Skip to content

Info Edge India Ltd.

NSE: NAUKRICommunication ServicesInternet Content & Information

Last close
₹1,265.10
Day change
+₹29.90 (+2.42%)vs
Market cap
₹77,981 crIndian rupees
Research updated
2 reports

About Info Edge India

Info Edge India Ltd. is a prominent player in the internet services industry in India, prominently known for its online job portal, Naukri.com. The company's primary function is to facilitate job recruitment and enhance the online job search experience for both employers and job seekers. Beyond recruitment, Info Edge India Ltd. also diversifies its services through platforms such as 99acres.com for real estate, Jeevansathi.com for matchmaking, and Shiksha.com for educational guidance. Info Edge has established itself as a key influencer in these sectors by offering valuable digital solutions that connect individuals with resources and opportunities. With a strategic focus on capitalizing on India’s burgeoning online market, the company plays a significant role in bridging gaps between job market demand and supply, and contributes extensively to the digital evolution of business and consumer interactions in India. As a publicly listed company, Info Edge's ventures significantly contribute to the digital economy, providing a robust portfolio of online platforms that cater to various consumer needs.

Sector
Communication Services
Industry
Internet Content & Information
Listing
NSE: NAUKRI
Chief executive
Mr. Hitesh Oberoi
Employees
5,961
Headquarters
Noida, India
ISIN
INE663F01032

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Info Edge (NSE: NAUKRI), Online classifieds and venture investments: revenue of ₹3,285 crore in FY26 (+15.3% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 35.7%, net profit of ₹1,450 crore and net cash of ₹4,919 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
3,285
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+15.3%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
35.7%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,450
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
4.0%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-4,919
Net debt including leases excluding strategic stakes
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
77,981
at the close of 13 Oct 2026

Company profile

Info Edge monetises recruitment, property, matrimony and education marketplaces through subscriptions and related services. Naukri drives operating cash generation while subscription advances create deferred revenue. A second economic layer is its listed and unlisted investment portfolio; reported consolidated PAT includes investment marks and outside fund investors, so it is not interchangeable with core operating earnings.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameInfo Edge (India) Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: NAUKRI; BSE: 532777
ISININE663F01032
CINL74899DL1995PLC068021
SectorConsumer internet
IndustryOnline classifieds and venture investments
HeadquartersNoida, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP (since 2022)
Market capitalisation₹77,981 crore (13 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding64.77 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,204 (close, 13 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹908.3 - ₹1,420 (to 13 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.infoedge.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Zwayam Digital100%Recruitment workflow SaaS
Axilly Labs / DoSelect100%Technical assessments
Jeevansathi Internet Services100%Matchmaking holding entity; owns Aisle
Aisle Network100%Dating and matchmaking apps
Sunrise Mentors / Coding Ninjas100%Education platform; wholly owned July 2026
Smartweb100%Investment fund manager and sponsor

Controlled AIFs consolidate despite outside LP ownership. Eternal and PB Fintech are financial stakes, not controlled operating businesses. Coding Ninjas FY26 ownership was 54.64%, changed July 2026.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter37.59%37.59%37.50%37.47%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions30.33%29.66%27.97%23.72%
Domestic institutions21.67%22.49%24.08%27.82%
of which mutual funds13.85%14.55%15.58%19.21%
Retail3.21%3.11%3.82%
Other7.20%7.16%7.17%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Source:, annual report published 2026-07-31; presentation-rounded, not consolidated EBITDA. These core standalone histories exclude specified acquired businesses. Consolidated FY26A revenue is INR3284.732 crore, derived operating EBITDA INR1172.215 crore and owners PAT INR1449.814 crore. The model bridges core standalone revenue to consolidated revenue explicitly rather than multiplying India B2B customer realisation by all recruitment customers. Zwayam/DoSelect, Aisle and Coding Ninjas belong in the operating perimeter, not a duplicate investment NAV leg.

