Skip to content

Indus Towers Ltd.

NSE: INDUSTOWERCommunication ServicesTelecom Services

Last close
₹383.30
Day change
+₹1.70 (+0.45%)vs
Market cap
₹99,067 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Indus Towers

Indus Towers Ltd. is a leading provider of telecommunications infrastructure services in Asia. Primarily focusing on tower construction, maintenance, and operation, Indus Towers plays a critical role in facilitating mobile network connectivity across diverse geographical regions. The company thrives on supporting telecommunication businesses by offering scalable infrastructure solutions that promote seamless network coverage and improved service quality. As a key player in the telecom domain, Indus Towers significantly impacts sectors such as mobile communications, internet service providers, and broadcasting, enabling high-speed, reliable connectivity crucial for digital growth. With a vast portfolio of towers spread across urban and rural areas, the company helps bridge the digital divide by ensuring consistent coverage in under-represented areas. Indus Towers' commitment to sustainability and innovation in infrastructure development enhances its market significance, contributing to the robust expansion and resilience of the telecom sector. It provides essential support for mobile operators, ensuring the backbone for the digital communication ecosystem remains strong and adaptable to evolving technological advancements.

Sector
Communication Services
Industry
Telecom Services
Listing
NSE: INDUSTOWER
Chief executive
Mr. Prachur Sah
Employees
3,783
Headquarters
Gurugram, India
ISIN
INE121J01017

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Indus Towers (NSE: INDUSTOWER), Passive telecom infrastructure: revenue of ₹32,493 crore in FY26 (+7.9% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 55.3%, net profit of ₹7,145 crore and net debt of ₹15,274 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
32,493
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+7.9%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
55.3%
EBITDA (company definition, excl. other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
7,145
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
19.8%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
15,274
Net debt incl. lease liabilities (company definition)
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
99,594
at the close of 13 Oct 2026

Company profile

Indus leases passive tower space and related infrastructure to mobile network operators and recovers energy costs. Co-location additions generate greater incremental returns than new single-tenant towers. Bharti Airtel is both controlling shareholder and anchor customer, while Vodafone Idea's funding and payment performance materially affect incremental tenancies and collections. New Africa operations introduce execution and currency risk.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameIndus Towers Limited (formerly Bharti Infratel Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: INDUSTOWER; BSE: 534816
ISININE121J01017
SectorCommunication Services
IndustryPassive telecom infrastructure
HeadquartersGurugram, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorDeloitte Haskins & Sells LLP
Market capitalisation₹99,594 crore (13 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding263.72 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹380.9 (close, 13 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹337.8 - ₹481.5 (to 13 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.industowers.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Bharti Airtel Limited.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Smartx Services Limited100%Telecom infrastructure services
Indus Towers FZE100%Overseas holding and tower expansion
Indus Towers Nigeria Limited100%Nigeria tower rollout
Indus Tower Infra Zambia Limited100%Zambia tower rollout
Indus Infra Uganda Limited100%Uganda tower rollout

FY26 annual report states no subsidiary is material under Listing Regulations. Additional UAE investment, ventures and management subsidiaries wholly owned.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter51.03%51.03%51.26%51.26%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions26.21%25.92%25.10%23.20%
Domestic institutions18.24%18.95%19.68%21.45%
of which mutual funds13.80%14.03%14.08%16.22%
Retail4.52%4.09%3.98%4.09%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Passive telecom sites earn sharing rent and loading/service revenue, with energy reimbursements broadly recovering grid/diesel expense. Additional sharing operators on an existing tower improve returns more than single-tenancy greenfield build. Indus is consolidated, including new wholly owned African operations; India-only summary tables exclude overseas losses and must not replace group earnings. Bharti Airtel controls51.26% and is anchor customer; Vodafone no longer holds shares but Vi remains a concentrated credit exposure. Issuer EBITDA excludes other income, finance income and charity below the EBITDA bridge.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust
Bharti Airtel (BHARTIARTL)Anchor customer and promoter; integrated telecom economics not pure tower comparable
Vodafone Idea (IDEA)
Tata Communications (TATACOMM)
RailTel Corporation (RAILTEL)Listed network infrastructure context, different project mix

