Ultratech Cement Ltd.
NSE: ULTRACEMCO
Basic Materials · Building Materials
Research updated
NSE: TATASTEELBasic MaterialsSteel
Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Tata Steel after signing in.
Tata Steel Ltd. is a notable entity in the global steel industry, recognized for its comprehensive production and distribution of various steel products. As an integrated steel manufacturing company, its primary function is the production of a wide range of steel products, including automotive steel, construction steel, and specialty products for various industrial applications. With a focus on innovation and sustainability, Tata Steel influences major sectors such as automotive, construction, and infrastructure, contributing to the development of durable and environmentally responsible materials. Headquartered in Mumbai, India, Tata Steel holds significant market importance due to its widespread operations and influence in steel markets across Asia, Europe, and beyond. Established in 1907, the company is part of the Tata Group, which is one of India's largest and oldest industrial conglomerates, underscoring its longstanding contribution to both national and international markets.
Public research · Report of
Tata Steel (NSE: TATASTEEL), Steel - integrated (India, Netherlands, UK, Thailand): revenue of ₹2,32,140 crore in FY26 (+6.2% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 15.0%, net profit of ₹10,794 crore and net debt of ₹80,144 crore.
Tata Steel is India's second-largest steel producer with ~36 mtpa group crude steel capacity: ~27.4 mtpa in India (Jamshedpur, Kalinganagar, Meramandali, NINL), ~7 mtpa at IJmuiden in the Netherlands, UK downstream assets transitioning to an EAF, and Thailand. India earns essentially all of group EBITDA; Europe is near breakeven and absorbing decarbonisation capex.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | Tata Steel Limited (formerly The Tata Iron and Steel Company Limited) |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: TATASTEEL; BSE: 500470 |
| ISIN | INE081A01020 |
| Sector | Basic Materials |
| Industry | Steel - integrated (India, Netherlands, UK, Thailand) |
| Headquarters | Mumbai, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | consolidated, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | Price Waterhouse & Co Chartered Accountants LLP |
| Market capitalisation | ₹2,20,047 crore (15 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 1,248 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹174.5 (close, 15 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹160.1 - ₹224.4 (to 15 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://www.tatasteel.com |
Parent: Tata Sons Private Limited (31.76%).
| Entity | Holding | Business |
|---|---|---|
| Tata Steel Nederland BV | 100% | IJmuiden integrated steel plant (~7 mtpa), Netherlands |
| Tata Steel UK Ltd | 100% | Port Talbot/Llanwern downstream processing; 3 mtpa EAF under construction |
| T Steel Holdings Pte Ltd (Singapore) | 100% | Holding company for European operations |
| Neelachal Ispat Nigam Ltd | 100% | 1.1 mtpa Odisha plant; 4.8 mtpa expansion approved Jul 2026; merger into Tata Steel approved Mar 2026 |
| Tata Steel Thailand PCL | 67.9% | Long products, Thailand |
| Tata Steel Colors (ex-Tata BlueScope Steel) | 99.99% | Coated/colour steel; consolidated from 31 Dec 2025 |
| Rujuvalika Investments Ltd | 100% | Dormant wholly-owned NBFC; NCLT order certified 15 Oct 2026. Scheme remains pending ROC effectiveness; then subsidiary will dissolve and its 11,68,393 Tata Steel shares will cancel. |
India business reported as Tata Steel India = standalone + NINL on proforma basis.
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 33.19% | 33.19% | 33.19% | 32.94% |
| Promoter holding pledged | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Foreign institutions | 17.29% | 17.49% | 18.58% | 18.90% |
| Domestic institutions | 27.60% | 27.60% | 27.30% | 27.10% |
| of which mutual funds | 14.37% | 14.64% | 14.47% | 14.71% |
| Retail | 21.93% | 21.67% | 20.88% | 21.05% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
| Segment | revenue, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share | ebitda, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share | revenue eur, FY26 (€ million) | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tata Steel India (Standalone + NINL proforma, adj. intercompany) | 1,40,302 | 30.2% | 34,272 | 49.2% | ||
| Tata Steel Netherlands (prior to inter value chain eliminations) | 6,028 | 100.0% | ||||
