Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.
NSE: TCS
Technology · Information Technology Services
Research updated
NSE: SONATSOFTWTechnologyInformation Technology Services
Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Sonata Software after signing in.
Sonata Software Ltd. is a global information technology services company headquartered in Bangalore, India. The primary function of Sonata is to provide IT consulting, software development, and product engineering services to a wide array of industries. Its offerings include digital transformation solutions, platform-based services, and enterprise software solutions tailored for sectors such as retail, manufacturing, travel, and utilities. The company leverages technologies like cloud and data analytics to enhance its clients' business processes and efficiencies. Sonata Software has established itself as a significant player in the IT services market with a strong emphasis on customer-centric innovation and strategic global partnerships. These collaborations help clients achieve scaling, optimization, and modernization objectives. The company's impact is notable in the financial markets, where it provides dedicated solutions for banking and financial services. By focusing on digital transformation strategies, Sonata Software Ltd. plays a crucial role in helping organizations transition to the digital economy, underscoring its importance in the global technology landscape.
Public research · Report of
Sonata Software (NSE: SONATSOFTW), IT services and technology licence distribution: revenue of ₹10,701 crore in FY26 (+5.4% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 6.9%, net profit of ₹464.4 crore and net debt of ₹12.6 crore.
Sonata combines international software development and consulting with domestic resale of technology licences. Microsoft Dynamics, Azure, data and AI alliances support services demand, while domestic gross sales have low margins and are not a proxy for services growth.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | Sonata Software Limited |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: SONATSOFTW; BSE: 532221 |
| ISIN | INE269A01021 |
| Sector | Information Technology |
| Industry | IT services and technology licence distribution |
| Headquarters | Bengaluru, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | consolidated, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | B S R & Co. LLP (since 2022) |
| Market capitalisation | ₹7,664 crore (18 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 27.74 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹248.0 (close, 18 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹207.1 - ₹400.5 (to 18 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://www.sonata-software.com |
| Entity | Holding | Business |
|---|---|---|
| Sonata Information Technology Limited | 100% | Domestic technology licence resale and consulting |
| Sonata Software North America Inc. | 100% | North American software development and consulting |
| Sonata Software Solutions North America Inc. | 100% | Former Quant Systems; US services |
| Encore IT Services Solutions Private Limited | 100% | IT services |
| Sonata Software (Qatar) LLC | 49% | Regional IT services; consolidated subsidiary |
FY26 annual report lists 22 subsidiaries. Material subsidiaries shown; remaining entities are regional delivery/sales companies.
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 28.17% | 28.17% | 28.17% | 28.17% |
| Promoter holding pledged | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Foreign institutions | 8.79% | 8.74% | 9.17% | 8.84% |
| Domestic institutions | 26.30% | 25.55% | 24.68% | 24.88% |
| of which mutual funds | 25.62% | 24.82% | 24.02% | |
| Other | 36.73% | 37.53% | 37.99% | 38.13% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
Sonata has two economic engines: international consulting/software delivery and domestic OEM/cloud licence resale. International FY26 salesUSD328.4m versusFY25USD335.5m; domestic gross licence turnoverFY267772.1cr is not comparable to service fees. Legal parent plus22subsidiaries; consolidated basis essential. Microsoft alliance does not establish Microsoft as the largest international client. Rajsekhar Datta Roy becameCEO9May2026, not verifiedMD.
