Skip to content

Aarti Industries Ltd.

NSE: AARTIINDBasic MaterialsSpecialty Chemicals

Last close
₹427.55
Day change
−₹13.75 (−3.12%)vs
Market cap
₹18,246 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Aarti Industries

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Aarti Industries after signing in.

About Aarti Industries

Aarti Industries Ltd. is a leading Indian chemical manufacturer specializing in the production of specialty chemicals and pharmaceuticals. The company's primary focus lies in creating a diverse portfolio of high-performance chemicals that serve various industries including agrochemicals, polymers, pigments, and pharmaceuticals. Notable for its robust capabilities in chemistry, Aarti Industries Ltd. provides crucial intermediates that support global industrial applications ranging from manufacture of dyes and pigments, additives, to those required in healthcare and agrichemicals. The company is strategically significant in the chemical supply chain, enabling sectors to enhance product performance and efficiency. Headquartered in Mumbai, India, Aarti Industries Ltd. leverages cutting-edge technology and infrastructure, ensuring compliance with rigorous safety and environmental standards. Its expansive production and R&D facilities allow for continuous innovation and adaptability, reinforcing its market position both domestically and internationally. As such, Aarti Industries Ltd. plays a pivotal role in bridging raw chemical production and end-user product transformations across multiple industry sectors.

Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Listing
NSE: AARTIIND
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Suyog Kalyanji Kotecha
Employees
5,868
Headquarters
Mumbai, India
ISIN
INE769A01020

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Aarti Industries (NSE: AARTIIND), Speciality chemicals and aromatic intermediates: revenue of ₹8,286 crore in FY26 (+14.0% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 14.1%, net profit of ₹419.1 crore and net debt of ₹4,310 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
8,286
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+14.0%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
14.1%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
419.1
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
7.2%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
4,310
Company net debt less cash and marketable securities
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
17,815
at the close of 16 Oct 2026

Company profile

Indian integrated manufacturer of speciality chemicals and intermediates across benzene, toluene and sulphuric-acid value chains, serving agrochemicals, polymers, pigments, pharmaceuticals and other industrial applications. Process expertise includes chlorination, nitration, hydrogenation and advanced custom synthesis. Overseas trading subsidiaries and chemical/circularity JVs complement Indian manufacturing. The pharmaceutical undertaking was demerged and is not consolidated as Aarti Pharmalabs.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameAarti Industries Limited (formerly Aarti Organic Private Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: AARTIIND; BSE: 524208
ISININE769A01020
CINL24110GJ1984PLC007301
SectorMaterials
IndustrySpeciality chemicals and aromatic intermediates
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorGokhale & Sathe
Market capitalisation₹17,815 crore (16 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding36.26 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹505.0 (close, 16 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹338.0 - ₹551.8 (to 16 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.aarti-industries.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Aarti Corporate Services Limited100%Corporate services/investment holding; holds indirect subsidiary interests.
Innovative Envirocare Jhagadia Limited100%Environmental services; no FY26 turnover reported.
Aarti Polychem Private Limited100%Chemical subsidiary; no FY26 turnover reported.
Aarti Bharuch Limited100%Chemical/project subsidiary.
Aarti Circularity Limited100%Former Aarti Spechem; circularity ventures including 49% Re-Aarti JV.
Alchemie (Europe) Limited88.89%European chemical trading subsidiary.
Aarti Chemical Trading - FZCO100%UAE chemical trading; designated material subsidiary from 1 April 2026.
Aarti Chem Trading USA Inc.100%US chemical trading; indirect through FZCO, incorporated 1 July 2024.

