Skip to content

Mahanagar Gas Ltd.

NSE: MGLUtilitiesUtilities - Regulated Gas

Last close
₹1,023.10
Day change
−₹11.20 (−1.08%)vs
Market cap
₹10,411 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Mahanagar Gas

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Mahanagar Gas after signing in.

About Mahanagar Gas

Mahanagar Gas Ltd. is a leading player in the distribution of natural gas in India. Established to promote the use of natural gas as an affordable and environmentally friendly energy source, the company supplies compressed natural gas (CNG) for vehicles and piped natural gas (PNG) for domestic and industrial users. Operating primarily in Mumbai and the surrounding areas, Mahanagar Gas Ltd. facilitates a significant portion of India’s transition toward cleaner energy solutions. The company is instrumental in reducing vehicular emissions and decreasing reliance on conventional fossil fuels. Its robust infrastructure and extensive network ensure reliable delivery and service, catering to a diverse customer base, including public transportation, commercial establishments, and residential complexes. As one of the largest city gas distribution companies in India, Mahanagar Gas Ltd. plays a crucial role in shaping the country's energy landscape by supporting governmental policies aimed at increasing the share of natural gas in the energy mix. The company's operational efficiencies and strategic market presence underscore its importance in the broader energy sector.

Sector
Utilities
Industry
Utilities - Regulated Gas
Listing
NSE: MGL
Employees
729
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE002S01010

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Mahanagar Gas (NSE: MGL), City gas distribution: revenue of ₹8,246 crore in FY26 (+13.5% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 17.6%, net profit of ₹841.1 crore and net cash of ₹927.0 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
8,246
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+13.5%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
17.6%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
841.1
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
13.6%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-927.0
Derived lease-inclusive net debt, negative for net cash
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
10,669
at the close of 17 Oct 2026

Company profile

MGL sells CNG to vehicles and piped natural gas to households and industrial/commercial customers in Mumbai, Thane, Raigad and former UEPL areas. Profit depends on volume multiplied by the spread between retail/alternate-fuel-linked pricing and a mixed APM, new-well, HPHT and LNG procurement basket. Domestic gas allocation and the ability to pass through cost inflation matter more than headline revenue. Network build-out is accelerating while non-CGD initiatives are small and uncertain.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameMahanagar Gas Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: MGL; BSE: 539957
ISININE002S01010
CINL40200MH1995PLC088133
SectorUtilities
IndustryCity gas distribution
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorDeloitte Haskins & Sells LLP (since 2022-08-24)
Market capitalisation₹10,669 crore (17 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding9.88 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,054 (close, 17 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹900.0 - ₹1,314 (to 17 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.mahanagargas.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Mahanagar LNG Private Limited51%Long-haul LNG dispensing
International Battery Company India Private Limited44%Associate: battery cells; project on hold/restructuring
3EV Industries Private Limited25.9%Associate: electric three wheelers

GAIL is promoter at 32.5%; Maharashtra government holds 10%. UEPL merged effective 16 Aug 2025, appointed 1 Feb 2024. Associates shown alongside subsidiaries for group context.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions24.89%24.13%23.21%23.46%
Domestic institutions20.83%21.01%22.53%22.26%
of which mutual funds9.35%8.82%11.18%
Retail10.43%9.98%
Other11.91%11.77%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Mahanagar Gas (NSE: MGL) distributes natural gas in Mumbai, Thane, Raigad and the former UEPL areas (Ratnagiri, Latur-Osmanabad, Chitradurga-Davanagere; UEPL merged effective 16 Aug 2025). Q1FY27 volume mix: CNG 73.3%, domestic PNG 13.1%, industrial 10.3%, commercial 3.3%. Earnings are volume times a spread between retail/alternate-fuel-linked prices and a sourcing basket of APM (about 30% in Q1FY27), new-well and pooled gas (21-22%), HPHT (14-15%) and term/spot LNG. Domestic PNG receives APM; CNG partly; I&C buys at market prices. GAIL is promoter (32.5%) and the main supplier (FY26 purchases 4,139.42 cr). MGL controls retail pricing and network build; it does not control allocation of domestic gas or LNG prices. Single reporting segment, sale of natural gas.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Indraprastha Gas (IGL)CNG-led metro CGD; closest sourcing and demand comparator
Gujarat Gas successor Gujarat Energy (GUJENERGY)Industrial PNG exposure; corporate restructuring limits direct comparability
Adani Total Gas (ATGL)CGD expansion, gas cost mix and network ramp
GAIL (India) (GAIL)
Petronet LNG (PETRONET)Gas infrastructure and LNG procurement economics; not direct CGD peer
GSPL Transmission (GSPLTRANS)Gas transmission successor; regulated tariff comparator, not direct spread business

