Skip to content

RailTel Corporation of India Ltd.

NSE: RAILTELCommunication ServicesTelecom Services

Last close
₹223.95
Day change
−₹5.05 (−2.21%)vs
Market cap
₹7,187 crIndian rupees
Research updated
4 reports
Follow RailTel Corporation of India

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to RailTel Corporation of India after signing in.

About RailTel Corporation of India

RailTel Corporation of India Ltd. is a Navratna public sector enterprise that provides telecom infrastructure, broadband connectivity, and integrated ICT services across India. The company operates one of the country’s largest neutral optic fiber networks, laid along railway corridors, and supports a wide range of services including leased lines, internet connectivity, VPN solutions, data center services, cloud services, and managed network operations. RailTel also delivers project-based IT and telecom solutions for government institutions, enterprises, and railway systems, alongside passenger-facing digital services such as Wi‑Fi at stations. With its focus on essential communications infrastructure and digital public services, RailTel Corporation of India Ltd. plays an important role in supporting enterprise connectivity, public-sector digitalization, and nationwide telecommunications access.

Sector
Communication Services
Industry
Telecom Services
Listing
NSE: RAILTEL
Employees
595
Headquarters
New Delhi, India
ISIN
INE0DD101019
Website
railtel.in

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

RailTel (NSE: RAILTEL), Enterprise telecom infrastructure and government ICT integration: revenue of ₹4,277 crore in FY26 (+23.0% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 14.9%, net profit of ₹346.3 crore and net cash of ₹699.9 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
4,277
standalone
Revenue growth, FY26
+23.0%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
14.9%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
346.3
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
16.3%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-699.9
Lease-inclusive debt less unrestricted liquidity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
7,349
at the close of 27 Oct 2026

Company profile

RailTel earns recurring enterprise connectivity, broadband and data-centre revenue over railway right-of-way infrastructure, alongside government ICT and railway integration projects. Project execution drives top-line growth but carries lower margins than telecom services. The business has no loan borrowings; lease obligations and government receivable collection matter for equity cash flow.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameRailTel Corporation of India Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: RAILTEL; BSE: 543265
ISININE0DD101019
CINL64202DL2000GOI107905
SectorCommunication Services
IndustryEnterprise telecom infrastructure and government ICT integration
HeadquartersNew Delhi, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitstandalone, in ₹ crore
AuditorLunawat & Co.
Market capitalisation₹7,349 crore (27 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding32.09 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹224.0 (close, 27 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹221.5 - ₹391.0 (to 27 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.railtel.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Government of India, Ministry of Railways.

No subsidiary is recorded.

No subsidiaries in FY26 annual report.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions3.68%3.72%3.98%3.98%
Domestic institutions0.84%0.99%0.99%1.03%
of which mutual funds0.30%0.34%0.29%0.31%
Retail22.63%22.45%22.19%19.21%
Other2.94%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

RailTel is the Ministry of Railways-controlled telecom and ICT execution company, earning Telecom Services revenue over its railway right-of-way infrastructure and Project Work Services revenue from government and railway ICT integration. Project services are larger but structurally lower margin; Telecom Services has the higher segment contribution. The listed company has no subsidiaries, so standalone statements represent the operating business.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, segment result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharesegment result, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Telecom Services1,50135.1%400.378.5%
Project Work Services2,77764.9%109.521.5%

