Skip to content

Ambuja Cements Ltd.

NSE: AMBUJACEMBasic MaterialsBuilding Materials

Last close
₹358.90
Day change
−₹4.10 (−1.13%)vs
Market cap
₹86,472 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Ambuja Cements

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Ambuja Cements after signing in.

About Ambuja Cements

Ambuja Cements Ltd. is a leading manufacturer of cement in India. The company plays a crucial role in the construction industry by providing high-quality cement products used in a vast array of building and infrastructure projects. Known for its sustainable and environmentally friendly manufacturing processes, Ambuja Cements Ltd. emphasizes the use of alternative fuels and raw materials to minimize its carbon footprint. It serves sectors such as residential and commercial construction, civil engineering, and large-scale infrastructure development. With an extensive distribution network across India and a strong focus on research and development, Ambuja Cements Ltd. ensures the durability and strength of its cement products, catering to the growing demand in a rapidly urbanizing nation. Its contribution to the construction industry not only supports infrastructural growth but also enhances economic development by providing job opportunities and fostering community engagement.

Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Building Materials
Listing
NSE: AMBUJACEM
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Vinod Mohanlal Bahety
Employees
3,883
Headquarters
Ahmedabad, India
ISIN
INE079A01024

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Ambuja Cements (NSE: AMBUJACEM), Cement and building materials: revenue of ₹40,656 crore in FY26 (+15.1% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 16.1%, net profit of ₹4,728 crore and net cash of ₹901.5 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
40,656
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+15.1%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
16.1%
EBITDA (Company-reported operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
4,728
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
7.0%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-901.5
Net debt excluding leases less unrestricted treasury liquidity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
97,094
at the close of 13 Oct 2026

Company profile

Adani-controlled pan-India cement and ready-mix concrete group; consolidated accounts include ACC and Orient plus acquired Penna/Sanghi businesses. Chairman Gautam S. Adani; CEO and whole-time director Vinod Bahety; CFO Rohit Soni (Nov22 2025 onward); company secretary Manish Mistry. Auditor SRBC registration324982E/E300003, signing partner Santosh Agarwal, member093669; report datedMay4 2026. Identity and structure are from FY26 annual report, not assumed current ownership through October13 2026.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameAmbuja Cements Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: AMBUJACEM; BSE: 500425
ISININE079A01024
CINL26942GJ1981PLC004717
SectorMaterials
IndustryCement and building materials
HeadquartersAhmedabad, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorS R B C & Co. LLP
Market capitalisation₹97,094 crore (13 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding247.18 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹348.0 (close, 13 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹341.0 - ₹588.8 (to 13 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.ambujacement.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Xcent Trade and Investment Limited, Mauritius.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
ACC Limited50.05%Cement and ready-mix concrete; listed; effective March2026 interest
Orient Cement Limited72.66%Cement; listed; acquired April22 2025; open offer completed June18
Adani Cement Industries Limited100%Cement; subsidiary from August1 2025 via Adani Cementation merger
M.G.T. Cements Private Limited100%Cement
Chemical Limes Mundwa Private Limited100%Cement
Ambuja Shipping Services Limited100%Shipping/logistics
Foxworth Resources and Minerals Limited100%Resources and minerals
LOTIS IFSC Private Limited100%Aircraft leasing
Ambuja Concrete North Private Limited100%Ready-mix concrete
Ambuja Concrete West Private Limited100%Ready-mix concrete
OneIndia BSC Private Limited75.03%Business services; effective interest, not direct50%
Pioneer Cement Industries Limited100%Cement, UAE; formerly Penna subsidiary
Singha Cement (Private) Limited100%Cement, Sri Lanka; formerly Penna subsidiary
Marwar Cement Limited100%Cement; formerly Penna subsidiary
Bulk Cement Corporation (India) Limited47.37%Cement; ACC subsidiary, effective group interest
ACC Mineral Resources Limited50.05%Mining; ACC subsidiary
Lucky Minmat Limited50.05%Minerals; ACC subsidiary
Singhania Minerals Private Limited50.05%Minerals; ACC subsidiary
ACC Concrete South Limited50.05%Ready-mix concrete; ACC subsidiary
ACC Concrete West Limited50.05%Ready-mix concrete; ACC subsidiary
Asian Concretes and Cements Private Limited50.05%Cement; ACC subsidiary
Asian Fine Cements Private Limited50.05%Cement; ACC subsidiary

