Bharti Airtel Ltd.
NSE: BHARTIARTL
Communication Services · Telecom Services
Research updated
NSE: SUNTVCommunication ServicesBroadcasting
Sun TV Network Ltd. is a prominent Indian television broadcaster known for its extensive reach across South India. The primary function of Sun TV Network is to provide a wide array of entertainment content, including television series, movies, news, music, and reality shows, catering to diverse audiences in Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, and Malayalam languages. The company has firmly established its position within the media and entertainment sector, significantly impacting how regional content is consumed in India. Sun TV Network owns and operates multiple channels, each tailored to a specific language demographic, thereby commanding a substantial viewer base that spans millions. Aside from television broadcasting, the company also has a presence in radio and digital platforms, adjusting its offerings to meet changing consumer preferences. Founded in 1993 and headquartered in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, Sun TV Network plays a crucial role in India's media landscape by consistently delivering high-quality regional content. As a significant player in the regional entertainment market, it continues to shape and influence trends in Indian entertainment consumption.
Public research · Report of
Sun TV (NSE: SUNTV), Television broadcasting, OTT, film production and cricket franchises: revenue of ₹4,335 crore in FY26 (+7.8% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 51.1%, net profit of ₹1,440 crore and net cash of ₹7,884 crore.
Sun TV Network is a Chennai-based broadcaster operating satellite TV channels in seven languages (Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam, Bangla, Marathi, Hindi) led by Sun TV, Gemini TV, Surya TV and Udaya TV, plus the Sun NXT OTT platform, FM radio and Sun Pictures film production. It earns advertising and subscription revenue on TV, and owns cricket franchises SunRisers Hyderabad (IPL), SunRisers Eastern Cape (SA20) and SunRisers Leeds (The Hundred), whose central media-rights income makes up a large share of the first quarter. Promoter Kalanithi Maran holds 75%.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | Sun TV Network Limited |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: SUNTV; BSE: 532733 |
| ISIN | INE424H01027 |
| CIN | L22110TN1985PLC012491 |
| Sector | Communication Services |
| Industry | Television broadcasting, OTT, film production and cricket franchises |
| Headquarters | Chennai, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | consolidated, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | S.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP (since 2022) |
| Market capitalisation | ₹18,224 crore (16 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 39.41 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹629.2 (close, 16 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹447.2 - ₹674.0 (to 16 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://www.suntv.in |
Parent: Kalanithi Maran (promoter, 75% holding).
| Entity | Holding | Business |
|---|---|---|
| Kal Radio Limited | 96.57% | FM radio, 24 station licences in South India |
| South Asia FM Limited | 58.68% | FM radio (Red FM), 35 station licences; accounted as a joint venture under Ind AS |
| SunRisers Leeds Limited (formerly Northern Superchargers) | 100% | Franchise in England's The Hundred, acquired in FY26 for GBP 100.5 million |
SunRisers Hyderabad (IPL) and SunRisers Eastern Cape (SA20) are held directly in the listed company (with a South Africa branch office); Sun NXT OTT and movie production also sit in the standalone entity.
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% |
| Promoter holding pledged | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Foreign institutions | 6.47% | 6.64% | 5.80% | 5.53% |
| Domestic institutions | 10.64% | 10.91% | 11.30% | 10.81% |
| of which mutual funds | 9.89% | 10.27% | 11.09% | |
| Other | 7.89% | 7.45% | 7.90% | 8.66% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
