Skip to content

KFin Technologies Ltd.

NSE: KFINTECHTechnologySoftware - Application

Last close
₹799.00
Day change
−₹43.40 (−5.15%)vs
Market cap
₹15,334 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow KFin Technologies

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to KFin Technologies after signing in.

About KFin Technologies

KFin Technologies Ltd. is a prominent technology solutions provider specializing in the financial services industry. Its primary function is to offer comprehensive registrar and transfer agent services, enabling efficient management of investor relations for mutual funds, corporate entities, and other financial institutions. The company plays a vital role in the infrastructure of the financial market by facilitating transactions, managing shareholder records, and ensuring compliance with regulatory frameworks. KFin Technologies also provides cutting-edge solutions in wealth management, account aggregation, and digital onboarding, thereby supporting a wide range of financial sectors, including asset management, insurance, and alternative investment funds. With a strong emphasis on leveraging technology for operational excellence, KFin Technologies has cemented its position in the market by delivering reliable and scalable solutions that enhance transparency and streamline clients' processes. The firm's innovative approach not only supports the operational backbone of various financial entities but also contributes significantly to the overall efficiency and growth of the financial ecosystem in which it operates.

Sector
Technology
Industry
Software - Application
Listing
NSE: KFINTECH
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Venkata Satya Naga Sreekanth Nadella
Employees
6,044
Headquarters
Hyderabad, India
ISIN
INE138Y01010

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

KFin Technologies (NSE: KFINTECH), Capital market infrastructure: registrar and transfer agent, fund administration, investor/issuer servicing: revenue of ₹1,301 crore in FY26 (+19.3% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 40.7%, net profit of ₹343.7 crore and net cash of ₹501.5 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,301
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+19.3%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
40.7%
EBITDA (company operating definition) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
343.7
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
22.3%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-501.5
Lease-inclusive net debt; negative = net cash
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
15,368
at the close of 17 Oct 2026

Company profile

KFin Technologies is India's largest mutual fund registrar and transfer agent by number of AMC clients and a leading issuer-registry (corporate RTA) provider, servicing investor folios, transactions and corporate actions for asset managers and listed issuers. It also provides fund administration and transfer-agency services to international asset managers (expanded by the FY26 acquisition of Ascent Fund Services), alternatives (AIF/PMS) servicing, NPS central record-keeping and technology platforms. Revenue is largely annuity-like, linked to assets under administration and folio counts.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameKFin Technologies Limited (formerly Karvy Fintech Private Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: KFINTECH; BSE: 543720
ISININE138Y01010
CINL72400MH2017PLC444072
SectorFinancial Services
IndustryCapital market infrastructure: registrar and transfer agent, fund administration, investor/issuer servicing
HeadquartersHyderabad, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorB S R and Co (ICAI FRN 128510W) (since 2023-09-25)
Market capitalisation₹15,368 crore (17 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding17.25 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹887.0 (close, 17 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹785.0 - ₹1,215 (to 17 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.kfintech.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
KFin Services Private Limited100%KRA/KYC registration agency
KFin Global Technologies (IFSC) Limited100%GIFT IFSC fund-services intermediary; yet to commence operations at31March2026
KFin Technologies (Bahrain) W.L.L.100%Fund administration
Hexagram Fintech Private Limited100%Fund-accounting software and products
Hexagram Fintech SDN. BHD.100%Malaysia software and consulting
KFin Technologies (Malaysia) SDN. BHD.100%RTA/fund-services platforms and outsourcing
WebileApps (India) Private Limited100%Enterprise product design/software, AI/ML/mobile solutions
WebileApps Technology Services Private Limited100%Step-down web/mobile software services
KFin Technologies (Thailand) Limited99.99%Securities registrar/software; yet to commence operations at31March2026
KFin Technologies (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.100%Auxiliary fund services/Ascent acquisition vehicle; operating services yet to commence at31March2026
Ascent Fund Services (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.51%Global fund administration; acquired13Oct2025, consolidated1Oct2025
Ascent Corporate Solutions Pte. Ltd.51%Singapore corporate services; effective group holding
Ascent Global Fintech Solutions Pte. Ltd.51%Fintech; effective group holding
Ascent GlobalOP Sdn. Bhd.51%Malaysia fund administration/corporate services; effective group holding
Ascent Fund Services (Hong Kong) Limited51%Hong Kong fund administration; AOC1 name Ascent Fund Services Limited (Ascent Hong Kong)
Ascent Corporate Solutions (Hong Kong) Limited51%Hong Kong corporate services; effective group holding
Ascent Fund Services (Shanghai) Co. Ltd.51%China fund administration; effective group holding
Ascent Fund Services (Japan) Ltd.51%Japan corporate/fund services; effective group holding
Ascent Fund Services (Australia) Pty. Ltd.51%Australia fund administration; effective group holding
Ascent Fund Services (India) Private Limited51%India fund accounting/back-office/RTA services; effective group holding
Ascent FS (India) LLP51%India fund administration; effective group holding
AscentFS (Mauritius) Ltd.51%Mauritius fund administration; effective group holding
AscentFS Management (Mauritius) Ltd.51%Corporate/tax/fiduciary/compliance; effective group holding
Ascent Fund Services Ltd.51%Abu Dhabi fund administration; effective group holding
Ascent Fund Services (DIFC) Limited51%Dubai fund administration; effective group holding
Ascent Fund Services (USA) LLC51%US fund administration; effective group holding
Ascent Fund Services (UK) Limited51%UK fund administration; effective group holding
Ascent Management Consulting51%Saudi management consulting; effective group holding

