Skip to content

NHPC Ltd.

NSE: NHPCUtilitiesUtilities - Renewable

Last close
₹69.84
Day change
−₹2.54 (−3.51%)vs
Market cap
₹72,977 crIndian rupees
Research updated
2 reports
Follow NHPC

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to NHPC after signing in.

About NHPC

NHPC Ltd. is an Indian public sector utility focused on renewable energy-based power generation. Headquartered in Faridabad, Haryana, it operates as a central enterprise under the Ministry of Power, with a core mandate to plan, develop, and manage hydroelectric power projects across India. Today, NHPC is one of the country’s largest hydropower development organizations, executing the full project lifecycle from conceptualization and design to construction, commissioning, and operation of large hydroelectric stations. Beyond hydropower, NHPC is actively engaged in solar and wind power generation, reflecting its broader role in India’s green energy and low-carbon electricity mix. The company primarily supplies bulk power to state electricity utilities under long-term arrangements and also participates in power trading, consultancy, and project management services within the power sector. As a Navratna public sector undertaking, NHPC holds significant importance in India’s energy infrastructure, contributing materially to national grid stability and the expansion of domestic renewable generation capacity.

Sector
Utilities
Industry
Utilities - Renewable
Listing
NSE: NHPC
Next results
Employees
4,634
Headquarters
Faridabad, India
ISIN
INE848E01016

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

NHPC (NSE: NHPC), Regulated hydroelectric and renewable generation: revenue of ₹11,615 crore in FY26 (+11.9% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 45.1%, net profit of ₹3,766 crore and net debt of ₹48,704 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
11,615
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+11.9%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
45.1%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and RRA) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
3,766
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
8.0%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
48,704
Borrowings plus leases less freely available treasury liquidity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
73,731
at the close of 21 Oct 2026

Company profile

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameNHPC Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: NHPC; BSE: 533098
ISININE848E01016
SectorUtilities
IndustryRegulated hydroelectric and renewable generation
HeadquartersFaridabad, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS N Dhawan & Co LLP; S Jaykishan; Dharam Raj & Co
Market capitalisation₹73,731 crore (21 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding1,005 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹72.65 (close, 21 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹70.25 - ₹87.29 (to 21 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.nhpcindia.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Government of India.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
NHDC51.08%Hydro and renewable generation
Chenab Valley Power Projects58.16%Pakal Dul, Kiru and Kwar hydro projects
Bundelkhand Saur Urja90.63%Solar park infrastructure
Ratle Hydroelectric Power Corporation51%850MW hydro development
Jal Power Corporation100%Rangit-IV development
NHPC Renewable Energy100%Renewable projects
Loktak Downstream Hydroelectric Corporation74%Hydro development

ANGEL 50% and NHPTL 12.5% are associates. Physical fleet MW are gross; regulated equity presentation already uses attributable controlling interest.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter67.40%67.40%67.40%61.39%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions10.05%10.39%10.34%12.29%
Domestic institutions10.55%10.32%10.78%14.55%
of which mutual funds3.78%3.69%3.92%6.85%
Retail8.70%8.61%8.28%8.17%
Other3.30%3.28%3.20%3.60%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
SJVN (SJVN)Closest hydro commissioning and regulated-equity comparator
NTPC (NTPC)Regulated generation and capital commissioning
Power Grid (POWERGRID)Regulated-equity returns, cash generation and dividends
NLC India (NLCINDIA)Public sector generation and build-out
Tata Power (TATAPOWER)Diversified power; less directly comparable regulated/merchant mix
JSW Energy (JSWENERGY)Generation/renewables build-out; merchant and acquisition risk differ
NTPC Green Energy (NTPCGREEN)Renewables build-out, low-return early capacity; secondary peer