| Tata Steel consolidated | 2,32,140 | 50.0% | 34,848 | 50.0% | ||
| Rest of group (Netherlands, UK, Thailand, others, eliminations) - derived | 91,838 | 19.8% | 575.7 | 0.8% |
Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| JSW Steel (JSWSTEEL) | Largest Indian integrated flat-steel peer; same domestic HRC price exposure |
| Steel Authority of India (SAIL) | Integrated Indian producer, long-product and coking coal exposure |
| Jindal Steel (JINDALSTEL) | Integrated Indian producer ramping capacity; similar BF route |
| Jindal Stainless (JSL) | |
| ArcelorMittal | European integrated peer for Tata Steel Nederland/UK economics |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue from operations (incl. other operating revenues) | 2,42,327 | 2,41,636 | 2,29,171 | 2,18,543 | 2,32,140 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 1,16,777 | 1,47,730 | 1,37,493 | 1,23,099 | 1,23,092 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 39,314 | 41,327 | 43,120 | 42,214 | 45,597 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 64,601 | 33,249 | 22,888 | 26,496 | 35,775 |
| EBIT * | 55,689 | 24,534 | 6,361 | 15,754 | 23,136 |
| Finance cost | 5,462 | 6,299 | 7,508 | 7,341 | 7,167 |
| Profit before tax (after exceptional items) | 50,227 | 18,235 | -1,147 | 8,413 | 15,969 |
| Total tax expense | 8,478 | 10,160 | 3,763 | 5,239 | 5,083 |
| Reported PAT (incl. non-controlling interests) | 41,749 | 8,075 | -4,910 | 3,174 | 10,886 |
| Diluted EPS after exceptional items (INR) | 33.21 | 7.17 | -3.62 | 2.74 | 8.65 |
| Raw material cost incl. purchases of stock-in-trade and change in inventories | 1,01,916 | 95,001 | 93,618 | ||
| Employee benefits expense | 24,510 | 24,889 | 25,999 | ||
| Other expenses | 80,440 | 73,354 | 78,171 | ||
| EBITDA (company reported, total segment results) | 23,402 | 25,802 | 34,848 | ||
| Other income | 1,809 | 1,541 | 1,402 | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation | 9,882 | 10,421 | 11,955 | ||
| Share of profit/(loss) of JVs and associates | -58.0 | 190.8 | 368.5 | ||
| Profit before exceptional items and tax (after JV/associate share) | 6,667 | 9,268 | 17,001 | ||
| Exceptional items, P&L effect (loss negative, gain positive) | -7,814 | -854.6 | -1,032 | ||
| Profit/(loss) attributable to non-controlling interests | -472.2 | -246.7 | 92.0 | ||
| Profit attributable to owners of the company | -4,437 | 3,421 | 10,794 | ||
| Finance income (excluded from company EBITDA) - derived | 713.1 | 1,037 | 906.5 | ||
| Diluted weighted shares (derived: PAT to owners / diluted EPS) | 1,226 | 1,248 | 1,248 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total equity including non-controlling interests | 1,17,098 | 1,05,175 | 92,433 | 91,353 | 1,03,780 |
| Borrowings | 75,561 | 84,893 | 87,082 | 94,801 | 92,382 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 15,605 | 12,130 | 7,081 | 9,605 | 8,885 |
| Trade receivables | 12,246 | 8,257 | 6,264 | 5,260 | 4,917 |
| Inventories | 48,824 | 54,415 | 49,158 | 44,590 | 47,249 |
| Trade payables | 36,765 | 37,833 | 35,435 | 29,314 | 34,810 |
| Net property, plant and equipment | 10,902 | 1,46,239 | 1,49,536 | 1,25,215 | 1,49,878 |
| Capital work in progress | 21,228 | 30,308 | 33,370 | 40,602 | 27,510 |
| Total assets | 2,85,446 | 2,88,022 | 2,73,424 | 2,79,395 | 3,01,254 |
| Equity attributable to owners | 91,170 | 1,02,168 | |||
| Current borrowings excluding leases | 20,412 | 21,203 | |||
| Non-current borrowings excluding leases | 68,552 | 63,754 | |||
| Current lease liabilities | 1,005 | 1,192 | |||
| Non-current lease liabilities | 4,833 | 6,233 | |||
| Company reported net debt | 77,550 | 82,579 | 80,144 | ||
| Current investments | 442.7 | 1,004 | |||
| Other balances with banks | 2,042 | 1,173 | |||
| Total current assets | 68,392 | 72,265 | |||
| Total current liabilities | 86,094 | 96,918 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 46,536 | 20,183 | 20,301 | 23,138 | 35,064 |
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | 33,859 | 7,541 | 2,094 | 7,841 | 20,505 |
| Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) | -3,020 | -6,293 | -4,429 | -4,490 | -4,490 |
| Capital expenditure, sign as reported | -9,953 | -13,815 | -17,731 | -15,671 | -14,559 |
| Net investing cash flow | -14,252 | -13,799 | -14,905 | ||
