Skip to content

Redington Ltd.

NSE: REDINGTONTechnologyInformation Technology Services

Last close
₹359.10
Day change
−₹8.00 (−2.18%)vs
Market cap
₹30,653 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Redington

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Redington after signing in.

About Redington

Redington Ltd. is a leading technology solutions provider engaged in the distribution and supply chain of IT and mobility products. The primary function of the company is to offer comprehensive logistics and support services for IT hardware, including desktops, laptops, printers, and mobile phones. Redington plays a vital role in connecting technology manufacturers with a broad network of retail outlets and distributors across emerging markets in India, the Middle East, Africa, and South Asia. One of the notable features of Redington Ltd. is its extensive product portfolio, which includes offerings from globally renowned brands such as Apple, Microsoft, Hewlett-Packard, and Oracle. In addition to distributing products, Redington also provides value-added services, including supply chain solutions, technical support, and warranty services, thus enhancing the customer experience and ensuring high levels of satisfaction. Within the financial market, Redington Ltd. holds significant importance due to its expansive reach and ability to cater to the high demand for technology and mobility solutions in rapidly growing economies. The company's robust infrastructure and strategic partnerships enable it to maintain a competitive edge in the dynamic tech distribution sector.

Sector
Technology
Industry
Information Technology Services
Listing
NSE: REDINGTON
Chief executive
Mr. Vishnampet Sethuraman Hariharan
Employees
13,457
Headquarters
Chennai, India
ISIN
INE891D01026

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Redington (NSE: REDINGTON), Technology distribution and supply-chain services: revenue of ₹1,19,162 crore in FY26 (+20.0% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 1.9%, net profit of ₹1,490 crore and net debt of ₹1,528 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,19,162
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+20.0%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
1.9%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA (excl. other income)) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,490
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
15.2%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,528
Net debt (company capital-management definition)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
30,345
at the close of 15 Oct 2026

Company profile

Redington distributes endpoint devices, mobility, enterprise hardware and software/cloud/security through vendor and channel relationships. It earns thin distribution spreads and provides inventory, credit, fulfilment and services across India, South Asia, Middle East, Africa and Turkey. Inventory, vendor credit and collections are central to returns and cash generation.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameRedington Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: REDINGTON; BSE: 532805
ISININE891D01026
CINL52599TN1961PLC028758
SectorTechnology
IndustryTechnology distribution and supply-chain services
HeadquartersChennai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorDeloitte Haskins & Sells
Market capitalisation₹30,345 crore (15 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding78.18 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹401.6 (close, 15 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹191.3 - ₹419.5 (to 15 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://redingtongroup.com/

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
ProConnect Supply Chain Solutions100%Logistics and warehousing
Redington International Mauritius100%Overseas holding company redomiciled to UAE
Redington Distribution Pte100%Singapore and South Asia distribution
Redserv Global Solutions100%Support services
Redington Gulf FZE100%Middle East and Africa distribution
Arena Bilgisayar49.4%Turkey distribution; consolidated subsidiary

No promoter. Synnex is a public-category strategic shareholder. Arena fully consolidates despite 49.4% economic ownership; NCI matters to EPS.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions61.81%61.94%61.49%61.96%
Domestic institutions17.02%17.33%17.18%16.37%
of which mutual funds11.54%11.59%11.55%10.96%
Retail11.73%11.33%11.65%11.47%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Redington distributes endpoint devices, mobility (notably Apple), enterprise hardware and software/cloud/security (SSG) across Singapore, India and South Asia (SISA) and the Middle East, Africa and Turkey (ROW). It earns a thin spread on gross revenue (FY26 trading spread about 4.9%, operating EBITDA margin about 1.9%) and funds receivables and inventory with vendor credit and short-term bank and CP lines. No promoter; Synnex holds 24.12%.