Sun TV Network (NSE SUNTV) sells regional television advertising, subscription distribution and film rights; radio subsidiary Kal Radio is consolidated, South Asia FM equity-accounted. SunRisers Hyderabad and Eastern Cape sit in listed entity; Leeds acquired FY26. The issuer reports one segment, not separate sports/media EBIT; business-stream revenue cannot be mistaken for standalone subsidiaries' profit.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| Zee Entertainment Enterprises (ZEEL) | Largest listed general entertainment broadcaster with regional channels competing in South India |
| Network18 Media & Investments (NETWORK18) | Listed broadcaster (Viacom18/JioStar-linked) with regional and news channels; ad-revenue cycle peer |
| TV Today Network (TVTODAY) | Listed broadcaster, ad-funded, net-cash balance sheet |
| Saregama India (SAREGAMA) | Content library and film production; listed content-IP peer |
| Tips Music (TIPSMUSIC) | |
| PVR Inox (PVRINOX) | Theatrical exhibition; box-office cycle that drives Sun Pictures' movie revenue |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 3,585 | 3,772 | 4,282 | 4,020 | 4,335 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 546.5 | 621.0 | 818.1 | 958.4 | 1,037 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 366.3 | 439.3 | 473.9 | 520.2 | 730.1 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 2,503 | 2,626 | 2,894 | 2,485 | 2,437 |
| EBIT * | 2,229 | 2,288 | 2,622 | 2,230 | 1,953 |
| Finance costs | 33.3 | 9.42 | 8.56 | 13.6 | 13.9 |
| Profit before tax | 2,195 | 2,278 | 2,613 | 2,217 | 1,939 |
| Income tax expense (current plus deferred) | 553.5 | 571.3 | 687.3 | 513.2 | 498.5 |
| Profit after tax including non-controlling interests | 1,642 | 1,707 | 1,926 | 1,703 | 1,441 |
| Diluted earnings per share (₹) | 41.66 | 43.31 | 48.86 | 43.22 | 36.56 |
| Operational Cost | 739.3 | 887.2 | 994.4 | ||
| Cricket Franchises Fees | 142.5 | 135.3 | 116.6 | ||
| Employee benefits expense | 320.3 | 332.7 | 338.7 | ||
| Other expenses | 442.0 | 532.0 | 671.0 | ||
| EBITDA excluding other income | 2,638 | 2,133 | 2,214 | ||
| Other income | 505.0 | 698.8 | 565.7 | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation expense | 531.7 | 540.6 | 722.6 | ||
| Share of profit/(loss) from joint venture | 10.3 | -4.90 | -31.2 | ||
| Exceptional items (signed) | 0.00 | -55.8 | -73.0 | ||
| Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 0.73 | 1.34 | 1.05 | ||
| Profit attributable to owners of the company | 1,925 | 1,702 | 1,440 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total consolidated equity | 8,160 | 9,277 | 10,542 | 11,667 | 12,660 |
| Borrowings excluding lease liabilities | 94.9 | 62.9 | 37.8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 219.0 | 131.2 | 292.1 | 274.7 | 243.0 |
| Trade receivables | 1,466 | 1,474 | 1,254 | 1,224 | 1,433 |
| Trade payables * | 219.8 | 250.8 | 257.0 | 269.7 | 405.6 |
| Net property, plant and equipment * | 165.9 | 962.4 | 851.0 | 852.9 | 801.5 |
| Capital work in progress * | 244.1 | 0.00 | 7.38 | 17.3 | 30.5 |
| Total assets * | 8,898 | 10,148 | 11,421 | 12,636 | 13,841 |
| Lease liabilities current | 18.9 | 21.3 | |||
| Lease liabilities non-current | 105.4 | 84.7 | |||
| Current investments | 6,017 | 6,260 | |||
| Total non-current investments | 1,910 | 1,283 | |||
| Non-current taxable bonds at amortised cost | 1,837 | 1,205 | |||
| Bank deposits original maturity 3-12 months | 58.5 | 45.8 | |||
| Financial institution deposits residual maturity over 12 months | 83.2 | 76.8 | |||
| Film and programme broadcasting rights net | 570.2 | 354.6 | |||
| Other intangible assets net | 693.2 | 1,708 | |||
| Intangible assets under development | 326.9 | 857.0 | |||
| Goodwill | 4.80 | 4.80 | |||
| Net debt incl leases less unrestricted cash and treasury | -8,277 | -7,884 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,996 | 2,096 | 2,171 | 1,665 | 1,802 |
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | 503.6 | 1,526 | 1,660 | 1,279 | -412.6 |
| Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) * | -541.9 | -591.1 | -660.1 | -591.1 | -492.6 |
| Capex: PPE and intangible purchases incl content/franchise rights | -1,130 | -569.9 | -511.2 | -383.9 | -2,214 |
| Purchase of PPE investment properties and CWIP | -28.9 | -83.9 | |||
| Purchase of intangibles content and franchise rights | -355.0 | -2,130 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares outstanding | 39.41 | 39.41 | 39.41 | 39.41 | 39.41 |
