Skip to content

Syrma SGS Technology Ltd.

NSE: SYRMATechnologyElectronic Components

Last close
₹1,433.10
Day change
−₹62.60 (−4.19%)vs
Market cap
₹32,502 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Syrma SGS Technology

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Syrma SGS Technology after signing in.

About Syrma SGS Technology

Syrma SGS Technology Ltd. is a prominent player in the electronics manufacturing services (EMS) industry, specializing in providing technology solutions across various domains. As an integral part of the electronics supply chain, the company focuses on delivering high-quality design and manufacturing services for products such as printed circuit boards (PCBs), radio frequency identification (RFID) tags, and other essential electronic components. Syrma SGS serves diverse sectors including automotive, industrial, and information technology, emphasizing its versatility and adaptability to fast-evolving technological trends. The company's strategic operations cater to a wide array of clients by offering custom solutions that enhance product performance, efficiency, and reliability. By leveraging advanced manufacturing techniques and a customer-centric approach, Syrma SGS Technology Ltd. contributes significantly to the innovation and development of electronic products worldwide. In the financial market, its presence underscores the growth potential of the EMS sector, underpinned by increasing demand for smart electronics and automation solutions. Headquartered in India, Syrma SGS is positioned at the nexus of global supply and technological advancement, with its production capabilities fostering progress across numerous industries.

Sector
Technology
Industry
Electronic Components
Listing
NSE: SYRMA
Next results
Employees
1,552
Headquarters
Chennai, India
ISIN
INE0DYJ01015

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Syrma SGS (NSE: SYRMA), Electronics Manufacturing Services (EMS) and ODM: revenue of ₹4,819 crore in FY26 (+27.3% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 11.3%, net profit of ₹317.8 crore and net cash of ₹454.9 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
4,819
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+27.3%
on FY25
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
317.8
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
13.8%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
29,109
at the close of 15 Oct 2026

Company profile

Syrma SGS is an Indian electronics manufacturing services company that designs and manufactures printed circuit board assemblies, box builds, RFID tags, magnetics and complete products for OEMs in automotive, industrial, consumer, healthcare, IT and railways. Per its FY26 annual report it runs 17 manufacturing facilities (about 1.27 mn sq ft) mainly in Chennai, Bargur, Bawal, Manesar, Gurgaon, Pune, Baddi, Bengaluru, Jodhpur and Navi Mumbai (Elcome), exports about a quarter of revenue, and is building a multilayer PCB plant in Andhra Pradesh plus JVs with Elemaster (Italy) and Kaga Electronics (Japan).

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameSyrma SGS Technology Limited (formerly Syrma Technology Private Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: SYRMA; BSE: 543573
ISININE0DYJ01015
SectorIndustrials / Electronics
IndustryElectronics Manufacturing Services (EMS) and ODM
HeadquartersChennai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorWalker Chandiok & Co LLP (since 2024)
Market capitalisation₹29,109 crore (15 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding18.78 crore (FY26)
Price₹1,692 (close, 15 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹634.5 - ₹1,823 (to 15 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.syrmasgs.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Perfect ID India Private Limited100%FY26 year-end reported subsidiary stake; individual business not retrieved.
Syrma SGS Electronics Private Limited100%FY26 year-end reported subsidiary stake; individual business not retrieved.
Syrma SGS Technology and Engineering Services Limited100%FY26 year-end reported subsidiary stake; individual business not retrieved.
Syrma SGS Design and Manufacturing Private Limited60%Elemaster high-reliability PCBA/box-build arrangement: 100% FY26 end, 60% following 14 Apr 2026 allotment (S2); renamed Syrma SGS Elemaster Private Limited 9 Sep 2026 (S112).
Syrma Semicon Private Limited100%FY26 year-end reported subsidiary stake; individual business not retrieved.
Shinhyup Syrma Circuits Private Limited75%PCB manufacture for automotive, home appliance, IT and medical applications; SH Electronic Co Korea 25%; formerly Syrma Strategic Electronics.
Syrma Mobility Private Limited100%FY26 year-end reported subsidiary stake; individual business not retrieved.
Syrma Elecomp Private Limited100%FY26 year-end reported subsidiary stake; individual business not retrieved.
Syrma Components Private Limited100%FY26 year-end reported subsidiary stake; individual business not retrieved.
Syrma Johari Medtech Limited51%Medical electronics (formerly Johari Digital Healthcare); reported FY26 year-end stake.
SGS Solutions GmbH66%FY26 year-end reported subsidiary stake; individual business not retrieved.
Syrma Technology Inc.100%US subsidiary; FY26 year-end stake, individual business not retrieved.
Elcome Integrated Systems Private Limited60%Naval/maritime electronics, navigation, monitoring and safety systems; first tranche acquired 17 Dec 2025; remaining 40% phased.
Navicom Technology International Private Limited100%Elcome's 100%-owned step-down subsidiary, NOT parent effective 100%. Parent effective interest derived 60% via Elcome at FY26 end; individual business not retrieved.
Syrma Johari Medtech Inc.100%Johari Medtech's 100%-owned step-down, NOT parent effective 100%; derived parent effective 51%. Former Johari Digital Healthcare Inc; individual business not retrieved.
Syrma Kaga Electronics Private Limited60%Incorporated 18 Aug 2026, Kaga India 40%; electronic design, assembly, bare PCB/interface cards/components. New and not operating at filing date; outside FY26 year-end group.