Interests effective at FY26 AR reporting basis, includes mergers approved before audit signing. ACC has17 property subsidiaries omitted individually. Sanghi merged effectiveMarch12 2026, Penna April10 2026; no standalone holding then. AssociateAlcon20.02%; JVCounto50%, Aakaash20.02%; JOWardha27.27%, four coal JOs24.52%. ACC/Orient merger schemes pending at AR date. Parent chain includes Xcent-owned Harmonia/Endeavour and Endeavour-owned Holderind.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter67.68%67.68%67.33%67.33%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions5.80%5.87%5.63%5.66%
Domestic institutions19.85%20.07%19.65%19.35%
of which mutual funds8.15%8.92%9.12%8.92%
Retail4.75%4.51%4.93%5.08%
Other1.92%1.87%2.46%2.58%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Analyst support only. Information cut-off: 13 October 2026. Monetary tables below are INR crore unless separately labelled; EPS and values per share are INR/share; MT denotes million tonnes of cement sold and MTPA installed annual capacity. Estimates are explicitly E, actuals A. References [Sx] resolve to sources.jsonl; locators and publication dates are supplied alongside material evidence.

Ambuja is an Adani-controlled cement and ready-mix concrete (RMC) group, not simply the parent cement manufacturer. Consolidation includes ACC (50.05%) and Orient (72.66%) at March 2026, plus acquired Penna/Sanghi businesses and Adani Cementation/Adani Cement Industries. Parent is Xcent Trade and Investment Limited. Holdings and structure are FY26 annual-report observations, not assertions that every legal holding remains unchanged at the October cut-off. ACC/Orient shareholder approvals in September do not establish scheme effectiveness.

Regional delivered cement markets make distribution, freight lead, clinker availability, brand/trade mix and utilisation economically important. RMC is a separate operating segment with its own input and delivery economics; it must not be treated as cement tonnes. Segment results are not EBITDA. Annual segment-note PBT includes financing/other-income allocations and is not interchangeable with release segment results.

Thus model revenue includes cement/related products, RMC and separately presented grants, but excludes other income. There is no second grant addition to the segment bridge. FY26 external cement revenue is INR38,690.51 crore, after elimination. The cost model divides total group revenue/costs by cement-only volume: these are statistical blended yields and costs, NOT pure cement net selling prices or cement-only unit economics.