Segments as the company reports them (standalone); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Tata Communications (TATACOMM)Enterprise connectivity and data services; global mix differs.
Bharti Airtel (BHARTIARTL)Enterprise telecom reference; consumer wireless dominates.
HFCL (HFCL)Telecom equipment and ICT project execution.
ITI (ITI)Government telecom projects; weaker operating comparability.
Sterlite Technologies (STLTECH)Optical infrastructure and execution; manufacturing mix differs.
Tejas Networks (TEJASNET)Telecom equipment and government procurement; loss-making reference.
Rail Vikas Nigam (RVNL)Railway execution and government customer reference.
IRCON International (IRCON)Railway EPC execution and working-capital reference.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations1,5431,9512,5683,4784,277
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *958.91,3431,8592,6903,363
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *-23.031.153.529.548.6
EBITDA (vendor classification) *448.3426.4495.1602.5689.6
Operating EBIT excluding other income and exceptional items288.7264.0306.2353.1447.6
Finance costs5.713.113.78
Profit before tax280.6253.9328.1401.8469.6
Total tax expense71.765.781.9102.0123.3
Profit for the year208.9188.3246.2299.8346.3
Basic & diluted earnings per equity share (₹)6.515.877.679.3410.79
Direct operating expenses1,8592,6903,363
Employee benefits expenses204.5209.7215.7
Other expenses40.843.962.2
Other income54.473.550.2
Depreciation, amortisation & impairment expense157.7180.4188.9
Exceptional items (expense positive)26.721.724.4
Operating EBITDA excluding other income463.9533.5636.5
Basic EPS (₹)7.679.3410.79
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity1,5271,6491,8272,0002,262
Interest-bearing debt including lease liabilities31.541.845.644.563.7
Cash and cash equivalents187.1187.8247.7308.0397.5
Trade receivables684.81,0481,2681,5812,053
Inventories0.940.923.010.010.00
Trade payables770.51,4301,674
Net property, plant and equipment740.3898.61,006
Capital work in progress129.6123.781.4
Total assets2,8583,3494,0505,1615,830
Free term deposits original maturity 3-12 months235.3183.6243.0
Free term deposits residual maturity over 12 months362.077.70.00
Free deposits original >12m residual <12m70.7267.2123.2
Liquidity investments in mutual funds90.339.20.00
Total unbilled revenue net of loss allowance233.8814.4898.0
Ind AS115 contract-note unbilled revenue subset97.7654.4707.4
Contract note reported aggregate including billed receivables1,1122,0252,320
Lease-inclusive debt less unrestricted liquidity-960.2-831.2-699.9
Cash free deposits and liquidity mutual funds1,006875.7763.6
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities after exceptional items556.3255.3316.5
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *133.9107.4346.7-69.744.1
Dividends paid (an outflow is negative)-94.7-69.0-65.8-91.5-91.5
Purchase of tangible & intangible assets including CWIP-115.8-176.4-209.7-325.1-272.4
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity shares outstanding32.0932.0932.0932.0932.09
Gross trade receivables before ECL2,196
Gross trade receivables aged over one year626.2
Trade receivable ECL allowance142.6
Undiscounted lease maturities less than one year11.6
Undiscounted lease maturities one to five years45.0
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Revenue from operations767.61,308743.8951.4913.51,669893.31,146
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *577.41,074553.2708.31,377689.2
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *12.76.8218.313.2-11.612.3
EBITDA (vendor classification) *135.8173.8130.2144.0246.5147.9
EBIT *90.2150.389.985.9197.290.5
Finance costs0.561.030.580.560.931.711.031.48
Profit before tax89.7151.289.3105.385.0190.089.492.3
Total tax expense24.637.723.229.222.648.223.723.7
Profit for the period65.1113.566.176.162.4141.865.868.6
Basic & diluted earnings per equity share (₹)2.033.532.062.371.944.422.052.14
Direct project, access and DoT costs577.41,074553.2724.3708.31,377689.2893.8
Employee benefits expenses56.443.956.554.858.645.860.260.1
Other expenses12.711.018.317.813.213.012.316.3
Other income14.720.414.414.410.610.816.32.92
Depreciation, amortisation & impairment expense43.259.843.746.948.949.450.453.0
Exceptional items2.36-11.9-3.4216.19.182.477.0432.2
EBITDA before other income121.2179.6115.9154.5133.4232.7131.6176.0
Basic EPS (₹)2.033.532.061.944.422.052.14

Standalone, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth12.5%26.5%31.6%35.4%23.0%
EBITDA margin18.1%15.3%14.9%
Net margin13.5%9.6%9.6%8.6%8.1%
Return on equity14.2%11.9%14.2%15.7%16.3%
Return on capital employed19.2%16.3%17.2%18.0%20.5%
Return on assets7.5%6.1%6.7%6.5%6.3%
Net debt (₹ crore)-960.2-831.2-699.9
Net debt / EBITDA-2.07x-1.56x-1.10x
Interest cover53.6x113.5x118.4x
Asset turnover0.55x0.63x0.69x0.76x0.78x
Receivable days162196180166175
Inventory days (on revenue)00000
Payable days (on revenue)110150143
Cash conversion2.26x0.85x0.91x
Capex intensity7.5%9.0%8.2%9.3%6.4%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)346.7-69.744.1
Dividend payout45.3%36.7%26.7%30.5%26.4%
EPS, diluted (₹)6.515.877.679.3410.79
Book value per share (₹)47.5751.3856.9362.3170.47

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Lease-inclusive debt less unrestricted liquidity; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Basic & diluted earnings per equity share).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 4, information to 27 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 27 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on RailTel Corporation of India includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on RailTel Corporation of India

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report
  3. Research report
  4. Research report

Same sector

All Communication Services companies
  • Bharti Airtel Ltd.

    NSE: BHARTIARTL

    Communication Services · Telecom Services

    ₹1,917.50 last close on 26 Oct 2026 +1.34%

    Research updated

  • Communication Services · Telecom Services

    ₹11.95 last close on 26 Oct 2026 +5.19%

    Research updated

  • Indus Towers Ltd.

    NSE: INDUSTOWER

    Communication Services · Telecom Services

    ₹389.00 last close on 26 Oct 2026 +2.37%

    Research updated

  • Communication Services · Internet Content & Information

    ₹1,196.60 last close on 26 Oct 2026 +0.85%

    Research updated

  • Bharti Hexacom Ltd.

    NSE: BHARTIHEXA

    Communication Services · Telecom Services

    ₹1,629.50 last close on 26 Oct 2026 −0.51%

    Research updated

  • Communication Services · Telecom Services

    ₹1,681.20 last close on 26 Oct 2026 +1.62%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 26 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 27 Oct 2026; page updated 27 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.