| Income from cricket franchises | 659.0 | 642.0 | 662.1 | ||
| Corresponding cricket franchise costs | 327.6 | 351.0 | 422.6 | ||
| Advertising and slots, consolidated | 1,493 | 1,446 | 1,292 | ||
| Subscription, consolidated all markets | 1,814 | 1,823 | 1,980 | ||
| Movie distribution and rights, consolidated | 108.8 | 405.3 | |||
| Cricket income per annual revenue Note22 | 641.7 | 652.4 | |||
| Non-cricket revenue residual | 3,623 | 3,378 | 3,673 |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 935.7 | 828.8 | 941.8 | 1,290 | 1,300 | 862.2 | 882.5 | 1,458 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 0.00 | 0.00 | 857.7 | 94.4 | 0.00 | 4.19 | 151.5 | 123.3 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 310.5 | 300.2 | -820.8 | 491.6 | 429.2 | 355.5 | 255.7 | 514.0 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 713.1 | 590.8 | 597.5 | 805.5 | 894.2 | 557.3 | 491.6 | 914.8 |
| EBIT * | 517.3 | 477.5 | 480.6 | 698.0 | 490.3 | 439.0 | 325.8 | 819.0 |
| Finance costs | 4.13 | 3.63 | 3.70 | 3.55 | 4.18 | 2.93 | 3.25 | 1.41 |
| Profit before tax | 513.4 | 474.2 | 477.0 | 694.5 | 486.1 | 436.1 | 322.5 | 817.6 |
| Income tax expense (current plus deferred) | 103.9 | 110.6 | 105.9 | 165.2 | 131.4 | 111.7 | 90.2 | 198.5 |
| Profit after tax including non-controlling interests | 409.5 | 363.6 | 371.1 | 529.2 | 354.7 | 324.3 | 232.3 | 619.1 |
| Diluted earnings per share (₹) | 10.39 | 9.23 | 9.42 | 13.43 | 9.00 | 8.23 | 5.90 | 15.71 |
| Operational Cost | 228.0 | 226.1 | 226.1 | 252.2 | 258.3 | 246.2 | 237.7 | 237.7 |
| Cricket Franchises Fees | 0.00 | 0.00 | 34.5 | 94.4 | 0.00 | 4.19 | 18.0 | 123.3 |
| Employee benefits expense | 84.0 | 83.3 | 82.3 | 84.9 | 86.2 | 82.9 | 84.6 | 85.3 |
| Other expenses | 82.8 | 74.5 | 170.2 | 239.5 | 170.9 | 109.2 | 151.5 | 276.3 |
| EBITDA excluding other income | 541.0 | 444.9 | 428.7 | 619.4 | 784.5 | 419.6 | 390.7 | 735.3 |
| Other income | 171.7 | 140.1 | 240.3 | 188.9 | 140.0 | 137.1 | 99.7 | 176.5 |
| Depreciation and amortisation expense | 195.9 | 113.5 | 118.1 | 107.5 | 403.9 | 113.2 | 98.0 | 95.8 |
| Share of profit/(loss) from joint venture | 0.68 | 6.32 | -14.4 | -2.73 | -30.2 | 0.53 | 1.21 | 2.94 |
| Exceptional items (signed) | 0.00 | 0.00 | -55.8 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -5.09 | -67.9 | 0.00 |
| Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.30 | 0.11 | 0.36 | 0.27 | 0.32 | 0.25 |
| Profit attributable to owners of the company | 409.3 | 363.4 | 370.8 | 529.1 | 354.3 | 324.1 | 232.0 | 618.8 |
Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 12.8% | 5.2% | 13.5% | -6.1% | 7.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 61.6% | 53.1% | 51.1% | ||
| Net margin | 45.0% | 42.3% | 33.2% | ||
| Return on equity | 19.4% | 15.3% | 11.8% | ||
| Return on capital employed | 29.0% | 26.0% | 26.3% | 20.1% | 16.1% |
| Return on assets | 17.9% | 14.2% | 10.9% | ||
| Net debt (₹ crore) | -8,277 | -7,884 | |||
| Net debt / EBITDA | -3.88x | -3.56x | |||
| Interest cover | 67.0x | 242.8x | 306.3x | 164.6x | 140.4x |
| Asset turnover | 0.43x | 0.40x | 0.40x | 0.33x | 0.33x |
| Receivable days | 149 | 143 | 107 | 111 | 121 |
| Payable days (on revenue) | 22 | 24 | 22 | 24 | 34 |
| Cash conversion | 1.13x | 0.98x | 1.25x | ||
| Capex intensity | 31.5% | 15.1% | 11.9% | 9.5% | 51.1% |
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | 866.8 | 1,526 | 1,660 | 1,281 | -412.6 |
| Dividend payout | 34.3% | 34.7% | 34.2% | ||
| EPS, diluted (₹) | 41.66 | 43.31 | 48.86 | 43.22 | 36.56 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 207.1 | 235.4 | 267.5 | 296.1 | 321.2 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: BHARTIARTL
Communication Services · Telecom Services
Research updated
NSE: IDEA
Communication Services · Telecom Services
Research updated
NSE: INDUSTOWER
Communication Services · Telecom Services
Research updated
NSE: NAUKRI
Communication Services · Internet Content & Information
Research updated
NSE: BHARTIHEXA
Communication Services · Telecom Services
Research updated
NSE: TATACOMM
Communication Services · Telecom Services
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 16 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 16 Oct 2026; page updated 17 Oct 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.