Skip to content

L&T Technology Services Ltd.

NSE: LTTSTechnologyInformation Technology Services

Last close
₹3,996.30
Day change
+₹385.00 (+10.66%)vs
Market cap
₹42,395 crIndian rupees
Research updated
3 reports
Follow L&T Technology Services

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to L&T Technology Services after signing in.

About L&T Technology Services

L&T Technology Services Ltd. is a prominent engineering services company, specializing in providing solutions across various industries. Its primary focus is on offering cutting-edge technology and engineering services in sectors like transportation, industrial products, telecom and hi-tech, process industries, and medical devices. L&T Technology Services Ltd. delivers customized solutions that range from product lifecycle management and digital manufacturing to IoT-driven smart services and artificial intelligence-based analytics. It plays a crucial role in driving innovation and efficiency for businesses seeking to leverage advanced technology to optimize their operations. By aiding companies in transforming their engineering processes, L&T Technology Services Ltd. significantly contributes to the evolution of industrial practices in the global market. Its prominence in the engineering and technology sector underscores its influence on enabling progressive technological frameworks and sustainable practices. Headquartered in India, L&T Technology Services Ltd. is part of the larger Larsen & Toubro Group, a testament to its robust and extensive expertise in engineering and construction, further cementing its status in the global engineering services market.

Sector
Technology
Industry
Information Technology Services
Listing
NSE: LTTS
Chief executive
Mr. Amit Pal Singh Chadha
Employees
21,039
Headquarters
Vadodara, India
ISIN
INE010V01017
Website
ltts.com

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

LTTS (NSE: LTTS), Engineering research & development (ER&D) services: revenue of ₹11,777 crore in FY26 (+10.4% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 17.0%, net profit of ₹1,279 crore and net cash of ₹2,969 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
11,777
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+10.4%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
17.0%
EBITDA pre-exceptional — combined, revenue minus emp/other / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,279
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
20.3%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-2,969
Lease-inclusive net debt after treasury liquidity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
38,311
at the close of 22 Oct 2026

Company profile

L&T Technology Services is an engineering research and development (ER&D) services company, a listed subsidiary of Larsen & Toubro. It designs, develops, tests and sustains products, plants and software for global OEMs across three segments: Mobility (auto, aero, rail, trucks), Sustainability (plant engineering, industrial products, medtech) and Tech (hi-tech, telecom, software platforms). About 60% of revenue comes from North America; it serves 69 Fortune 500 clients with about 23,800 staff.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameL&T Technology Services Limited (formerly L&T Integrated Engineering Services Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: LTTS; BSE: 540115
ISININE010V01017
CINL72900MH2012PLC232169
SectorInformation Technology
IndustryEngineering research & development (ER&D) services
HeadquartersVadodara, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorMSKA & Associates LLP
Market capitalisation₹38,311 crore (22 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding10.60 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹3,996 (close, 22 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹3,010 - ₹4,726 (to 22 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.ltts.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Larsen & Toubro Limited (73.57% at 31 Mar 2026).

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
L&T Technology Services LLC100%US operating subsidiary; the only material subsidiary per the Board
Intelliswift Software Inc (and Intelliswift India, Canada, Hungary, Costa Rica, Global Infotech, P. Murphy & Associates)100%Software product development and platform engineering, acquired 3 Jan 2025 for about USD 110 mn
L&T Technology Services Poland sp. z o.o.100%European delivery
L&T Technology Services Pte. Ltd. (Singapore), Graphene Solution SDN BHD, Graphene Solutions Taiwan100%APAC delivery and semiconductor/VLSI engineering
L&T Technology Services (Shanghai) Co. Limited100%China delivery
L&T Thales Technology Services Private Limited74%Joint venture with Thales for defence/aerospace engineering (source of the small minority interest)

