Skip to content

Vodafone Idea Ltd.

NSE: IDEACommunication ServicesTelecom Services

Last close
₹13.00
Day change
+₹0.20 (+1.56%)vs
Market cap
₹1.37 lakh crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Vodafone Idea

Vodafone Idea Ltd. is a telecommunications company operating in India, formed through the merger of Vodafone India and Idea Cellular. The company provides mobile network services, including voice and data communications, to individuals and businesses across the country. Vodafone Idea plays a crucial role in India's telecom sector, serving millions of subscribers with a range of services such as prepaid and postpaid plans, mobile broadband, roaming, and value-added services. The company also offers enterprise solutions including managed services, IoT, and cloud-based services tailored for business needs. As a significant player in the Indian telecom industry, Vodafone Idea impacts multiple sectors by facilitating communication and connectivity, which are integral to both urban and rural development. Its extensive network infrastructure supports large-scale customer demands, making it a vital part of India’s digital ecosystem. Vodafone Idea continues to focus on network expansion and the introduction of innovative services to enhance customer experiences.

Sector
Communication Services
Industry
Telecom Services
Listing
NSE: IDEA
Chief executive
Mr. Abhijit Kishore
Employees
9,500
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE669E01016
Website
myvi.in

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Vodafone Idea (Vi) (NSE: IDEA), Wireless telecommunications services: revenue of ₹44,873 crore in FY26 (+3.0% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 42.3% and net profit of ₹34,552 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
44,873
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+3.0%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
42.3%
EBITDA (company reported, excl. other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
34,552
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
-65.1%
on average equity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
1,50,814
at the close of 12 Oct 2026

Company profile

Vodafone Idea is India's third-largest private mobile operator, formed by the 2018 merger of Vodafone India and Idea Cellular, with about 193 million subscribers (Q1 FY27) of which 130 million on 4G/5G. It earns almost all revenue from prepaid and postpaid mobile services, with blended ARPU of Rs 177 against Rs 264 at Airtel and Rs 216 at Jio. After years of losses and a crushing AGR and spectrum liability, the Government of India converted dues into a 49% equity stake and in April 2026 cut the AGR dues by 27%; the company is now funding a Rs 45,000 crore three-year 4G/5G capex plan.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameVodafone Idea Limited (formerly Idea Cellular Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: IDEA; BSE: 532822
ISININE669E01016
SectorCommunication Services
IndustryWireless telecommunications services
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP
Market capitalisation₹1,50,814 crore (12 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding10,763 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹13.00 (close, 12 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹8.13 - ₹15.79 (to 12 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.myvi.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Vodafone Idea Telecom Infrastructure Ltd (VITIL)100%Telecom infrastructure; issuer of secured NCDs guaranteed by the company

Nine subsidiaries per FY26 annual report; none material to revenue. Promoters: Vodafone Group 16.07% and Aditya Birla Group 9.57%; Government of India holds 49.00% as a public shareholder without management control (Jun-26 shareholding, S36).

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter25.57%25.57%25.64%25.64%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions5.99%5.99%5.56%6.17%
Domestic institutions4.75%5.61%6.21%6.07%
of which mutual funds4.55%5.34%5.93%5.64%
Retail14.69%13.83%13.59%13.13%
Other49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Vodafone Idea (Vi) is India's third private mobile operator: 193.1 mn subscribers at Q1 FY27, 130.1 mn of them on 4G/5G, with customer ARPU (excl. M2M) of Rs 195 and blended ARPU of Rs 177. Revenue is almost entirely prepaid and postpaid mobile; it is consolidated revenue of 11,689 cr in Q1 FY27 and 44,873 cr in FY26. Vi controls its spectrum, subscriber base and pricing (within a three-player market where Jio and Airtel lead on price changes). It does not control its tower costs (Indus Towers is the largest supplier), its regulatory dues (spectrum and AGR obligations to DoT, about 145,454 cr at FY26), or the funding of its capex, which depends on the SBI-led bank consortium. The Government of India holds 49% after converting dues into equity, with no management control; Vodafone Group (16.07%) and Aditya Birla Group (9.57%) are promoters.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Bharti Airtel (BHARTIARTL)Direct national wireless competitor; the premium-ARPU benchmark
Bharti Hexacom (BHARTIHEXA)
Reliance Industries (Jio Platforms) (RELIANCE)
Indus Towers (INDUSTOWER)
Tata Communications (TATACOMM)Listed Indian telecom services peer (enterprise data)

