Skip to content

One 97 Communications Ltd.

NSE: PAYTMTechnologySoftware - Infrastructure

Last close
₹1,636.00
Day change
−₹5.50 (−0.34%)vs
Market cap
₹1.08 lakh crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About One 97 Communications

One 97 Communications Ltd. is a prominent player in India's digital payments and financial technology sector. The company operates a comprehensive ecosystem of services under its widely recognized brand, Paytm. Its primary function revolves around facilitating digital transactions, offering a seamless payment gateway for consumers and merchants alike. Notable features include mobile recharge services, utility bill payments, digital wallets, and point-of-sale terminals, which significantly influence sectors like retail, e-commerce, and transportation. Additionally, One 97 Communications Ltd. extends its services to financial products such as loans, insurance, and wealth management, broadening its impact in fintech. By spearheading innovations in cashless payments, it plays a pivotal role in India's transition towards a digital economy, supporting both urban and rural inclusion. Founded in 2000 and based in Noida, India, the company continues to enhance its offerings, adapting to evolving consumer needs and technological advances in the financial market.

Sector
Technology
Industry
Software - Infrastructure
Listing
NSE: PAYTM
Chief executive
Mr. Vijay Shekhar Sharma
Employees
47,826
Headquarters
Noida, India
ISIN
INE982J01020
Website
paytm.com

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Paytm (NSE: PAYTM), Digital payments and financial services distribution platform: revenue of ₹8,437 crore in FY26 (+22.3% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 5.9%, net profit of ₹553.0 crore and net cash of ₹13,315 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
8,437
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+22.3%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
5.9%
EBITDA (company definition, after ESOP) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
553.0
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
3.6%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-13,315
Net debt (negative = net cash)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
1,16,045
at the close of 12 Oct 2026

Company profile

One 97 Communications operates Paytm, India's pioneer of QR and Soundbox merchant payments. It earns payment processing fees and device subscriptions from merchants, distribution fees from lenders for merchant and personal loans it sources, and smaller revenue from marketing, ticketing and cloud services. Lending risk sits on partner banks and NBFCs' books, not Paytm's. The company turned profitable in FY26 after the RBI's 2024 restrictions on its associate Paytm Payments Bank.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameOne 97 Communications Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: PAYTM; BSE: 543396
ISININE982J01020
CINL72200DL2000PLC108985
SectorFinancial Technology
IndustryDigital payments and financial services distribution platform
HeadquartersNoida, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP (since 2023)
Market capitalisation₹1,16,045 crore (12 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding63.89 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,636 (close, 12 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹930.6 - ₹1,856 (to 12 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://paytm.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Paytm Payments Services Limited100%Online and offline payment aggregator (material subsidiary)
One97 Communications Singapore Private Limited100%Overseas holding company; holds cash from Dec 2024 sale of PayPay stake (material subsidiary)
Paytm Money Limited100%Stock broking and mutual fund distribution
Paytm Payments Bank Limited48.98%Associate; payments bank under RBI business restrictions since 2024
First Games Technology Private Limited55%Gaming joint venture

No promoter: the founder Vijay Shekhar Sharma is classified as a public shareholder. Associates and JVs per FY26 annual report.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions51.71%51.75%49.40%48.09%
Domestic institutions19.95%20.32%23.08%24.87%
of which mutual funds16.25%14.34%16.60%17.94%
Retail28.35%27.91%27.52%27.04%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

One 97 Communications (Paytm, NSE: PAYTM) runs India's third-largest consumer UPI app and a large merchant-acquiring network. It earns in three ways: payment services (processing fees on cards, EMI and postpaid plus monthly device subscriptions on 1.57 cr Soundbox/card machines; Rs1,384 cr in Q1 FY27), financial services (distribution fees on merchant and personal loans originated for partner NBFCs and banks, with default-loss guarantees; Rs814 cr), and marketing services (ads, travel and deals; Rs239 cr). Since the RBI shut Paytm Payments Bank in 2024 (licence cancelled 24 Apr 2026), the group carries no balance-sheet lending and no deposit franchise. It controls the merchant relationship and the app; it does not control UPI pricing (set by NPCI/government), lender credit appetite, or interchange.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
PB Fintech (POLICYBZR)Listed consumer fintech distribution platform (insurance and credit marketplace)
Pine Labs (PINELABS)Listed merchant payments acquirer and issuing platform; direct competitor in offline acquiring
Billionbrains Garage Ventures (Groww) (GROWW)Listed consumer fintech platform in broking and wealth, overlaps Paytm Money
Bajaj Finance (BAJFINANCE)Largest consumer and merchant lender; partner and competitor in loan distribution
Info Edge (NAUKRI)
Eternal (ETERNAL)
Jio Financial Services (JIOFIN)Emerging payments and lending competitor with a consumer payments app