| Net financing cash flow | -11,097 | -7,002 | -21,387 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares outstanding | 1,221 | 1,221 | 1,227 | 1,248 | 1,248 |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue from operations (incl. other operating revenues) | 53,905 | 53,648 | 56,218 | 53,178 | 58,689 | 57,002 | 63,270 | 60,794 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 23,943 | 23,930 | 52,802 | 20,579 | 24,426 | 22,442 | 26,171 | 22,954 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 17,494 | 17,742 | -26,536 | 18,573 | 19,018 | 20,008 | 20,572 | 21,350 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 6,714 | 6,172 | 6,564 | 7,796 | 9,311 | 8,805 | 10,211 | 9,593 |
| EBIT * | 4,136 | 3,476 | 3,988 | 4,920 | 5,997 | 5,616 | 6,603 | 5,608 |
| Finance cost | 1,971 | 1,804 | 1,789 | 1,852 | 1,775 | 1,747 | 1,792 | 1,771 |
| Profit before tax (after exceptional items) | 2,164 | 1,672 | 2,200 | 3,067 | 4,222 | 3,869 | 4,810 | 3,838 |
| Total tax expense | 1,405 | 1,377 | 998.8 | 1,060 | 1,039 | 1,138 | 1,845 | 1,452 |
| Reported PAT (incl. non-controlling interests) | 758.8 | 295.5 | 1,201 | 2,007 | 3,183 | 2,730 | 2,965 | 2,385 |
| Diluted EPS after exceptional items (INR, not annualised) | 0.67 | 0.26 | 1.04 | 1.67 | 2.49 | 2.16 | 2.34 | 1.86 |
| Raw material cost incl. purchases of stock-in-trade and change in inventories | 23,943 | 23,930 | 24,704 | 20,579 | 24,426 | 22,442 | 26,171 | 22,954 |
| Employee benefits expense | 6,327 | 6,072 | 6,023 | 6,599 | 6,349 | 6,353 | 6,698 | 7,226 |
| Other expenses | 17,494 | 17,742 | 18,932 | 18,573 | 19,018 | 20,008 | 20,572 | 21,350 |
| EBITDA (company reported, total segment results) | 6,224 | 5,994 | 6,762 | 7,480 | 9,106 | 8,309 | 9,953 | 9,370 |
| Other income | 598.6 | 221.0 | 461.0 | 288.7 | 363.6 | 501.1 | 248.5 | 232.7 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 2,597 | 2,569 | 2,720 | 2,744 | 2,893 | 3,049 | 3,268 | 3,640 |
| Share of profit/(loss) of JVs and associates | -25.5 | 47.0 | 76.8 | 79.7 | 50.8 | 104.0 | 134.1 | 96.2 |
| Profit before exceptional items and tax (after JV/associate share) | 2,146 | 1,798 | 2,588 | 3,199 | 4,643 | 4,009 | 5,150 | 4,183 |
| Exceptional items, P&L effect (loss negative, gain positive) | 18.1 | -126.2 | -388.6 | -132.1 | -420.4 | -139.9 | -340.1 | -345.5 |
| Profit/(loss) attributable to non-controlling interests | -74.6 | -31.2 | -99.9 | -70.3 | 81.3 | 41.7 | 39.3 | 66.9 |
| Profit attributable to owners of the company | 833.5 | 326.6 | 1,301 | 2,078 | 3,102 | 2,689 | 2,926 | 2,318 |
| Finance income (excluded from company EBITDA) - derived | 515.7 | 130.9 | 258.4 | 236.6 | 154.3 | 391.8 | 123.8 | 126.8 |
| Diluted weighted shares (derived: PAT to owners / diluted EPS) | 1,244 | 1,256 | 1,251 | 1,244 | 1,246 | 1,245 | 1,250 | 1,246 |
Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 56.6% | -0.3% | -5.2% | -4.6% | 6.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 10.2% | 11.8% | 15.0% | ||
| Net margin | -1.9% | 1.6% | 4.6% | ||
| Return on equity | -4.5% | 3.7% | 11.1% | ||
| Return on capital employed | 31.1% | 12.8% | 3.4% | 8.6% | 12.1% |
| Return on assets | -1.6% | 1.2% | 3.7% | ||
| Net debt (₹ crore) | 77,550 | 82,579 | 80,144 | ||
| Net debt / EBITDA | 3.31x | 3.20x | 2.30x | ||
| Interest cover | 10.2x | 3.90x | 0.85x | 2.15x | 3.23x |
| Asset turnover | 0.91x | 0.84x | 0.82x | 0.79x | 0.80x |
| Receivable days | 18 | 12 | 10 | 9 | 8 |
| Inventory days (on revenue) | 74 | 82 | 78 | 74 | 74 |
| Payable days (on revenue) | 55 | 57 | 56 | 49 | 55 |
| Cash conversion | -4.57x | 6.76x | 3.25x | ||
| Capex intensity | 4.1% | 5.7% | 7.7% | 7.2% | 6.3% |
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | 36,583 | 6,369 | 2,570 | 7,467 | 20,505 |
| Dividend payout | -99.8% | 131.3% | 41.6% | ||
| EPS, diluted (₹) | 33.21 | 7.17 | -3.62 | 2.74 | 8.65 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 95.90 | 86.14 | 75.34 | 73.18 | 83.13 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 15 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 15 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: ULTRACEMCO
Basic Materials · Building Materials
Research updated
NSE: JSWSTEEL
Basic Materials · Steel
Research updated
NSE: ASIANPAINT
Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals
Research updated
NSE: HINDZINC
Basic Materials · Other Industrial Metals & Mining
Research updated
NSE: HINDALCO
Basic Materials · Aluminum
Research updated
NSE: GRASIM
Basic Materials · Building Materials
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 30 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 15 Oct 2026; page updated 2 Nov 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.