Skip to content

Acutaas Chemicals Limited

NSE: ACUTAASBasic MaterialsSpecialty Chemicals

Last close
₹3,137.70
Day change
−₹77.60 (−2.41%)vs
Market cap
₹26,248 crIndian rupees
Research updated
2 reports
Follow Acutaas Chemicals

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Acutaas Chemicals after signing in.

About Acutaas Chemicals

Acutaas Chemicals Limited is an Indian specialty chemicals company specializing in the research, development, and manufacturing of advanced pharmaceutical intermediates. These intermediates serve as crucial components for regulated and generic active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) used in treatments such as anti-retroviral, anti-inflammatory, anti-psychotic, anti-cancer, anti-Parkinson’s, antidepressant, and anticoagulant therapies. Beyond pharmaceuticals, Acutaas also produces specialty chemicals for diverse sectors including agrochemicals, cosmetics, polymers, animal feed, and personal care products. Founded in 2004 and headquartered in Surat, India, the company emphasizes innovation and quality through its flexible cGMP-compliant production facilities and dedicated R&D laboratories. It has expanded its global footprint by exporting products internationally and developing key intermediates for new chemical entities. Acutaas Chemicals plays a significant role in the pharmaceutical supply chain, enabling the commercialization of essential medicines and contributing to the fine chemicals industry within healthcare and related markets.

Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Listing
NSE: ACUTAAS
Next results
Employees
1,007
Headquarters
Surat, India
ISIN
INE00FF01025

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Acutaas Chemicals (NSE: ACUTAAS), Pharmaceutical intermediates and specialty chemicals: revenue of ₹1,339 crore in FY26 (+33.0% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 35.9%, net profit of ₹356.3 crore and net cash of ₹198.3 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,339
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+33.0%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
35.9%
EBITDA excluding other income / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
356.3
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
24.0%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-198.3
Net debt excluding leases
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
25,646
at the close of 17 Oct 2026

Company profile

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameAcutaas Chemicals Limited (formerly Ami Organics Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: ACUTAAS; BSE: 543349
ISININE00FF01025
CINL24100GJ2007PLC051093
SectorMaterials
IndustryPharmaceutical intermediates and specialty chemicals
HeadquartersSurat, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorMaheshwari & Co.
Market capitalisation₹25,646 crore (17 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding8.19 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹3,206 (close, 17 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,551 - ₹3,740 (to 17 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.acutaas.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Acutaas Chemicals Electrolytes Private Limited100%Electrolyte additives; year-end holding before subsequent partner investment
Acutaas Advance Material Limited100%Advanced materials; holds Indichem
Baba Fine Chemicals55%Semiconductor photoresist chemicals partnership
Indichem Inc.75%South Korean semiconductor chemicals, through Advance Material
Ami Onco-Theranostics LLC50%Research joint venture; investment impaired in FY24

Holdings are FY26 year-end except Enchem Ami Organics Private Limited, which became a direct 100% subsidiary on 17 Oct 2026 after a INR0.01cr transfer from Acutaas Chemicals Electrolytes Private Limited. The filing states EAOPL had nil FY25 and FY26 turnover; this is a group-structure simplification, not a new business acquisition. ARZ’s 10% electrolyte-subsidiary participation discussed on the Q1 FY27 call remains not independently verified.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter32.66%32.66%32.66%32.66%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions16.67%19.48%21.61%22.61%
Domestic institutions21.70%19.60%19.55%19.40%
of which mutual funds15.11%13.86%14.17%14.44%
Retail28.96%28.24%26.16%25.31%
Other0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Advanced Pharmaceutical Intermediates1,17487.7%
Specialty Chemicals165.212.3%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Neuland Laboratories (NEULANDLAB)Custom manufacturing and regulated pharma customer qualification
Divi's Laboratories (DIVISLAB)Custom synthesis and high-margin pharmaceutical intermediate manufacturing
Aarti Pharmalabs (AARTIPHARM)Pharma intermediates and custom manufacturing
Anupam Rasayan (ANURAS)Contract specialty-chemical synthesis and expansion execution
Navin Fluorine (NAVINFLUOR)High-value chemistry, CDMO and customer-qualified capacity
Aether Industries (AETHER)Specialty chemicals and contract research/manufacturing
Supriya Lifescience (SUPRIYA)Regulated pharma manufacturing and export economics
Clean Science (CLEAN)Process-led specialty-chemical margins and capital efficiency