| Segment | revenue, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share | ebitda, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share | gross contribution, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| International IT Services | 2,948 | 27.5% | 543.7 | 73.3% | ||
| Domestic Products and Services / Domestic Business | 7,772 | 72.5% | 197.9 | 26.7% | 288.7 | 100.0% |
Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| Birlasoft (BSOFT) | Mid-tier enterprise applications and cloud services |
| Zensar Technologies (ZENSARTECH) | Mid-tier digital engineering and applications |
| Mastek (MASTEK) | Cloud/ERP specialist, similar scale |
| Cyient (CYIENT) | Mid-tier services; ER&D exposure limits comparability |
| Coforge (COFORGE) | Mid-tier services, large deal execution benchmark |
| Happiest Minds Technologies (HAPPSTMNDS) | Digital and cloud services smaller scale benchmark |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 5,552 | 7,447 | 8,613 | 10,157 | 10,701 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 4,712 | 6,333 | 7,084 | 8,597 | 9,270 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 264.1 | 437.8 | 645.4 | 757.1 | 535.6 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 577.7 | 662.5 | 847.0 | 764.0 | 929.1 |
| EBIT * | 516.6 | 614.7 | 545.4 | 637.6 | 679.8 |
| Finance costs | 16.2 | 17.4 | 85.0 | 65.3 | 51.4 |
| Profit before tax | 500.4 | 597.3 | 461.4 | 573.7 | 627.3 |
| Total tax expense | 123.9 | 145.4 | 152.9 | 149.0 | 162.9 |
| Profit after tax | 376.4 | 451.9 | 308.5 | 424.7 | 464.4 |
| Diluted EPS (₹) | 13.58 | 16.29 | 11.10 | 15.28 | 16.74 |
| Purchases of traded goods plus inventory change | 5,820 | 7,082 | 7,831 | ||
| Employee benefits expense | 1,335 | 1,598 | 1,530 | ||
| Other expenses | 731.4 | 788.5 | 599.4 | ||
| EBITDA on requested cost-stack formula | 727.4 | 689.3 | 741.3 | ||
| Other income | 125.6 | 71.2 | 104.5 | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation | 131.9 | 121.5 | 104.3 | ||
| Exceptional items (gain positive; charge negative) | -174.7 | 0.00 | -62.9 | ||
| Non-controlling share of profit | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| Share of associates profit | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| Profit attributable to owners | 308.5 | 424.7 | 464.4 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total equity (financial highlights net worth) | 1,099 | 1,301 | 1,406 | 1,706 | 1,905 |
| Borrowings excluding lease liabilities | 159.4 | 590.5 | 674.3 | 441.6 | 568.2 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 733.7 | 417.4 | 536.0 | 310.0 | 372.5 |
| Trade receivables | 895.1 | 1,147 | 1,605 | 1,741 | 1,849 |
| Inventories * | 2.93 | 28.8 | 98.0 | 47.2 | 36.8 |
| Trade payables * | 1,055 | 1,295 | 1,416 | 1,557 | 1,800 |
| Net property, plant and equipment * | 123.3 | 130.8 | 132.7 | 103.6 | 204.9 |
| Total assets * | 2,559 | 4,357 | 5,149 | 4,755 | 5,091 |
| Capital work in progress * | 0.01 | 0.82 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Current investments | 232.1 | 245.1 | 183.1 | ||
| Borrowings less cash and current investments | -93.8 | -113.5 | 12.6 | ||
| Current plus non-current lease liabilities | 74.5 | 154.8 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash from operating activities after taxes | 140.5 | 157.6 | 280.5 | 644.3 | 538.0 |
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | 440.5 | 227.3 | 255.2 | 575.8 | 424.4 |
| Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) * | -186.9 | -232.4 | -218.9 | -122.6 | -223.2 |