Smart World & Communication (SWC) business unit classed as discontinued from Q4 FY26 and sold to AMI Paradigm Solutions for INR 452 cr; completed 1 Sep 2026.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter73.58%73.58%73.57%73.52%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions4.67%4.23%3.86%4.13%
Domestic institutions14.13%14.57%14.64%14.05%
of which mutual funds4.14%4.28%4.32%3.69%
Retail6.05%6.05%6.30%6.58%
Other1.57%1.57%1.63%1.72%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

LTTS sells design, development, testing and lifecycle engineering to global OEMs and industrial clients. Mobility, Sustainability and Tech are management's operating segments.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (US$ million), Share, revenue inr, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (US$ million)Sharerevenue inr, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebitda, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Mobility393.231.9%3,50831.9%534.926.7%
Sustainability426.534.6%3,82834.8%1,08354.1%
Tech414.233.6%3,66033.3%382.119.1%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Tata Elxsi (TATAELXSI)Listed pure-play Indian ER&D services, transportation and media/medical verticals
KPIT Technologies (KPITTECH)Automotive software ER&D; competes with LTTS Mobility
Cyient (CYIENT)Engineering services across aerospace, rail, utilities and semiconductors; overlaps Sustainability and Tech
Tata Technologies (TATATECH)Automotive and aerospace engineering services, product engineering focus
Persistent Systems (PERSISTENT)Software product engineering mid-cap; overlaps the Tech segment and Intelliswift
LTIMindtree (LTIM)L&T group IT services sister company; same parent, governance and capital-allocation regime

