Skip to content

Oracle Financial Services Software Limited

NSE: OFSSTechnologySoftware - Infrastructure

Last close
₹9,677.00
Day change
−₹166.00 (−1.69%)vs
Market cap
₹84,289 crIndian rupees
Research updated
2 reports
Follow Oracle Financial Services Software

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Oracle Financial Services Software after signing in.

About Oracle Financial Services Software

Oracle Financial Services Software Limited is a prominent provider of IT solutions and services within the banking and financial sector. It primarily focuses on delivering enterprise-wide solutions that cater to the complex technological needs of traditional banks, insurance companies, and other financial institutions. The company's flagship product, the Oracle FLEXCUBE suite, is one of the leading banking solutions globally, offering comprehensive features that support core banking, lending, and trade finance. By leveraging cutting-edge technology, Oracle Financial Services Software Limited empowers financial entities to enhance operational efficiencies, improve customer service, and adhere to regulatory compliance standards. Significantly impacting sectors including retail banking, investment banking, and insurance, the company plays a crucial role in advancing digital transformation within the financial services industry. As a part of the Oracle Corporation family, it benefits from robust research and development capabilities and a broad global reach, solidifying its market significance as a leader in banking technology solutions.

Sector
Technology
Industry
Software - Infrastructure
Listing
NSE: OFSS
Chief executive
Mr. Avadhut D. Ketkar
Employees
8,347
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE881D01027

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

OFSS (NSE: OFSS), Banking software products and related services: revenue of ₹7,672 crore in FY26 (+12.1% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 45.3%, net profit of ₹2,639 crore and net cash of ₹5,477 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
7,672
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+12.1%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
45.3%
EBITDA before finance cost, derived / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
2,639
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
32.6%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-5,477
Debt less gross cash equivalents and liquid bank deposits
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
90,238
at the close of 23 Oct 2026

Company profile

OFSS sells banking and analytical software globally. Its Products segment comprises licence/cloud fees, maintenance and product consulting; its Services segment provides financial-services consulting and technology services. Oracle affiliates form an important distribution channel and related-party customer group.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameOracle Financial Services Software Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: OFSS; BSE: 532466
ISININE881D01027
CINL72200MH1989PLC053666
SectorInformation Technology
IndustryBanking software products and related services
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP (since 2022)
Market capitalisation₹90,238 crore (23 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding8.70 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹9,677 (close, 23 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹6,235 - ₹12,540 (to 23 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.oracle.com/financialservices/

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Oracle Global (Mauritius) Limited; ultimate parent Oracle Corporation.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Oracle Financial Services Software B.V.100%Material Netherlands subsidiary; specific business split not retrieved
Oracle Financial Services Software Pte. Ltd.100%Material Singapore subsidiary; specific business split not retrieved
Oracle Financial Services Software America, Inc.100%Material US subsidiary; specific business split not retrieved
Oracle Financial Services Software, Inc.100%Material indirect US subsidiary; specific business split not retrieved

Sixteen wholly owned subsidiaries and a controlled employee trust are consolidated.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter72.46%72.44%72.41%72.39%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions8.36%8.04%9.70%11.43%
Domestic institutions8.82%9.12%8.79%7.77%
of which mutual funds5.81%5.53%5.42%5.57%
Retail7.99%7.77%6.72%5.62%
Other2.37%2.63%2.39%2.80%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

OFSS sells banking software products, licences, maintenance and implementation-related work globally, with a smaller IT solutions and consulting segment. Product licences and related activities generated INR1,715.8cr in Q2 FY27 versus INR190.8cr in services; the Q1 FY27 customer agreement recognised INR935.3cr of licence revenue and needs to be separated from the recurring run rate.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, segment result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharesegment result, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareassets, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Product licenses and related activities6,94290.5%3,442100.9%2,69627.1%
IT solutions and consulting services730.59.5%209.06.1%212.92.1%
Unallocated corporate items (not operating segment)-241.3-7.1%7,02570.7%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Tata Consultancy Services (TCS)Large banking technology vendor; service-heavy comparator
Infosys (INFY)Finacle banking products within diversified services
HCL Technologies (HCLTECH)Software products and enterprise services
LTIMindtree (LTM)Renamed LTM Limited effective March17 2026; financial-services IT demand comparator
Intellect Design Arena (INTELLECT)Listed banking-software product comparator

