JSW Steel Ltd.
NSE: JSWSTEEL
Basic Materials · Steel
Research updated
NSE: ULTRACEMCOBasic MaterialsBuilding Materials
Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Ultratech Cement after signing in.
Ultratech Cement Ltd. is an Indian multinational cement and building materials company headquartered in Mumbai. It operates as the cement flagship of a large diversified industrial group and focuses on the manufacture and sale of grey cement, ready-mix concrete, white cement and a broad range of building products. Ultratech Cement serves core sectors such as infrastructure, real estate and industrial construction, supplying materials for projects ranging from residential housing to large-scale commercial and civil works. The company’s operations extend beyond India into markets including the UAE, Bahrain, Sri Lanka and other regions around the Indian Ocean, where it also acts as a key exporter of cement and clinker. In white cement and wall care products, it goes to market under the Birla White brand, complementing its extensive network of ready-mix concrete plants and integrated manufacturing units. Today, Ultratech Cement plays a central role in the cement and construction materials value chain, offering integrated building solutions that support modern, engineered construction across multiple geographies.
Public research · Report of
UltraTech Cement (NSE: ULTRACEMCO), Cement and building materials: revenue of ₹88,512 crore in FY26 (+16.5% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 19.2%, net profit of ₹8,166 crore and net debt of ₹14,976 crore.
UltraTech is India's largest cement producer and the third-largest globally outside China, with ~210 mtpa of global grey capacity (204.7 mtpa in India) after the September 2026 commissioning. It sells grey cement (about 82% of revenue), white cement and putty, ready-mix concrete and building products across all Indian regions, plus operations in the UAE, Bahrain and Sri Lanka. It is executing a Rs17,000 cr programme to 240+ mtpa by March 2028 and turning around the acquired India Cements and Kesoram assets.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | UltraTech Cement Limited |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: ULTRACEMCO; BSE: 532538 |
| ISIN | INE481G01011 |
| CIN | L26940MH2000PLC128420 |
| Sector | Basic Materials |
| Industry | Cement and building materials |
| Headquarters | Mumbai, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | consolidated, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP and KKC & Associates LLP (joint) (since FY26) |
| Market capitalisation | ₹3,15,056 crore (19 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 29.41 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹10,907 (close, 19 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹10,325 - ₹13,110 (to 19 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://www.ultratechcement.com |
Parent: Aditya Birla Group (Grasim Industries is the promoter holding company).
| Entity | Holding | Business |
|---|---|---|
| The India Cements Limited | 74.99% | South India grey cement, 14.45 mtpa, listed (NSE: INDIACEM); internal amalgamation effective 28 Mar 2026 |
| UltraTech Cement Middle East Investments Ltd | 100% | Holding company for UAE, Bahrain, Oman, Tanzania/Uganda cement operations (Star Cement, Arabian Cement, RAKWCT 66.34%) |
| Ras Al Khaimah Co. for White Cement & Construction Materials PSC | 66.34% | UAE white cement, held via UCMEIL |
| UltraTech Cement Lanka (Pvt) Ltd | 80% | Sri Lanka grinding/terminal |
| Birla White WallCare Pvt Ltd | 100% | Wall putty, acquired 29 May 2025 at EV Rs234.43 cr |
| Harish Cement / Gotan Limestone / Bhagwati Limestone | 100% | Limestone-holding subsidiaries |
Kesoram cement division merged into the standalone company (appointed date 1 Apr 2024). Bhumi Resources (Singapore) sold 2 Feb 2026.
