Skip to content

NLC India Ltd.

NSE: NLCINDIAUtilitiesUtilities - Regulated Electric

Last close
₹228.50
Day change
−₹5.05 (−2.16%)vs
Market cap
₹35,727 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow NLC India

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to NLC India after signing in.

About NLC India

NLC India Ltd., a Navratna Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Coal, is a prominent player in India's energy sector. Established in 1956, the company is primarily engaged in mining lignite and generating electricity from lignite-based thermal power plants. NLC India is instrumental in harnessing brown coal reserves and converting them into substantial power outputs, contributing significantly to the nation’s energy grid. The company is a key player in both lignite mining and power generation, with its efforts focused on enhancing efficiency and sustainability. NLC India's operations predominantly affect industries concerned with energy production, infrastructure development, and environmental management. It also explores renewable energy ventures to diversify its energy generation portfolio, aligning with global shifts towards cleaner energy solutions. As a public enterprise, NLC India Ltd. plays a pivotal role in promoting self-reliance in energy resources, advancing India's energy security and reducing the reliance on coal imports. The company's strategic initiatives and expansion plans are crucial for meeting the growing energy demands of urban and rural India.

Sector
Utilities
Industry
Utilities - Regulated Electric
Listing
NSE: NLCINDIA
Chief executive
Mr. K. S. Gopalakrishnan
Employees
10,227
Headquarters
Cuddalore, India
ISIN
INE589A01014

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

NLC India (NSE: NLCINDIA), Power generation (lignite/coal-fired thermal and renewables) with captive lignite and coal mining: revenue of ₹17,490 crore in FY26 (+14.4% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 32.0%, net profit of ₹3,522 crore and net debt of ₹26,959 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
17,490
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+14.4%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
32.0%
EBITDA (Core operating EBITDA excluding other income and regulatory) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
3,522
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
17.5%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
26,959
Net debt (borrowings less bank cash and current investments)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
35,408
at the close of 14 Oct 2026

Company profile

NLC India is a Government of India (Ministry of Coal) enterprise that mines lignite at Neyveli (Tamil Nadu) and Barsingsar (Rajasthan) and coal at Talabira (Odisha) and Pachwara (Jharkhand), and burns most of it in its own pit-head thermal stations. Group capacity is about 8.4 GW (6,620 MW thermal, ~1.8 GW renewables) after Ghatampur Unit III in June 2026. Power is sold to state distribution companies under CERC cost-plus tariffs (15.5% base RoE), so earnings scale with regulated equity and plant availability; lignite and surplus coal are sold at notified prices.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameNLC India Limited (formerly Neyveli Lignite Corporation Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: NLCINDIA; BSE: 513683
ISININE589A01014
CINL93090TN1956GOI003507
SectorUtilities
IndustryPower generation (lignite/coal-fired thermal and renewables) with captive lignite and coal mining
HeadquartersCuddalore, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorSundaram & Srinivasan and PKF Sridhar & Santhanam LLP (joint statutory auditors appointed by C&AG) (since FY26)
Market capitalisation₹35,408 crore (14 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding138.66 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹245.4 (close, 14 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹230.0 - ₹387.8 (to 14 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.nlcindia.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: President of India (Government of India, Ministry of Coal).

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
NLC Tamil Nadu Power Ltd (NTPL)89%2x500 MW coal-fired plant at Tuticorin
Neyveli Uttar Pradesh Power Ltd (NUPPL)51%3x660 MW Ghatampur coal-fired plant, JV with UPRVUNL; all units on COD by 13 Jun 2026
NLC India Renewables Ltd (NIRL)100%Solar and wind assets (~1,430 MW transferred 1 Jan 2026) and pipeline; IPO planned
NLC India Green Energy Ltd (NIGEL)100%Green energy vehicle
NLC Rajasthan Power Ltd74%Rajasthan power project vehicle
Coal Lignite Urja Vikas Pvt Ltd (CLUVPL)50%JV with Coal India (lignite-to-methanol/ power)