The financial-investment layer includes Eternal, PB Fintech and venture holdings. Controlled AIFs can consolidate gross assets despite outside-LP economic claims; legal subsidiary status and IndAS equity-method classification can also differ. Gross consolidated investment assets are therefore not automatically parent-attributable NAV.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, segment result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharesegment result, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Recruitment Solutions2,34371.3%1,283115.5%
99acres for real estate488.114.9%-59.2-5.3%
Others; consolidated segment as reported453.513.8%-112.7-10.1%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Matrimony.com (MATRIMONY)Direct matrimony vertical comparison
Just Dial (JUSTDIAL)Paid classifieds and cash-rich model
IndiaMART InterMESH (INDIAMART)B2B subscription and deferred-revenue economics
PB Fintech (POLICYBZR)
Eternal (ETERNAL)

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations1,5892,3462,5362,8503,285
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *34.063.474.778.31,347
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *378.7586.8484.2531.0653.3
EBITDA (vendor classification) *3,075511.8934.91,0861,451
Operating EBIT excluding other income14,205147.9728.1871.61,050
Finance costs4.657.3022.324.227.4
Profit before tax14,200140.6878.01,9452,121
Total tax expense1,318211.1283.5634.7358.6
Total group profit after tax12,882-70.5594.61,3101,763
Diluted EPS split adjusted (INR per share)985.58-8.348.8814.8322.36
Employee benefits expense1,1281,2351,342
Advertising and promotion342.5373.1453.0
Administration and other expenses161.7178.1225.3
Network internet and other direct charges74.778.392.7
Materials merchandise and inventory-change costs0.000.000.00
Advertising administration and network costs578.9629.5771.0
Operating EBITDA excluding other income829.2984.71,172
Other income413.71,0731,059
Depreciation and amortisation101.1113.1122.6
Share of equity-accounted JV profit or loss signed-131.0-123.01.82
Exceptional gain or loss signed-110.6147.038.8
Current tax289.6286.9368.4
Deferred tax charge or credit signed-6.1627.3-9.84
Prior unrealised gain tax-rate adjustment0.00320.60.00
PAT attributable to non-controlling interests19.3347.8313.0
PAT attributable to equity holders of parent575.2962.11,450
Basic EPS split adjusted (INR per share)8.9214.8822.39
Total income2,9503,9234,343
Total expenses including D&A and finance1,8302,0022,263
Employee share-based payment expense51.337.747.5
PBT before exception and equity-accounted JV share1,1201,9212,081
PBT before exceptional items including JV share988.61,7982,083
Other comprehensive income net tax16,3903,9152,053
Total group comprehensive income16,9855,2253,816
Comprehensive income attributable to parent owners16,9654,8773,503
Investment FVTPL gain included in other income177.0800.6779.8
Bank FD interest included in other income226.9267.5255.0
Diluted EPS before exceptional items net of tax (₹)17.8221.63
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners of parent18,05114,42630,26234,90337,913
Financial borrowings plus lease liabilities64.1107.7246.4267.3258.5
Cash and cash equivalents205.2361.3331.9263.0365.4
Net trade receivables30.012.610.613.211.0
Total trade payables MSME and other120.894.688.975.4116.7
Net PPE investment property and intangibles ex ROU goodwill104.9176.5184.6196.6181.5
Capital work in progress0.005.450.002.6317.5
Total assets20,48316,66036,09142,77147,559
Total equity including NCI31,62836,81640,369
Non-controlling interests equity1,3661,9132,456
Vehicle bank borrowings excluding leases2.581.270.43
Lease liabilities current and noncurrent243.8266.1258.1
Debt money-market and liquid mutual funds726.71,1481,260
Treasury bank term deposits net restricted margin3,3043,5463,553
Debt funds plus unrestricted treasury bank deposits4,0314,6954,812
Cash debt mutual funds and treasury bank deposits4,3634,9585,178
Net debt including leases excluding strategic stakes-4,117-4,690-4,919
Net debt excluding leases and strategic stakes-4,360-4,956-5,177
Inventories not applicable service businessn.a.n.a.n.a.
Right-of-use assets255.0265.7246.2
Goodwill370.0322.5322.5
Net property plant equipment60.697.3110.1
Net investment property34.435.634.7
Net finite-life intangible assets89.663.736.7
Customer advances and deferred subscription revenue1,1401,3891,534
Noncurrent financial investments excluded from liquidity27,31032,28140,871
Associate and JV carrying investments excluded from liquidity3,1664,231168.9
Strategic investments held for sale excluded from liquidity23.30.0086.6
Restricted bank margin money excluded from net-debt liquidity0.450.570.65
Noncurrent treasury bank deposits before margin exclusion213.2709.5589.9
Current bank deposits original maturity over12months2,2312,8332,960
Bank deposits original maturity3to12months860.94.003.50
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities3,245785.6702.3875.81,076
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *686.0454.0672.6792.81,001
Cash dividends paid to parent shareholders positive-205.8-193.2245.2310.2543.9
Gross cash capex PPE intangibles and WIP positive-20.4-58.029.783.175.0
CFO less gross capex672.6792.81,001
Strategic investment and NCI cash deployment497.7414.9772.1
Cash repayment of bank borrowings29.11.310.84
Lease principal cash repayment30.329.932.7
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Year-end shares excluding ESOP trust split adjusted12.8712.8964.5664.7264.77
Weighted average basic shares split adjusted64.5164.6764.75
Weighted average diluted shares split adjusted64.7464.8964.84
Legal issued shares including ESOP trust split adjusted64.6964.7964.84
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations700.8722.4749.6790.9805.5819.4869.0880.7
Operating EBIT excluding other income, JVs and exceptionals214.7241.7217.5233.6248.9263.9303.3306.6
Finance costs including lease interest5.996.146.476.596.986.787.086.26
Profit before tax including exceptional items and JVs500.0371.1741.6431.1428.8392.9868.7631.7
Total current and deferred tax expense415.382.763.788.281.376.1112.9141.7
Net profit including non-controlling interests84.7288.4677.9342.9347.5316.7755.7490.1
Diluted EPS after exceptional items; post-split INR per share0.363.737.144.564.884.198.726.87
Employee benefits expense305.8305.6331.3327.1340.4342.4331.7341.2
Network, internet and other direct charges19.119.820.822.022.222.526.026.3
Advertising and promotion cost (component; not additive twice)91.081.9100.0127.1108.399.4118.2118.9
Other expenses as reported (component; not additive twice)43.343.549.550.254.760.859.753.5
Advertising and promotion plus other expenses134.3125.4149.4177.3163.0160.1177.9172.4
Operating EBITDA excluding other income, JVs and exceptionals241.6271.6248.0264.5279.9294.4333.5340.9
Other income including treasury and FVTPL income214.1187.1520.8213.2161.8187.5496.0192.3
Depreciation and amortisation expense26.929.930.630.931.030.530.234.3
Exceptional gain/(loss), signed164.8-45.825.5-4.6325.1-51.970.2135.6
Share of net profit/(loss) of equity-accounted joint ventures, signed-87.5-5.80-15.7-4.52-0.020.136.243.49
Net profit attributable to non-controlling interests61.545.8214.546.931.145.0190.044.3
Net profit attributable to equity holders of parent23.3242.6463.4295.9316.4271.7565.8445.7

