-0.14x2.23x-1.21x
Capex intensity3.1%4.1%9.2%10.1%7.0%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)766.2209.0-454.9-13.2-723.4
Dividend payout8.7%16.3%4.6%
EPS, diluted (₹)2.382.182.331.232.13
Book value per share (₹)21.4422.8027.7628.5532.33

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Analytical all-in net debt; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 4, information to 19 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 19 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on HFCL includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on HFCL

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report
  3. Research report
  4. Research report

Same sector

All Technology companies
  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹2,530.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.92%

    Research updated

  • Infosys Ltd.

    NSE: INFY

    Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,153.80 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.04%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,422.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.04%

    Research updated

  • Wipro Ltd.

    NSE: WIPRO

    Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹189.84 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.30%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,790.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.14%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹4,134.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −3.28%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 19 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.