Skip to content

JSW Energy Ltd.

NSE: JSWENERGYUtilitiesUtilities - Independent Power Producers

Last close
₹448.55
Day change
−₹15.35 (−3.31%)vs
Market cap
₹87,029 crIndian rupees
Research updated
3 reports
Follow JSW Energy

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to JSW Energy after signing in.

About JSW Energy

JSW Energy Ltd. operates as a major player in the energy sector, focusing on the generation, transmission, and distribution of power. As a key subsidiary of the diverse JSW Group, it plays a crucial role in India's energy landscape. The company's assets span thermal, hydroelectric, and solar power plants, reflecting a commitment to both traditional energy production and renewable sources. With significant operations across various Indian states, JSW Energy Ltd. contributes to meeting the rising energy demands of the country's industrial, commercial, and residential sectors. Its diverse energy portfolio and strategic initiatives in clean energy underscore its dedication to sustainability and innovation in power generation. As part of a larger conglomerate, JSW Energy Ltd. capitalizes on synergies and cross-sector collaborations within steel, cement, and infrastructure segments, enhancing operational efficiency and market reach. This makes it a significant entity in the Indian power market, poised to address the dynamic needs of a growing economy while aligning with global sustainability trends.

Sector
Utilities
Industry
Utilities - Independent Power Producers
Listing
NSE: JSWENERGY
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Sharad Mahendra BE (Mech.)
Employees
3,129
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE121E01018

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

JSW Energy (NSE: JSWENERGY), Diversified independent power generation and energy storage: revenue of ₹18,901 crore in FY26 (+60.9% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 58.4%, net profit of ₹2,239 crore and net debt of ₹65,834 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
18,901
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+60.9%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
58.4%
EBITDA (Issuer EBITDA including other income before exceptional) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
2,239
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
7.7%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
65,834
Issuer disclosed net debt including liquid investments
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
85,636
at the close of 21 Oct 2026

Company profile

JSW Energy is a diversified independent power producer spanning thermal, hydro, wind and solar generation and developing pumped storage and batteries. Earnings depend on operating capacity, availability, generation, contracted tariffs, fuel costs and financing. Acquisitions and a large build programme have transformed scope; fixed-charge recovery means generation alone cannot explain every quarter's revenue.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameJSW Energy Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: JSWENERGY; BSE: 533148
ISININE121E01018
CINL74999MH1994PLC077041
SectorUtilities
IndustryDiversified independent power generation and energy storage
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorDeloitte Haskins & Sells LLP (since 2022 second term)
Market capitalisation₹85,636 crore (21 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding175.73 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹475.0 (close, 21 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹427.8 - ₹617.3 (to 21 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.jswenergy.in/

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
JSW Neo Energy Limited100%Renewable, storage and acquisition platform
JSW Energy Hydro Limited100%Hydropower generation
JSW Energy Barmer Limited100%Lignite-based thermal generation
JSW Mahanadi Power Company Limited74%Thermal generation; March 2026 ownership; remaining 26% call exercised April, closing unverified

Part of JSW/O.P. Jindal group, not a listed holding-company model. Material subsidiaries at FY26 year end; economic NCI persists in project SPVs. Mahanadi call completion remains a gap.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter69.27%69.27%69.41%66.53%
Promoter holding pledged11.60%11.65%12.99%13.28%
Foreign institutions12.13%9.50%9.74%11.41%
Domestic institutions11.56%14.43%14.33%16.20%
of which mutual funds4.52%5.94%5.31%7.42%
Retail3.46%3.49%3.22%2.98%
Other3.59%3.32%3.29%2.88%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

JSW Energy is a diversified independent power producer with thermal, hydro, wind and solar assets and an energy-storage/manufacturing pipeline. Consolidated reporting is the decision basis because material assets sit in subsidiaries; owners’ PAT/EPS excludes minority interests. Thermal earnings mix availability-linked capacity charges and energy revenue, while renewable output depends on commissioned capacity, grid access, resource and tariff mix.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, ebit, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebit, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Thermal generation and related ancillary services13,21269.9%4,36758.8%
Hydro wind solar and related ancillary services5,62629.8%3,05541.1%
Unallocated segment as reported see JV basis reconciliation63.20.3%8.590.1%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
NTPC (NTPC)Large regulated and contracted thermal fleet with renewable expansion
Tata Power (TATAPOWER)Integrated generation and renewables; distribution/manufacturing mix requires caution
Adani Power (ADANIPOWER)Thermal generation; merchant and fuel mix differs
Adani Green Energy (ADANIGREEN)Contracted renewable growth and leveraged capex platform
NHPC (NHPC)Hydro generation and pumped-storage development; regulated earnings
SJVN (SJVN)Hydro, thermal and renewable construction pipeline