As of cutoff excludes Shanti Intermediates: subsidiary at FY26 year end, ceased 23 June 2026. JVs (not subsidiaries): Augene 50%, Re-Aarti 49% through Circularity; equity method. No associates. Nascent ceased before FY26; disposal detail not retrieved.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter42.14%42.09%41.82%
Foreign institutions6.70%7.38%7.00%
Domestic institutions18.22%20.12%21.11%
of which mutual funds10.20%11.51%12.12%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Aarti Industries is an integrated aromatic and sulphur-chain intermediates manufacturer. End uses are energy/fuel additives, agrochemicals, pharmaceuticals, dyes and polymers. MMA means monomethyl aniline, not methyl methacrylate. Product tonnes overlap through captive downstream conversion and cannot be added as external sales. One statutory segment, Specialty Chemicals; end-use revenue shares are not profit segments. Subsidiaries are consolidated; Augene and ReAarti are joint ventures accounted through share of PAT, not consolidated EBITDA.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Atul Limited (ATUL)Integrated aromatic intermediates, dyes and crop-protection chemistry; similar multi-end-use chemical manufacturing, though more diversified.
Deepak Nitrite Limited (DEEPAKNTR)Nitro-toluidines, xylidines and cumidines; aromatic intermediates comparator. Phenolics mix limits margins; specific reaction overlap not confirmed in retrieved passage.
Anupam Rasayan India Limited (ANURAS)Specialty intermediates for crop protection, pharma and performance materials; end-use/process-scale-up comparator. Specific reactions/CDMO not established in retrieved passage.
Navin Fluorine International Limited (NAVINFLUOR)Complex multistep fluorinated/nonfluorinated CDMO and specialty intermediates; scale-up/custom synthesis comparator. Refrigerant/fluorine feedstock mix differs.
SRF Limited (SRF)Industrial and specialty intermediates: chemicals-division comparator. Films/foil and textiles distort group margins; specific reaction overlap not confirmed.
Vinati Organics Limited (VINATIORGA)Integrated aromatic derivatives and niche organic intermediates; comparable chemistry-led scale-up, but concentrated portfolio differs.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net revenue from operations excluding GST5,1916,4926,3727,2698,286
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *3,6024,6954,6554,6556,128
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *2,3271,7341,4211,6021,915
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,6871,028962.41,0141,141
Operating EBIT excluding other income1,441717.4598.5562.8693.4
Finance costs including borrowing forex68.6106.3211.5275.4339.9
Profit before tax after exceptional items1,372611.1395.4307.3364.8
Total tax expense negative for credit186.365.9-21.1-23.6-54.3
PAT before NCI and equity-accounted share1,186545.2416.5330.9419.2
Diluted EPS (₹)32.7115.0411.499.1211.55
Materials, purchases and inventory change3,8804,6555,349
Employee benefits expense403.7447.1422.1
Other expenses including operating forex1,1121,1701,347
Operating EBITDA excluding other income976.6997.11,168
Other income excluding exceptional income8.4117.54.87
Depreciation and amortisation expensed378.1434.3474.1
Exceptional net gain positive0.002.376.47
PAT attributable to non-controlling interests0.000.000.00
Share of associate/JV profit or loss0.00-0.06-0.12
PAT attributable to owners416.5330.9419.1
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including NCI4,5174,9215,2905,6055,955
Gross loans and borrowings excluding leases2,5872,9073,1843,7904,921
Cash and cash equivalents93.6167.541.8199.4582.7
Trade receivables1,092940.5826.4786.11,403
Inventories934.11,0311,1601,4541,732
Trade payables344.9215.6521.31,2371,841
Net tangible PPE147.4159.45,5886,2776,265
Capital work in progress1,4091,0411,0521,2742,030
Total assets7,8518,5819,61611,11413,300
Other bank balances including earmarked balances88.095.625.7
Noncurrent investments not all liquid22.947.6132.3
Company net debt less cash and marketable securities3,0503,4924,310
Cash and marketable securities net debt deduction133.5297.6610.6
Current and noncurrent lease liabilities58.458.245.3
Paid up equity share capital181.3181.3181.3
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations531.01,0501,2041,238780.8
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-646.8-7.56-124.21,242-343.5
Dividends paid (the provider's sign: an outflow is negative)-126.9-90.6-54.4-36.3-36.3
Gross cash additions to PPE and capital WIP outflow-1,165-1,326-1,328-1,382-1,124
CFO less gross cash capex-124.2-144.3-343.5
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Actual year end shares crore36.2536.2536.2536.2536.26
Weighted average diluted shares crore36.2536.2836.27
Company gross revenue including GST7,0128,0449,018
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations (net of GST)1,6281,8431,9491,6762,1002,3192,2062,387
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,0171,2291,2511,1221,5311,3211,532
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *310.0273.0324.0249.0355.0446.0399.0
EBITDA (vendor classification) *202.0236.0265.0216.0323.0342.0385.0
EBIT excluding other income89.0120.0150.098.0171.0200.0224.0258.0
Finance costs including loan FX revaluation62.085.064.060.0100.069.0112.083.0
Profit before tax34.040.088.042.093.0118.0111.0180.0
Total tax expense (credit negative)-18.0-6.00-7.00-1.00-12.0-14.0-26.025.0
Consolidated profit before NCI attribution52.046.096.043.0106.0133.0137.0155.0
Diluted EPS (₹)1.441.272.641.192.913.663.784.26
Materials + trade purchases + inventory change1,0171,2291,2511,1221,3751,5311,3211,532
Employee benefits expense105.0105.0105.0109.0105.0106.0103.0120.0
Other expenses (reported; separate trade FX excluded)310.0273.0324.0249.0314.0355.0446.0399.0
EBITDA excl. other income (operating, same basis as annual)197.0231.0262.0212.0291.0321.0343.0382.0
Other income5.005.003.004.000.002.00-1.003.00
Depreciation and amortisation108.0111.0113.0114.0120.0121.0119.0124.0
Exceptional gain positive; expense negative2.000.000.000.0022.0-15.00.002.00
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Share of associates and joint ventures profit/lossn.d.0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit attributable to owners52.046.096.043.0106.0133.0137.0155.0
Gross revenue from operations including GST1,7862,0382,2141,8672,2502,4922,4222,627
GST collected (deducted from gross revenue)158.0195.0265.0192.0150.0174.0217.0240.0
Cost of materials consumed1,0591,1591,1041,0601,3171,3851,4951,647
Purchases of stock in trade39.034.072.073.077.0215.0235.0190.0
Changes in FG, WIP and stock-in-trade inventories-81.036.075.0-11.0-19.0-69.0-409.0-305.0
Trade FX loss (gain negative), operating0.003.006.00-16.015.05.00-6.00-46.0
Profit before exceptional items and tax32.040.088.042.072.0134.0111.0178.0
Total income, as reported1,6321,8471,9521,6792,1002,3212,2052,390
Total expenses, as reported1,6011,8071,8631,6372,0282,1872,0942,211
Current year tax8.007.0015.08.0015.020.022.024.0
Earlier year tax (dash or rounded0 normalised zero)-1.000.00-3.000.00-3.000.000.000.00
MAT credit utilised/(entitlement); entitlement negative-18.0-7.00-15.0-8.00-15.0-20.0-21.00.00
Deferred tax (credit negative)-7.00-6.00-4.00-2.00-10.0-15.0-27.01.00