SGS Tekniks Manufacturing and SGS Infosystems amalgamated into the company (NCLT order 7 Oct 2025, appointed date 1 Apr 2023); no material subsidiary at 31 Mar 2026 per FY26 annual report. Subsidiary list filled from the annual report below.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter42.72%42.28%42.28%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions6.47%6.60%7.51%
Domestic institutions15.88%16.59%15.90%
of which mutual funds10.00%9.74%9.55%
Retail10.95%10.93%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Syrma SGS is a diversified electronics manufacturing services (EMS) and ODM company: it assembles printed circuit boards, box builds, RFID tags and magnetics, and designs complete products for OEMs. It reports a single EMS segment. FY26 revenue from operations was 4,819.1 cr, split by end market (company presentation, figures include FX) as automotive 1,139 cr, industrial 1,398.5 cr (Elcome consolidated from 17 Dec 2025), consumer 1,452.7 cr, healthcare 395.2 cr and IT/railways 433.6 cr. Exports were about a quarter of revenue (24% in Q1 FY27) and ODM ~17%. The FY26 annual report lists 17 manufacturing facilities. Syrma buys components (80-95% of critical components in Indian EMS are imported) and earns a conversion and design margin on top. It does not control component prices; it passes them through, so its percentage margin falls when component costs rise even when the absolute value-add holds. It is integrating backwards into multilayer PCBs through a 75%-owned JV with Shinhyup in Andhra Pradesh (ECMS approval 27 Oct 2025, eligible investment 765 cr, commercial start guided Apr 2027).

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Kaynes Technology India (KAYNES)Diversified B2B EMS with industrial, auto, railway and aerospace mix closest to Syrma's
Dixon Technologies (DIXON)
Avalon Technologies (AVALON)Export-heavy industrial/medical EMS of similar model
Cyient DLM (CYIENTDLM)Aerospace/defence/medical EMS, high-mix low-volume like Syrma's industrial book
Amber Enterprises (AMBER)EMS and components with an electronics division (IL Jin) and PCB ambitions
PG Electroplast (PGEL)Consumer-durables EMS/ODM peer for Syrma's consumer vertical