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations, net of excise3,5366,2776,2907,2648,246
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,2464,6363,8674,6805,985
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *281.8342.9429.1874.8585.0
EBITDA (vendor classification) *997.11,2611,9261,7361,503
EBIT *813.81,0651,7351,3841,156
Finance costs7.539.3913.314.121.0
Profit before tax including associates806.31,0561,7281,3701,135
Total tax expense209.3265.5443.4329.4294.0
Total consolidated profit after tax597.0790.11,2851,040840.6
Diluted EPS (₹)60.4379.98130.1105.385.15
Excise duty624.3715.2819.6
Gas and traded goods cost including inventory change3,6464,6805,636
Employee benefits expense119.4146.8176.7
Other operating expenses681.2867.3982.4
Operating EBITDA excluding other income1,8441,5701,451
Other income174.9166.6119.9
Depreciation and amortisation277.4352.1409.9
Exceptional items0.000.000.00
Signed PAT attributable to non-controlling interests0.00-0.12-0.61
Signed share of associates profit or loss0.00-0.86-5.03
PAT attributable to owners of the parent1,2851,040841.1
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including NCI3,5974,1345,1435,8926,442
Borrowings excluding lease liabilities103.0114.60.000.000.00
Cash and cash equivalents82.5117.9129.4151.857.2
Trade receivables184.0294.0296.5364.1458.7
Inventories27.533.842.152.362.6
Trade payables, micro and other combined271.9322.2347.9431.3479.5
Net property, plant and equipment *3,3083,9164,8725,7196,602
Capital work in progress excluding capital advances642.6734.7823.41,0681,270
Total assets5,2346,0327,2538,3028,981
Bank balances other than cash equivalents296.8181.257.1
Current investments1,0191,0541,036
Non-current investments, excluded from liquid net debt50.0107.5112.5
Non-current lease liabilities117.8165.5141.4
Current lease liabilities23.635.681.6
Derived lease-inclusive net debt, negative for net cash-1,303-1,186-927.0
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash generated from operating activities811.5972.41,5681,4071,162
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *254.7256.2784.5221.886.7
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-281.0-251.8-276.6-296.4-296.5
Purchase PPE, CWIP and intangibles including capital advances-647.3-712.7-783.4-1,184-1,076
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *9.889.889.889.889.88
Effective consolidated revenue per operational scm (INR per scm)45.9646.9949.28
Effective consolidated gas cost per operational scm (INR per scm)26.6430.2733.69
Other expenses per operational scm (INR per scm)4.985.615.87
Effective tax fraction0.260.240.26
Receivables days171820
Inventory days444
Payables days353431
Calendar days in period366365365
Economic receivable days171820
Economic inventory days444
Economic payable days353431
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations, net of excise1,7861,8471,9642,0832,0502,0602,0522,373
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,1261,2681,2811,3111,4171,4821,733
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *203.2219.1253.2234.1243.1267.3250.1
EBITDA (vendor classification) *460.4366.8436.2532.1380.9287.5372.9
EBIT *376.1276.6340.9436.0277.4181.2263.9
Finance costs3.203.494.174.575.126.404.875.93
Profit before tax including associates372.9273.1336.8431.4255.9271.0176.3258.0
Total tax expense86.150.395.4112.864.769.946.765.4
Total consolidated profit after tax286.8222.8241.4318.6191.3201.1129.6192.6
Diluted EPS, not annualised (₹)29.0322.5724.4432.2619.3720.3613.1519.54
Excise duty176.6184.1188.1199.1206.0207.7206.9226.2
Gas and traded goods cost including inventory change1,1261,2681,2811,3111,4261,4171,4821,733
Employee benefits expense44.035.535.337.148.947.643.146.4
Other operating expenses203.2219.1253.2234.1237.9243.1267.3250.1
Operating EBITDA excluding other income413.4324.8395.0500.7337.9352.1260.0342.8
Other income46.942.042.032.229.029.629.130.4
Depreciation and amortisation84.390.295.296.1104.0103.6106.3109.0
Signed PAT attributable to non-controlling interests-0.01-0.07-0.03-0.10-0.12-0.05-0.34-0.36
Signed share of associates profit or loss0.000.00-0.86-0.78-1.87-0.77-1.61-0.31
PAT attributable to owners of the parent286.8222.9241.4318.7191.4201.2129.9193.0
Exceptional items0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth65.6%77.5%0.2%15.5%13.5%
EBITDA margin29.3%21.6%17.6%
Net margin20.4%14.3%10.2%
Return on equity27.7%18.9%13.6%
Return on capital employed23.2%26.8%36.9%25.1%18.7%
Return on assets19.3%13.4%9.7%
Net debt (₹ crore)-1,303-1,186-927.0
Net debt / EBITDA-0.71x-0.76x-0.64x
Interest cover108.1x113.4x130.4x98.4x55.1x
Asset turnover0.72x1.11x0.95x0.93x0.95x
Receivable days1917171820
Inventory days (on revenue)32233
Payable days (on revenue)2819202221
Cash conversion1.22x1.35x1.38x
Capex intensity18.3%11.4%12.5%16.3%13.0%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)164.2259.8784.5222.786.7
Dividend payout21.5%28.5%35.2%
EPS, diluted (₹)60.4379.98130.1105.385.15
Book value per share (₹)364.2418.5520.7596.5652.1

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Derived lease-inclusive net debt, negative for net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 17 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 17 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Mahanagar Gas includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Mahanagar Gas

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Utilities companies
  • Adani Power Ltd.

    NSE: ADANIPOWER

    Utilities · Utilities - Independent Power Producers

    ₹182.04 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.74%

    Research updated

  • Ntpc Ltd.

    NSE: NTPC

    Utilities · Utilities - Regulated Electric

    ₹298.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.52%

    Research updated

  • Utilities · Utilities - Renewable

    ₹1,185.10 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −5.19%

    Research updated

  • Utilities · Utilities - Independent Power Producers

    ₹1,220.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −5.82%

    Research updated

  • Utilities · Utilities - Renewable

    ₹2,653.30 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −4.01%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 17 Oct 2026; page updated 26 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.