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue — combined consolidated incl SWC until disposal9,64710,67011,777
Other expenses — combined statutory, NOT SG&A2,7993,089n.d.
EBITDA pre-exceptional — combined, revenue minus emp/other1,9191,8932,004
D&A — combined271.6305.3347.5
EBIT pre-exceptional — combined1,6471,5871,657
Other income BEFORE finance cost — combined207.3210.0224.2
Finance cost — combined50.956.564.2
Exceptional — combined signed PRETAX impact0.000.00-72.4
PBT — combined continuing+discontinued1,8041,7411,744
Tax — combined statutory actual497.5477.2463.0
PAT before NCI — combined statutory1,3061,2641,281
NCI profit/(loss), signed — combined2.60-3.201.90
PAT attributable to owners — combined statutory1,3041,2671,279
Diluted EPS — combined continuing+discontinued (₹)123.0119.4120.5
Employee benefits — combined statutory4,9305,689n.d.
Share of associatesn.r.n.a.n.a.
Vendor mixed-basis costs — reference, do not bind *5,0636,9157,999
Vendor mixed-basis costs — reference, do not bind *2,394696.2842.8
Vendor mixed-basis EBITDA — reference, do not bind *2,1081,9552,313
Revenue — continuing ex-SWCn.r.9,64210,996
Functional cost of sales — continuingn.r.6,6977,641
SG&A functional — continuingn.r.1,1551,420
Company EBITDA pre-exceptional — continuingn.r.1,7901,935
D&A — continuingn.r.303.1345.2
Company EBIT pre-exceptional — continuingn.r.1,4871,590
Statutory OI before finance cost — continuingn.r.209.3221.2
Investor OI after finance cost — continuingn.r.152.8157.1
Finance cost — continuingn.r.56.564.1
Signed pretax exceptional — continuingn.r.0.00-72.4
Statutory PBT — continuingn.r.1,6391,675
Statutory tax — continuingn.r.449.5444.5
Investor tax pre-exceptional — continuingn.r.449.4463.2
Statutory PAT before NCI — continuingn.r.1,1901,230
NCI signed — continuing restated statementsn.r.-3.201.90
Statutory PAT to owners — continuingn.r.1,1931,228
Investor adjusted PAT to owners — continuingn.r.1,1931,282
Statutory diluted EPS — continuing (₹)n.r.112.5115.7
Statutory employee benefits — continuingn.r.5,5926,457
Statutory other expenses — continuingn.r.2,2602,604
Nonadditive employee placeholder — continuing functionaln.r.n.a.n.a.
Materials COGS — not applicable to statutory nature P&Ln.a.n.a.n.a.
Employee plus other expenses — combined (no allocation)7,7288,7789,773
SWC discontinued revenuen.d.1,028780.7
SWC discontinued PBTn.d.101.369.6
SWC discontinued taxn.d.27.718.5
SWC discontinued PATn.d.73.651.1
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including minorities4,1764,4535,3486,0986,492
Debt including lease liabilities477.1454.2658.8577.6578.5
Statutory cash and cash equivalents234.7534.61,1221,3831,650
Statutory trade receivables1,6982,1542,1802,5132,015
Inventories1.603.303.905.80
Statutory trade payables393.41,2371,4121,622936.8
Statutory net PPE, excludes ROU/intangibles722.5826.8392.7358.2357.5
Capital work in progress9.906.5013.128.011.7
Total assets including disposal group held for sale6,0918,1988,4899,64410,489
Other bank balances268.4182.70.80
Current treasury investments1,294960.31,429
Noncurrent treasury investments199.1349.3467.9
Treasury investments, current plus noncurrent1,4931,3101,897
Cash, other banks and treasury investments2,8832,8753,547
Lease-inclusive net debt after treasury liquidity-2,224-2,298-2,969
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
CFO — combined consolidated incl SWC1,4931,4811,455
Gross cash PPE/intangible purchases — combined, positive252.8111.6185.1
Dividends paid — whole listed group, outflow negative-496.7-529.2-592.8
Vendor FCF — mixed basis, do not bind *1,2401,3701,270
CFO — continuing ex-SWCn.r.1,5371,669
Gross capex — continuing, positive spendingn.r.n.r.n.r.
Cash PPE/intangible sale proceeds — combined10.99.8010.2
Net cash capex after asset sales — combined241.9101.8174.9
FCF — combined CFO less GROSS capex1,2401,3701,270
Company-style FCF — combined CFO less NET capex1,2511,3791,280
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Issued shares at year end, not diluted weighted shares10.5310.5610.5810.5910.60
Exact weighted-average diluted shares — consolidated EPS10.6010.6110.61
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Revenue — combined consolidated incl SWC until disposal2,6532,9822,8662,9802,9243,008n.d.n.d.
Other expenses — combined statutory, NOT SG&A763.2930.3812.4887.5767.2n.d.n.d.
EBITDA — combined consolidated494.7475.5462.4490.8513.8537.0n.d.n.d.
Depreciation and amortisation — combined consolidated72.881.681.192.686.787.1n.d.n.d.
EBIT — combined consolidated421.9393.9381.3398.2427.1449.9n.d.n.d.
Other income — combined consolidated33.549.367.765.633.357.6n.d.n.d.
Finance cost — combined consolidated15.515.916.515.814.917.0n.d.n.d.
Exceptional items — combined consolidated0.000.000.000.00-35.4-37.00.00n.d.
Profit before tax — combined consolidated439.9427.3432.5448.0410.1453.5482.5n.d.
Tax expense — combined consolidated120.4117.1116.4118.8107.0120.8125.4n.d.
Profit after tax — combined consolidated319.5310.2316.1329.2303.1332.7357.1548.2
Non-controlling interests — combined consolidated-2.90-0.900.400.500.500.600.50n.d.
Profit attributable to owners — combined consolidated322.4311.1315.7328.7302.6332.1356.6n.d.
Diluted EPS — combined consolidated (₹)30.4029.3229.7730.9728.5231.2933.5951.61
Employee benefits — combined statutory1,3951,5771,5911,6011,643n.d.n.d.
Share of associatesn.r.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Vendor mixed-basis EBITDA — reference, do not bind *528.2481.8507.7547.1576.7577.4
Revenue — continuing operationsn.r.2,6382,6382,7132,7872,8582,9403,040
Functional cost of sales — continuingn.r.1,8611,8671,9041,9321,9382,007
SG&A functional — continuingn.r.344.6329.4335.0357.1398.0384.5
Company EBITDA pre-exceptional — continuingn.r.432.7440.7474.4498.5521.4548.3
D&A — continuingn.r.80.980.692.086.186.587.0
Company EBIT pre-exceptional — continuingn.r.351.8360.1382.4412.4434.9461.3
Statutory OI before finance cost — continuingn.r.49.167.065.633.355.329.1
Investor OI after finance cost — continuingn.r.33.250.649.818.438.314.7
Finance cost — continuingn.r.15.916.415.814.917.014.4
Signed pretax exceptional — continuingn.r.0.000.000.00-35.4-37.00.00
Statutory PBT — continuingn.r.385.0410.7432.2395.4436.2476.0
Statutory tax — continuingn.r.105.5110.6114.6103.1116.2123.7
Investor tax pre-exceptional — continuingn.r.105.5110.6114.6112.0126.0123.7
Profit after tax — continuing operationsn.r.279.5300.1317.6292.3320.0352.3379.6
NCI signed — continuing restated statementsn.r.-0.900.400.400.500.600.50
Statutory PAT to owners — continuingn.r.280.4299.7317.2291.8319.4351.8
Investor adjusted PAT to owners — continuingn.r.280.4299.7317.1318.3346.7351.8
Diluted EPS — continuing operations (₹)n.r.26.4228.26n.r.27.5030.1033.1435.74
Statutory employee benefits — continuingn.r.1,5491,5661,5851,6241,6821,713
Statutory other expenses — continuingn.r.656.6630.6653.7664.4654.8678.7
Nonadditive employee placeholder — continuing functionaln.r.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Materials COGS — not applicable to statutory nature P&Ln.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Employee plus other expenses — combined (no allocation)2,1582,5072,4042,4892,4102,471n.d.
Revenue — discontinued operationsn.r.344.6228.5266.2136.3149.7n.d.n.d.
Profit before tax — discontinued operationsn.r.42.321.815.814.717.36.50n.d.
Tax expense — discontinued operationsn.r.11.65.804.203.904.601.70n.d.
Profit after tax — discontinued operationsn.r.30.716.011.610.812.74.803.60
One-time capital gain on SWC disinvestment165.0

