Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.
NSE: TCS
Technology · Information Technology Services
Research updated
NSE: PGELTechnologyElectronic Components
Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to PG Electroplast after signing in.
PG Electroplast Ltd. is a prominent company involved in the electronics manufacturing services (EMS) industry. The company specializes in the manufacturing of consumer electronic products, encompassing a wide range of services such as component designing and end-to-end product manufacturing. With expertise in plastic molding, PG Electroplast Ltd. has a significant presence in the production of plastic components, which are integral to the consumer electronics sector. The company serves various industries, including automotive, white goods, and lighting, providing a comprehensive suite of services that cover everything from designing and prototyping to mass production and assembly. Headquartered in India, PG Electroplast Ltd. operates multiple manufacturing facilities equipped with advanced technologies to meet diverse client requirements efficiently. In the financial markets, PG Electroplast Ltd. plays a critical role as a supplier partner to some of the leading consumer electronics brands, thereby influencing production capabilities both domestically and internationally. The company's commitment to quality and innovation makes it a pivotal player in the EMS sector, contributing significantly to the value chain of major electronic products distributed worldwide.
Public research · Report of
PG Electroplast (NSE: PGEL), Electronics manufacturing services / ODM for room ACs, washing machines and plastic moulded components: revenue of ₹5,288 crore in FY26 (+8.6% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 7.3%, net profit of ₹196.6 crore and net debt of ₹110.3 crore.
PG Electroplast is an Indian electronics manufacturing services (EMS) and original design manufacturing (ODM) company for consumer durable brands. About four-fifths of revenue is its own-design product business — room air conditioners, washing machines and coolers built for brands — with the rest from plastic moulding and components and an electronics (PCBA) business; LED TVs are made through the Goodworth joint venture. FY26 annual report states 11 manufacturing units, 4.5 million units a year of RAC capacity and 3.0 million of washing machines.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | PG Electroplast Limited |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: PGEL; BSE: 533581 |
| ISIN | INE457L01029 |
| Sector | Consumer Durables |
| Industry | Electronics manufacturing services / ODM for room ACs, washing machines and plastic moulded components |
| Headquarters | Greater Noida, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | consolidated, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | S.S. Kothari Mehta & Co LLP (FY26); B S R & Co. LLP proposed from the FY26 AGM (29 Sep 2026) |
| Market capitalisation | ₹14,928 crore (24 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 28.82 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹470.0 (close, 24 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹436.5 - ₹644.4 (to 24 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://pgel.in |
| Entity | Holding | Business |
|---|---|---|
| PG Technoplast Private Limited | 100% | Material subsidiary; ODM manufacturer of room air conditioners, washing machines and coolers |
| Next Generation Manufacturers Private Limited | 100% | Step-down wholly owned subsidiary via PG Technoplast |
| PG Plastronics Private Limited | 100% | Wholly owned subsidiary |
| Goodworth Electronics Private Limited | 50% | 50:50 joint venture with the Jaina Group; LED television manufacturing; equity-accounted |
Goodworth Innovations, Gadgets, Optima and Appliances are non-operational wholly owned subsidiaries of the Goodworth JV (FY26 annual report).
