Skip to content

Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd.

NSE: JPPOWERUtilitiesUtilities - Independent Power Producers

Last close
₹14.97
Day change
+₹0.07 (+0.47%)vs
Market cap
₹10,260 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Jaiprakash Power Ventures

Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd. is a prominent player in the Indian energy sector, primarily engaged in the generation of thermal and hydroelectric power. The company focuses on constructing, commissioning, and operating power projects that contribute significantly to India's growing energy needs. With a diversification strategy involving both thermal and hydroelectric plants, Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd. ensures a balanced and sustainable approach to power generation. The company's thermal power plants are pivotal in supplying steady base-load electricity, while its hydro projects support peak-load requirements and enhance grid stability. As part of the broader Jaypee Group, a conglomerate with substantial interests in engineering, construction, and real estate, Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd. plays a vital role in bolstering infrastructure development in India. The company’s operations are integral to addressing energy scarcity and supporting economic growth, particularly in regions with expanding industrial activity.

Sector
Utilities
Industry
Utilities - Independent Power Producers
Listing
NSE: JPPOWER
Chief executive
Mr. Suren Jain
Employees
1,932
Headquarters
New Delhi, India
ISIN
INE351F01018

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

JP Power (JPVL) (NSE: JPPOWER), Thermal and hydro power generation (IPP, part cost-plus PPA, part merchant): revenue of ₹5,563 crore in FY26 (+1.9% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 24.6% and net profit of ₹450.6 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
5,563
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+1.9%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
24.6%
EBITDA (revenue less operating costs, ex other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
450.6
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
3.6%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
10,561
at the close of 19 Oct 2026

Company profile

Jaiprakash Power Ventures owns and operates 2,220 MW of generation: the 400 MW Vishnuprayag run-of-river hydro plant in Uttarakhand (fully tied to UPPCL), the 500 MW Bina thermal plant (about 70% PPA with MPPMCL) and the 1,320 MW Nigrie supercritical plant in Madhya Pradesh (37.5% PPA, the rest merchant). It also ran the Amelia (North) captive coal mine for Nigrie (surrender decided in FY27), a cement grinding unit and sand mining. After a 2017-2020 debt restructuring, it has deleveraged to Rs 3,391 cr of borrowings at FY26.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameJaiprakash Power Ventures Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: JPPOWER; BSE: 532627
ISININE351F01018
SectorUtilities
IndustryThermal and hydro power generation (IPP, part cost-plus PPA, part merchant)
HeadquartersNew Delhi, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorLodha & Co. LLP
Market capitalisation₹10,561 crore (19 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding911.06 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹14.97 (close, 19 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹13.15 - ₹24.50 (to 19 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.jppowerventures.com/

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: None (Adani Power Ltd holds 24% as single largest shareholder since 21 May 2026; JPVL is an associate of APL).

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Sangam Power Generation Company Ltd100%1,320 MW Karchana (UP) thermal project, stalled on land issues, Supreme Court pending
Jaypee Arunachal Power Ltd100%Hydro projects in Arunachal Pradesh (2,700 MW + 500 MW), written off
Jaypee Meghalaya Power Ltd100%Hydro projects in Meghalaya (270 MW + 450 MW), non-feasible, written off
Bina Mines and Supply Ltd100%Aviation/helicopter services; contract terminated

Former promoter Jaiprakash Associates (JAL, 24%) went through CIRP; Adani Enterprises' resolution plan approved by NCLT 17 Mar 2026 and Adani Power acquired the 24% stake for Rs 2,993.6 cr (Rs 12.4/share implied).

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%
Promoter holding pledged72.99%72.99%72.99%72.99%
Foreign institutions6.34%6.51%6.58%6.75%
Domestic institutions17.19%17.03%17.03%11.15%
of which mutual funds0.32%0.34%0.41%0.48%
Retail52.48%52.45%52.38%58.08%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

JPVL sells power from three plants with 2,220 MW between them. Vishnuprayag is a 400 MW run-of-river hydro plant whose whole output is tied to UPPCL (88%), with 12% going to Uttarakhand as free power. Bina is 500 MW thermal; about 350 MW is on a PPA with MPPMCL and the rest is merchant. Nigrie is a 1,320 MW supercritical plant; 495 MW (37.5%) is tied to MP and roughly 825 MW is merchant. That leaves about 44% of capacity untied, sold on IEX and in bilateral deals. The Amelia (North) captive mine supplied about 3.92 MTPA of Nigrie's roughly 5.7 MTPA coal need at a reverse-bid price of Rs 712/t. The board decided in May 2026 to surrender it, together with Bandha North, and Q1FY27 carries a Rs 193.6 cr exceptional provision for this. Cement grinding and sand mining are dormant. JPVL controls plant availability, which was 93-99% in FY26. It does not control merchant prices, coal prices or the legal claims it inherited from the Jaypee group. Adani Power bought JAL's 24% on 21 May 2026 for Rs 2,993.6 cr (about Rs 18.2/share on 164.5 cr shares) and reconstituted the board.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, pbdit, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharepbdit, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Power5,56487.2%1,606100.7%
Coal (captive mining, Amelia North)816.812.8%31.12.0%
Sand mining (AP; contracts ended 2023)0.000.0%0.000.0%
Others incl. cement grinding0.000.0%-42.1-2.6%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Adani Power (ADANIPOWER)Largest private thermal IPP and now JPVL's largest shareholder; merchant + PPA thermal mix
JSW Energy (JSWENERGY)Private IPP with thermal plus hydro, partial merchant exposure
NTPC (NTPC)Regulated cost-plus thermal benchmark
Tata Power (TATAPOWER)Integrated private utility with thermal generation
CESC (CESC)Private thermal generator and distributor, similar size
NLC India (NLCINDIA)Pit-head thermal generator with captive mines

