Skip to content

Affle India Ltd.

NSE: AFFLECommunication ServicesAdvertising Agencies

Last close
₹1,326.20
Day change
−₹36.60 (−2.69%)vs
Market cap
₹20,221 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Affle India

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Affle India after signing in.

About Affle India

Affle India Ltd. is a global technology company specializing in digital advertising, headquartered in Gurugram, India. The company focuses on delivering consumer intelligence-driven solutions that enhance marketing strategies and return on investment for its clients. Affle's primary offerings include the Mobile Marketing Platform, designed to optimize user acquisition and engagement through AI and data analytics. This suite of products aids industries such as e-commerce, entertainment, travel, and financial services by targeting relevant consumers through personalized mobile ads. With its innovative platform and strategic focus on emerging markets, Affle India Ltd. plays a crucial role in the digital transformation of consumer experiences. It has gained a notable presence in Southeast Asia, the Middle East, and Africa, bolstering its position in the global advertising ecosystem. By leveraging cutting-edge technology like predictive analysis, its solutions enable brands to boost digital engagement and drive customer conversions more effectively. Affle's consistent growth and adaptation to the fast-evolving world of digital marketing underscore its significance in the financial market, providing valuable services in a rapidly expanding sector.

Sector
Communication Services
Industry
Advertising Agencies
Listing
NSE: AFFLE
Chief executive
Mr. Anuj Khanna Sohum
Employees
616
Headquarters
Gurugram, India
ISIN
INE00WC01027
Website
affle.com

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Affle (NSE: AFFLE), Performance-led digital advertising technology: revenue of ₹2,709 crore in FY26 (+19.5% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 22.5%, net profit of ₹454.9 crore and net cash of ₹1,780 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
2,709
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+19.5%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
22.5%
EBITDA (company definition) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
454.9
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
13.8%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-1,780
Net debt / (net cash), company liquidity definition
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
21,604
at the close of 16 Oct 2026

Company profile

Affle charges advertisers for attributable consumer conversions, combining audience intelligence, advertiser first-party data and media buying. The CPCU model supplies almost all Q1 FY27 revenue across mobile, CTV and connected devices. Inventory/data costs are the main cost; internally developed software and acquired technology require continuing reinvestment.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameAffle 3i Limited (formerly Affle (India) Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: AFFLE; BSE: 542752
ISININE00WC01027
SectorCommunication Services
IndustryPerformance-led digital advertising technology
HeadquartersGurugram, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorWalker Chandiok & Co LLP
Market capitalisation₹21,604 crore (16 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding14.05 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,429 (close, 16 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,251 - ₹1,979 (to 16 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://affle.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Affle Holdings Pte Ltd.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Affle International Pte Ltd100%Singapore; international mobile advertising
Affle MEA100%UAE; mobile advertising
Affle Iberia100%Spain; mobile advertising
Jampp Ireland100%Ireland; programmatic mobile advertising
Affle Inc100%US; mobile advertising
Appnext Technologies100%Israel; mobile advertising