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth10.6%10.4%
EBITDA margin19.9%17.7%17.0%
Net margin13.5%11.9%10.9%
Return on equity26.6%22.1%20.3%
Return on capital employed30.2%25.0%24.1%
Return on assets15.6%14.0%12.7%
Net debt (₹ crore)-2,224-2,298-2,969
Net debt / EBITDA-1.16x-1.21x-1.48x
Interest cover32.4x28.1x25.8x
Asset turnover1.16x1.18x1.17x
Receivable days828662
Inventory days (on revenue)000
Payable days (on revenue)535529
Cash conversion1.15x1.17x1.14x
Capex intensity2.6%1.0%1.6%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)1,2401,3701,270
Dividend payout38.1%41.8%46.3%
EPS, diluted (₹)123.0119.4120.5
Book value per share (₹)396.7421.8505.7575.9612.5

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA pre-exceptional — combined, revenue minus emp/other / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Lease-inclusive net debt after treasury liquidity; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA pre-exceptional — combined, revenue minus emp/other.
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS — combined continuing+discontinued).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 3, information to 22 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 22 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on L&T Technology Services includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on L&T Technology Services

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report
  3. Research report

Same sector

All Technology companies
  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹2,529.00 last close on 21 Oct 2026 +2.77%

    Research updated

  • Infosys Ltd.

    NSE: INFY

    Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,168.00 last close on 21 Oct 2026 +3.30%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,424.20 last close on 21 Oct 2026 +3.21%

    Research updated

  • Wipro Ltd.

    NSE: WIPRO

    Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹189.17 last close on 21 Oct 2026 +3.86%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,834.70 last close on 21 Oct 2026 +3.13%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹4,298.00 last close on 21 Oct 2026 +0.78%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 21 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 22 Oct 2026; page updated 22 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.