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations (net power-trading margin basis)9,06210,4799,63110,38011,615
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,1881,3201,213799.21,421
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,3991,6372,3193,1523,137
EBITDA (vendor classification) *7,0478,4057,7866,8728,432
Operating EBIT excluding other income and RRA5,9867,0363,9974,4423,260
Finance costs (expensed, net of construction capitalization)1,5591,784744.81,1891,423
PBT before regulatory deferral, including associates/JV4,4275,2524,6194,4902,910
Current plus deferred tax outside the RRA movement line-557.0976.21,0151,355-326.8
Consolidated PAT including RRA, before NCI allocation3,7744,2614,0003,4124,220
Basic and diluted EPS including RRA (₹)3.513.893.582.993.75
Generation operating costs; power purchases netted in revenue816.2799.2820.7
Employee benefits expense1,4181,8241,498
Other operating expenses2,2162,1224,060
Operating EBITDA excluding other income and RRA5,1815,6355,236
Other income1,3631,2351,071
Depreciation, amortization and reported impairment1,1841,1931,976
Exceptional items (signed contribution to PBT)0.000.000.00
Share of associate/JV net profit (already included in PBT)4.402.362.48
PAT attributable to non-controlling interests403.6405.1454.7
PAT attributable to NHPC owners including RRA3,5963,0073,766
RRA movement before separately listed tax-impact lines395.5277.4983.4
Regulatory deferral movement net of its tax impacts395.5277.4983.4
Current tax expense980.6866.2838.6
Deferred tax expense / (credit)34.8489.3-1,165
Deferred tax on regulatory deferral balances47.471.5306.9
Deferred tax recoverable from beneficiaries in RRA bridge47.471.5306.9
Power-trading purchases already netted against sales240.8584.0479.0
Operations revenue grossed up for trading purchases9,87210,96412,094
Gross power purchase plus generation operating costs1,0571,3831,300
RRA Kishanganga tariff-moderation depreciation197.9204.7207.7
RRA Subansiri Lower movementn.a.0.001,142
RRA exchange differences on monetary items0.000.232.84
RRA interest payment on court/arbitration cases135.50.00n.a.
RRA deferred tax recoverable adjustment (tariff up to 2009)-71.3-77.3-468.0
RRA deferred tax liability adjustment (tariff 2014 onward)-2.5916.1326.6
RRA regulatory liability on MAT credit recognition136.0133.6-227.4
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total consolidated equity including NCI37,87841,83543,85945,16348,405
Current plus non-current borrowings (face BS)26,09631,55732,49339,43452,134
Cash equivalents including earmarked current accounts1,3161,0201,499878.91,961
Current trade receivables excluding contract assets5,1766,1613,7612,5732,629
Net inventories140.4161.2190.1257.1293.9
Trade payables excluding capital-work creditors214.1551.2281.9321.4387.0
Property plant and equipment (face statement)37,92716,15617,22617,80745,771
CWIP excluding intangible development22,52231,40339,61650,39834,744
Total consolidated assets including RRA77,56686,21092,2651,02,6781,20,011
Equity attributable to owners38,66939,66841,437
Non-controlling equity interests5,1905,4956,968
Non-current borrowings29,38235,68246,174
Current borrowings including current maturities3,1113,7525,960
Total current plus non-current lease liabilities68.1122.6192.8
Cash equivalents available to the group1,380760.91,847
Other bank balances including restricted earmarked amounts2,1231,8721,690
Unrestricted bank deposits with 3-to-12-month maturity1,7831,6871,549
Current financial investments12.40.0010.8
Non-current financial investments excluding equity method454.3427.2404.6
Quoted treasury debt securities (current and non-current)243.8231.0226.3
PTC India equity stake excluded from net-debt liquidity222.9196.2189.1
Borrowings plus leases less freely available treasury liquidity29,15436,87848,704
Non-current trade receivables33.00.630.16
Contract assets excluded from trade receivables659.12,220n.r.
Regulatory deferral debit balances7,0627,2068,416
Regulatory deferral credit balances1,3481,2141,442
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash flow from operating activities after taxes4,1494,2037,2525,0263,294
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *888.2-270.9-59.6-3,825-8,279
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-1,948-2,263-2,326-2,310-2,355
Cash purchases fixed assets, CWIP and RRA (negative outflow)-3,701-4,974-6,969-8,851-11,572
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Closing issued fully paid equity shares1,0051,0051,0051,0051,005
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations (net power-trading margin basis)3,0522,2872,3473,2143,3652,2212,8163,808
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *314.2103.997.9290.2125.9103.0275.3
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *559.3481.1623.0698.51,5371,115779.8
EBITDA (vendor classification) *2,1561,3461,2052,031484.71,5022,505
Operating EBIT excluding other income and RRA1,520718.4890.21,3661,585-245.0553.91,753
Finance costs (expense, net of construction capitalization)308.0649.1-12.1260.8277.7310.3574.3605.8
PBT before RRA, including associate/JV profit1,562400.61,1131,3351,573-282.2285.41,299
Reported current plus deferred tax, outside net RRA line605.2104.2247.2387.2536.0573.3-1,823375.6
Consolidated PAT including RRA before NCI allocation1,060330.1919.61,1311,219320.61,5491,178
Basic and diluted EPS including RRA (not annualised) (₹)0.900.230.851.061.020.221.451.09
Generation costs; purchase power already netted in revenue314.2103.997.9290.2301.7125.9103.0275.3
Employee benefits expense373.3686.7421.2423.5326.5346.4402.0401.0
Other operating expenses559.3481.1623.0698.5710.31,5371,115779.8
Other income350.2330.1210.7229.0264.7272.1305.0151.4
Depreciation, amortization and reported impairment285.3296.7314.7435.8441.5456.6642.0599.7
Associate/JV profit already included in PBT0.351.190.110.620.090.960.811.20
PAT attributable to non-controlling interests160.398.966.066.1197.8101.589.382.2
PAT attributable to NHPC owners including RRA900.0231.2853.61,0651,021219.11,4601,096
Exceptional items signed contribution to PBT0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Operating EBITDA excluding other income and RRA1,8051,0151,2051,8022,027211.61,1962,352
Current tax expense288.5106.1223.2255.5300.2136.1146.8162.0
Deferred tax expense / (credit)316.7-1.8524.0131.7235.8437.1-1,970213.6
Regulatory deferral movement net of its own tax impacts103.133.853.7183.8182.71,176-559.2254.3
Verified gross RRA movement before separate regulatory tax linesn.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Gross power purchases already netted in revenue (not extracted)n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.