Holdings directly or indirectly as at 31 March 2026; one Consumer Platform CGU for goodwill testing.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter54.95%54.92%54.91%54.87%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions17.79%16.66%15.38%14.60%
Domestic institutions16.36%17.90%18.78%19.16%
of which mutual funds13.23%13.71%15.26%15.94%
Retail7.47%7.09%7.40%7.75%
Other3.44%3.43%3.54%3.62%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Affle 3i (formerly Affle (India), renamed 11 Apr 2025) sells advertisers attributable consumer conversions — installs, registrations, transactions — priced per converted user (CPCU). CPCU was 99.8% of Q1 FY27 revenue. It buys inventory and data across SSPs, OEMs, direct publishers and walled gardens (inventory and data costs 63.2% of Q1 FY27 revenue) and earns the spread through its own targeting, fraud and attribution stack. One operating segment under Ind AS 108; no customer above 10% of revenue. India and emerging markets 72.2%, developed markets 27.8% of Q1 FY27 revenue. It controls the technology and advertiser integrations; it does not control inventory prices or the privacy rules of Apple/Google.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
AppLovinPerformance-led advertiser platform; faster growth and different net revenue economics.
The Trade DeskIndependent demand-side programmatic platform; developed-market and CTV exposure.
Digital TurbineMobile discovery and advertising; weaker balance sheet.
PubMaticSupply-side programmatic technology; different value-chain position.
MagniteSupply-side platform with CTV exposure; not direct CPCU equivalent.
Tanla Platforms (TANLA)Indian digital communications adjacent reference, not direct advertising peer.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations1,0821,4331,8432,2662,709
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *678.9884.31,1251,3791,680
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *55.866.4115.0290.2141.0
EBITDA (vendor classification) *247.6333.9404.0576.9682.1
EBIT *249.8287.7340.9480.2561.9
Finance costs5.016.1218.912.65.26
Profit before tax244.8281.6326.8467.6558.7
Total tax expense30.136.129.585.8103.8
Profit for the period before NCI allocation214.7245.5297.3381.9454.9
Diluted EPS (₹)16.1118.3621.9127.1932.32
Inventory and data costs1,1251,3791,680
Employee benefits expense235.2231.3251.2
Other expenses122.3172.6168.2
EBITDA (company definition)360.0483.2610.1
Depreciation and amortisation71.596.7124.4
Other income57.293.878.2
Separately reported exceptional items0.000.000.00
PAT attributable to equity owners297.3381.9454.9
PAT attributable to non-controlling interests-0.010.000.00
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity1,1791,4672,4982,9463,652
Borrowings excluding lease liabilities148.6105.6182.682.111.9
Cash and liquid investments (company definition)133.3171.4639.81,0471,792
Trade receivables234.7245.3317.4298.6385.6
Trade payables255.9252.2383.1407.6593.6
Net property, plant and equipment *0.205.539.968.247.18
Total assets *1,8272,0113,2833,6224,421
Contract assets253.1324.1
Net debt / (net cash), company liquidity definition-1,780
Development capitalised152.2173.8
Goodwill1,0081,112
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash generated from operating activities84.9220.3262.3426.0502.3
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *133.4168.1146.7266.1291.3
PPE and intangible development cash purchases-72.5-92.2-115.6-159.9-211.1
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *13.2713.3213.5714.0214.05
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations542.9601.7602.3620.7646.7717.5724.4747.2
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *331.5363.1364.8378.1447.4458.3472.2
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *41.449.645.242.143.341.541.7
EBITDA (vendor classification) *142.2152.3152.9156.9180.6182.5192.7
EBIT *117.1126.5126.3131.0147.4149.0158.5
Finance costs3.572.792.451.831.171.261.010.67
Profit before tax113.5123.7123.9129.2135.3146.1148.0157.8
Total tax expense21.523.520.823.724.826.828.529.3
Profit for the period before NCI allocation92.0100.2103.1105.5110.5119.3119.5128.4
Diluted EPS (₹)6.557.147.347.507.868.498.499.02
Inventory and data costs331.5363.1364.8378.0396.1447.4458.3472.2
Employee benefits expense56.757.658.360.963.263.763.565.6
Other expenses41.449.645.242.141.443.341.541.7
EBITDA (company definition)113.3131.4134.0139.7146.1163.0161.2167.6
Depreciation and amortisation25.125.826.625.931.933.233.434.2
Other income28.820.918.917.222.317.521.325.0
Separately reported exceptional items0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
PAT attributable to equity owners92.0100.2103.1105.5110.5119.3119.5128.4
PAT attributable to non-controlling interests0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth109.3%32.5%28.6%23.0%19.5%
EBITDA margin19.5%21.3%22.5%
Net margin16.1%16.8%16.8%
Return on equity15.0%14.0%13.8%
Return on capital employed27.7%19.8%16.0%16.8%16.8%
Return on assets11.2%11.1%11.3%
Net debt (₹ crore)-1,780
Net debt / EBITDA-2.92x
Interest cover49.9x47.0x18.1x38.1x106.8x
Asset turnover0.84x0.75x0.70x0.66x0.67x
Receivable days7962634852
Payable days (on revenue)8664766680
Cash conversion0.88x1.12x1.10x
Capex intensity6.7%6.4%6.3%7.1%7.8%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)12.3128.2146.6266.1291.2
EPS, diluted (₹)16.1118.3621.9127.1932.32
Book value per share (₹)88.85110.2184.1210.1260.0

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (company definition) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt / (net cash), company liquidity definition.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (company definition).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Affle India includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Affle India

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Communication Services companies
  • Bharti Airtel Ltd.

    NSE: BHARTIARTL

    Communication Services · Telecom Services

    ₹1,892.10 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.15%

    Research updated

  • Communication Services · Telecom Services

    ₹11.36 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.47%

    Research updated

  • Indus Towers Ltd.

    NSE: INDUSTOWER

    Communication Services · Telecom Services

    ₹380.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −0.48%

    Research updated

  • Communication Services · Internet Content & Information

    ₹1,186.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.55%

    Research updated

  • Bharti Hexacom Ltd.

    NSE: BHARTIHEXA

    Communication Services · Telecom Services

    ₹1,637.90 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.45%

    Research updated

  • Communication Services · Telecom Services

    ₹1,654.40 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.66%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 16 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.