Skip to content

Waaree Energies Ltd.

NSE: WAAREEENERTechnologySolar

Last close
₹2,354.90
Day change
−₹15.10 (−0.64%)vs
Market cap
₹67,454 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Waaree Energies

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Waaree Energies after signing in.

About Waaree Energies

Waaree Energies Ltd. is a prominent player in the renewable energy sector, primarily focusing on the manufacturing and distribution of solar photovoltaic modules. The company's core mission is to harness solar energy's potential to provide sustainable power solutions across India and globally. Known for its advanced photovoltaic manufacturing capabilities, Waaree Energies operates one of the largest solar panel production facilities in India, showcasing its commitment to high-quality and efficient solar technology. Beyond manufacturing, the company extends its expertise to project development and engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) services, supporting large-scale solar installations and infrastructure. Waaree Energies significantly influences sectors such as residential, commercial, and utility solar energy markets, contributing to the broader global agenda of reducing carbon footprints and promoting clean energy alternatives. In the financial markets, Waaree Energies plays a vital role, illustrating the growing importance and economic impact of renewable energy initiatives worldwide. The company is pivotal in driving technological advancements and fostering sustainable energy policies, underpinning its stature in shaping the future energy landscape.

Sector
Technology
Industry
Solar
Listing
NSE: WAAREEENER
Next results
Chief executive
Dr. Jignesh Devchandbhai Rathod
Employees
2,110
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE377N01017
Website
waaree.com

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Waaree Energies (NSE: WAAREEENER), Solar PV module and cell manufacturing, EPC: revenue of ₹26,537 crore in FY26 (+83.7% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 22.3%, net profit of ₹3,711 crore and net cash of ₹4,897 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
26,537
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+83.7%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
22.3%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and exceptional items) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
3,711
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
30.2%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-4,897
Borrowings less cash, current investments and other bank balances
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
71,763
at the close of 13 Oct 2026

Company profile

Waaree Energies is India's largest solar PV module manufacturer (25.8 GW module and 5.4 GW cell capacity as of Q1 FY27), selling to Indian utility-scale developers, rooftop and retail channels and US customers, with US module plants in Texas and Arizona. It is integrating backward into cells, ingots and wafers and diversifying into BESS, inverters, electrolysers, transformers and, through its listed subsidiary Waaree Renewable Technologies, solar EPC.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameWaaree Energies Limited (formerly Waaree Energies Private Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: WAAREEENER; BSE: 544277
ISININE377N01017
SectorCapital goods / renewable energy equipment
IndustrySolar PV module and cell manufacturing, EPC
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS R B C & Co. LLP
Market capitalisation₹71,763 crore (13 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding28.75 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹2,345 (close, 13 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹2,282 - ₹3,719 (to 13 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.waaree.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Waaree Solar Americas Inc.100%US solar module manufacturing (Texas; Arizona assets acquired from Meyer Burger)
Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd.74.46%Listed solar EPC and power generation (NSE: WAAREERTL); holding conflict 74.46% vs 74.32% recorded in gaps
Indosolar Ltd.74.93%Solar module manufacturing
Sangam Solar One Pvt. Ltd.100%Integrated ingot-wafer-cell manufacturing project vehicle
Waaree Forever Energies Pvt. Ltd.100%Renewable power infrastructure
Waaree Transpower Pvt. Ltd. (formerly Kotsons)64.04%Transformers; acquired Oct 2025 for INR 192 cr
Waaree Smart Meters Pvt. Ltd. (formerly Racemosa)76%Smart meters, via Waaree Power

Selective list of material subsidiaries; Enel Green Power India acquisition (ceiling INR 792 cr) not completed and under ICC arbitration (S34).

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter64.22%64.19%64.12%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions6.91%7.06%8.57%
Domestic institutions2.86%4.32%4.08%
of which mutual funds1.31%2.98%2.81%
Retail7.53%7.31%8.25%
Other18.48%17.12%14.98%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Waaree manufactures PV modules for Indian utility, C&I/retail and export customers. It is integrating into cells (5.4 GW at Q1FY27) and ingot/wafer (10 GW Nagpur project, now FY28) to retain the DCR/ALMM economics. US manufacturing through Waaree Solar Americas competes for domestic-content demand and 45X credits; Indian exports depend on cell origin and duty exposure. WRTL and Indosolar are consolidated; segment module sales to EPC must be eliminated. FY26 segment revenue: modules INR24,133.40 cr, power INR33.77 cr, EPC INR3,281.89 cr; reconciliation to group INR26,536.77 cr includes eliminations.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, ebit, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebit, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Solar Photovoltaic Modules24,13387.9%4,42388.8%
Generation of power33.80.1%10.50.2%
EPC3,28212.0%547.811.0%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Premier Energies (PREMIERENE)Listed integrated cell and module maker; closest domestic comparable with higher cell integration
Vikram Solar (VIKRAMSOLR)Listed module maker scaling cells; domestic and export exposure
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power (EMMVEE)Listed module and cell maker, south India focused
Saatvik Green Energy (SAATVIKGL)Listed module maker expanding into cells
Websol Energy System (WEBELSOLAR)Listed cell and module maker; DCR cell economics benchmark
Waaree Renewable Technologies (WAAREERTL)