Talabira II&III coal mine (Odisha) and Pachwara South block are held in the parent; 3x800 MW Talabira TPP under construction in the parent.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter72.20%72.20%69.47%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions3.22%3.61%4.62%
Domestic institutions13.71%13.97%12.94%
of which mutual funds9.60%9.49%9.46%
Retail6.56%5.91%8.66%
Other4.31%4.31%4.31%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

NLC is a government-controlled lignite/coal miner and power generator. Neyveli/Barsingsar pithead lignite largely feeds own thermal plants; Talabira supplies surplus coal externally as well as the future Talabira TPP. Regulated generation earns capacity charges on admitted capital and fuel charges; utilisation is not the same as availability for fixed-charge recovery. NUPPL is51%-owned, NTPL89%, NIRL100%; consolidation captures the new plants and excludes intragroup mining/power revenue. Owners profit is after minorities, not total group PAT.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Mining (lignite and coal)8,79550.3%
Power (thermal and renewable)15,16986.7%
Intersegment revenue elimination-6,475-37.0%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
NTPC (NTPC)Largest central PSU generator, cost-plus regulated thermal plus RE pipeline and IPO'd RE subsidiary
NHPC (NHPC)Central PSU regulated generator (hydro), same CERC RoE framework
SJVN (SJVN)Central PSU generator building thermal and RE, similar capex-led growth phase
Coal India (COALINDIA)Ministry of Coal PSU miner; comparator for NLC's mining arm and coal block ramp
Tata Power (TATAPOWER)Integrated private generator with captive coal and RE growth
JSW Energy (JSWENERGY)Private thermal plus RE generator in a capacity build phase
Adani Power (ADANIPOWER)Large private coal-fired generator; thermal capacity cycle comparator

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations11,94516,16513,00115,28317,490
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *3,8795,3094,6452,0853,369
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,029901.52,5755,4465,984
EBITDA (vendor classification) *5,0135,8955,5176,5137,475
EBIT *3,4522,8913,6604,6295,097
Finance costs848.6835.3849.3931.81,222
Profit before tax including regulatory movement2,6032,0562,8823,6973,875
Total tax expense (negative = credit)1,488630.71,014983.6105.9
Group PAT including associates, before NCI allocation1,1161,4261,8682,7143,769
Diluted EPS after regulatory deferral adjustment (₹)7.8810.2813.4718.9025.40
Other income947.11,606977.4
Employee benefits expense2,7083,0762,549
Other expenses5,2535,2815,984
Depreciation and amortisation1,8251,8842,379
Net regulatory deferral movement: profit contribution1,07366.2909.5
Reported exceptional line (signed contribution)0.000.000.00
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests13.592.3247.3
Profit attributable to owners1,8542,6213,522
Share of profit of associates and joint venture0.250.240.28
Fuel consumed plus signed inventory change1,5052,0853,369
Core operating EBITDA excluding other income and regulatory3,5364,8405,588
Cost of fuel consumed, net of capitalisation1,7442,2623,417
Inventory change: increases negative-239.0-177.0-48.4
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners excluding NCI16,37417,62616,53118,72321,525
Current and noncurrent borrowings excluding leases22,08622,33322,37922,39227,802
Cash equivalents plus other bank balances139.477.5700.1319.7842.2
Current plus noncurrent trade receivables3,7104,2644,0424,1933,338
Inventories1,2011,1831,4841,9132,281
Trade payables *1,518950.91,5181,8981,350
PPE plus right-of-use assets, excluding intangibles/CWIP1,2412,06423,16230,48636,344
Capital work in progress12,90914,63617,72615,29714,293
Total assets including regulatory debit balances49,78553,06854,94257,85165,202
Non-controlling interests equity2,8353,2223,749
Cash and cash equivalents only565.5187.0711.5
Bank balances other than cash equivalents134.6132.7130.7
Net debt (borrowings less bank cash and current investments)n.r.n.r.26,959
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities7,327673.25,5128,9775,166
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *6,8291,5682,3641,637-2,779
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-456.9-428.3-498.5-440.3-736.1
Cash purchase of PPE/preliminary expenses including CWIP (outflow)-913.7-2,553-3,168-7,340-7,945
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
NLC India ordinary shares outstanding (crore)138.66138.66138.66138.66138.66
Company EBITDA including other income and regulatory movement5,5566,5137,475
Borrowing costs capitalised (not incremental P&L exceptional)1,150789.1
Fuel costs transferred to CWIP137.9286.0
Employee costs transferred to CWIP88.763.7
Other expenses transferred to CWIP555.0104.9
Depreciation/amortisation transferred to CWIP36.210.3
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations3,6574,4113,8363,8264,1784,4435,0424,717
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *679.6516.3259.71,029942.9684.71,250
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,2101,4151,6211,2831,3161,9341,408
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,7261,5241,8181,4321,7082,5771,700
EBIT *1,3141,0661,237892.41,1121,8821,034
Finance costs180.4236.6325.3298.8289.2269.3364.3382.1
Profit before tax including regulatory movement1,133829.8912.1593.6921.3842.61,518651.6
Total tax expense (negative = credit)151.0133.8443.7-245.6196.6118.736.2215.3
Group PAT including associates, before NCI allocation982.4696.0468.5839.2724.8724.01,481436.3
Diluted EPS after regulatory deferral adjustment (₹)7.085.023.485.755.234.8010.053.49
Other income716.8489.3135.9290.2168.3364.1154.8151.1
Employee benefits expense694.7656.61,094578.9615.4704.7649.7588.1
Other expenses1,2101,4151,6211,2831,4511,3161,9341,408
Depreciation and amortisation412.6457.9580.5539.3547.9596.6694.8665.9
Net regulatory deferral movement: profit contribution-63.3-788.9820.6206.7190.3-135.1647.577.1
Reported exceptional line (signed contribution)0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests70.627.9-13.541.659.758.088.0-47.9
Profit attributable to owners911.9668.1482.0797.6665.1666.01,393484.3
Share of profit of associates and joint venture0.010.080.100.060.070.090.060.06
Fuel consumed plus signed inventory change679.6516.3259.71,029712.4942.9684.71,250
Core operating EBITDA excluding other income and regulatory1,0731,824861.4934.81,4001,4791,7741,471
Cost of fuel consumed, net of capitalisation771.1526.8514.1776.3825.3778.41,0371,042
Inventory change: increases negative-91.5-10.5-254.4252.4-112.9164.5-352.5207.1

