Ultratech Cement Ltd.
NSE: ULTRACEMCO
Basic Materials · Building Materials
Research updated
NSE: HINDZINCBasic MaterialsOther Industrial Metals & Mining
Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Hindustan Zinc after signing in.
Hindustan Zinc Ltd. is a leading producer of integrated zinc, lead, and silver in India. As part of the Vedanta Group, it primarily operates in the mining and production of zinc and lead, catering to infrastructural and industrial manufacturing needs. The company, headquartered in Udaipur, Rajasthan, is characterized by its significant contributions to the metals and mining industry, managing several large mining facilities, smelting plants, and refining complexes across India. Hindustan Zinc Ltd. plays a critical role in the global metals market, contributing to the world's zinc supply, which is fundamental for galvanization processes, protecting steel from corrosion. By emphasizing sustainable mining practices and resource conservation, Hindustan Zinc Ltd. aims to maintain its position as a key player within the global zinc market, while progressively contributing towards environmental sustainability and economic growth. Additionally, the company's involvement in producing silver offers it added diversification and impact within the precious metals sector. Through these multifaceted operations, Hindustan Zinc Ltd. remains a pivotal entity in advancing India's mining capabilities and industrial prowess.
Public research · Report of
Hindustan Zinc (NSE: HINDZINC), Integrated zinc-lead-silver mining and smelting: revenue of ₹40,844 crore in FY26 (+19.8% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 54.0%, net profit of ₹13,832 crore and net cash of ₹6,535 crore.
Hindustan Zinc is the world's largest integrated zinc producer and among the top 10 silver producers, operating underground zinc-lead mines (Rampura Agucha, Sindesar Khurd, Zawar, Rajpura Dariba, Kayad) and smelters (Chanderiya, Dariba, Debari) in Rajasthan. FY26 mined metal was 1,114 kt, refined metal 1,048 kt and silver 627 t; it holds ~74% of India's primary zinc market. Silver, a by-product of lead-zinc ore, contributed ~45% of FY26 profitability. It is a subsidiary of Vedanta Ltd with the Government of India as a ~28% minority holder.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | Hindustan Zinc Limited |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: HINDZINC; BSE: 500188 |
| ISIN | INE267A01025 |
| CIN | L27204RJ1966PLC001208 |
| Sector | Metals & Mining |
| Industry | Integrated zinc-lead-silver mining and smelting |
| Headquarters | Udaipur, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | consolidated, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | MSKA & Associates LLP (from FY27; S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP audited to FY26, term ended) (since FY27) |
| Market capitalisation | ₹2,34,526 crore (19 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 423.00 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹540.0 (close, 19 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹453.5 - ₹733.0 (to 19 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://www.hzlindia.com |
Parent: Vedanta Limited (60.71% as of Sep 2026); Government of India 27.92%.
| Entity | Holding | Business |
|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Zinc Alloys Private Limited | 100% | Zinc alloys |
| Hindustan Zinc Fertilisers Private Limited | 100% | Fertiliser plant (phosphoric acid / DAP) project |
| Hindmetal Exploration Services Private Limited | 100% | Exploration services |
| Zinc India Foundation | 100% | Section 8 CSR foundation |
| Vedanta Zinc Football & Sports Foundation | 100% | Section 8 sports foundation |
Ownership per shareholding pattern Sep 2026 (S57/S59).
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 61.84% | 60.71% | 60.71% | 60.71% |
| Promoter holding pledged | 9.27% | 9.44% | 8.14% | 4.12% |
| Foreign institutions | 1.53% | 2.38% | 2.20% | 2.37% |
| Domestic institutions | 4.68% | 4.88% | 4.98% | 4.84% |
| of which mutual funds | 1.07% | 1.27% | 1.41% | 1.77% |
| Retail | 4.00% | 4.10% | 4.20% | 4.15% |
| Other | 27.92% | 27.92% | 27.92% | 27.92% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
HZL mines zinc-lead ore at five underground mines in Rajasthan and smelts it at Chanderiya, Dariba and Debari. It sells refined zinc, refined lead and by-product silver, plus sulphuric acid and other by-products. FY26 revenue from operations was Rs40,844 cr: zinc 23,771, lead 3,901, silver 9,841 and others 3,331.
Prices are set off LME (zinc, lead) and LBMA (silver) and converted at USD-INR. HZL controls volumes and cost and does not control price.