At31 March2026:28 subsidiaries/stepdowns; no associates; MFC Technologies50% equity-method JV and controlled KFin Employees Welfare Trust. Ascent entities effective holding51%; anticipated acquisition accounting covers remaining49%. General Atlantic promoter, not parent; Kotak not promoter. September2026 merger/Philippines subject approvals, not completed. AOC1p393 prose13Oct2026 is typo: table/Note42 confirm13Oct2025.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter22.87%22.86%22.82%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions26.16%26.26%20.73%
Domestic institutions24.88%25.22%27.31%
of which mutual funds12.68%13.11%16.74%
Retail11.75%
Other17.39%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

KFin Technologies is one of two registrar and transfer agents (RTAs) to Indian mutual funds, servicing 32.8% of industry AAUM in Q1 FY27 against CAMS's 67.2%. It earns a fee on assets serviced from AMCs on multi-year contracts with telescopic pricing (the bps rate falls as a client's AUM grows), plus transaction and value-added fees. Domestic MF was INR 852.8 cr of FY26 revenue of INR 1,301.5 cr; Issuer Solutions (corporate registry, 11,275 clients, about half of NSE 500 market cap) INR 153.9 cr; International and other (fund administration via KFintech SEA and Ascent Fund Services, alternatives, NPS CRA) INR 267.6 cr; OPE INR 27.2 cr. Ascent (51% bought 13 Oct 2025 for INR 307.7 cr, remaining 49% via EBITDA-linked put/call in 2028-2030) took international revenue from INR 11.8 cr in Q1 FY26 to INR 73.0 cr in Q1 FY27. The company controls its platform and contracts; it does not control AMC pricing pressure, market levels or industry flows.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Domestic Mutual Fund Investor Solutions852.865.2%
International & Other Investor Solutions267.620.5%
Issuer Solutions154.011.8%
Global Business Services5.620.4%
OPE / Other Operating Revenues27.22.1%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Computer Age Management Services (CAMS)The other half of India's mutual fund RTA duopoly; same revenue model linked to AUM serviced
Central Depository Services (India) (CDSL)Capital-market infrastructure with transaction and account-linked revenue, also an issuer-services and KRA provider
National Securities Depository (NSDL)Capital-market infrastructure; depository and issuer-services peer, competes in KRA and CRA (NPS) services
BSE (BSE)Market infrastructure whose StAR MF platform and transaction revenue track the same retail investment flows
Multi Commodity Exchange of India (MCX)
HDFC Asset Management Company (HDFCAMC)