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations27,71728,38228,60130,12332,493
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *10,26610,59111,15011,44912,005
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,8697,2501,975-2,8151,634
EBITDA (vendor classification) *15,35910,09615,81021,41418,206
EBIT *10,0344,4299,93415,01211,461
Finance costs (gross, incl. interest on lease liabilities)1,6031,6701,8641,8581,893
Profit before tax8,4312,7598,12213,1549,598
Tax expense2,058719.32,0863,2222,453
Profit for the year6,3732,0406,0369,9327,145
Diluted EPS (₹)23.657.5722.4037.3127.09
Power and fuel11,15011,44511,996
Employee benefit expenses782.3841.4878.2
Other opex: R&M + materials + other exp (incl. doubtful-debt allowance)1,975-3,0081,644
Repairs and maintenance (memo; within other_expenses)1,3991,4411,467
Allowance for doubtful receivables (net); negative = write-back-76.7-5,087n.r.
EBITDA (company definition, excl. other income)14,69420,84517,976
Other income361.1345.8477.0
Finance income1,128417.9341.4
Charity and donation137.3194.7162.4
Depreciation and amortisation incl. ROU, net of scheme adj.6,0606,4027,141
Exceptional items0.000.000.00
Profit attributable to owners (no minorities)6,0369,9327,145
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity *22,15121,11027,03932,49839,646
Borrowings excl. lease liabilities (current + non-current)19,72619,1854,3122,262920.9
Cash and cash equivalents980.222.463.1149.747.3
Trade receivables (net)7,0594,8696,4514,7684,939
Inventories *7.6026.8
Trade payables *2,1292,1222,2802,4452,672
Net property, plant and equipment *10,92111,18812,63814,93416,233
Capital work in progress *178.7366.8440.8576.9649.1
Total assets *47,96846,57255,86863,17071,316
Lease liabilities (current + non-current)16,21918,89320,206
Current investments0.001,4864,305
Other bank balances1,7061,505
Net debt incl. lease liabilities (company definition)20,46818,02015,274
Net debt / (net cash) excl. lease liabilities (company definition)4,249-873.4-4,932
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities7,096-208.711,58219,64515,684
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *5,8364,2822,62912,8617,058
Purchase of PPE, intangibles and CWIP (cash flow; negative = outflow)-2,870-3,168-8,953-6,784-8,626
Dividends paid-2,9640.000.000.00
Capex (company-reported KPI, accrual; positive)9,6986,8708,817
Payment for buyback of equity shares0.002,6400.00
Repayment of principal portion of lease liabilities2,1512,513
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *269.48269.45269.43266.19263.72
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations7,4657,5477,7278,0588,1888,1468,1018,431
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,8932,8252,8303,0702,9542,8933,198
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *-541.6-2,492281.2384.1454.4513.1497.3
EBITDA (vendor classification) *5,0227,2494,5354,5134,7054,6724,727
EBIT *3,4425,6802,8422,8092,9072,8342,833
Finance costs (gross, incl. interest on lease liabilities)461.4461.6479.1474.7462.4487.0468.9485.5
Profit before tax2,9805,2192,3632,3342,4782,4202,3652,347
Tax expense (current + deferred)756.61,216583.9597.0639.1644.4572.4601.6
Profit for the period2,2244,0031,7791,7371,8391,7761,7931,746
Diluted EPS (₹)8.3015.176.756.586.976.736.806.62
Power and fuel2,8932,8252,8273,0693,0872,9522,8883,195
Employee benefit expenses207.3216.7220.3213.3205.1229.1230.7215.1
Other opex: R&M + materials + other exp (incl. doubtful-debt allowance)-541.6-2,492285.0385.5283.5457.0517.7499.9
EBITDA (company definition, excl. other income)4,9076,9974,3954,3904,6134,5094,4644,521
Other income113.983.891.785.182.9153.8155.2121.2
Finance income43.9207.0119.478.286.683.593.1127.2
Charity and donation43.339.071.240.640.640.640.642.7
Depreciation and amortisation incl. ROU, net of scheme adj.1,5801,5691,6931,7041,8011,7981,8381,894
Profit attributable to owners (no minorities)2,2244,0031,7791,7371,8391,7761,7931,746
Repairs and maintenance (memo; within other_expenses)383.2361.2337.4369.7376.5350.7370.2371.4
Exceptional items0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Allowance for doubtful receivables (net); negative = write-back-1,077-3,024-226.4-88.0-195.0n.d.n.d.n.d.
Sharing (rental/service) revenuen.r.n.r.n.r.5,1075,2425,2745,3065,372
Energy reimbursementsn.r.n.r.n.r.2,9472,9452,8692,7883,054

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth98.6%2.4%0.8%5.3%7.9%
EBITDA margin51.4%69.2%55.3%
Net margin21.1%33.0%22.0%
Return on equity25.1%33.4%19.8%
Return on capital employed25.3%10.8%27.7%45.4%30.4%
Return on assets11.8%16.7%10.6%
Net debt (₹ crore)20,46818,02015,274
Net debt / EBITDA1.39x0.86x0.85x
Interest cover6.26x2.65x5.33x8.08x6.05x
Asset turnover0.60x0.60x0.56x0.51x0.48x
Receivable days9363825855
Inventory days (on revenue)00
Payable days (on revenue)2827293030
Cash conversion1.92x1.98x2.20x
Capex intensity10.4%11.2%31.3%22.5%26.5%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)4,226-3,3772,62912,8617,058
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%
EPS, diluted (₹)23.657.5722.4037.3127.09
Book value per share (₹)82.2078.34100.4122.1150.3

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (company definition, excl. other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt incl. lease liabilities (company definition); negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (company definition, excl. other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 13 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 13 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Indus Towers includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Indus Towers

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Communication Services companies
  • Bharti Airtel Ltd.

    NSE: BHARTIARTL

    Communication Services · Telecom Services

    ₹1,905.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +2.75%

    Research updated

  • Communication Services · Telecom Services

    ₹12.59 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +0.56%

    Research updated

  • Communication Services · Internet Content & Information

    ₹1,265.10 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +2.42%

    Research updated

  • Bharti Hexacom Ltd.

    NSE: BHARTIHEXA

    Communication Services · Telecom Services

    ₹1,621.90 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −1.73%

    Research updated

  • Communication Services · Telecom Services

    ₹1,742.80 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −1.19%

    Research updated

  • Communication Services · Broadcasting

    ₹638.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +1.41%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 16 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 13 Oct 2026; page updated 17 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.