Skip to content

Mphasis Ltd.

NSE: MPHASISTechnologyInformation Technology Services

Last close
₹2,480.00
Day change
−₹19.50 (−0.78%)vs
Market cap
₹47,074 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Mphasis

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Mphasis after signing in.

About Mphasis

Mphasis Ltd. is a prominent global IT services company, specializing in providing cloud and cognitive services to a diverse range of industries. Its primary function is to offer innovative solutions that incorporate digital transformation and high-tech integration, assisting businesses in enhancing operations and achieving strategic objectives. Mphasis has a strong foothold in sectors like banking, financial services, insurance, and logistics, offering customizable services that include application management, infrastructure technology, and business process outsourcing. The company places significant emphasis on next-generation technologies such as artificial intelligence and cyber security to drive its service offerings. Headquartered in Bangalore, India, Mphasis is a key contributor to the IT services market, playing a vital role in facilitating enterprises' ability to leverage technical innovations for growth and efficiency. It collaborates with clients across the globe to deliver IT strategies that are both competitive and future-ready, reflecting its commitment to excellence and customer-centric solutions.

Sector
Technology
Industry
Information Technology Services
Listing
NSE: MPHASIS
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Nitin Omprakash Rakesh
Employees
23,452
Headquarters
Bengaluru, India
ISIN
INE356A01018

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Mphasis (NSE: MPHASIS), IT services and business process services: revenue of ₹15,880 crore in FY26 (+11.6% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 18.8%, net profit of ₹1,863 crore and net cash of ₹454.2 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
15,880
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+11.6%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
18.8%
EBITDA (Earnings before interest tax depreciation and amortisation) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,863
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
18.3%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-454.2
Net debt including leases and current investments
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
43,106
at the close of 14 Oct 2026

Company profile

Mphasis provides application modernization, cloud, data, AI and business-process services to global enterprises. Banking and financial services dominate its customer mix, with insurance and technology as additional growth engines. Revenue depends on client transformation budgets, deal conversion and delivery capacity; profitability depends on utilization, wage and subcontractor costs, and platform investment.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameMphasis Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: MPHASIS; BSE: 526299
ISININE356A01018
SectorTechnology
IndustryIT services and business process services
HeadquartersBengaluru, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorB S R & Co. LLP (since 2018)
Market capitalisation₹43,106 crore (14 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding19.04 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹2,466 (close, 14 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹2,013 - ₹2,975 (to 14 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.mphasis.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: BCP Topco IX Pte Ltd.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Mphasis Corporation100%US technology services
Mphasis Consulting Ltd100%UK technology consulting
Digital Risk LLC100%Mortgage fulfilment and risk services
Blink Interactive Inc100%User-experience research and design
Stelligent Systems LLC100%Cloud DevOps and DevSecOps
Datalytyx Ltd100%Data engineering and DataOps

Holdings at 31 March 2026; TAP and OKIN acquired in April 2026, not FY26. Red Oak customer-contract closing unverified.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter30.59%30.55%30.54%30.53%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%30.54%30.53%
Foreign institutions19.79%19.50%19.50%19.39%
Domestic institutions45.25%45.65%45.31%45.85%
of which mutual funds30.66%30.95%30.53%31.12%
Retail4.37%4.29%4.65%4.23%
Other0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Mphasis sells enterprise transformation, applications, business-process and infrastructure services, predominantly to US financial-services clients. Front2Back, NeoIP and Tria support outcome-oriented delivery; revenue still depends on staff, utilisation, pricing/mix and deal execution. At Q1FY27 grossUSD471mn, applications356mn, BPO74mn, ITO41mn; Americas402mn, EMEA38mn, ROW32mn (rounded geography sums differ by1mn). BFS248mn, insurance70mn, TMT86mn, logistics20mn, others47mn. Top10 clients56%, top1 13%; concentration offsets diversification claims. Group scope includes the US and UK delivery chains; intercompany eliminations matter. Parent BCP Topco IX holds30.53% at30Sep2026, not majority equity ownership.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Coforge (COFORGE)Mid-tier digital services and BFS exposure
Persistent Systems (PERSISTENT)Cloud, digital and software engineering growth comparator
LTIMindtree (LTM)BFS-led diversified IT services; current listing resolved as LTM
Hexaware Technologies (HEXT)Mid-tier cloud and business-process services
Birlasoft (BSOFT)Enterprise application and mid-tier IT services
Tech Mahindra (TECHM)Technology/telecom and margin-recovery comparator