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth20.6%25.1%-1.8%14.1%14.0%
EBITDA margin15.3%13.7%14.1%
Net margin6.5%4.6%5.1%
Return on equity8.2%6.1%7.2%
Return on capital employed21.4%9.6%7.3%6.3%6.8%
Return on assets4.6%3.2%3.4%
Net debt (₹ crore)3,0503,4924,310
Net debt / EBITDA3.12x3.50x3.69x
Interest cover21.0x6.75x2.83x2.04x2.04x
Asset turnover0.67x0.79x0.70x0.70x0.68x
Receivable days7753473962
Inventory days (on revenue)6658667376
Payable days (on revenue)2412306281
Cash conversion2.89x3.74x1.86x
Capex intensity22.4%20.4%20.8%19.0%13.6%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-634.0-276.7-124.2-144.3-343.5
Dividend payout13.1%11.0%8.7%
EPS, diluted (₹)32.7115.0411.499.1211.55
Book value per share (₹)124.6135.7145.9154.6164.2

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Company net debt less cash and marketable securities; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Aarti Industries includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Aarti Industries

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Basic Materials companies
  • Ultratech Cement Ltd.

    NSE: ULTRACEMCO

    Basic Materials · Building Materials

    ₹11,050.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.84%

    Research updated

  • JSW Steel Ltd.

    NSE: JSWSTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹1,185.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.83%

    Research updated

  • Asian Paints Ltd.

    NSE: ASIANPAINT

    Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals

    ₹2,307.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.97%

    Research updated

  • Hindustan Zinc Ltd.

    NSE: HINDZINC

    Basic Materials · Other Industrial Metals & Mining

    ₹496.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −4.25%

    Research updated

  • Tata Steel Ltd.

    NSE: TATASTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹167.67 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.70%

    Research updated

  • Basic Materials · Aluminum

    ₹869.85 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.78%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 16 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.