Skip to content

Tata Elxsi Ltd.

NSE: TATAELXSITechnologySoftware - Application

Last close
₹3,700.00
Day change
−₹146.80 (−3.82%)vs
Market cap
₹21,348 crIndian rupees
Research updated
2 reports
Follow Tata Elxsi

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Tata Elxsi after signing in.

About Tata Elxsi

Tata Elxsi Ltd. is a prominent technology-driven company offering design and technology services across various industries. As a key player in the engineering sector, its primary function involves providing integrated solutions that span across various stages of product development and lifecycle management. Tata Elxsi excels in areas such as automotive engineering, broadcasting, communications, and healthcare. Notably, the company serves sectors heavily reliant on digital technologies and engineering expertise, ensuring competitive advancement through innovation. With its robust design and technology capabilities, Tata Elxsi supports the creation of cutting-edge products and services, enhancing client operations and consumer experiences. As part of the renowned Tata Group, this company plays a significant role in the global technology market, reinforcing India's position as a leader in delivering high-value tech solutions. Tata Elxsi Ltd. continues to impact the industry by consistently pushing boundaries in product engineering and digital solutions worldwide.

Sector
Technology
Industry
Software - Application
Listing
NSE: TATAELXSI
Chief executive
Mr. Manoj Raghavan
Employees
11,046
Headquarters
Bengaluru, India
ISIN
INE670A01012

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Tata Elxsi (NSE: TATAELXSI), Design-led engineering research and development services: revenue of ₹3,757 crore in FY26 (+0.8% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 22.5%, net profit of ₹628.4 crore and net cash of ₹2,045 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
3,757
standalone
Revenue growth, FY26
+0.8%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
22.5%
EBITDA (revenue less materials, employee, other expenses) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
628.4
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
21.3%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-2,045
Net debt (negative = net cash), leases counted as debt
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
21,348
at the close of 13 Oct 2026

Company profile

Tata Elxsi sells design, software and product engineering services to transportation, media and communications, and healthcare customers. Software Development and Services dominates revenue; Systems Integration and Support is a small statutory segment. Offshore delivery and fixed-price execution provide margin leverage, while concentrated OEM relationships and programme ramps drive demand.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameTata Elxsi Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: TATAELXSI; BSE: 500408
ISININE670A01012
CINL85110KA1989PLC009968
SectorTechnology
IndustryDesign-led engineering research and development services
HeadquartersBengaluru, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitstandalone, in ₹ crore
AuditorB S R & Co. LLP (since 2022)
Market capitalisation₹21,348 crore (13 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding6.23 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹3,257 (close, 13 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹2,996 - ₹5,950 (to 13 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.tataelxsi.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Tata Sons Private Limited.

No subsidiary is recorded.

No subsidiaries/JVs/associates. Minority strategic KAVIA AI investment announced September 2026; ownership percentage not disclosed.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter43.90%43.90%43.90%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions8.57%11.09%9.85%
Domestic institutions12.29%11.39%11.04%
of which mutual funds2.44%1.17%1.11%
Retail29.90%29.27%30.48%
Other5.34%4.35%4.73%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Tata Elxsi is a standalone design-led engineering-services business: Software Development and Services (SDS) is the economic engine, with a small Systems Integration and Support business. Transportation, Media & Communications and Healthcare & Life Sciences drive demand; the operating model depends on offshore delivery, workforce utilisation, price/mix and client programme ramps. Q2 FY27 revenue was INR1,055.7cr, up 3.4% QoQ and 2.3% in constant currency.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, segment result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharesegment result, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharefinance cost, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Software development & services (SDS)3,66597.5%1,14999.4%
System integration & support services (SIS)92.62.5%6.390.6%
Reconciling items (not an operating segment)16.2100.0%

