Ultratech Cement Ltd.
NSE: ULTRACEMCO
Basic Materials · Building Materials
Research updated
NSE: HINDALCOBasic MaterialsAluminum
Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Hindalco Industries after signing in.
Hindalco Industries Ltd. is an Indian non-ferrous metals company and the metals flagship of the Aditya Birla Group. Headquartered in Mumbai, it operates primarily in aluminium, copper, and related chemical products, with a fully integrated presence across mining, refining, smelting, power generation and downstream fabrication. In aluminium, Hindalco produces primary metal, alumina, rolled products, extrusions and foils, supplying customised solutions for sectors such as automotive and transport, aerospace and defence, building and construction, electricals, electronics, beverage and food packaging, consumer durables and renewables. Its copper operations include copper cathodes, continuous cast rods, alloy and recycled rods, as well as by-products like sulphuric acid, di-ammonium phosphate and precious metals, serving electrical, telecom, industrial, agrochemical and infrastructure applications. Through its global subsidiary Novelis, Hindalco is a leading producer of flat-rolled aluminium products and a major recycler of aluminium, giving it a significant role in global packaging and automotive supply chains. The company’s broad industrial footprint makes it a key supplier to core manufacturing and energy-related industries in India and worldwide.
Public research · Report of
Hindalco (NSE: HINDALCO), Aluminium and copper: integrated primary aluminium, flat-rolled products and recycling (Novelis), copper smelting: revenue of ₹2,74,944 crore in FY26 (+15.3% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 12.8%, net profit of ₹13,391 crore and net debt of ₹64,841 crore.
Hindalco is the Aditya Birla Group's metals flagship. Through Novelis it is the world's largest aluminium flat-rolled products maker and recycler (beverage can, automotive, aerospace sheet), earning a conversion margin per tonne largely passing metal through. In India it runs a low-cost integrated aluminium chain (captive bauxite, ~3.8 Mt alumina, 1.34 Mt primary metal) whose margin moves with LME, plus downstream rolling/extrusions and a 0.4 Mt custom copper smelter earning TC/RC and by-product margins.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | Hindalco Industries Limited |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: HINDALCO; BSE: 500440 |
| ISIN | INE038A01020 |
| CIN | L27020MH1958PLC011238 |
| Sector | Basic Materials |
| Industry | Aluminium and copper: integrated primary aluminium, flat-rolled products and recycling (Novelis), copper smelting |
| Headquarters | Mumbai, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | consolidated, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | Price Waterhouse & Co Chartered Accountants LLP |
| Market capitalisation | ₹2,09,075 crore (16 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 222.04 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹893.8 (close, 16 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹763.5 - ₹1,176 (to 16 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://www.hindalco.com |
Parent: Aditya Birla Group (promoter group 34.66% as of 30 Jun 2026).
| Entity | Holding | Business |
|---|---|---|
| Novelis Inc. | 100% | Global aluminium flat-rolled products and recycling; ~3.6 Mt FY26 shipments; Bay Minette 600 kt greenfield under commissioning |
| A.V. Minerals (Netherlands) N.V. | 100% | Holding company of Novelis; raised US$1.0bn loan to fund US$950m equity infusion into Novelis in FY26 |
| Utkal Alumina International Limited | 100% | Alumina refinery in Odisha supplying Hindalco's smelters |
| Hindalco-Almex Aerospace Limited | 97% | Aerospace aluminium alloys |
| Dahej Harbour and Infrastructure Limited | 100% | Port infrastructure for the Dahej copper smelter |
| East Coast Bauxite Mining Co. Pvt. Ltd. | 74% | Bauxite mining |
55 subsidiaries at 31 Mar 2026; joint operations include Aluminium Norf (50%), Logan Aluminium (40%), Ulsan Aluminium (40%), Mahan Coal (50%).