Royalty is levied as a % of LME (zinc 10%, lead 14.5%, silver 7%) plus DMF and NMET. It ran at 11.2-12.8% of revenue over eight quarters.
Silver earned 45% of FY26 segment results (8,377 of 18,504). In Q2FY27 silver revenue was Rs4,111 cr of 15,093.
HZL holds ~74% of India's primary zinc market.
| Segment | revenue, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share | ebit, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zinc, Lead and Silver (total) | 39,057 | 99.7% | ||
| Wind Energy | 135.0 | 0.3% | 61.0 | 100.0% |
Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| Vedanta Ltd (VEDL) | Parent; diversified metals incl. Zinc International; same governance cluster |
| Hindalco Industries (HINDALCO) | Indian non-ferrous major (aluminium/copper), LME-linked |
| National Aluminium Co (NATIONALUM) | Indian LME-linked integrated non-ferrous producer, low-cost |
| NMDC (NMDC) | Indian low-cost miner, PSU-style dividend payer |
| Coal India (COALINDIA) | Indian mining cash-cow with high payout, government shareholder |
| Boliden | Global integrated zinc miner-smelter (Nasdaq Stockholm) |
| Teck Resources | Global zinc (Red Dog) and Trail smelter producer |
| Fresnillo | Global primary silver producer; silver beta comparator |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue from operations (incl. other operating revenue) | n.r. | n.r. | 28,932 | 34,083 | 40,844 |
| Finance costs | 265.0 | 285.0 | 955.0 | 1,095 | 881.0 |
| Profit before tax | 14,100 | 15,288 | 10,307 | 13,553 | 18,508 |
| Tax expense (net) | 4,471 | 4,777 | 2,548 | 3,200 | 4,676 |
| Net profit | 9,629 | 10,511 | 7,759 | 10,353 | 13,832 |
| Diluted EPS (INR) | 22.79 | 24.88 | 18.36 | 24.50 | 32.74 |
| Other income | 1,074 | 983.0 | 1,090 | ||
| Changes in inventories of FG and WIP | -157.0 | -64.0 | -195.0 | ||
| Employee benefit expense | 828.0 | 886.0 | 771.0 | ||
| Power and fuel | 2,843 | 2,702 | 2,553 | ||
| Mining royalty | 3,517 | 4,103 | 4,948 | ||
| Other expenses | 8,245 | 9,068 | 10,703 | ||
| EBITDA (company definition, press release) | 17,465 | 22,162 | |||
| Depreciation and amortisation | 3,468 | 3,640 | 3,790 | ||
| Exceptional items (income + / expense -) | 0.00 | -83.0 | 25.0 | ||
| Net profit attributable to owners (no minorities) | 7,759 | 10,353 | 13,832 | ||
| Operating costs excl. royalty (inventory chg, employee, power, other) | 11,759 | 12,592 | 13,832 | ||
| EBITDA, statement basis (revenue less cost stack) | 13,656 | 17,388 | 22,064 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total equity | 34,281 | 12,932 | 15,195 | 13,326 | 22,629 |
| Total borrowings (current + non-current) | 3,124 | 12,188 | 9,121 | 10,651 | 8,252 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,592 | 59.0 | 53.0 | 96.0 | 297.0 |
| Trade receivables | 716.0 | 380.0 | 155.0 | 117.0 | 399.0 |
| Inventories | 1,953 | 1,862 | 1,926 | 1,889 | 2,054 |
| Trade payables | 2,038 | 2,088 | 2,106 | 2,204 | 3,073 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 10,997 | 12,625 | 14,802 | 18,485 | 19,846 |
| Capital work in progress | 2,241 | 2,416 | 2,120 | 2,606 | 3,409 |
| Total assets * | 44,670 | 35,467 | 33,895 | 34,490 | 42,370 |
| Net debt (borrowings less cash, bank balances and investments) | 502.0 | -6,535 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations * | 11,580 | 14,907 | 11,620 | 13,619 | 17,008 |
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | 9,693 | 11,568 | 9,480 | 10,154 | 11,733 |
| Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) * | -7,606 | -31,901 | -5,493 | -12,253 | -4,225 |