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations2,8446,60811,39814,44526,537
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,4095,3639,01410,52118,291
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *276.6427.0649.8898.41,690
EBITDA (vendor classification) *186.7925.41,8103,1236,470
EBIT *154.4746.61,8742,7175,240
Finance costs36.169.4139.9152.1280.5
Profit before tax after exceptional items118.4677.21,7342,5655,052
Total tax expense including prior-year and deferred tax38.7176.9459.8636.51,168
Net profit including non-controlling interest79.7500.31,2741,9283,884
Diluted EPS (₹)2.6316.8047.8667.96128.8
Materials consumed, traded purchases and inventory change8,76010,19016,544
Employee benefits expense177.2318.2599.3
Manufacturing/EPC plus sales, administration and other expenses886.21,2153,485
Operating EBITDA excluding other income and exceptional items1,5742,7225,909
Other income235.2401.6708.2
Depreciation and amortisation expense276.8402.5989.7
Exceptional items (gain positive, loss negative)341.3-4.02-294.8
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests37.260.7172.9
Net profit attributable to owners of the parent1,2371,8673,711
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity *439.91,8624,1489,59515,011
Current and non-current borrowings excluding leases and LC acceptances421.1906.1317.3939.52,492
Cash and cash equivalents47.8197.3121.4509.8774.2
Trade receivables92.5312.6971.41,1852,492
Inventories538.22,7092,5862,6925,856
Trade payables (MSME plus other creditors)534.81,4321,4752,2553,108
Net property, plant and equipment *69.475.2263.8167.6307.7
Capital work in progress *189.8648.21,6492,0804,101
Total assets *2,2377,42011,31419,74730,115
Current investments71.264.7660.5
Bank balances other than cash and cash equivalents3,6587,2385,954
Borrowings less cash, current investments and other bank balances-3,533-6,873-4,897
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash inflow from operating activities after taxes502.9379.42,3053,1581,627
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *204.4694.8962.7-115.9-3,255
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-0.48-0.27-0.53-57.5
Cash acquisition of PPE/intangibles incl capital advances (outflow negative)-495.7-861.8-1,342-3,274-4,882
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *28.7328.7328.7327.3728.75
Company-published Operating EBITDAn.r.2,7225,909
Company EBITDA including other income, excluding exceptional items1,8103,1236,617
US AMPC 45X government grants in operating revenue349.9
Warranty provision expense (cash-flow reconciliation)54.464.8111.5
Unrealised forex cash-flow adjustment (loss positive)8.73-15.3130.0
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations3,5743,4574,0044,4266,0667,5658,4807,932
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,4402,7163,0024,8726,2535,883
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *210.7262.1291.6597.2506.9439.0
EBITDA (vendor classification) *809.71,0601,1692,1241,7561,611
EBIT *720.7902.2986.61,5621,4561,281
Finance costs30.830.956.743.396.193.347.970.4
Profit before tax after exceptional items498.8689.8845.5943.41,2311,4691,4081,210
Total tax expense including prior-year and deferred tax123.2182.9201.0170.5353.3362.2281.7318.5
Net profit including non-controlling interest375.7506.9644.5772.9878.21,1071,126891.9
Diluted EPS (₹)13.7118.3321.5125.8429.2736.8936.8429.50
Materials consumed, traded purchases and inventory change2,7042,3642,6092,8163,7254,2235,7805,467
Employee benefits expense66.885.2102.9135.3152.5167.8143.7169.9
Manufacturing/EPC plus sales, administration and other expenses278.9286.9369.1476.9781.91,246980.2855.2
Operating EBITDA excluding other income and exceptional items524.9721.7922.6997.31,4061,9281,5771,440
Other income89.188.0137.0171.4160.9196.2179.7170.8
Depreciation and amortisation expense84.389.1153.4182.1239.8267.3300.6330.0
Exceptional items (gain positive, loss negative)0.000.00-4.020.000.00-294.80.000.00
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests14.014.225.627.735.744.365.241.7
Net profit attributable to owners of the parent361.7492.7618.9745.2842.61,0621,061850.2

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth46.4%132.4%72.5%26.7%83.7%
EBITDA margin13.8%18.8%22.3%
Net margin10.9%12.9%14.0%
Return on equity41.2%27.2%30.2%
Return on capital employed18.6%41.1%51.8%36.2%37.4%
Return on assets13.2%12.0%14.9%
Net debt (₹ crore)-3,533-6,873-4,897
Net debt / EBITDA-2.24x-2.53x-0.83x
Interest cover4.28x10.8x13.4x17.9x18.7x
Asset turnover1.61x1.37x1.22x0.93x1.06x
Receivable days1217313034
Inventory days (on revenue)69150836881
Payable days (on revenue)6979475743
Cash conversion1.86x1.69x0.44x
Capex intensity17.4%13.0%11.8%22.7%18.4%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)7.19-482.4962.7-115.9-3,255
Dividend payout0.0%1.6%
EPS, diluted (₹)2.6316.8047.8667.96128.8
Book value per share (₹)15.3164.81144.4350.6522.2

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and exceptional items) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Borrowings less cash, current investments and other bank balances; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and exceptional items).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 13 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 13 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Waaree Energies includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Waaree Energies

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Technology companies
  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹2,530.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.92%

    Research updated

  • Infosys Ltd.

    NSE: INFY

    Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,153.80 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.04%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,422.20 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.04%

    Research updated

  • Wipro Ltd.

    NSE: WIPRO

    Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹189.84 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.30%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹1,790.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.14%

    Research updated

  • Technology · Information Technology Services

    ₹4,134.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −3.28%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 13 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.