Skip to content

Sun TV Network Ltd.

NSE: SUNTVCommunication ServicesBroadcasting

Last close
₹638.00
Day change
+₹8.85 (+1.41%)vs
Market cap
₹25,143 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Sun TV Network

Sun TV Network Ltd. is a prominent Indian television broadcaster known for its extensive reach across South India. The primary function of Sun TV Network is to provide a wide array of entertainment content, including television series, movies, news, music, and reality shows, catering to diverse audiences in Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, and Malayalam languages. The company has firmly established its position within the media and entertainment sector, significantly impacting how regional content is consumed in India. Sun TV Network owns and operates multiple channels, each tailored to a specific language demographic, thereby commanding a substantial viewer base that spans millions. Aside from television broadcasting, the company also has a presence in radio and digital platforms, adjusting its offerings to meet changing consumer preferences. Founded in 1993 and headquartered in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, Sun TV Network plays a crucial role in India's media landscape by consistently delivering high-quality regional content. As a significant player in the regional entertainment market, it continues to shape and influence trends in Indian entertainment consumption.

Sector
Communication Services
Industry
Broadcasting
Listing
NSE: SUNTV
Employees
932
Headquarters
Chennai, India
ISIN
INE424H01027
Website
suntv.in

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Sun TV (NSE: SUNTV), Television broadcasting, OTT, film production and cricket franchises: revenue of ₹4,335 crore in FY26 (+7.8% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 51.1%, net profit of ₹1,440 crore and net cash of ₹7,884 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
4,335
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+7.8%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
51.1%
EBITDA excluding other income / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,440
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
11.8%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-7,884
Net debt incl leases less unrestricted cash and treasury
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
18,224
at the close of 16 Oct 2026

Company profile

Sun TV Network is a Chennai-based broadcaster operating satellite TV channels in seven languages (Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam, Bangla, Marathi, Hindi) led by Sun TV, Gemini TV, Surya TV and Udaya TV, plus the Sun NXT OTT platform, FM radio and Sun Pictures film production. It earns advertising and subscription revenue on TV, and owns cricket franchises SunRisers Hyderabad (IPL), SunRisers Eastern Cape (SA20) and SunRisers Leeds (The Hundred), whose central media-rights income makes up a large share of the first quarter. Promoter Kalanithi Maran holds 75%.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameSun TV Network Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: SUNTV; BSE: 532733
ISININE424H01027
CINL22110TN1985PLC012491
SectorCommunication Services
IndustryTelevision broadcasting, OTT, film production and cricket franchises
HeadquartersChennai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP (since 2022)
Market capitalisation₹18,224 crore (16 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding39.41 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹629.2 (close, 16 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹447.2 - ₹674.0 (to 16 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.suntv.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Kalanithi Maran (promoter, 75% holding).

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Kal Radio Limited96.57%FM radio, 24 station licences in South India
South Asia FM Limited58.68%FM radio (Red FM), 35 station licences; accounted as a joint venture under Ind AS
SunRisers Leeds Limited (formerly Northern Superchargers)100%Franchise in England's The Hundred, acquired in FY26 for GBP 100.5 million

SunRisers Hyderabad (IPL) and SunRisers Eastern Cape (SA20) are held directly in the listed company (with a South Africa branch office); Sun NXT OTT and movie production also sit in the standalone entity.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions6.47%6.64%5.80%5.53%
Domestic institutions10.64%10.91%11.30%10.81%
of which mutual funds9.89%10.27%11.09%
Other7.89%7.45%7.90%8.66%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Sun TV Network (NSE SUNTV) sells regional television advertising, subscription distribution and film rights; radio subsidiary Kal Radio is consolidated, South Asia FM equity-accounted. SunRisers Hyderabad and Eastern Cape sit in listed entity; Leeds acquired FY26. The issuer reports one segment, not separate sports/media EBIT; business-stream revenue cannot be mistaken for standalone subsidiaries' profit.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Zee Entertainment Enterprises (ZEEL)Largest listed general entertainment broadcaster with regional channels competing in South India
Network18 Media & Investments (NETWORK18)Listed broadcaster (Viacom18/JioStar-linked) with regional and news channels; ad-revenue cycle peer
TV Today Network (TVTODAY)Listed broadcaster, ad-funded, net-cash balance sheet
Saregama India (SAREGAMA)Content library and film production; listed content-IP peer
Tips Music (TIPSMUSIC)
PVR Inox (PVRINOX)Theatrical exhibition; box-office cycle that drives Sun Pictures' movie revenue