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations including recoverables639.5693.4837.51,0911,301
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *232.5261.5295.0365.5477.9
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *199.3126.3135.7196.1233.5
EBITDA (vendor classification) *293.9317.0397.5502.3555.8
EBIT *256.9268.5335.2452.3472.5
Finance cost52.910.38.444.694.69
Profit before tax (after exceptional and associate/JV)204.0258.2327.4447.6467.8
Tax expense55.462.581.3115.0124.1
Consolidated profit for year148.6195.7246.0332.6343.7
Diluted EPS (₹)8.7911.5214.3419.2719.81
Employee benefits expense319.7403.3525.1
Other operating expenses151.3208.5246.7
EBITDA (company operating definition)366.6479.0529.7
Other income24.737.742.4
Depreciation, impairment and amortisation53.064.586.3
Exceptional items (profit impact)n.d.0.00-12.6
Share of associate/JV result (net of tax)-2.410.00-0.76
PAT attributable to ownersn.d.n.d.n.d.
PAT attributable to non-controlling interestsn.d.n.d.n.d.
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total consolidated equity644.3870.21,1411,4081,673
Borrowings excluding leases/acquisition consideration37.2159.80.000.000.00
Cash and cash equivalents45.066.356.431.067.4
Net trade receivables including unbilled112.6126.6151.9192.7269.4
Trade payables25.526.235.567.077.7
Net property, plant and equipment excluding ROU63.360.748.966.082.7
Capital work in progress0.630.020.003.454.53
Total consolidated assets1,0261,2511,4191,7512,774
Unbilled receivables (included, not additive)11.825.553.0
Current liquid mutual-fund investments145.8460.6238.7
Other bank balances incl restricted/customer funds195.3139.4144.9
Unrestricted deposits maturing within12months195.2155.0250.9
Current plus noncurrent lease liabilities48.746.555.4
Lease-inclusive net debt; negative = net cash-344.4-600.0-501.5
Goodwill net carrying amount552.6552.61,327
Other intangibles excluding underdevelopment118.0143.8313.1
Intangible assets under development36.925.860.9
Ascent put deferred/contingent consideration0.00619.0
Right-of-use assets net44.740.850.4
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities after tax265.2249.5289.3398.9369.6
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *184.6153.3204.2312.8258.7
Cash dividends paid0.00-98.5-129.1
Cash purchase of PPE and intangible assets-20.5-23.1-85.1-86.1-110.9
Acquisition of subsidiaries net of cash acquired-11.00.00-256.7
Repayment of lease principal-9.87-10.5-13.8
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Actual year-end shares outstanding (crore shares)16.7616.7817.1017.2117.25
CFO/PAT (reported after-tax CFO)1.18x1.20x1.08x
Closing net receivables / annual revenue x365 (days)666476
Average opening/closing net receivables / annual revenue x365 (days)5865
P&L share-based payment expense2.6213.912.6
Tax/PBT after exceptions and JV loss (%)25.7%26.5%
Treasury aggregate incl restricted/customer/noncurrent deposits570.7
Lease-inclusive net debt plus Ascent put consideration117.5
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations280.5290.0282.7274.1309.2370.9347.3356.5
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *101.8104.0101.7111.7147.6151.8160.8
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *52.255.558.848.571.667.173.8
EBITDA (vendor classification) *137.1139.6132.3123.6158.2143.1132.1
EBIT *120.6123.2115.5106.0126.4112.1104.8
Finance cost1.081.151.291.091.091.181.331.37
Profit before tax119.5122.1114.2104.9126.9125.2110.7103.4
Tax expense30.131.929.227.633.633.229.628.2
Profit after tax (total consolidated)89.390.285.177.393.392.081.175.2
Diluted EPS (₹)5.165.214.914.455.385.304.674.34
Depreciation, impairment and amortisation16.516.416.717.618.423.326.927.3
Employee benefits expense101.8104.0101.7111.7114.0147.6151.8160.8
Other operating expenses52.255.558.848.559.571.667.173.8
EBITDA (company operating definition)126.5130.6122.3113.9135.7151.6128.5122.0
Other income10.59.0910.010.010.86.6415.010.4
Exceptional items (profit impact)n.d.0.000.00n.d.0.00-8.56-4.04n.d.
Share of associate/JV result (net of tax)0.000.000.00-0.26-0.04-0.05-0.41-0.25
PAT attributable to ownersn.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.
PAT attributable to non-controlling interestsn.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth38.7%8.4%20.8%30.2%19.3%
EBITDA margin43.8%43.9%40.7%
Net margin23.2%28.2%29.4%30.5%26.4%
Return on equity23.1%25.8%24.5%26.1%22.3%
Return on capital employed37.7%31.4%30.9%35.5%30.7%
Return on assets14.5%17.2%18.4%21.0%15.2%
Net debt (₹ crore)-344.4-600.0-501.5
Net debt / EBITDA-0.94x-1.25x-0.95x
Interest cover4.86x26.1x39.7x96.5x100.7x
Asset turnover0.62x0.61x0.63x0.69x0.58x
Receivable days6467666476
Payable days (on revenue)1514152222
Cash conversion1.78x1.27x1.18x1.20x1.08x
Capex intensity3.2%3.3%10.2%7.9%8.5%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)244.7226.5204.2312.8258.7
Dividend payout0.0%29.6%37.6%
EPS, diluted (₹)8.7911.5214.3419.2719.81
Book value per share (₹)38,45,22,19751,85,74,57866,72,89,81581,81,09,39796,97,58,107

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (company operating definition) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Lease-inclusive net debt; negative = net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (company operating definition).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 17 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 17 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on KFin Technologies includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on KFin Technologies

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Technology companies
  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹2,530.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.92%

    Research updated

  • Infosys Ltd.

    NSE: INFY

    Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,153.80 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.04%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,422.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.04%

    Research updated

  • Wipro Ltd.

    NSE: WIPRO

    Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹189.84 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.30%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,790.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.14%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹4,134.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −3.28%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 17 Oct 2026; page updated 26 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.