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 34.64% | 34.64% | 34.64% | 34.66% |
| Promoter holding pledged | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Foreign institutions | 28.13% | 28.16% | 29.96% | 31.41% |
| Domestic institutions | 28.40% | 27.70% | 25.90% | 24.40% |
| of which mutual funds | 12.90% | 13.27% | 11.37% | 10.05% |
| Retail | 8.30% | 9.00% | 9.00% | 9.10% |
| Other | 0.50% | 0.50% | 0.50% | 0.50% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
Hindalco (NSE: HINDALCO) earns in three economics. Novelis (100% owned, about 59% of revenue) rolls and recycles aluminium sheet; beverage cans were 62% of FY26 shipments and auto 18%. It earns a conversion margin per tonne, with metal passed through on a lag. India upstream is an integrated chain from bauxite to alumina to smelter (1.34 Mt of metal). Its EBITDA per tonne moves with LME against a rupee cost stack of coal, carbon and alumina. Copper is a custom smelter earning TC/RC and by-product margins. India downstream (FRP, extrusions, foil) is small but growing.
| Segment | ebitda usd, FY26 (US$ million) | Share | revenue, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share | ebitda, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novelis (US GAAP, management basis) | 1,645 | 100.0% | ||||
| Aluminium Upstream (India) | 41,447 | 37.2% | 18,884 | 83.3% | ||
| Aluminium Downstream (India) | 978.0 | 4.3% | ||||
| Copper (India) | 69,838 | 62.8% | 2,809 | 12.4% |
Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| National Aluminium Company (NATIONALUM) | Indian integrated bauxite-alumina-aluminium producer; closest domestic upstream comparable |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal (VAML) | Largest Indian primary aluminium producer, listed after Vedanta demerger |
| Vedanta Limited (VEDL) | Diversified metals with large aluminium segment |
| Hindustan Copper (HINDCOPPER) | Indian copper producer; comparable for the copper segment |
| Alcoa Corporation | Global integrated bauxite-alumina-aluminium producer (NYSE: AA) |
| Constellium SE | Closest listed comparable to Novelis in aluminium rolled products (NYSE: CSTM) |
| Norsk Hydro | Integrated aluminium with rolling and recycling (Oslo: NHY) |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,93,888 | 2,21,937 | 2,15,962 | 2,38,496 | 2,74,944 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 1,28,736 | 1,52,657 | 1,46,223 | 1,57,657 | 1,90,927 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 30,369 | 40,453 | 38,063 | 39,792 | 37,346 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 31,159 | 24,484 | 25,168 | 34,538 | 38,869 |
| Operating EBIT excluding other income and exceptional items | 22,795 | 16,843 | 16,351 | 23,924 | 26,054 |
| Finance cost | 3,221 | 3,602 | 3,858 | 3,419 | 3,480 |
| Profit before tax | 19,574 | 13,241 | 14,012 | 22,337 | 18,496 |
| Tax | 5,373 | 3,144 | 3,857 | 6,335 | 5,105 |
| Profit for the year before non-controlling interests | 13,730 | 10,097 | 10,155 | 16,002 | 13,391 |
| Diluted EPS (₹) | 61.65 | 45.36 | 45.65 | 71.91 | 60.20 |
| Operating EBITDA excluding other income | 24,232 | 32,788 | 35,208 | ||
| Other income | 1,496 | 2,708 | 2,889 | ||
| D&A including impairment | 7,881 | 8,864 | 9,154 | ||
| Exceptional items signed | 21.0 | -879.0 | -6,963 | ||
| Share of associates | 2.00 | 3.00 | -4.00 | ||
| PAT owners | 10,155 | 16,001 | 13,391 | ||
| Materials purchases inventory change | 1,33,855 | 1,47,113 | 1,77,038 | ||
| Employee expense | 14,778 | 15,406 | 17,148 | ||