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations38,49842,14342,65243,57144,873
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *16,94017,98717,61617,73417,776
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *3,6965,4535,6235,4035,774
EBITDA (vendor classification) *15,52616,58717,15018,97419,523
EBIT *-7,950-6,500-4,867-3,05356,075
Interest and financing cost (net of other income)20,28422,79725,65223,52320,954
Profit/(loss) before tax-28,234-29,298-30,410-27,36834,548
Tax expense11.33.50828.616.0-4.00
Profit/(loss) after tax-28,245-29,301-31,238-27,38434,552
Diluted EPS (INR)-9.83-8.43-6.41-4.013.21
EBITDA (company reported, excl. other income)17,12718,12619,003
Operating expenses total (revenue less EBITDA)25,51025,44325,870
Network expenses and IT outsourcing9,8109,4399,418
Licence fees and spectrum usage charges3,6733,6963,851
Roaming and access charges4,1184,5974,501
Employee benefit expenses2,1222,2322,337
Other expenses incl. marketing, content, customer acquisition & service5,7875,4795,763
Other income113.21,020541.0
Depreciation & amortisation22,63421,97322,108
Exceptional items (net; positive = gain added to PBT)755.50.0058,607
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity *-61,965-74,359-1,04,167-70,320-35,758
Borrowings *2,13,7612,37,7662,43,8092,33,2291,92,528
Cash and cash equivalents *1,453228.8167.8256.82,106
Trade receivables *1,9561,6531,6381,4391,440
Inventories *2.3016.31.201.1021.0
Trade payables *13,17013,53613,73110,7488,826
Net property, plant and equipment *36,31353,56956,32458,99370,609
Capital work in progress *336.1306.4643.22,7171,538
Total assets *1,94,0292,07,2431,84,9981,97,8671,91,638
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities-7,616-5,68220,8269,29118,473
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *11,27513,24719,212-1,0467,554
Payments for PP&E and intangibles (incl. CWIP)-5,888-3,857-1,614-10,005-10,979
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *2,8743,4754,8726,83610,763
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations10,93211,11711,01411,02311,19511,32311,33211,689
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *4,4234,4894,4514,4114,4594,4924,4144,683
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,3741,3671,2771,4561,4441,4111,4461,430
EBITDA (vendor classification) *4,8504,9624,7024,7544,7875,0104,9935,229
EBIT *-554.5-666.9-923.9-718.3-742.9538.056,9661,373
Interest and financing cost (net of other income)6,3145,6906,2575,7514,6835,6354,8864,925
Profit/(loss) before tax-7,168-6,607-7,166-6,611-5,527-5,29051,976-3,747
Tax expense (current + deferred)7.802.500.00-3.00-3.00-4.006.007.00
Profit/(loss) after tax-7,176-6,609-7,166-6,608-5,524-5,28651,970-3,754
Diluted EPS (INR)-1.03-0.95-1.01-0.63-0.51-0.494.80-0.35
EBITDA (company reported, post Ind AS 116, excl. other income)4,5504,7124,6604,6124,6854,8184,8895,034
Depreciation & amortisation5,4045,6295,5715,4725,5685,5515,5185,467
Exceptional items (net; positive = gain added to PBT)0.000.000.000.0038.01,07857,4911,611
Operating expenses total (revenue less EBITDA)6,3826,4056,3536,4106,5106,5056,4436,655
Network expenses and IT outsourcing2,3572,3642,3262,3492,363n.r.n.r.n.r.
Licence fees and spectrum usage charges931.2944.3928.3947.3959.5n.r.n.r.n.r.
Roaming and access charges1,1351,1811,1961,1141,136n.r.n.r.n.r.
Employee benefit expenses585.4549.3549.5543.5607.2n.r.n.r.n.r.
Other expenses incl. marketing, content, customer acquisition & service1,3741,3671,3531,4561,444n.r.n.r.n.r.

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth-8.2%9.5%1.2%2.2%3.0%
EBITDA margin40.2%41.6%42.3%
Net margin-73.4%-69.5%-73.2%-62.8%77.0%
Return on equity56.4%43.0%35.0%31.4%-65.1%
Return on capital employed-5.0%-4.1%-3.2%-2.0%35.1%
Return on assets-14.2%-14.6%-15.9%-14.3%17.7%
Borrowings less cash (₹ crore)2,12,3082,37,5372,43,6412,32,9721,90,422
Borrowings less cash / EBITDA14.2x12.9x10.0x
Interest cover-0.39x-0.29x-0.19x-0.13x2.68x
Asset turnover0.19x0.21x0.22x0.23x0.23x
Receivable days1914141212
Inventory days (on revenue)00000
Payable days (on revenue)1251171189072
Cash conversion0.27x0.19x-0.67x-0.34x0.53x
Capex intensity15.3%9.2%3.8%23.0%24.5%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-13,504-9,53819,212-714.47,494
EPS, diluted (₹)-9.83-8.43-6.41-4.013.21
Book value per share (₹)-21.56-21.40-21.38-10.29-3.32

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (company reported, excl. other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Borrowings less cash (₹ crore): borrowings less cash and cash equivalents, with no investments netted; negative is cash beyond borrowings.
  • Borrowings less cash / EBITDA: borrowings less cash / EBITDA (company reported, excl. other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS (INR)).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 12 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 12 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Vodafone Idea includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Vodafone Idea

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Communication Services companies
  • Bharti Airtel Ltd.

    NSE: BHARTIARTL

    Communication Services · Telecom Services

    ₹1,805.10 last close on 9 Oct 2026 +0.03%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 9 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 12 Oct 2026; page updated 12 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.