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations4,6255,7796,7635,4625,563
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *3,3064,3784,2393,2503,645
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *106.63.64148.2164.7352.3
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,3481,2912,2712,1131,572
EBIT *866.6776.61,6911,6131,106
Finance costs556.1551.2449.2414.2374.9
Profit before tax310.5225.41,2491,216747.4
Tax expense (net)203.0170.0227.2402.1296.8
Net profit after tax107.555.41,022813.6450.6
Diluted EPS (₹)0.100.051.090.890.49
Other income388.5245.4228.2
Cost of material and operation expenses (incl. inventory change, purchases)4,2393,2503,645
Employee benefits expense133.2152.3173.1
Other expenses154.5205.0378.9
EBITDA (revenue less operating costs, ex other income)2,2361,8551,367
Depreciation and amortisation465.1470.2472.8
Exceptional items (loss negative)-461.10.000.00
Non-controlling interest0.000.000.00
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,022813.6450.6
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity *10,38910,44611,46812,28112,732
Borrowings (non-current + current)5,0784,7614,2423,7663,380
Cash and cash equivalents61.958.631.0892.5755.0
Trade receivables (current)930.21,1671,186943.21,091
Inventories518.7712.2523.6582.5488.8
Trade payables (MSME + others)331.5419.5361.7221.5276.8
Net property, plant and equipment *291.7291.7291.7301.512,449
Capital work in progress *427.6413.0307.7400.5265.3
Total assets *17,34717,30717,30317,78617,958
Bank balances other than cash and cash equivalents926.2668.81,254
Current investments0.000.000.00
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash flow from operating activities481.4364.51,9271,7141,301
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *742.0647.61,7291,4721,293
Purchase of PPE/intangibles/CWIP incl. capital advances (outflow negative)-102.8-119.7-198.7-242.8-7.86
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *685.351,066934.56910.66911.06
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,2261,1401,3411,5831,4381,1561,3861,776
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *771.1782.8809.4884.8850.81,068882.6
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *32.630.929.460.581.0152.196.9
EBITDA (vendor classification) *465.1406.4427.0649.1229.4205.7789.8
EBIT *344.8289.9281.6531.8110.088.9478.9
Finance costs110.497.497.496.999.891.486.9102.1
Profit before tax234.4192.5200.9434.8292.018.61.98376.8
Tax expense (net)51.865.845.3156.7109.914.915.4-92.0
Net profit after tax182.7126.7155.7278.1182.13.77-13.4468.8
Diluted EPS (₹)0.210.140.150.310.200.00-0.020.52
Other income78.8116.525.847.740.255.984.430.8
Cost of material and operation expenses (incl. inventory change, purchases)771.1782.8809.4884.8840.5850.81,068882.6
Employee benefits expense36.536.645.336.541.850.244.737.2
Other expenses32.630.997.760.585.381.0152.196.9
Depreciation and amortisation120.3116.5115.9117.3119.2119.5116.9117.3
Exceptional items (loss negative)0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00-193.6
EBITDA (revenue less operating costs, ex other income)386.3290.0388.4601.4470.7173.6121.4759.0
Non-controlling interest0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit attributable to owners of the parent182.7126.7155.7278.1182.13.77-13.4468.8

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth40.8%25.0%17.0%-19.2%1.9%
EBITDA margin33.1%34.0%24.6%
Net margin15.1%14.9%8.1%
Return on equity9.3%6.9%3.6%
Return on capital employed5.6%5.1%10.9%10.2%6.9%
Return on assets5.9%4.6%2.5%
Borrowings less cash (₹ crore)5,0164,7024,2112,8732,625
Borrowings less cash / EBITDA1.88x1.55x1.92x
Interest cover1.56x1.41x3.76x3.89x2.95x
Asset turnover0.27x0.33x0.39x0.31x0.31x
Receivable days7374646372
Inventory days (on revenue)4145283932
Payable days (on revenue)2626201518
Cash conversion1.89x2.11x2.89x
Capex intensity2.2%2.1%2.9%4.4%0.1%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)378.6244.81,7291,4721,293
EPS, diluted (₹)0.100.051.090.890.49
Book value per share (₹)15.169.8012.2713.4913.98

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (revenue less operating costs, ex other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Borrowings less cash (₹ crore): borrowings less cash and cash equivalents, with no investments netted; negative is cash beyond borrowings.
  • Borrowings less cash / EBITDA: borrowings less cash / EBITDA (revenue less operating costs, ex other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 19 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 19 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Jaiprakash Power Ventures includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Jaiprakash Power Ventures

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Utilities companies
  • Adani Power Ltd.

    NSE: ADANIPOWER

    Utilities · Utilities - Independent Power Producers

    ₹195.85 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −0.33%

    Research updated

  • Ntpc Ltd.

    NSE: NTPC

    Utilities · Utilities - Regulated Electric

    ₹315.15 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +0.16%

    Research updated

  • Utilities · Utilities - Renewable

    ₹1,302.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −0.39%

    Research updated

  • Utilities · Utilities - Independent Power Producers

    ₹1,365.90 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +0.86%

    Research updated

  • Utilities · Utilities - Renewable

    ₹2,889.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −2.30%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 16 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 19 Oct 2026; page updated 19 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.