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations717.51,0071,339
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *593.7617.4
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *96.5122.5
EBITDA (vendor classification) *249.0521.5
EBIT *222.4485.5
Finance cost5.946.223.27
Profit before tax81.9216.2482.7
Total tax expense33.255.7126.4
Profit after tax including NCI48.7160.4356.4
Diluted EPS post split (₹)5.8319.8143.37
Cost of goods sold411.7552.2566.0
Employee benefits expense63.183.7117.6
Other expenses114.2139.0175.4
Other income7.4916.941.6
Depreciation and amortisation16.126.636.0
Exceptional profit or loss-32.10.000.00
Profit attributable to NCI5.941.700.11
Profit attributable to owners42.8158.7356.3
EBITDA excluding other income128.5232.1480.4
Share of associates and JV profit0.000.000.00
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Equity attributable to owners674.01,3101,654
Borrowings excluding leases216.68.1826.5
Cash equivalents and other bank balances53.3248.9224.8
Trade receivables206.4290.5362.6
Inventories156.7179.9231.3
Trade payables134.6156.0153.9
PPE plus ROU and intangible assets370.4513.6640.5
Capital work in progress125.4130.3332.3
Total assets1,0961,5491,984
Current investments excluding cash equivalents0.000.000.00
Net debt excluding leases163.3-240.7-198.3
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities125.2118.3292.2
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-76.3-35.8
Dividends paid-10.9-12.3-12.3
PPE purchases including CWIP and capital advances-314.7-194.6-328.0
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY24FY25FY26
Closing equity shares post split7.388.198.19
Weighted average diluted equity sharesn.d.8.018.21
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations246.7275.0308.5207.2306.2393.2432.8329.7
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *139.6147.8204.096.9169.2215.9138.8
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *38.636.8-40.034.443.5-46.438.3
EBITDA (vendor classification) *57.470.390.766.8155.4194.1114.9
EBIT *50.564.083.458.7145.5184.5105.1
Finance cost0.500.690.600.640.580.861.191.14
Profit before tax50.063.382.858.196.2144.7183.8103.9
Total tax expense12.517.920.114.124.338.449.528.9
Profit after tax including NCI37.645.462.744.071.9106.2134.375.0
Diluted EPS post split (₹)4.695.687.805.418.8213.1016.049.04
Cost of goods sold139.6147.8162.596.9135.5169.2164.4138.8
Employee benefits expense19.621.723.325.129.429.933.339.6
Other expenses38.636.837.734.446.143.551.538.3
EBITDA excluding other income48.968.785.050.995.3150.7183.5113.1
Other income8.441.675.7815.99.844.7011.11.80
Depreciation and amortisation6.836.327.308.138.409.829.639.82
Exceptional profit or loss0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit attributable to NCI0.230.490.23-0.28-0.38-1.742.520.73
Share of associates and JV profit0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit attributable to owners37.345.062.544.372.2108.0131.874.3

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY24, FY25, FY26
MetricFY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth40.3%33.0%
EBITDA margin17.9%23.0%35.9%
Net margin6.0%15.8%26.6%
Return on equity6.3%16.0%24.0%
Return on capital employed20.1%32.4%
Return on assets3.9%12.0%20.2%
Net debt (₹ crore)163.3-240.7-198.3
Net debt / EBITDA1.27x-1.04x-0.41x
Interest cover35.8x148.6x
Asset turnover0.65x0.76x0.76x
Receivable days10510599
Inventory days (on revenue)806563
Payable days (on revenue)685742
Cash conversion2.93x0.75x0.82x
Capex intensity43.9%19.3%24.5%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-189.5-76.3-35.8
Dividend payout25.6%7.7%3.4%
EPS, diluted (₹)5.8319.8143.37
Book value per share (₹)91.38160.0202.0

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA excluding other income / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt excluding leases; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA excluding other income.
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS post split).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 2, information to 17 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 17 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Acutaas Chemicals includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Acutaas Chemicals

  1. Research reportLatest
  2. Research report

Same sector

All Basic Materials companies
  • Ultratech Cement Ltd.

    NSE: ULTRACEMCO

    Basic Materials · Building Materials

    ₹11,050.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.84%

    Research updated

  • JSW Steel Ltd.

    NSE: JSWSTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹1,185.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.83%

    Research updated

  • Asian Paints Ltd.

    NSE: ASIANPAINT

    Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals

    ₹2,307.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.97%

    Research updated

  • Hindustan Zinc Ltd.

    NSE: HINDZINC

    Basic Materials · Other Industrial Metals & Mining

    ₹496.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −4.25%

    Research updated

  • Tata Steel Ltd.

    NSE: TATASTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹167.67 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.70%

    Research updated

  • Basic Materials · Aluminum

    ₹869.85 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.78%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 17 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.