| Power fuel | 14,476 | 14,396 | 13,622 | ||
| Other expenses including financial-asset impairment (net) | 28,621 | 28,793 | 31,928 | ||
| Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | ||
| Cost of materials consumed as reported | 1,30,768 | 1,48,244 | 1,89,642 | ||
| Purchases of stock-in-trade | 1,758 | 1,196 | 1,478 | ||
| Changes in finished goods WIP and stock-in-trade inventories | 1,329 | -2,327 | -14,082 | ||
| Other expenses as reported (before financial impairment) | 28,596 | 28,757 | 31,934 | ||
| Impairment loss or reversal on financial assets (net) | 25.0 | 36.0 | -6.00 | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation excluding impairment | 7,521 | 7,881 | 8,830 | ||
| Non-current asset impairment outside exceptional items (net) | 360.0 | 983.0 | 324.0 | ||
| Current tax expense | 3,005 | 6,354 | 7,531 | ||
| Deferred tax expense or credit | 852.0 | -19.0 | -2,426 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total equity | 78,202 | 94,817 | 1,06,157 | 1,23,721 | 1,36,595 |
| Current and non-current borrowings excluding lease liabilities | 64,489 | 60,291 | 54,501 | 61,931 | 96,659 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 11,639 | 12,840 | 11,816 | 9,808 | 14,350 |
| Trade receivables carrying amount | 21,076 | 16,214 | 16,404 | 19,834 | 27,222 |
| Inventories | 44,483 | 42,958 | 40,812 | 48,801 | 75,517 |
| Trade payables excluding supplier financing credit | 43,838 | 41,495 | 32,858 | 40,434 | 61,624 |
| Net PPE excluding ROU CWIP goodwill and intangible assets | 908.0 | 1,042 | 77,151 | 81,739 | 91,288 |
| Capital work-in-progress excluding intangible development | 5,274 | 10,377 | 14,591 | 27,023 | 47,569 |
| Total assets | 2,23,062 | 2,24,817 | 2,31,907 | 2,65,991 | 3,47,795 |
| Net debt (gross debt less cash and treasury investments, company definition) | 35,332 | 64,841 | |||
| Borrowings plus lease liabilities per capital management | 63,929 | 99,161 | |||
| Current and non-current lease liabilities | 1,998 | 2,502 | |||
| Supplier financing credit separate from trade payables | 4,475 | 1,713 | 4.00 | ||
| Right of use assets (separate from PPE) | 2,547 | 2,498 | 2,929 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash generated from operating activities after tax | 958.0 | 22,131 | 24,056 | 24,410 | 10,250 |
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | 11,412 | 9,471 | 8,328 | 3,761 | -19,846 |
| Cash dividends paid (outflow negative) | -667.0 | -890.0 | -667.0 | -778.0 | -1,110 |
| Gross cash capex: PPE intangibles investment property (outflow -) | -5,355 | -9,637 | -15,728 | -20,649 | -30,096 |
| PPE intangible and investment property disposal receipts | 50.0 | 245.0 | 338.0 | ||
| Net cash capex after asset disposal proceeds (outflow -) | -15,678 | -20,404 | -29,758 | ||
| CFO less gross cash capex | 8,328 | 3,761 | -19,846 | ||
| Cash generated from operations before tax | 26,731 | 29,877 | 16,726 | ||
| Income taxes paid net of refunds (outflow negative) | -2,675 | -5,467 | -6,476 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares outstanding * | 222.41 | 222.29 | 222.16 | 222.09 | 222.04 |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 58,203 | 58,390 | 64,890 | 64,232 | 66,058 | 66,521 | 78,133 | 84,825 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 37,720 | 37,405 | 46,545 | 43,029 | 43,742 | 44,719 | 54,378 | 56,054 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 10,587 | 11,523 | -3,182 | 10,955 | 11,374 | 11,698 | 11,529 | 12,411 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 7,172 | 6,172 | 7,194 | 6,599 | 7,535 | 6,301 | 8,822 | 12,698 |
