Skip to content

Tata Communications Ltd.

NSE: TATACOMMCommunication ServicesTelecom Services

Last close
₹1,742.80
Day change
−₹20.90 (−1.19%)vs
Market cap
₹47,293 crIndian rupees
Research updated
3 reports

About Tata Communications

Tata Communications Ltd. is a leading global provider in the communications industry, specializing in delivering a wide array of telecommunication solutions to enterprises and service providers. As a pivotal player in the digital ecosystem, its primary function is to offer a seamless and efficient communication network that connects businesses around the world. The company's extensive product portfolio includes cloud networking, mobility services, managed services, and voice and data telecommunications. It significantly impacts various sectors, including IT, finance, healthcare, and media, by enabling robust digital transformations and enhancing their connectivity capabilities. Tata Communications operates an extensive subsea cable network, making it a critical infrastructure provider for international data traffic. Headquartered in Mumbai, India, it is known for its scale of operations and the strategic importance of its infrastructures, such as the Tata Global Network, which supports global communication routes. Tata Communications plays a crucial role in supporting businesses with their digital-first strategies, leveraging advancements in technology to cater to the evolving needs of its clientele.

Sector
Communication Services
Industry
Telecom Services
Listing
NSE: TATACOMM
Chief executive
Mr. Amur Swaminathan Lakshminarayanan
Employees
5,852
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE151A01013

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Tata Communications (NSE: TATACOMM), Enterprise connectivity, digital platforms and managed services: revenue of ₹24,803 crore in FY26 (+7.3% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 19.4%, net profit of ₹1,002 crore and net debt of ₹9,601 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
24,803
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+7.3%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
19.4%
EBITDA (company definition) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,002
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
31.0%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
9,601
Net debt (company stated)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
47,293
at the close of 15 Oct 2026

Company profile

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameTata Communications Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: TATACOMM; BSE: 500483
ISININE151A01013
CINL64200MH1986PLC039266
SectorCommunication Services
IndustryEnterprise connectivity, digital platforms and managed services
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP (since 2022 second term)
Market capitalisation₹47,293 crore (15 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding28.50 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,659 (close, 15 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,323 - ₹2,110 (to 15 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.tatacommunications.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Panatone Finvest Limited / Tata Sons Private Limited.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Tata Communications (Netherlands) B.V.100%International holding and operating subsidiary; acquired Commotion.
Kaleyra Inc.100%Customer interaction and CPaaS; acquired October 2023.
The Switch Enterprises LLC100%Media production and delivery; consolidated May 2023.
Commotion Inc.51%AI SaaS and enterprise automation; acquired December 2025.
STT Global Data Centres India Private Limitedn.d.Data-centre associate; current ownership percentage not retrieved.

Material entities selected; detailed overseas ownership map incomplete, recorded in gaps.

Business model

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, segment result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharesegment result, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharepbt adjustment, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Voice Solutions1,5616.3%116.25.8%
Data Services21,44186.4%1,18159.2%
Transformation Services959.33.9%170.48.5%
Real Estate207.40.8%105.95.3%
Campaign Registry844.33.4%422.821.2%
Inter-segment revenue eliminations-210.1-0.8%
Other unallocable income net of expenditure203.8
Finance costs reconciliation-761.6