Segments as the company reports them (standalone); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
L&T Technology Services (LTTS)Diversified listed ER&D delivery and engineering customer budgets.
KPIT Technologies (KPITTECH)Direct automotive software-defined vehicle engineering overlap.
Tata Technologies (TATATECH)Automotive product engineering, OEM spending and Tata group exposure.
Cyient (CYIENT)Engineering lifecycle outsourcing; diversified mix requires normalization.
Sasken Technologies (SASKEN)Embedded software and communications engineering; smaller-scale comparator.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations2,4713,1453,5523,7293,757
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,4241,7472,0052,1692,308
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *270.1360.7374.3439.5424.1
EBITDA (vendor classification) *812.61,0381,1671,1531,040
EBIT *754.8953.71,0691,047841.3
Finance costs (mainly lease interest)9.3416.220.319.016.2
Profit before tax745.5937.51,0491,028825.1
Tax expense (current + deferred)195.8182.3256.4243.5196.7
Net profit for the year549.7755.2792.2784.9628.4
Diluted EPS (₹)88.26121.3127.2126.0100.9
Materials consumed incl. traded goods + inventory change193.3239.8275.8
Employee benefits expense1,9102,0462,184
Other expenses402.8469.9450.6
EBITDA (revenue less materials, employee, other expenses)1,046972.9846.9
Other income (net)122.0179.3184.0
Depreciation and amortisation (incl. ROU)99.4104.993.8
Exceptional items (signed; negative = charge)0.000.00-95.7
Minority interest0.000.000.00
Share of associates/JVs0.000.000.00
PAT attributable to owners792.2784.9628.4
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity1,6012,0862,5062,8603,041
Borrowings from lenders (excl. leases)138.5182.30.000.000.00
Cash and cash equivalents151.1133.9133.2135.3194.5
Trade receivables (billed + unbilled)553.7856.7971.6971.51,079
Inventories0.570.391.110.000.00
Trade payables (MSME + others)84.3103.285.6123.0120.3
Net property, plant and equipment (ex ROU/intangibles)14.222.6192.3154.1127.1
Capital work in progress22.16.982.151.620.00
Total assets2,1692,7643,1873,5863,963
Lease liabilities (current + non-current)224.0192.3162.3
Current bank deposits excluding earmarked dividend/CSR1,2471,4541,455
Bank deposits >12 months (incl. guarantee-linked deposits)156.9358.4557.7
Net debt (negative = net cash), leases counted as debt-1,314-1,756-2,045
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash generated from operating activities (after tax)402.1382.1701.2812.0664.0
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *411.8422.8618.2795.6653.3
Dividends paid (signed cash flow; outflow negative)-298.9-264.7-377.4-435.9-467.1
Capital expenditure (positive cash expenditure)71.263.783.016.310.7
Lease repayment (gross cash including interest)49.861.265.9
ROU depreciation (component of total D&A)44.147.549.3
Lease reconciliation finance cost labelled paid19.617.514.5
Lease principal (derived component of gross cash)30.243.751.4
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *6.236.236.236.236.23
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Revenue from operations939.2908.3892.1918.1953.5993.81,0211,056
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *571.3591.7595.7615.4637.7670.4
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *121.3108.9109.7115.8111.5134.7
EBITDA (vendor classification) *286.5250.7225.2268.3295.2257.4
Operating EBIT (excl other income, before exceptional)220.6183.0162.4169.9199.4221.3193.7207.8
Finance costs4.654.594.564.043.524.112.723.57
Profit before tax255.8221.4196.3214.7146.3267.8232.5239.1
Total tax expense56.849.052.059.937.447.461.968.8
Net profit for the period199.0172.4144.4154.8108.9220.4170.6170.3
Diluted EPS (₹)31.9427.6823.1824.8517.4835.3727.3827.34
Cost of materials consumed incl. inventory change56.074.266.572.466.470.582.373.4
Employee benefits expense515.2517.6529.1538.8549.0567.2588.1620.1
Other expenses121.3108.9109.7113.6115.8111.5134.7130.7
EBITDA (operating, excl. other income)246.6207.7186.7193.3222.2244.6216.0231.4
Other income (net)39.943.138.548.946.050.641.534.9
Depreciation and amortisation26.024.724.323.422.823.322.323.7
Exceptional items (signed; charge negative)0.000.000.000.00-95.70.000.000.00
Profit attributable to owners199.0172.4144.4154.8108.9220.4170.6170.3
Minority interest (none: no subsidiaries)0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Share of associates/JVs (none)0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Current tax expense63.050.858.165.869.348.057.471.4
Deferred tax expense (credit negative)-6.15-1.78-6.13-5.87-32.0-0.624.43-2.61

Standalone, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth35.3%27.3%13.0%5.0%0.8%
EBITDA margin29.5%26.1%22.5%
Net margin22.3%21.0%16.7%
Return on equity34.5%29.3%21.3%
Return on capital employed47.7%47.6%44.8%39.0%28.5%
Return on assets26.6%23.2%16.7%
Net debt (₹ crore)-1,314-1,756-2,045
Net debt / EBITDA-1.26x-1.80x-2.41x
Interest cover80.8x58.9x52.8x55.2x51.8x
Asset turnover1.27x1.28x1.19x1.10x1.00x
Receivable days829910095105
Inventory days (on revenue)00000
Payable days (on revenue)121291212
Cash conversion0.89x1.03x1.06x
Capex intensity2.9%2.0%2.3%0.4%0.3%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)331.0318.4618.2795.6653.3
Dividend payout47.6%55.5%74.3%
EPS, diluted (₹)88.26121.3127.2126.0100.9
Book value per share (₹)257.1334.9402.3459.2488.2

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (revenue less materials, employee, other expenses) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt (negative = net cash), leases counted as debt.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (revenue less materials, employee, other expenses).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 13 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 13 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Tata Elxsi includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Tata Elxsi

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report

Same sector

All Technology companies
  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹2,530.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.92%

    Research updated

  • Infosys Ltd.

    NSE: INFY

    Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,153.80 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.04%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,422.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.04%

    Research updated

  • Wipro Ltd.

    NSE: WIPRO

    Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹189.84 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.30%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,790.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.14%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹4,134.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −3.28%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 13 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.