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations3,5853,7724,2824,0204,335
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *546.5621.0818.1958.41,037
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *366.3439.3473.9520.2730.1
EBITDA (vendor classification) *2,5032,6262,8942,4852,437
EBIT *2,2292,2882,6222,2301,953
Finance costs33.39.428.5613.613.9
Profit before tax2,1952,2782,6132,2171,939
Income tax expense (current plus deferred)553.5571.3687.3513.2498.5
Profit after tax including non-controlling interests1,6421,7071,9261,7031,441
Diluted earnings per share (₹)41.6643.3148.8643.2236.56
Operational Cost739.3887.2994.4
Cricket Franchises Fees142.5135.3116.6
Employee benefits expense320.3332.7338.7
Other expenses442.0532.0671.0
EBITDA excluding other income2,6382,1332,214
Other income505.0698.8565.7
Depreciation and amortisation expense531.7540.6722.6
Share of profit/(loss) from joint venture10.3-4.90-31.2
Exceptional items (signed)0.00-55.8-73.0
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests0.731.341.05
Profit attributable to owners of the company1,9251,7021,440
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total consolidated equity8,1609,27710,54211,66712,660
Borrowings excluding lease liabilities94.962.937.80.000.00
Cash and cash equivalents219.0131.2292.1274.7243.0
Trade receivables1,4661,4741,2541,2241,433
Trade payables *219.8250.8257.0269.7405.6
Net property, plant and equipment *165.9962.4851.0852.9801.5
Capital work in progress *244.10.007.3817.330.5
Total assets *8,89810,14811,42112,63613,841
Lease liabilities current18.921.3
Lease liabilities non-current105.484.7
Current investments6,0176,260
Total non-current investments1,9101,283
Non-current taxable bonds at amortised cost1,8371,205
Bank deposits original maturity 3-12 months58.545.8
Financial institution deposits residual maturity over 12 months83.276.8
Film and programme broadcasting rights net570.2354.6
Other intangible assets net693.21,708
Intangible assets under development326.9857.0
Goodwill4.804.80
Net debt incl leases less unrestricted cash and treasury-8,277-7,884
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities1,9962,0962,1711,6651,802
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *503.61,5261,6601,279-412.6
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative) *-541.9-591.1-660.1-591.1-492.6
Capex: PPE and intangible purchases incl content/franchise rights-1,130-569.9-511.2-383.9-2,214
Purchase of PPE investment properties and CWIP-28.9-83.9
Purchase of intangibles content and franchise rights-355.0-2,130
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding39.4139.4139.4139.4139.41
Income from cricket franchises659.0642.0662.1
Corresponding cricket franchise costs327.6351.0422.6
Advertising and slots, consolidated1,4931,4461,292
Subscription, consolidated all markets1,8141,8231,980
Movie distribution and rights, consolidated108.8405.3
Cricket income per annual revenue Note22641.7652.4
Non-cricket revenue residual3,6233,3783,673
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations935.7828.8941.81,2901,300862.2882.51,458
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *0.000.00857.794.40.004.19151.5123.3
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *310.5300.2-820.8491.6429.2355.5255.7514.0
EBITDA (vendor classification) *713.1590.8597.5805.5894.2557.3491.6914.8
EBIT *517.3477.5480.6698.0490.3439.0325.8819.0
Finance costs4.133.633.703.554.182.933.251.41
Profit before tax513.4474.2477.0694.5486.1436.1322.5817.6
Income tax expense (current plus deferred)103.9110.6105.9165.2131.4111.790.2198.5
Profit after tax including non-controlling interests409.5363.6371.1529.2354.7324.3232.3619.1
Diluted earnings per share (₹)10.399.239.4213.439.008.235.9015.71
Operational Cost228.0226.1226.1252.2258.3246.2237.7237.7
Cricket Franchises Fees0.000.0034.594.40.004.1918.0123.3
Employee benefits expense84.083.382.384.986.282.984.685.3
Other expenses82.874.5170.2239.5170.9109.2151.5276.3
EBITDA excluding other income541.0444.9428.7619.4784.5419.6390.7735.3
Other income171.7140.1240.3188.9140.0137.199.7176.5
Depreciation and amortisation expense195.9113.5118.1107.5403.9113.298.095.8
Share of profit/(loss) from joint venture0.686.32-14.4-2.73-30.20.531.212.94
Exceptional items (signed)0.000.00-55.80.000.00-5.09-67.90.00
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests0.180.180.300.110.360.270.320.25
Profit attributable to owners of the company409.3363.4370.8529.1354.3324.1232.0618.8

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth12.8%5.2%13.5%-6.1%7.8%
EBITDA margin61.6%53.1%51.1%
Net margin45.0%42.3%33.2%
Return on equity19.4%15.3%11.8%
Return on capital employed29.0%26.0%26.3%20.1%16.1%
Return on assets17.9%14.2%10.9%
Net debt (₹ crore)-8,277-7,884
Net debt / EBITDA-3.88x-3.56x
Interest cover67.0x242.8x306.3x164.6x140.4x
Asset turnover0.43x0.40x0.40x0.33x0.33x
Receivable days149143107111121
Payable days (on revenue)2224222434
Cash conversion1.13x0.98x1.25x
Capex intensity31.5%15.1%11.9%9.5%51.1%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)866.81,5261,6601,281-412.6
Dividend payout34.3%34.7%34.2%
EPS, diluted (₹)41.6643.3148.8643.2236.56
Book value per share (₹)207.1235.4267.5296.1321.2

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA excluding other income / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt incl leases less unrestricted cash and treasury; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA excluding other income.
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted earnings per share).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Sun TV Network includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Sun TV Network

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Communication Services companies
  • Bharti Airtel Ltd.

    NSE: BHARTIARTL

    Communication Services · Telecom Services

    ₹1,905.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +2.75%

    Research updated

  • Communication Services · Telecom Services

    ₹12.59 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +0.56%

    Research updated

  • Indus Towers Ltd.

    NSE: INDUSTOWER

    Communication Services · Telecom Services

    ₹383.30 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +0.45%

    Research updated

  • Communication Services · Internet Content & Information

    ₹1,265.10 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +2.42%

    Research updated

  • Bharti Hexacom Ltd.

    NSE: BHARTIHEXA

    Communication Services · Telecom Services

    ₹1,621.90 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −1.73%

    Research updated

  • Communication Services · Telecom Services

    ₹1,742.80 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −1.19%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 16 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 16 Oct 2026; page updated 17 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.