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth40.9%47.6%8.1%12.3%15.3%
EBITDA margin32.7%34.6%35.7%
Net margin22.7%33.8%44.1%
Return on equity2.6%3.0%4.0%
Return on capital employed120.1%0.9%3.2%2.7%2.9%
Return on assets2.2%2.4%3.2%
Net debt (₹ crore)-4,117-4,690-4,919
Net debt / EBITDA-4.96x-4.76x-4.20x
Interest cover3,054.8x20.3x32.7x36.0x38.3x
Asset turnover0.12x0.13x0.10x0.07x0.07x
Receivable days72221
Payable days (on revenue)2815131013
Cash conversion1.22x0.91x0.74x
Capex intensity1.3%2.5%1.2%2.9%2.3%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)3,224727.6672.6792.81,001
Dividend payout42.6%32.2%37.5%
EPS, diluted (₹)985.6-8.348.8814.8322.36
Book value per share (₹)1,4021,120468.7539.3585.3

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt including leases excluding strategic stakes; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS split adjusted).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 13 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 13 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Info Edge India includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Info Edge India

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report

Same sector

All Communication Services companies
  • Bharti Airtel Ltd.

    NSE: BHARTIARTL

    Communication Services · Telecom Services

    ₹1,905.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +2.75%

    Research updated

  • Communication Services · Telecom Services

    ₹12.59 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +0.56%

    Research updated

  • Indus Towers Ltd.

    NSE: INDUSTOWER

    Communication Services · Telecom Services

    ₹383.30 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +0.45%

    Research updated

  • Bharti Hexacom Ltd.

    NSE: BHARTIHEXA

    Communication Services · Telecom Services

    ₹1,621.90 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −1.73%

    Research updated

  • Communication Services · Telecom Services

    ₹1,742.80 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −1.19%

    Research updated

  • Communication Services · Broadcasting

    ₹638.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +1.41%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 16 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 13 Oct 2026; page updated 17 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.