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 43.41% | 43.41% | 43.37% | 43.20% |
| Promoter holding pledged | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Foreign institutions | 10.59% | 9.75% | 9.95% | 8.72% |
| Domestic institutions | 22.66% | 24.49% | 23.88% | 26.58% |
| of which mutual funds | 18.68% | 19.42% | 18.65% | 21.43% |
| Retail | 23.10% | 22.40% | 22.70% | 21.40% |
| Other | 0.30% | 0.00% | 0.10% | 0.10% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| Amber Enterprises India (AMBER) | Largest Indian room-AC ODM/EMS; direct competitor for the same brand customers |
| Epack Durable (EPACK) | Room-AC and small-appliance ODM; direct competitor in RAC outsourcing |
| Dixon Technologies (DIXON) | Largest Indian consumer EMS; competes in washing machines and LED TVs |
| Kaynes Technology India (KAYNES) | |
| Syrma SGS Technology (SYRMA) | |
| Voltas (VOLTAS) | Largest RAC brand; customer-side read on room-AC demand |
| Blue Star (BLUESTAR) | RAC brand with in-house manufacturing; demand and margin read-across |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,094 | 2,133 | 2,747 | 4,870 | 5,288 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 890.6 | 1,785 | 2,234 | 3,972 | 4,373 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 49.1 | 65.8 | 85.4 | 150.0 | 177.2 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 90.5 | 167.6 | 260.8 | 470.2 | 382.1 |
| EBIT * | 64.2 | 126.6 | 210.2 | 402.2 | 293.0 |
| Finance costs | 15.2 | 29.1 | 51.7 | 88.9 | 101.6 |
| Profit before tax and JV share | 49.0 | 97.5 | 176.5 | 364.7 | 251.9 |
| Total tax expense | 11.6 | 20.1 | 39.5 | 73.8 | 58.3 |
| Profit for the year after JV share | 37.4 | 77.5 | 134.9 | 287.8 | 196.6 |
| Diluted EPS, face value Re 1 (₹) | 1.70 | 3.38 | 5.41 | 10.55 | 6.82 |
| Materials + traded goods purchases + inventory change | 2,206 | 3,892 | 4,355 | ||
| Employee benefits expense | 166.3 | 272.9 | 297.2 | ||
| Other expenses | 112.2 | 220.4 | 248.6 | ||
| EBITDA excluding other income | 261.8 | 484.1 | 387.0 | ||
| Other income | 13.0 | 35.1 | 54.8 | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation | 46.6 | 65.6 | 88.2 | ||
| Exceptional items | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| Goodworth JV share of profit/(loss), net of tax, below PBT | -2.11 | -3.12 | 2.97 | ||
| Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| Profit attributable to owners of parent | 134.9 | 287.8 | 196.6 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total equity | 312.3 | 395.9 | 1,038 | 2,828 | 3,049 |
| Current + non-current borrowings, excluding leases | 398.6 | 577.0 | 360.6 | 301.9 | 499.7 |
| Cash + other bank balances + liquid current investments | 23.9 | 8.67 | 182.4 | 979.7 | 389.4 |
| Trade receivables | 213.3 | 437.9 | 553.0 | 980.4 | 1,184 |
| Inventories | 286.0 | 353.4 | 543.4 | 1,316 | 1,601 |
| Trade payables (MSME + other) | 269.2 | 390.0 | 646.4 | 1,374 | 1,757 |
| Net property, plant and equipment * | 12.9 | 17.1 | 20.1 | 28.6 | 48.7 |
| Capital work in progress | 4.89 | 8.56 | 90.4 | 73.6 | 312.4 |
| Total assets * | 1,069 | 1,508 | 2,308 | 5,121 | 5,947 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash), excluding leases | 178.2 | -677.7 | 110.3 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activities | -217.9 | -104.5 | 188.5 | -76.6 | 69.9 |
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | -235.9 | -108.8 | -40.5 | -564.8 | -718.7 |
| Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) * | -5.23 | -7.10 | |||
| Cash capex payments (negative outflow) | -151.3 | -154.2 | -226.8 | -488.2 | -784.9 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPS-implied diluted weighted-average shares | 20.69 | 21.65 | 24.94 | 27.28 | 28.82 |
| Reported diluted weighted-average shares | 24.95 | 27.29 | 28.81 | ||