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth21.3%35.3%-19.6%17.5%14.4%
EBITDA margin27.2%31.7%32.0%
Net margin14.3%17.2%20.1%
Return on equity10.9%14.9%17.5%
Return on capital employed8.5%7.4%9.3%11.6%11.3%
Return on assets3.4%4.6%5.7%
Net debt (₹ crore)26,959
Net debt / EBITDA4.82x
Interest cover4.07x3.46x4.31x4.97x4.17x
Asset turnover0.23x0.31x0.24x0.27x0.28x
Receivable days1139611310070
Inventory days (on revenue)3727424648
Payable days (on revenue)4621434528
Cash conversion2.97x3.42x1.47x
Capex intensity7.6%15.8%24.4%48.0%45.4%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)6,413-1,8802,3441,637-2,779
Dividend payout26.9%16.8%20.9%
EPS, diluted (₹)7.8810.2813.4718.9025.40
Book value per share (₹)118.1127.1119.2135.0155.2

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Core operating EBITDA excluding other income and regulatory) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt (borrowings less bank cash and current investments); negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Core operating EBITDA excluding other income and regulatory).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS after regulatory deferral adjustment).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 14 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 14 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on NLC India includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on NLC India

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Utilities companies
  • Adani Power Ltd.

    NSE: ADANIPOWER

    Utilities · Utilities - Independent Power Producers

    ₹182.04 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.74%

    Research updated

  • Ntpc Ltd.

    NSE: NTPC

    Utilities · Utilities - Regulated Electric

    ₹298.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.52%

    Research updated

  • Utilities · Utilities - Renewable

    ₹1,185.10 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −5.19%

    Research updated

  • Utilities · Utilities - Independent Power Producers

    ₹1,220.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −5.82%

    Research updated

  • Utilities · Utilities - Renewable

    ₹2,653.30 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −4.01%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 15 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.