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Bharti Airtel (BHARTIARTL)
Sify Technologies
Tanla Platforms (TANLA)CPaaS platforms competitor; asset-light relative to global network.
Route Mobile (ROUTE)CPaaS/enterprise messaging competitor.
RailTel Corporation of India (RAILTEL)Enterprise fibre/connectivity with government project exposure.
Indus Towers (INDUSTOWER)Infrastructure cash-flow benchmark, not product competitor.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Income from operations16,72517,83820,78523,10924,803
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *6,2016,3768,09010,05211,366
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *3,1623,4564,0873,7643,531
EBITDA (vendor classification) *4,5474,6934,5334,8295,157
EBIT *2,3602,4961,8072,7992,199
Finance costs360.3432.5630.1729.1761.6
Profit before tax and share in profit of associates2,0002,0631,3182,0701,438
Total tax expense/(benefit)522.1296.6213.5486.5431.6
Profit for the year (continuing and discontinued)1,4851,801969.61,837996.9
Diluted EPS (continuing and discontinued) (₹)51.9963.0133.9664.3535.08
Network and transmission expenses8,07910,04811,362
Employee benefits expenses4,3434,5574,939
Other expenses4,0463,9353,680
EBITDA (company definition)4,3174,5694,822
Other income, net264.1130.3301.7
Depreciation and amortisation expenses2,3972,5922,827
Exceptional items gain/(loss)-235.7691.5-98.0
Share in profit of associates20.042.532.8
Profit/(loss) from discontinued operations after tax-155.1211.1-42.2
Profit attributable to non-controlling interest1.240.42-4.72
Profit attributable to equity holders of the parent968.31,8361,002
Lease interest expense, continuing operations73.9101.0
ROU depreciation, continuing operations317.8453.9
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to equity holders of the parent956.11,5491,7903,0213,447
Current and non-current borrowings (excluding leases)9,1228,57711,26310,88010,582
Cash and cash equivalents696.91,004732.1533.9642.0
Trade receivables2,5822,7353,7584,0064,171
Inventories37.9160.083.5157.8100.4
Trade payables3,0063,2773,6563,5694,317
Net property, plant and equipment1,149996.81,1037,6388,133
Capital work in progress *778.71,0031,1771,005761.5
Total assets *19,66820,55324,56126,58528,404
Bank balances other than cash and cash equivalents53.553.4
Other investments (current)915.7295.9
Net debt (company stated)9,3779,601
Net trade working capital185.7594.8-45.9
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash flow from operating activities2,2812,2923,1822,9114,479
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *2,5472,8911,100705.22,046
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-399.0-590.0-598.5-476.0-712.5
Purchase of PP&E and intangible assets (outflow negative)-1,650-1,485-2,082-2,206-2,433
Lease-liability cash repayments including interest399.0571.7
Cash principal repayments of lease liabilitiesn.d.n.d.
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *28.5028.5028.5028.5028.50
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Income from operations5,7985,9905,9606,1006,1896,5546,5836,688
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,5132,7122,7292,8363,0813,144
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *979.71,020876.2913.1949.0968.9
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,2101,1911,1541,4871,3271,243
EBIT *557.61,096467.8659.3615.8397.3
Finance costs186.9182.4176.5202.0201.4181.7185.9197.9
Profit before tax and share in profit of associates370.7913.7291.3254.6457.9434.1211.4462.9
Total tax expense/(benefit)126.2175.965.482.1100.8183.386.0124.0
Profit for the period (continuing and discontinued)236.11,041190.1183.2364.2259.3129.7335.6
Diluted EPS, continuing and discontinued operations (₹)8.2736.456.656.4112.809.224.7011.94
Network and transmission expense2,5132,7122,7292,7152,8363,0813,1443,181
Employee benefits expense1,1241,1361,2181,2701,2111,2401,2401,179
Other expenses979.71,020876.2941.2913.1949.0968.9905.8
EBITDA (revenue less network, employee and other expenses)1,1811,1221,1371,1741,2281,2841,2301,422
Other income/(loss), net28.768.817.1-17.2259.342.612.916.4
Depreciation and amortisation expense637.1672.5665.7678.8751.3731.0739.4740.9
Exceptional items gain/(loss)-14.9577.8-20.4-21.0-76.820.3-106.4-36.5
Share in profit/(losses) of associates12.223.36.5110.77.118.454.35-3.25
Profit/(loss) from discontinued operations after tax-20.7279.3-42.20.000.000.000.00
Profit attributable to non-controlling interest0.120.170.160.15-1.05-3.98-4.51-5.42
Profit attributable to equity holders of parent236.01,040190.0183.1365.3263.3134.2341.0

Consolidated, restated. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth-2.2%6.7%16.5%11.2%7.3%
EBITDA margin20.8%19.8%19.4%
Net margin4.7%7.9%4.0%
Return on equity58.0%76.3%31.0%
Return on capital employed21.8%24.7%15.6%20.8%15.8%
Return on assets4.3%7.2%3.6%
Net debt (₹ crore)9,3779,601
Net debt / EBITDA2.05x1.99x
Interest cover6.55x5.77x2.87x3.84x2.89x
Asset turnover0.82x0.89x0.92x0.90x0.90x
Receivable days5656666361
Inventory days (on revenue)13121
Payable days (on revenue)6667645664
Cash conversion3.29x1.59x4.47x
Capex intensity9.9%8.3%10.0%9.5%9.8%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)630.6807.01,100705.22,046
Dividend payout61.8%25.9%71.1%
EPS, diluted (₹)51.9963.0133.9664.3535.08
Book value per share (₹)33.5554.3462.82106.0120.9

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (company definition) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt (company stated); negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (company definition).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS (continuing and discontinued)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 3, information to 15 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 15 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Tata Communications includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Tata Communications

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report
  3. Research report

Same sector

All Communication Services companies
  • Bharti Airtel Ltd.

    NSE: BHARTIARTL

    Communication Services · Telecom Services

    ₹1,905.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +2.75%

    Research updated

  • Communication Services · Telecom Services

    ₹12.59 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +0.56%

    Research updated

  • Indus Towers Ltd.

    NSE: INDUSTOWER

    Communication Services · Telecom Services

    ₹383.30 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +0.45%

    Research updated

  • Communication Services · Internet Content & Information

    ₹1,265.10 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +2.42%

    Research updated

  • Bharti Hexacom Ltd.

    NSE: BHARTIHEXA

    Communication Services · Telecom Services

    ₹1,621.90 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −1.73%

    Research updated

  • Communication Services · Broadcasting

    ₹638.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +1.41%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 16 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 15 Oct 2026; page updated 17 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.