| Diluted/basic weighted-average shares (x) | 1.01x | 1.02x | 1.01x |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 671.3 | 967.7 | 1,910 | 1,504 | 655.4 | 1,412 | 1,717 | 2,034 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 523.6 | 759.3 | 1,607 | 1,239 | 513.6 | 1,156 | 1,447 | 1,740 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 40.8 | 56.6 | -32.9 | 65.2 | 56.4 | 61.0 | 66.0 | 57.0 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 60.5 | 92.4 | 180.3 | 139.4 | 44.7 | 126.1 | 131.5 | 156.2 |
| EBIT * | 45.1 | 76.0 | 161.6 | 118.6 | 23.0 | 104.1 | 107.8 | 129.7 |
| Finance costs | 15.0 | 22.4 | 33.1 | 33.9 | 16.7 | 25.0 | 26.0 | 35.3 |
| Profit before tax (before share of JV) | 30.1 | 53.6 | 179.9 | 84.7 | 6.32 | 79.1 | 81.8 | 94.4 |
| Total tax expense | 10.6 | 13.4 | 33.5 | 18.0 | 3.94 | 18.8 | 17.6 | 19.1 |
| Profit for the period (after share of JV) | 19.3 | 39.5 | 145.2 | 67.0 | 2.76 | 62.0 | 64.9 | 76.2 |
| Materials consumed + traded goods purchased + inventory change | 523.6 | 759.3 | 1,527 | 1,239 | 513.6 | 1,156 | 1,447 | 1,740 |
| Employee benefits expense | 50.6 | 66.7 | 93.6 | 78.6 | 55.3 | 78.5 | 84.7 | 89.2 |
| Other expenses | 40.8 | 56.6 | 77.0 | 65.2 | 56.4 | 61.0 | 66.0 | 57.0 |
| EBITDA (excl. other income) | 56.4 | 85.2 | 211.9 | 121.2 | 30.1 | 116.9 | 118.8 | 148.2 |
| Other income | 4.14 | 7.20 | 19.9 | 18.2 | 14.6 | 9.23 | 12.8 | 8.03 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 15.5 | 16.4 | 18.7 | 20.8 | 21.7 | 22.0 | 23.7 | 26.5 |
| Exceptional items | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Share of profit/(loss) of JV (Goodworth), net of tax, below PBT | -0.14 | -0.59 | -1.16 | 0.27 | 0.38 | 1.65 | 0.66 | 0.92 |
| Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | 19.3 | 39.5 | 145.2 | 67.0 | 2.76 | 62.0 | 64.9 | 76.2 |
| Diluted EPS, FV Re1, split-adjusted (₹) | 0.72 | 1.45 | 5.23 | 2.33 | 0.09 | 2.14 | 2.25 | 2.65 |
Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 56.1% | 95.0% | 28.8% | 77.3% | 8.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 9.5% | 9.9% | 7.3% | ||
| Net margin | 4.9% | 5.9% | 3.7% | ||
| Return on equity | 18.8% | 14.9% | 6.7% | ||
| Return on capital employed | 11.8% | 15.0% | 17.7% | 17.8% | 8.8% |
| Return on assets | 7.1% | 7.7% | 3.6% | ||
| Net debt (₹ crore) | 178.2 | -677.7 | 110.3 | ||
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.68x | -1.40x | 0.29x | ||
| Interest cover | 4.24x | 4.36x | 4.06x | 4.53x | 2.88x |
| Asset turnover | 1.33x | 1.66x | 1.44x | 1.31x | 0.96x |
| Receivable days | 71 | 75 | 73 | 73 | 82 |
| Inventory days (on revenue) | 95 | 60 | 72 | 99 | 111 |
| Payable days (on revenue) | 90 | 67 | 86 | 103 | 121 |
| Cash conversion | 1.40x | -0.27x | 0.36x | ||
| Capex intensity | 13.8% | 7.2% | 8.3% | 10.0% | 14.8% |
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | -369.2 | -258.7 | -38.3 | -564.8 | -715.0 |
| Dividend payout | 1.8% | 3.6% | |||
| EPS, diluted (₹) | 1.70 | 3.38 | 5.41 | 10.55 | 6.82 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 15.09 | 18.29 | 41.63 | 103.7 | 105.8 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 24 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 24 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: TCS
Technology · Information Technology Services
Research updated
NSE: INFY
Technology · Information Technology Services
Research updated
NSE: HCLTECH
Technology · Information Technology Services
Research updated
NSE: WIPRO
Technology · Information Technology Services
Research updated
NSE: TECHM
Technology · Information Technology Services
Research updated
NSE: LTM
Technology · Information Technology Services
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 30 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 24 Oct 2026; page updated 2 Nov 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.