| EBIT * | 6,512 | 6,113 | 7,334 | 6,430 | 7,343 | 3,710 | 4,493 | 10,359 |
| Finance cost | 869.0 | 817.0 | 874.0 | 754.0 | 803.0 | 881.0 | 1,042 | 966.0 |
| Profit before tax | 5,643 | 5,296 | 6,550 | 5,676 | 6,540 | 2,829 | 3,451 | 9,393 |
| Tax expense | 1,734 | 1,561 | 1,266 | 1,672 | 1,799 | 780.0 | 854.0 | 2,380 |
| Profit for the period | 3,909 | 3,735 | 5,284 | 4,004 | 4,741 | 2,049 | 2,597 | 7,013 |
| Diluted EPS (₹) | 17.56 | 16.79 | 23.75 | 18.00 | 21.32 | 9.21 | 11.67 | 31.51 |
| Materials consumed + purchases of stock-in-trade + change in inventories | n.r. | n.r. | n.r. | 40,949 | 41,587 | 42,499 | 52,003 | 53,717 |
| Employee benefits expense | n.r. | n.r. | 3,930 | 4,253 | 4,121 | 4,349 | 4,425 | 4,725 |
| Power and fuel | 3,585 | n.r. | 3,572 | 3,465 | 3,447 | 3,284 | 3,426 | 3,649 |
| Other expenses incl. impairment on financial assets | n.r. | n.r. | n.r. | 7,494 | 7,932 | 8,395 | 8,107 | 8,802 |
| Operating EBITDA (company EBITDA less other income) | 8,025 | 7,599 | 9,596 | 8,071 | 8,971 | 7,994 | 10,172 | 13,932 |
| Other income | 1,075 | 509.0 | 700.0 | 602.0 | 713.0 | 549.0 | 1,025 | 1,057 |
| Depreciation, amortisation and impairment of non-current assets | 2,074 | 1,955 | 2,878 | 2,245 | 2,160 | 2,220 | 2,529 | 2,337 |
| Share in equity-accounted investments | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 2.00 | 1.00 | -3.00 | -4.00 | 6.00 |
| Exceptional income/(expenses), net | -514.0 | -41.0 | 6.00 | 0.00 | -182.0 | -2,610 | -4,171 | -2,299 |
| Profit attributable to owners | 3,909 | 3,735 | 5,284 | 4,004 | 4,741 | 2,049 | 2,597 | 7,013 |
Consolidated, restated. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 48.0% | 14.5% | -2.7% | 10.4% | 15.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 11.2% | 13.7% | 12.8% | ||
| Net margin | 4.7% | 6.7% | 4.9% | ||
| Return on equity | 10.1% | 13.9% | 10.3% | ||
| Return on capital employed | 17.3% | 11.3% | 10.4% | 13.8% | 12.4% |
| Return on assets | 4.4% | 6.4% | 4.4% | ||
| Net debt (₹ crore) | 35,332 | 64,841 | |||
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.08x | 1.84x | |||
| Interest cover | 7.08x | 4.68x | 4.24x | 7.00x | 7.49x |
| Asset turnover | 0.94x | 0.99x | 0.95x | 0.96x | 0.90x |
| Receivable days | 40 | 27 | 28 | 30 | 36 |
| Inventory days (on revenue) | 84 | 71 | 69 | 75 | 100 |
| Payable days (on revenue) | 83 | 68 | 56 | 62 | 82 |
| Cash conversion | 2.37x | 1.53x | 0.77x | ||
| Capex intensity | 2.8% | 4.3% | 7.3% | 8.7% | 10.9% |
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | -4,397 | 12,494 | 8,328 | 3,761 | -19,846 |
| Dividend payout | 6.6% | 4.9% | 8.3% | ||
| EPS, diluted (₹) | 61.65 | 45.36 | 45.65 | 71.91 | 60.20 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 351.6 | 426.5 | 477.8 | 557.1 | 615.2 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: ULTRACEMCO
Basic Materials · Building Materials
Research updated
NSE: JSWSTEEL
Basic Materials · Steel
Research updated
NSE: ASIANPAINT
Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals
Research updated
NSE: HINDZINC
Basic Materials · Other Industrial Metals & Mining
Research updated
NSE: TATASTEEL
Basic Materials · Steel
Research updated
NSE: GRASIM
Basic Materials · Building Materials
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 30 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 16 Oct 2026; page updated 2 Nov 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.