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations4,9637,9049,9786,9008,437
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *5,6865,8796,9166,0535,647
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,5682,1602,3362,3541,588
EBITDA (vendor classification) *-2,080-1,282-466.1-809.01,470
EBIT *-2,346-1,720-1,366-629.0600.0
Finance costs39.423.324.016.018.0
Profit before tax-2,385-1,743-1,390-645.0582.0
Income tax expense11.333.632.018.030.0
Profit for the year-2,396-1,777-1,422-663.0552.0
Diluted EPS (₹)-38.00-27.00-22.33-10.358.55
Payment processing charges3,2802,1252,573
Other direct expenses incl. promotional cashback & incentives1,1601,0971,004
Marketing (indirect)612.0508.0275.0
Employee cost including ESOP4,5903,2882,765
Software, cloud and data centre643.0639.0643.0
Other indirect expenses600.0749.0675.0
EBITDA (company definition, after ESOP)-907.0-1,506502.0
Other income547.0724.0854.0
Depreciation and amortisation736.0673.0568.0
Share of profit/(loss) of associates and JVs-38.03.00-2.00
Exceptional items (gain +, loss -)-233.0823.0-186.0
Profit/(loss) attributable to non-controlling interests-5.00-4.00-1.00
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-1,417-659.0553.0
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity *14,13012,99313,29814,99716,028
Borrowings *221.5223.3176.6160.4172.0
Cash and cash equivalents *1,3793,3124,2772,0773,285
Trade receivables (net)746.4815.91,6511,2971,186
Trade payables (MSE + others)751.4858.9684.2741.0889.0
Net property, plant and equipment *294.5288.31,167857.1868.0
Capital work in progress *86.463.766.232.222.0
Total assets *17,99217,96617,13921,44823,915
Net debt (negative = net cash)-12,804-13,315
Inventoriesn.d.n.d.
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-1,644-152.0651.0-121.0-743.0
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-1,743-289.6-170.9-443.0-1,222
Capital expenditure (purchase of PPE and intangibles; outflow negative)-504.4-696.7-822.0-322.0-479.0
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *62.1864.5863.4563.6763.89
ESOP (share-based payment) cost within employee cost1,466815.0174.0
Contribution profit (revenue less direct expenses)5,5383,6784,860
EBITDA before ESOP cost (company, discontinued from FY26)559.0-691.0676.0
Government incentives in revenue (UPI incentive + PIDF incentive)n.r.n.d.226.0
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,6601,8281,9111,9182,0612,1942,2642,448
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,5061,4811,4141,3911,5591,6061,695
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *557.0570.0586.0455.0479.0526.0550.0
EBITDA (vendor classification) *-224.0-34.0105.0313.0367.0310.0385.0
EBIT *942.0-199.0-537.0130.0234.0199.0254.0
Finance costs3.004.004.004.005.004.005.007.00
Profit before tax939.0-203.0-542.0126.030.0230.0194.0247.0
Income tax expense9.005.003.004.0010.05.0011.027.0
Profit for the period930.0-208.0-545.0123.021.0225.0183.0220.0
Diluted EPS (₹)14.29-3.27-8.471.890.323.462.833.40
Payment processing charges517.0570.0520.0581.0629.0671.0692.0794.0
Other direct expenses incl. promotional cashback & incentives249.0299.0319.0185.0226.0274.0318.0304.0
Marketing (indirect)125.0104.0102.062.072.077.065.079.0
Employee cost including ESOP831.0757.0749.0643.0662.0721.0739.0742.0
Software, cloud and data centre158.0154.0146.0168.0133.0166.0175.0159.0
Other indirect expenses184.0167.0165.0207.0198.0128.0143.0167.0
EBITDA (company definition, after ESOP)-404.0-223.0-88.072.0142.0156.0132.0203.0
Other income175.0189.0224.0241.0222.0212.0178.0182.0
Depreciation and amortisation179.0165.0150.0166.0137.0133.0132.0131.0
Share of profit/(loss) of associates and JVs4.000.000.000.00-1.00-1.000.000.00
Exceptional items (gain +, loss -)1,3450.00-522.0-17.0-190.00.0021.00.00
Profit/(loss) attributable to non-controlling interestsn.r.0.00-5.000.000.000.00-1.000.00
Profit attributable to owners of the parentn.r.-208.0-540.0122.521.0225.0184.0220.0

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth77.1%59.3%26.2%-30.8%22.3%
EBITDA margin-9.1%-21.8%5.9%
Net margin-14.2%-9.6%6.6%
Return on equity-10.8%-4.7%3.6%
Return on capital employed-21.8%-12.5%-10.2%-4.4%3.8%
Return on assets-8.1%-3.4%2.4%
Net debt (₹ crore)-12,804-13,315
Net debt / EBITDA8.50x-26.5x
Interest cover-59.5x-73.8x-56.9x-39.3x33.3x
Asset turnover0.37x0.44x0.57x0.36x0.37x
Receivable days5538606951
Payable days (on revenue)5540253938
Cash conversion-0.46x0.18x-1.34x
Capex intensity10.2%8.8%8.2%4.7%5.7%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-2,149-848.7-171.0-443.0-1,222
EPS, diluted (₹)-38.00-27.00-22.33-10.358.55
Book value per share (₹)227.2201.2209.6235.5250.9

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (company definition, after ESOP) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt (negative = net cash).
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (company definition, after ESOP).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on One 97 Communications includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on One 97 Communications

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Technology companies
  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹2,156.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +3.85%

    Research updated

  • Infosys Ltd.

    NSE: INFY

    Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,023.40 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +2.65%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,216.70 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +3.38%

    Research updated

  • Wipro Ltd.

    NSE: WIPRO

    Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹162.57 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +2.65%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,514.10 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +1.20%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹4,070.00 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +3.96%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 9 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 12 Oct 2026; page updated 12 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.