| Capital expenditure (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) * | -2,968 | -3,575 | -3,815 | -3,999 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares outstanding * | 423.00 | 423.00 | 423.00 | 423.00 | 423.00 |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue from operations (incl. other operating revenue) | 8,614 | 9,087 | 7,771 | 8,549 | 10,980 | 13,544 | 13,747 | 15,093 |
| Finance costs | 285.0 | 251.0 | 240.0 | 259.0 | 195.0 | 187.0 | 132.0 | n.r. |
| Profit before tax | 3,527 | 3,782 | 2,985 | 3,542 | 5,230 | 6,751 | 7,314 | 8,572 |
| Tax expense (net) | 849.0 | 779.0 | 751.0 | 893.0 | 1,314 | 1,718 | 1,845 | 2,160 |
| Net profit | 2,678 | 3,003 | 2,234 | 2,649 | 3,916 | 5,033 | 5,469 | 6,412 |
| Diluted EPS (INR, not annualised) | 6.34 | 7.11 | 5.29 | 6.27 | 9.27 | 11.91 | 12.94 | 15.17 |
| Other income | 218.0 | 227.0 | 279.0 | 238.0 | 293.0 | 280.0 | 316.0 | 374.0 |
| Changes in inventories of FG and WIP | -46.0 | -257.0 | -12.0 | -40.0 | 111.0 | -254.0 | -56.0 | n.r. |
| Employee benefit expense | 243.0 | 227.0 | 192.0 | 188.0 | 206.0 | 185.0 | 204.0 | n.r. |
| Power and fuel | 662.0 | 673.0 | 632.0 | 646.0 | 648.0 | 627.0 | 699.0 | n.r. |
| Mining royalty | 1,037 | 1,161 | 909.0 | 1,007 | 1,322 | 1,710 | 1,536 | n.r. |
| Other expenses | 2,219 | 2,463 | 2,191 | 2,303 | 2,639 | 3,570 | 3,314 | n.r. |
| EBITDA (company definition, press release) | 4,539 | 4,816 | 3,860 | 4,467 | 6,087 | 7,747 | 8,074 | 9,285 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 905.0 | 1,014 | 913.0 | 882.0 | 947.0 | 1,048 | 920.0 | n.r. |
| Exceptional items (income + / expense -) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 25.0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n.r. |
| Net profit attributable to owners (no minorities) | 2,678 | 3,003 | 2,234 | 2,649 | 3,916 | 5,033 | 5,469 | 6,412 |
| Operating costs excl. royalty (inventory chg, employee, power, other) | 3,078 | 3,106 | 3,003 | 3,097 | 3,604 | 4,128 | 4,161 | n.r. |
| EBITDA, statement basis (revenue less cost stack) | 4,499 | 4,820 | 3,859 | 4,445 | 6,054 | 7,706 | 8,050 | 9,248 |
Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 17.8% | 19.8% | |||
| EBITDA margin | 47.2% | 51.0% | 54.0% | ||
| Net margin | 26.8% | 30.4% | 33.9% | ||
| Return on equity | 55.2% | 72.6% | 76.9% | ||
| Return on assets | 22.4% | 30.3% | 36.0% | ||
| Net debt (₹ crore) | 502.0 | -6,535 | |||
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.03x | -0.30x | |||
| Asset turnover | 0.83x | 1.00x | 1.06x | ||
| Receivable days | 2 | 1 | 4 | ||
| Inventory days (on revenue) | 24 | 20 | 18 | ||
| Payable days (on revenue) | 27 | 24 | 27 | ||
| Cash conversion | 1.50x | 1.32x | 1.23x | ||
| Capex intensity | 13.2% | 11.7% | |||
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | 8,612 | 11,332 | 7,805 | 9,620 | |
| Dividend payout | 70.8% | 118.4% | 30.5% | ||
| EPS, diluted (₹) | 22.79 | 24.88 | 18.36 | 24.50 | 32.74 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 81.04 | 30.57 | 35.92 | 31.50 | 53.50 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 19 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 19 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: ULTRACEMCO
Basic Materials · Building Materials
Research updated
NSE: JSWSTEEL
Basic Materials · Steel
Research updated
NSE: ASIANPAINT
Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals
Research updated
NSE: TATASTEEL
Basic Materials · Steel
Research updated
NSE: HINDALCO
Basic Materials · Aluminum
Research updated
NSE: GRASIM
Basic Materials · Building Materials
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 30 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 19 Oct 2026; page updated 2 Nov 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.