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations1,0132,0103,1543,7874,819
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *728.71,5452,5142,9443,612
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *75.5107.8143.5156.4205.1
EBITDA (vendor classification) *103.4228.8254.2343.1569.9
EBIT *86.1199.2203.9291.1488.8
Finance costs5.2020.541.358.548.3
Profit before tax after exceptional items80.9178.7166.4237.1445.4
Total current and deferred tax expense26.855.642.152.699.6
Profit for the period including NCI56.7123.1124.3184.5345.8
Diluted earnings per share (₹)3.156.756.029.5216.92
Other income41.548.937.8
Materials, traded purchases and inventory change2,5072,9313,587
Employee benefits expense144.6191.0218.0
Other expenses300.1340.9469.9
Operating EBITDA excluding other income and FX gains202.3323.3544.5
Depreciation and amortisation51.575.184.1
Exceptional items, signed gain / (loss)-1.35-2.14-4.57
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests17.014.628.0
Profit attributable to owners107.3169.9317.8
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners582.91,5431,6131,7502,862
Current and non-current borrowings excluding leases218.3374.7576.3611.2353.1
Cash equivalents plus other bank balances33.446.586.6295.8298.8
Trade receivables272.2402.2930.11,4771,841
Inventories291.3587.41,004821.91,062
Trade payables, MSME plus other creditors240.5489.51,2231,5481,959
Property, plant and equipment, net46.564.4650.4667.2860.1
Capital work-in-progress60.221.910.660.967.5
Total assets1,1542,5433,6894,2055,770
Non-controlling interests equity64.474.9203.3
Current and non-current lease liabilities53.653.446.8
Current investments35.551.4509.2
Borrowings less cash and current investments454.2264.0-454.9
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from / (used in) operating activities-12.7-308.2-109.1176.5289.6
Cash purchases of tangible and intangible assets0.370.19-337.7-245.2-191.8
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-69.6-188.7-451.3-68.797.8
Dividends paid, cash outflow-26.5-26.6-28.9
Cash investments in / acquisition of subsidiaries-230.00.00-235.0
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Weighted average diluted equity shares (crore)17.6217.6817.8417.8418.78
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations832.7869.7924.4944.01,1461,2641,4651,589
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *629.4637.3691.6710.7873.0917.41,0861,199
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *86.4107.6-171.996.3106.1131.8144.8152.5
EBITDA (vendor classification) *81.0101.3100.1102.7124.0169.7186.0176.7
EBIT *64.379.0104.682.1102.1146.0163.4154.2
Finance costs13.615.415.614.912.67.6813.013.3
Profit before tax after exceptional items50.763.593.467.189.5138.3150.4140.8
Total current and deferred tax expense11.010.521.917.223.228.031.235.1
Profit for the period including NCI39.653.071.549.966.3110.3119.2105.7
Diluted earnings per share (₹)2.032.743.672.793.435.335.285.19
Other income excluding separately presented FX gains7.1521.814.26.938.7410.311.815.1
Materials, traded purchases and inventory change631.2643.0673.1710.7873.0917.41,0861,199
Employee benefits expense46.146.552.250.451.555.660.575.3
Other expenses84.5100.691.687.2106.1131.8144.8152.5
Operating EBITDA (revenue less cogs, employee and other expenses)71.079.6107.595.7115.2159.4174.1161.6
Depreciation and amortisation16.720.220.820.621.820.321.422.5
Exceptional items, signed gain / (loss)0.00-2.140.000.000.00-3.38-1.190.00
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests3.414.216.020.182.287.5318.05.62
Profit attributable to owners36.248.865.449.764.1102.8101.2100.1

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth15.6%98.3%56.9%20.1%27.3%
EBITDA margin6.4%8.5%11.3%
Net margin3.4%4.5%6.6%
Return on equity6.8%10.1%13.8%
Return on capital employed11.9%14.7%9.9%12.8%17.5%
Return on assets3.4%4.3%6.4%
Net debt (₹ crore)454.2264.0-454.9
Net debt / EBITDA2.25x0.82x-0.84x
Interest cover16.6x9.74x4.94x4.98x10.1x
Asset turnover0.98x1.09x1.01x0.96x0.97x
Receivable days9873108142139
Inventory days (on revenue)1051071167980
Payable days (on revenue)8789142149148
Cash conversion-1.02x1.04x0.91x
Capex intensity0.0%0.0%10.7%6.5%4.0%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-13.0-308.4-446.8-68.797.8
Dividend payout24.7%15.7%9.1%
EPS, diluted (₹)3.156.756.029.5216.92
Book value per share (₹)33,07,62,81487,27,83,94490,41,41,20698,07,65,7461,52,42,22,266

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and FX gains) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Borrowings less cash and current investments; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and FX gains).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted earnings per share).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 15 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 15 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Syrma SGS Technology includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Syrma SGS Technology

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Technology companies
  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹2,530.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.92%

    Research updated

  • Infosys Ltd.

    NSE: INFY

    Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,153.80 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.04%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,422.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.04%

    Research updated

  • Wipro Ltd.

    NSE: WIPRO

    Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹189.84 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.30%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,790.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.14%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹4,134.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −3.28%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 15 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.