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q2FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 59.35% | 59.30% | 59.43% | |
| Promoter holding pledged | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | |
| Foreign institutions | 15.86% | 14.40% | 14.11% | 12.86% |
| Domestic institutions | 16.68% | 17.50% | 19.69% | |
| Other | 8.11% | 8.80% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
UltraTech (NSE: ULTRACEMCO) is India's largest cement producer: 210.1 mtpa global grey capacity after the 23 Sep 2026 commissioning (204.7 mtpa in India), selling grey cement (domestic grey 15,217 of 19,371 cr net sales in Q2FY26, ~79%), white cement and putty, ready-mix concrete, construction chemicals, overseas (UAE/Bahrain/Sri Lanka) and, from Sep 2026, wires and cables. It controls limestone, captive power (2 GW green) and a 360 km lead-distance network; it does not control fuel prices (petcoke, imported coal) or regional prices set by industry supply. India Cements (74.99%) and Kesoram are being turned around.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| Ambuja Cements (AMBUJACEM) | No.2 pan-India consolidator (Adani), direct national competitor |
| Shree Cement (SHREECEM) | No.3 by capacity; North/East overlap, low-cost benchmark |
| JK Cement (JKCEMENT) | North/Central grey and white cement competitor |
| Dalmia Bharat (DALBHARAT) | East/South competitor |
| Grasim Industries (GRASIM) | Promoter holdco; trades with UltraTech as main asset |
| The Ramco Cements (RAMCOCEM) | South India competitor to India Cements assets |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 51,708 | 62,338 | 69,810 | 75,955 | 88,512 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 8,998 | 10,905 | 13,394 | 13,704 | 21,489 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 29,320 | 38,773 | 41,381 | 46,089 | 45,669 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 11,645 | 10,936 | 13,237 | 13,291 | 17,291 |
| Finance costs | 885.7 | 762.0 | 959.8 | 1,651 | 1,872 |
| Profit before tax | 8,364 | 7,416 | 9,422 | 7,528 | 10,927 |
| Tax expense | 1,190 | 2,343 | 2,418 | 1,488 | 2,739 |
| Profit after tax | n.r. | 5,073 | 7,004 | 6,040 | 8,188 |
| Diluted EPS (INR) | 254.5 | 175.5 | 242.9 | 205.1 | 277.5 |
| Materials + traded goods + inventory change | 13,704 | 17,188 | |||
| Power and fuel | 18,419 | 19,597 | |||
| Freight and forwarding | 17,460 | 19,169 | |||
| Employee benefits | 3,605 | 4,162 | |||
| Other expenses | 10,210 | 11,374 | |||
| Operating EBITDA (revenue less operating costs, excl. other income) | 12,557 | 17,020 | |||
| Other income | 744.2 | 577.5 | |||
| Depreciation and amortisation | 4,015 | 4,644 | |||
| Exceptional items (signed, loss negative) | -97.4 | -138.6 | |||
| Share of associates and JV (signed) | -10.6 | -15.8 | |||
| Non-controlling interest | 0.53 | 22.7 | |||
| Profit to owners of parent | 6,039 | 8,166 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity attributable to owners (net worth) | 50,432 | 54,380 | 60,283 | 73,893 | 80,712 |
| Gross borrowings (non-current + current) | 10,299 | 11,058 | 11,403 | 23,031 | 22,781 |
| Cash and cash equivalents * | 120.5 | 370.4 | 553.6 | 467.2 | 354.5 |
| Trade receivables | 3,072 | 3,867 | 4,278 | 5,890 | 6,029 |
| Inventories | 5,596 | 6,612 | 8,330 | 9,563 | 9,694 |
| Trade payables | 5,863 | 7,209 | 8,478 | 9,327 | 10,237 |
| Property, plant and equipment (net) | 49,524 | 53,586 | 57,024 | 76,015 | 80,283 |
| Capital work in progress | 4,777 | 4,035 | 6,783 | 6,188 | 8,276 |
| Total assets * | 83,828 | 91,387 | 1,00,802 | 1,33,697 | 1,41,376 |
| Net debt (gross borrowings less cash, bank balances and investments) | 16,501 | 14,976 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations * | 6,525 | 5,779 | 7,761 | 8,775 | 15,316 |
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | 3,670 | 2,868 | 1,892 | 1,544 | 5,638 |
| Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) * | -1,065 | -1,091 | -1,094 | -2,012 | -2,273 |
| Capital expenditure (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) * | -5,540 | -6,106 | -8,884 | -8,951 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares outstanding * | 28.84 | 28.83 | 28.82 | 29.42 | 29.41 |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 17,779 | 23,063 | 21,275 | 19,607 | 21,830 | 25,799 | 24,648 | 23,295 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 3,204 | 4,349 | 3,819 | 4,403 | 5,076 | 4,704 | ||
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 10,790 | 13,114 | 12,074 | 12,470 | 14,039 | 13,822 | ||
| Finance costs | 456.8 | 475.0 | 433.3 | 459.3 | 492.2 | 486.9 | 452.9 | n.r. |
| Profit before tax | 1,691 | 3,101 | 3,008 | 1,656 | 2,283 | 3,981 | 3,480 | n.r. |
| Tax expense | 327.8 | 626.1 | 786.9 | 417.9 | 553.6 | 980.5 | 876.7 | n.r. |
| Profit after tax | 1,363 | 2,475 | 2,221 | 1,238 | 1,729 | 3,000 | 2,604 | 1,501 |
| Diluted EPS (INR) | 46.18 | 84.31 | 75.61 | 41.84 | 58.62 | 101.4 | 88.31 | 50.78 |
| Materials + traded goods + inventory change | 3,204 | 4,349 | 3,819 | 3,891 | 4,403 | 5,076 | 4,704 | n.r. |
| Power and fuel | 4,286 | 5,224 | 4,862 | 4,444 | 4,875 | 5,416 | 5,419 | 5,511 |
| Freight and forwarding | 4,036 | 5,176 | 4,649 | 4,127 | 4,758 | 5,635 | 5,211 | 4,810 |
| Employee benefits | 890.1 | 981.5 | 972.2 | 1,064 | 1,041 | 1,084 | 1,106 | n.r. |
| Other expenses | 2,468 | 2,715 | 2,563 | 2,986 | 2,838 | 2,987 | 3,193 | n.r. |
| Operating EBITDA (revenue less operating costs, excl. other income) | 2,895 | 4,618 | 4,410 | 3,094 | 3,915 | 5,600 | 5,015 | n.r. |
| Other income | 247.3 | 102.1 | 180.2 | 174.1 | 135.6 | 87.6 | 130.3 | n.r. |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 992.8 | 1,125 | 1,107 | 1,148 | 1,182 | 1,208 | 1,201 | n.r. |
| Exceptional items (signed, loss negative) | 0.00 | -9.35 | -38.4 | 0.00 | -89.2 | -10.9 | -13.3 | -6.29 |
| Share of associates and JV (signed) | -1.25 | -10.8 | -4.31 | -5.68 | -4.47 | -1.37 | 1.40 | -2.21 |
| Non-controlling interest | 4.01 | -7.25 | -4.99 | 6.40 | 4.04 | 17.3 | 4.44 | 7.61 |
| Profit to owners of parent | 1,359 | 2,482 | 2,226 | 1,232 | 1,725 | 2,983 | 2,599 | 1,494 |
Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 16.9% | 20.6% | 12.0% | 8.8% | 16.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 16.5% | 19.2% | |||
| Net margin | 8.0% | 9.2% | |||
| Return on equity | 9.0% | 10.6% | |||
| Return on assets | 5.2% | 5.9% | |||
| Net debt (₹ crore) | 16,501 | 14,976 | |||
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.31x | 0.88x | |||
| Asset turnover | 0.61x | 0.71x | 0.73x | 0.65x | 0.64x |
| Receivable days | 22 | 23 | 22 | 28 | 25 |
| Inventory days (on revenue) | 39 | 39 | 44 | 46 | 40 |
| Payable days (on revenue) | 41 | 42 | 44 | 45 | 42 |
| Cash conversion | 1.45x | 1.88x | |||
| Capex intensity | 10.7% | 9.8% | 12.7% | 11.8% | |
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | 984.8 | -327.0 | -1,123 | -175.3 | |
| Dividend payout | 33.3% | 27.8% | |||
| EPS, diluted (₹) | 254.5 | 175.5 | 242.9 | 205.1 | 277.5 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 1,749 | 1,886 | 2,092 | 2,512 | 2,744 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 19 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 19 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: JSWSTEEL
Basic Materials · Steel
Research updated
NSE: ASIANPAINT
Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals
Research updated
NSE: HINDZINC
Basic Materials · Other Industrial Metals & Mining
Research updated
NSE: TATASTEEL
Basic Materials · Steel
Research updated
NSE: HINDALCO
Basic Materials · Aluminum
Research updated
NSE: GRASIM
Basic Materials · Building Materials
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 30 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 19 Oct 2026; page updated 2 Nov 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.