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations8,11910,31211,48611,74518,901
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *3,8946,2735,2315,3036,733
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *272.6383.9416.9511.81,018
EBITDA (vendor classification) *4,0693,6355,6795,90210,771
Operating EBIT excluding other income and associates2,8692,6823,7483,5666,879
Finance costs630.9739.12,0532,2695,816
PBT after exceptional before future tariff tax2,2381,9432,1672,2141,986
All PL tax including deferred tax future tariff494.8462.7442.3231.0-776.6
Total consolidated PAT including minorities1,7431,4801,7251,9832,762
Diluted EPS INR per share10.508.9910.4711.1812.74
Fuel cost4,5824,4565,581
Purchase of stock-in-trade124.8140.485.7
Changes in inventories0.630.000.00
Employee benefits expense364.5464.3727.7
Other expenses1,0331,4642,442
Other income455.4894.1976.6
Depreciation and amortisation1,6331,6553,185
Share of JV and associate profit signed16.522.811.7
Exceptional gain or loss signed0.000.00-65.2
Current tax393.8386.8334.6
Deferred tax expense or credit signed-104.2-156.1-946.0
Deferred tax adjustable in future tariff signed152.70.29-165.2
PAT attributable to non-controlling interests1.9432.0523.1
PAT attributable to owners1,7231,9512,239
Issuer EBITDA including other income before exceptional5,8376,11511,041
Fuel purchases and inventory change cost stack4,7074,5965,667
Operating EBITDA excluding other income and associates5,3825,22110,064
Deferred tax excluding separate MAT movement in tax note-203.5-929.4
MAT credit availed or utilised signed tax note47.5-16.6
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners17,41718,73420,83227,36130,752
Current plus non-current borrowings excluding leases8,94325,05131,32749,62175,846
Balance sheet cash and cash equivalents585.23,4223,0923,2344,142
Current and non-current trade receivables excluding unbilled670.21,5321,0201,6101,897
Inventories901.0987.1830.7905.3960.6
Trade payables including acceptances1,0761,2741,3441,4091,423
Property plant and equipment carrying value190.1369.126,08845,71361,806
Capital work in progress3,0225,74410,28210,27717,409
Total consolidated assets30,93248,74258,26989,9391,24,182
Total equity including NCI21,01429,08533,577
Non-current borrowings excluding leases27,73144,89764,875
Current borrowings excluding leases3,5954,72410,971
Liquid mutual funds within CF cash equivalents1,0882,0193,103
Current investments1,0892,1023,265
Other current bank balances1,1151,4621,623
Current trade receivables844.21,3201,630
Non-current trade receivables176.3290.1266.7
Unbilled revenue separate from trade receivables859.31,2951,343
Issuer disclosed net debt including liquid investments26,63643,96165,834
Statutory note capital management net debt26,63643,96167,799
Cash bank balances and liquidity used in statutory net debt4,6915,6608,047
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash generated from operating activities2,0781,7806,2343,8389,898
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *658.0-2,152-1,799-2,870-412.2
Cash dividends paid including NCI-328.7-328.8346.8363.9363.9
Cash purchases PPE CWIP and capital advances-2,294-4,2378,0336,70910,310
Cash paid towards business acquisitions0.0016,7498,571
Cash paid towards asset acquisitions0.00138.71,052
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Actual diluted weighted average shares crore164.32164.08164.47174.54175.73
Year end shares net of treasury crore164.12174.52175.62
Tax reconciliation benefit from DTA recognition signed0.00-1,342
Tax reconciliation effect of unrecognised DTA expense19.7322.8
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations3,2382,4393,1895,1435,1774,0824,4995,207
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,1521,0751,3031,6131,2891,3441,531
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *285.5340.6550.3582.9569.4720.4587.1
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,9151,1201,5183,0602,2062,6053,105
Operating EBIT excluding other income and associates1,293508.2722.62,0502,1871,2011,4411,984
Finance costs518.3564.5675.31,3061,4181,4851,6081,519
PBT after exceptional before future tariff tax1,005150.0360.71,015955.5-172.9187.8695.8
All PL tax including deferred tax future tariff128.2-7.41-53.8179.6131.2-701.6-385.7163.1
Total consolidated PAT including NCI876.8157.5414.5835.9824.3528.8573.5532.7
Diluted EPS INR per share4.880.962.344.254.042.412.072.57
Fuel cost1,1521,0751,1631,5801,4211,2411,3401,532
Purchase of stock in trade0.000.00140.433.30.0048.53.970.00
Cost of materials consumed38.4
Changes in finished goods WIP and stock inventories signed0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00-39.6
Employee benefits expense115.0110.0131.1158.7191.1193.5184.4216.2
Other expenses285.5340.6550.3582.9569.3569.4720.4587.1
Other income221.7201.2308.0267.9183.7172.8352.3229.4
Depreciation and amortisation expense391.8405.5481.9738.6809.0828.7809.0889.6
Share of JV and associate profit signed8.425.175.372.991.963.543.242.14
Exceptional gains or losses signed0.000.000.000.000.00-65.20.000.00
Current tax expense132.558.892.382.6113.742.995.460.2
Deferred tax expense or credit signed-48.2-70.1-117.7113.762.2-750.8-371.0105.9
Deferred tax adjustable in future tariff signed43.93.83-28.4-16.7-44.66.30-110.2-2.93
PAT attributable to non-controlling interests signed23.5-10.46.4692.7119.6108.8202.061.7
PAT attributable to owners of the parent853.3167.8408.1743.1704.7419.9371.6471.0
Issuer EBITDA including other income before exceptional1,9071,1151,5123,0573,1802,2022,6023,103
Fuel materials purchases and inventory change1,1521,0751,3031,6131,4211,2891,3441,531
Operating EBITDA excluding other income and associates1,685913.71,2042,7892,9962,0302,2502,873