Consolidated, restated. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth-4.5%15.6%-8.1%7.8%11.9%
EBITDA margin53.8%54.3%45.1%
Net margin37.3%29.0%32.4%
Return on equity8.4%6.8%8.0%
Return on capital employed9.6%10.2%5.3%5.5%3.5%
Return on assets4.0%3.1%3.4%
Net debt (₹ crore)29,15436,87848,704
Net debt / EBITDA5.63x6.54x9.30x
Interest cover3.84x3.94x5.37x3.74x2.29x
Asset turnover0.12x0.13x0.11x0.11x0.10x
Receivable days2082151439083
Inventory days (on revenue)66799
Payable days (on revenue)919111112
Cash conversion2.02x1.67x0.87x
Capex intensity40.8%47.5%72.4%85.3%99.6%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)447.1-771.5282.8-3,825-8,279
Dividend payout64.7%76.8%62.5%
EPS, diluted (₹)3.513.893.582.993.75
Book value per share (₹)37.7141.6543.6644.9648.19

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and RRA) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Borrowings plus leases less freely available treasury liquidity; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and RRA).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Basic and diluted EPS including RRA).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 21 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 21 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on NHPC includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on NHPC

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report

Same sector

All Utilities companies
  • Adani Power Ltd.

    NSE: ADANIPOWER

    Utilities · Utilities - Independent Power Producers

    ₹182.04 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.74%

    Research updated

  • Ntpc Ltd.

    NSE: NTPC

    Utilities · Utilities - Regulated Electric

    ₹298.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.52%

    Research updated

  • Utilities · Utilities - Renewable

    ₹1,185.10 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −5.19%

    Research updated

  • Utilities · Utilities - Independent Power Producers

    ₹1,220.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −5.82%

    Research updated

  • Utilities · Utilities - Renewable

    ₹2,653.30 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −4.01%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 21 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.