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations5,2215,6986,3736,8477,672
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,4062,7742,9832,9083,040
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *293.8418.2527.3557.7694.1
EBITDA (vendor classification) *2,6542,7043,1923,4003,876
Operating EBIT before finance cost, derived2,5402,5832,7083,0073,412
Finance cost net of tax-interest credits28.10.502.50
Profit before tax2,5282,5703,0223,3113,680
Total income tax expense639.5763.8803.0931.31,041
Total consolidated profit after tax1,8891,8062,2192,3802,639
Diluted earnings per share (₹)218.0208.3254.8272.5302.1
Employee benefit expenses2,9833,2053,434
Travel related expenses122.8143.9137.3
Professional fees262.5272.1396.0
Issuer other operating expenses222.3149.8227.6
Travel, professional fees and other expenses607.6565.8760.9
EBITDA before finance cost, derived2,7833,0763,477
Total non-operating other and finance income342.2304.2270.6
Depreciation and amortization74.369.165.4
Profit attributable to equity holders2,2192,3802,639
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests0.000.000.00
Materials or cost of goods soldn.a.n.a.n.a.
Separately presented exceptional itemsn.d.n.d.n.d.
Share of associates and joint venturesn.a.n.a.n.a.
Issuer operating income after D&A and finance cost2,6803,0073,410
Current income tax expense814.31,0951,064
Deferred income tax expense or credit-11.4-163.9-23.0
Basic EPS (₹)274.3303.5
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total consolidated equity7,1007,4597,8598,3627,827
Borrowings (non-current and current)83.469.443.00.000.00
Cash and cash equivalents including money market funds1,6752,0363,4831,2141,488
Net billed trade receivables926.31,0831,3191,1841,351
Trade payables MSME and other suppliers39.738.1102.070.093.8
Property, plant and equipment131.9132.3
Capital work in progress3.820.572.769.1015.8
Total assets8,7359,2769,93610,1359,934
Bank deposits original maturity over three months2,0554,7374,022
Reported interest-bearing debt including leases43.045.632.5
Debt less gross cash equivalents and liquid bank deposits-5,495-5,906-5,477
Inventoryn.a.n.a.n.a.
Issued fully-paid shares at year end8.678.698.70
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash provided by operating activities1,7912,1992,638
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *1,8191,7201,7612,1642,587
Dividends paid (an outflow is negative)-1,726-1,642-1,946-2,081-3,432
Positive cash purchase of property plant and equipment-37.6-38.030.135.251.7
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Issued fully-paid equity shares at year end8.628.648.678.698.70
Weighted-average diluted equity shares8.718.738.74
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Revenue from operations1,7151,7161,8521,7891,9662,0653,1251,907
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *851.8811.0839.0957.2822.61,075
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *149.5140.6166.9189.1186.3173.4
EBITDA (vendor classification) *713.9764.7846.3880.11,0561,954
Operating EBIT before finance cost, derived697.0747.8828.6738.7803.81,0411,862
Finance cost including tax-interest credits-3.30-9.30-4.307.806.90-7.900.701.10
Profit before tax770.0839.0905.4797.2857.41,1201,939976.2
Total income tax expense228.7195.1263.5251.1247.8278.4523.2273.8
Total consolidated profit after tax541.3643.9641.9546.1609.6841.71,416702.4
Diluted earnings per share (₹)61.9973.7673.5262.5369.7996.36161.980.32
Employee benefit expenses851.8811.0839.0815.0957.2822.61,075783.0
Travel related expenses36.834.734.435.135.532.324.832.6
Professional fees70.576.780.8103.8107.9103.5110.8114.6
Issuer other operating expenses42.229.251.779.745.750.537.850.8
Travel, professional fees and other expenses149.5140.6166.9218.6189.1186.3173.4198.0
EBITDA before finance cost, derived713.9764.7846.3755.2819.61,0561,877925.6
Total non-operating other and finance income69.781.972.566.360.571.377.665.5
Depreciation and amortization16.916.917.716.515.815.414.713.8
Profit attributable to equity holders541.3643.9641.9546.1609.6841.71,416702.4
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Materials or cost of goods soldn.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.0.00
Separately presented exceptional itemsn.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.
Share of associates and joint venturesn.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Issuer operating income after D&A and finance cost700.3757.1832.9730.9796.91,0491,861
Current income tax expense220.4386.3273.4230.8262.5297.1512.4
Deferred income tax expense or credit8.30-191.2-9.9020.3-14.7-18.710.8
Basic EPS (₹)62.3774.1573.8862.8470.0896.72162.680.66

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth4.8%9.1%11.8%7.4%12.1%
EBITDA margin43.7%44.9%45.3%
Net margin34.8%34.8%34.4%
Return on equity29.0%29.3%32.6%
Return on capital employed36.0%35.1%35.1%37.0%42.2%
Return on assets23.1%23.7%26.3%
Net debt (₹ crore)-5,495-5,906-5,477
Net debt / EBITDA-1.97x-1.92x-1.58x
Interest cover96.3x6,014.4x1,364.8x
Asset turnover0.61x0.63x0.66x0.68x0.76x
Receivable days6569766364
Payable days (on revenue)32644
Cash conversion0.81x0.92x1.00x
Capex intensity0.7%0.7%0.5%0.5%0.7%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)1,7612,1642,587
Dividend payout87.7%87.4%130.0%
EPS, diluted (₹)218.0208.3254.8272.5302.1
Book value per share (₹)823.9863.7906.7962.7899.2

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA before finance cost, derived / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Debt less gross cash equivalents and liquid bank deposits; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA before finance cost, derived.
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted earnings per share).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 23 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 23 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Oracle Financial Services Software includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Oracle Financial Services Software

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report

Same sector

All Technology companies
  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹2,530.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.92%

    Research updated

  • Infosys Ltd.

    NSE: INFY

    Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,153.80 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.04%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,422.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.04%

    Research updated

  • Wipro Ltd.

    NSE: WIPRO

    Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹189.84 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.30%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,790.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.14%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹4,134.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −3.28%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 23 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.