| Cash acquisition PPE/intangibles/CWIP (positive outflows) | 9.64 | 41.1 | 25.4 | 68.5 | 113.6 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares outstanding * | 27.71 | 27.80 | 27.75 | 27.76 | 27.74 |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2,170 | 2,843 | 2,617 | 2,965 | 2,119 | 3,081 | 2,536 | 3,279 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 1,804 | 2,437 | 2,200 | 2,627 | 1,801 | 2,772 | 2,161 | 2,946 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 188.8 | 242.6 | -504.0 | 178.9 | 145.6 | 108.6 | 166.2 | 162.7 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 196.4 | 185.1 | 187.4 | 183.9 | 204.1 | 211.6 | 246.3 | 177.5 |
| EBIT * | 163.5 | 152.8 | 159.5 | 157.8 | 177.8 | 153.8 | 189.3 | 149.1 |
| Finance costs | 19.2 | 16.0 | 10.1 | 5.08 | 14.2 | 13.0 | 19.1 | 12.0 |
| Profit before tax | 144.3 | 136.8 | 150.8 | 152.7 | 163.6 | 140.8 | 170.2 | 137.1 |
| Total tax expense | 37.9 | 31.8 | 43.2 | 43.4 | 43.4 | 36.4 | 39.7 | 29.0 |
| Profit after tax | 106.5 | 105.0 | 107.5 | 109.3 | 120.2 | 104.4 | 130.5 | 108.1 |
| Diluted EPS (₹) | 3.83 | 3.78 | 3.87 | 3.94 | 4.33 | 3.76 | 4.71 | 3.91 |
| Purchases of traded goods plus inventory change | 1,399 | 2,032 | 1,863 | 2,209 | 1,378 | 2,401 | 1,843 | 2,594 |
| Employee benefits expense | 404.8 | 404.3 | 419.4 | 418.0 | 422.5 | 371.2 | 318.3 | 351.4 |
| Other expenses | 188.8 | 242.6 | 162.0 | 178.9 | 145.6 | 108.6 | 166.2 | 162.7 |
| EBITDA on requested cost-stack formula | 177.3 | 163.6 | 172.7 | 159.7 | 172.7 | 200.2 | 208.7 | 170.8 |
| Other income | 19.2 | 21.5 | 11.2 | 24.2 | 31.4 | 11.4 | 37.6 | 6.77 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 32.9 | 32.3 | 23.0 | 26.1 | 26.3 | 26.5 | 25.4 | 28.4 |
| Exceptional items (gain positive; charge negative) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -31.3 | -31.6 | 0.00 |
| Non-controlling share of profit | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Share of associates profit | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit attributable to owners | 106.5 | 105.0 | 107.5 | 109.3 | 120.2 | 104.4 | 130.5 | 108.1 |
Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 31.3% | 34.1% | 15.7% | 17.9% | 5.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 8.4% | 6.8% | 6.9% | ||
| Net margin | 3.6% | 4.2% | 4.3% | ||
| Return on equity | 22.8% | 27.3% | 25.7% | ||
| Return on capital employed | 44.0% | 39.0% | 27.5% | 30.2% | 29.4% |
| Return on assets | 6.5% | 8.6% | 9.4% | ||
| Net debt (₹ crore) | -93.8 | -113.5 | 12.6 | ||
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.13x | -0.16x | 0.02x | ||
| Interest cover | 31.9x | 35.4x | 6.42x | 9.77x | 13.2x |
| Asset turnover | 2.46x | 2.15x | 1.81x | 2.05x | 2.17x |
| Receivable days | 59 | 56 | 68 | 63 | 63 |
| Inventory days (on revenue) | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Payable days (on revenue) | 69 | 63 | 60 | 56 | 61 |
| Cash conversion | 0.91x | 1.52x | 1.16x | ||
| Capex intensity | 0.2% | 0.6% | 0.3% | 0.7% | 1.1% |
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | 130.9 | 116.5 | 255.2 | 575.8 | 424.4 |
| Dividend payout | 71.0% | 28.9% | 48.1% | ||
| EPS, diluted (₹) | 13.58 | 16.29 | 11.10 | 15.28 | 16.74 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 39.67 | 46.79 | 50.68 | 61.45 | 68.66 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 18 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 18 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: TCS
Technology · Information Technology Services
Research updated
NSE: INFY
Technology · Information Technology Services
Research updated
NSE: HCLTECH
Technology · Information Technology Services
Research updated
NSE: WIPRO
Technology · Information Technology Services
Research updated
NSE: TECHM
Technology · Information Technology Services
Research updated
NSE: LTM
Technology · Information Technology Services
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 30 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 18 Oct 2026; page updated 2 Nov 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.