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations11,96113,79913,27914,23015,880
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *8,5889,8859,4089,89611,117
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *678.3780.1951.4998.51,068
EBITDA (vendor classification) *2,2022,5202,3322,7473,209
EBIT *1,9872,2702,2292,4262,713
Finance costs74.497.3160.9165.5204.1
Profit before tax1,9132,1732,0682,2602,509
Total tax expense482.0535.1513.5558.0646.7
Profit for the period1,4311,6381,5551,7021,863
Diluted earnings per share (₹)75.6186.3781.8389.3697.54
Cost of materials and traded goodsn.a.n.a.n.a.
Employee benefits expense7,9258,1458,919
Other expenses2,9313,4383,978
Earnings before interest tax depreciation and amortisation2,4222,6472,983
Other income217.8255.0325.9
Depreciation and amortisation expense410.5476.3555.3
Exceptional expense0.000.00-35.5
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests0.000.000.00
Share of profit or loss of equity accounted investees0.000.00-5.20
Profit attributable to owners1,5551,7021,863
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity6,9437,9358,7959,62810,744
Borrowings excluding lease liabilities1,2521,0531,5441,1161,793
Cash and cash equivalents plus other bank balances826.91,044814.41,6131,753
Billed trade receivables net of allowances968.21,1261,1831,088977.1
Total trade payables849.6864.0798.3978.51,357
Net property, plant and equipment *1.850.24921.5821.6110.2
Capital work in progress *60.374.779.366.180.8
Total assets *10,75611,60914,13014,90717,782
Current and non-current lease liabilities845.0772.3826.8
Current investments2,5931,7841,321
Non-current investments497.1423.8415.4
Unbilled trade receivables net of allowances1,5202,0733,495
Contract assets net of loss allowance14.368.4118.1
Current and non-current trade receivables including unbilled2,7033,1604,472
Goodwill4,1794,2914,768
Net debt including leases and current investments-1,019-1,509-454.2
Receivables including unbilled less payables1,9042,1823,115
Cash and cash equivalents only1,123
Net current bank balances other than cash equivalents629.8
Earmarked bank balances for unclaimed dividends2.80
Lien-restricted bank deposits in other financial assets49.6
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash generated from operating activities1,5271,8942,1801,9051,253
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *1,5961,3492,0861,843934.8
Dividends paid-1,218-865.2-942.7-1,040-1,084
Purchase of property plant equipment and intangible assets-119.2-111.2-93.7-61.8-318.5
Cash consideration for business acquisitions-1,233-280.0-431.9
Repayment of lease liabilities-206.0
Interest on repayment of lease liabilities-52.4
Repayment of lease liabilities including interest-258.4
Total cash outflows for all leases-279.5
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *18.7318.8218.8718.9419.04
Implied diluted weighted-average shares (crore shares)19.0019.0519.10
Liquidity less identified restrictions within broad cash3,071
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations3,5363,5613,7103,7323,9024,0034,2434,384
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,0141,9892,1082,1442,2242,3082,409
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *874.3894.3899.9885.11,0271,1301,180
EBITDA (vendor classification) *706.6740.8762.5783.8812.6911.5878.4
EBIT *603.1608.3627.2651.9634.2758.7731.3
Finance costs40.539.236.141.843.841.177.348.5
Profit before tax562.6569.2591.1610.1624.8593.1681.3682.8
Total tax expense139.2141.3144.6168.4155.7150.9171.7193.3
Profit for the period423.3427.8446.5441.7469.1442.2509.6489.5
Diluted earnings per share (₹)22.1822.4123.4123.1424.5423.1326.6825.61
Employee benefits expense2,0141,9892,1082,1442,2432,2242,3082,409
Other expenses874.3894.3899.9885.1935.61,0271,1301,180
Earnings before interest tax depreciation and amortisation647.9678.0702.6702.9723.6751.7805.3795.2
Other income58.862.860.080.974.662.4107.982.9
Depreciation and amortisation expense103.6132.4135.3131.9127.7142.9152.8147.1
Cost of materials and traded goodsn.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Exceptional expense0.000.000.000.000.00-35.50.000.00
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Share of profit or loss of equity accounted investees0.000.000.000.00-1.97-1.51-1.720.33
Profit attributable to owners423.3427.8446.5441.7469.1442.2509.6489.5

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth23.0%15.4%-3.8%7.2%11.6%
EBITDA margin18.2%18.6%18.8%
Net margin11.7%12.0%11.7%
Return on equity18.6%18.5%18.3%
Return on capital employed25.0%26.4%23.1%23.0%23.3%
Return on assets12.1%11.7%11.4%
Net debt (₹ crore)-1,019-1,509-454.2
Net debt / EBITDA-0.42x-0.57x-0.15x
Interest cover26.7x23.3x13.9x14.7x13.3x
Asset turnover1.19x1.23x1.03x0.98x0.97x
Receivable days3030332822
Payable days (on revenue)2623222531
Cash conversion1.40x1.12x0.67x
Capex intensity1.0%0.8%0.7%0.4%2.0%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)1,4081,7832,0861,843934.8
Dividend payout60.6%61.1%58.2%
EPS, diluted (₹)75.6186.3781.8389.3697.54
Book value per share (₹)370.6421.7466.2508.4564.2

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Earnings before interest tax depreciation and amortisation) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt including leases and current investments; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Earnings before interest tax depreciation and amortisation).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted earnings per share).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 14 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 14 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Mphasis includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Mphasis

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Technology companies
  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹2,530.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.92%

    Research updated

  • Infosys Ltd.

    NSE: INFY

    Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,153.80 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.04%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,422.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.04%

    Research updated

  • Wipro Ltd.

    NSE: WIPRO

    Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹189.84 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.30%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,790.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.14%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹4,134.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −3.28%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 14 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.