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth18.5%27.0%11.4%2.3%60.9%
EBITDA margin50.8%52.1%58.4%
Net margin15.0%16.6%11.8%
Return on equity8.7%8.1%7.7%
Return on capital employed11.7%7.6%7.8%5.5%7.5%
Return on assets3.2%2.6%2.1%
Net debt (₹ crore)26,63643,96165,834
Net debt / EBITDA4.56x7.19x5.96x
Interest cover4.55x3.63x1.83x1.57x1.18x
Asset turnover0.28x0.26x0.21x0.16x0.18x
Receivable days3054325037
Inventory days (on revenue)4135262819
Payable days (on revenue)4845434427
Cash conversion3.62x1.97x4.42x
Capex intensity28.3%41.1%69.9%57.1%54.5%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-216.1-2,456-1,799-2,870-412.2
Dividend payout20.1%18.7%16.2%
EPS, diluted (₹)10.508.9910.4711.1812.74
Book value per share (₹)106.0114.2126.7156.8175.0

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Issuer EBITDA including other income before exceptional) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Issuer disclosed net debt including liquid investments; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Issuer EBITDA including other income before exceptional).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS INR per share).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 3, information to 21 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 21 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on JSW Energy includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on JSW Energy

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report
  3. Research report

Same sector

All Utilities companies
  • Adani Power Ltd.

    NSE: ADANIPOWER

    Utilities · Utilities - Independent Power Producers

    ₹182.04 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.74%

    Research updated

  • Ntpc Ltd.

    NSE: NTPC

    Utilities · Utilities - Regulated Electric

    ₹298.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.52%

    Research updated

  • Utilities · Utilities - Renewable

    ₹1,185.10 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −5.19%

    Research updated

  • Utilities · Utilities - Independent Power Producers

    ₹1,220.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −5.82%

    Research updated

  • Utilities · Utilities - Renewable

    ₹2,653.30 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −4.01%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 21 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.