Segment, total revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, revenue from operations external, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmenttotal revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharerevenue from operations external, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebitda, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Singapore, India & South Asia (SISA)65,06054.5%64,98154.5%1,52663.2%
Rest of World including Arena/Turkey54,28745.5%54,18245.5%888.636.8%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Rashi Peripherals (RPTECH)Indian broadline technology distribution; closest domestic comparison.
Creative NewtechIndian technology and consumer-electronics distribution; smaller and different product mix.
TD SYNNEX
Ingram MicroGlobal technology distribution; business-model comparator with different geography and capital structure.
Synnex Technology InternationalAsian distribution and strategic shareholder; cross-market operating comparison.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations62,61279,33789,34699,3341,19,162
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *59,70075,76085,52795,4841,14,849
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *984.81,2641,6411,4711,768
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,8802,2502,1612,2492,394
Profit before finance cost, exceptional and tax1,7322,0961,9602,0392,208
Finance costs110.0262.7385.3330.2358.7
Profit before tax1,6221,8331,5752,3351,697
Tax expense (current+deferred)307.5394.1336.0514.2412.9
Profit for the period1,3151,4391,2391,8211,284
Diluted EPS (INR)16.3917.8115.5920.5319.06
Purchases of traded goods + change in inventories84,28194,1141,13,306
Employee benefits expense1,2891,4231,611
Other expenses1,8991,7432,007
Operating EBITDA (excl. other income)1,8772,0532,239
Other income (net)263.8228.1185.1
Depreciation and amortisation181.1217.6206.4
Impairment loss on goodwill0.0024.69.24
Exceptional items (signed)0.00625.8-152.3
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests20.0215.8-206.1
Share of profit/(loss) of associate0.000.000.00
Profit attributable to shareholders1,2191,6051,490
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity (including NCI)6,1087,2937,8629,19710,424
Borrowings, current plus non-current (excl. leases)830.83,3212,8072,6192,637
Cash and cash equivalents (balance sheet)3,2901,8591,6121,3571,110
Current trade receivables8,67512,03013,93417,33021,569
Inventories4,3837,0856,6536,2878,171
Trade payables (MSME plus other creditors)10,15410,97111,86913,39218,039
Net PPE plus right-of-use assets1.030.54445.5471.9497.2
Capital work in progress (excl. intangibles under development)84.88.300.5511.366.6
Total assets18,41623,28324,39427,58433,839
Equity attributable to shareholders7,5498,72110,161
Non-controlling interests313.2476.2263.3
Lease liabilities current plus non-current151.3189.3204.2
Other bank balances8.6024.411.7
Net debt (company capital-management definition)1,1951,2621,528
Current investments held as liquidity0.000.000.00
Noncurrent trade receivables3.761.2913.9
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities-1,587-3,7701,079292.6231.4
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *863.4-3,396957.4129.548.9
Dividends paid to owners-453.1-515.8-562.8-484.7-531.6
Capex: PPE + other intangibles (cash)-111.0-143.9-122.1-163.2-182.4
Net cash from investing activities145.2559.9-10.4
Net cash from financing activities-1,381-1,171-999.5
Finance costs paid-371.4-325.1-324.3
Payment of lease liabilities-102.0-113.9
Income taxes paid (net)-416.6-524.5-514.4
Change in trade receivables (CF)-3,459-4,478
Change in inventories (CF)367.4-1,884
Change in trade payables (CF)1,5274,625
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity shares outstanding at year end (crore, FV INR 2) (crore shares)78.0778.1578.1878.1878.18
Weighted average diluted shares (crore) (crore shares)78.1778.1878.18
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations24,89626,71626,44025,95229,07630,92233,21334,922
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *25,05229,82032,04633,727
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *500.2466.1552.9487.5
EBITDA (vendor classification) *449.8663.1669.9750.9
Profit before finance cost, exceptional and tax465.4596.9603.9396.0576.2616.4619.6700.2
Finance costs84.184.081.691.6116.478.672.089.3
Profit before tax381.3512.91,148304.3459.8537.8395.2610.9
Tax expense (current+deferred)98.5109.9230.471.4109.6124.4107.6157.4
Profit for the period282.9403.0917.7233.0350.2413.4287.6453.5
Diluted EPS (INR)3.755.128.513.524.965.575.016.22
Purchases of traded goods + change in inventories23,64725,30025,04024,66827,62429,41231,60133,252
Employee benefits expense347.1350.9376.3383.6374.8408.1444.3474.8
Other expenses442.8462.9401.5500.2488.2466.1552.9487.5
Operating EBITDA (excl. other income)458.2602.5621.5400.2588.9635.1614.4707.8
Other income (net)56.748.470.149.542.837.255.543.2
Depreciation and amortisation49.554.063.153.855.546.850.450.7
Impairment loss on goodwill0.000.0024.60.000.009.240.000.00
Exceptional items (signed)0.000.00625.80.000.000.00-152.30.00
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests-9.992.65252.1-42.3-37.6-22.4-103.7-32.5
Share of profit/(loss) of associate0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit attributable to shareholders292.9400.3665.6275.3387.8435.8391.3486.0

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth10.0%26.7%12.6%11.2%20.0%
EBITDA margin2.1%2.1%1.9%
Net margin1.4%1.6%1.3%
Return on equity16.1%18.8%15.2%
Return on capital employed26.9%23.9%18.4%18.1%17.8%
Return on assets5.1%6.2%4.9%
Net debt (₹ crore)1,1951,2621,528
Net debt / EBITDA0.64x0.61x0.68x
Interest cover15.7x7.98x5.09x6.18x6.16x
Asset turnover3.80x3.81x3.75x3.82x3.88x
Receivable days5155576466
Inventory days (on revenue)2633272325
Payable days (on revenue)5950484955
Cash conversion0.89x0.18x0.16x
Capex intensity0.2%0.2%0.1%0.2%0.2%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-1,698-3,914957.4129.548.9
Dividend payout46.2%30.2%35.7%
EPS, diluted (₹)16.3917.8115.5920.5319.06
Book value per share (₹)78,23,80,46093,32,44,1021,00,56,54,5331,17,64,51,8811,33,33,74,384

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA (excl. other income)) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt (company capital-management definition); negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA (excl. other income)).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS (INR)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 15 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 15 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Redington includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Redington

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Technology companies
  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹2,530.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.92%

    Research updated

  • Infosys Ltd.

    NSE: INFY

    Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,153.80 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.04%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,422.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.04%

    Research updated

  • Wipro Ltd.

    NSE: WIPRO

    Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹189.84 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.30%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,790.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.14%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹4,134.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −3.28%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 15 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.