Historical coverage is deliberately FY24A–FY26A. No contiguous fiscal FY23 actual is available in the stored primary financials. Older vendor revenue has been removed from the model span to focus on the primary FY24–FY26 window; this is a modelling-span choice, not a retcon of the old vendor series or an assertion that FY22 becomes FY23. Acquisitions, final purchase-price allocation (PPA) and presentation regroupings mean this history is not constant-scope organic growth.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, result, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareresult, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareassets, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Cement including intermediary and related products38,89895.2%3,13596.2%82,73397.2%
Ready Mix Concrete1,9654.8%122.43.8%2,3652.8%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
UltraTech Cement (ULTRACEMCO)Largest pan-India scale/expansion competitor; consolidated includes India Cements, which is not counted separately. S93,S108.
Shree Cement (SHREECEM)Large efficient grey-cement producer; northern expansion/pricing and volume strategy comparator. S92,S108.
Dalmia Bharat (DALBHARAT)Major eastern/southern cement expansion rival with blended/green mix; reported operating volume comparator. S92,S105.
JK Cement (JKCEMENT)Northern/central grey-cement growth rival; white/overseas mix limits unadjusted per-tonne comparability. S92,S106.
Nuvoco Vistas Corporation (NUVOCO)Eastern/northern cement regional competitor; debt/returns comparison. Issuer filings reader unavailable this run. S92,S108.
The Ramco Cements (RAMCOCEM)Southern cement competitor relevant to Ambuja nontrade withdrawal; greenpower/capacity-ramp operating comparison. S92,S107.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY21FY22FY24FY25FY26
Revenue operations including separately shown grants33,16035,33640,656
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *4,7555,0817,0726,5279,110
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *13,01715,95818,11421,43522,842
EBITDA (vendor classification) *5,4676,5547,4318,6387,361
Operating EBIT excluding other income and associates4,1325,3104,7723,6742,969
Finance costs140.2145.7276.4215.9223.6
Profit before tax3,9925,1645,8966,1043,299
Total tax expense negative credit884.81,4531,161809.6-2,338
PAT including NCI3,1073,7114,7355,2945,637
Diluted EPS (₹)11.9114.0016.6517.5119.05
Statutory revenue from operations excluding grants32,80833,98940,446
Government grants duty credits refunds351.71,347209.6
Total income including other income34,32637,99141,490
Materials traded purchases and inventory change5,5266,5276,743
Employee benefit expense1,3531,4031,603
Power fuel freight and net other operating costs19,88121,43525,772
Company-reported operating EBITDA excluding other income6,4005,9716,539
Other income1,1662,654834.3
Depreciation amortisation net1,6282,2973,570
Exceptional signed profit contribution211.6-21.5-300.5
Share of JV and associate profits net tax22.913.220.1
Profit to non-controlling interests1,161991.0908.9
PAT attributable to parent owners3,5734,3034,728
Cost of materials consumed4,9015,7086,512
Purchases of stock in trade576.8763.7609.3
Signed expense changes in inventories47.855.7-378.3
Power and fuel expense8,0868,34810,024
Freight and forwarding8,0018,3019,497
Other expenses gross before captive cement consumption3,8104,8076,263
Captive cement consumption expense offset-14.4-20.9-12.8
Current tax net1,2601,275151.4
Tax writeback earlier periods net-266.9-769.9-1,625
Deferred tax credit or expense168.3304.9-864.6
Unrounded statutory operating EBITDA including grants6,4005,9716,539
Profit before JV associate exceptionals and tax5,6626,1123,579
Company chart EBITDA including other income7,5668,6257,373
Reported effective tax rate (fraction)0.200.13-0.71
Reported NCI share of total PAT (fraction)0.250.190.16
Implied diluted EPS share denominator (crore shares)214.62245.75248.20
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY21FY22FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including NCI29,09832,49950,84363,94771,846
Total debt including leases470.6476.6699.0788.5865.9
Cash equivalents incl liquid mutual funds8,57211,3583,0075,043891.6
Net trade receivables561.1619.11,1901,5901,868
Inventories1,6492,7383,6094,2484,552
Trade payables including MSME2,2132,9132,9642,9954,185
Property plant and equipment76.992.519,98725,04933,801
Capital work in progress2,4222,1682,6589,7939,085
Total assets39,72145,20565,10481,10689,607
Right of use assets758.31,4651,483
Goodwill8,80310,94313,546
Other intangible assets2,6475,3099,433
Intangible assets under development0.0065.336.2
Investments in associates and joint ventures62.360.473.6
Non-current strategic investments27.629.039.6
Non-current loans11.64.955.04
Other non-current financial assets2,0313,9963,769
Non-current tax assets net1,2501,7481,535
Deferred tax assets net36.94.3732.7
Other non-current assets2,8433,1963,052
Total non-current assets41,11661,66475,891
Current liquidity government securities758.71,8220.00
Other bank balances including restricted7,3561,12967.0
Current loans6.247.7010.0
Other current financial assets5,2621,8881,794
Current tax assets net0.0016.20.00
Other current assets2,7783,6914,532
Total current assets23,96619,43613,716
Non-current assets held for sale21.96.770.00
Paid up equity share capital439.5492.6494.4
Other equity38,23253,08658,853
Money received against share warrants2,7800.000.00
Equity attributable to parent owners41,45253,57959,347
Non-controlling interest equity9,39110,36812,499
Non-current borrowings excluding leases18.914.444.8
Current borrowings and current maturities17.912.47.99
Non-current lease liabilities499.1457.5621.6
Current lease liabilities163.2304.1191.5
Total non-current liabilities2,1323,3144,664
Total current liabilities12,12913,84513,096
Other non-current financial liabilities0.000.00142.4
Non-current provisions256.0254.1236.5
Deferred tax liabilities net1,3582,4333,466
Other non-current liabilities0.00155.2152.5
Other current financial liabilities2,5464,9365,395
Other current liabilities3,7402,8222,495
Current provisions43.055.1259.0
Current tax liabilities net2,6552,721563.0
Total liabilities14,26117,15917,760
Net debt excluding leases less unrestricted treasury liquidity-14,936-7,994-901.5
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY21FY22FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities after cash tax4,5644,1375,6462,2375,362
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *3,0992,9751,163-6,450-982.8
Dividends paid to parent shareholders signed outflow-3,665-202.1-496.4-492.6-491.8
PPE intangibles CWIP advances purchases signed outflow-1,725-2,296-4,482-8,687-6,344
Operating profit before working capital changes6,3676,0196,927
Net working capital change194.1-3,401-1,848
Working capital inventories change-228.3-512.9-9.26
Working capital trade receivables change24.4-382.3-21.4
Working capital other financial assets change-475.0-305.090.2
Working capital other assets change1,450-995.1-1,335
Working capital trade payables change103.0-576.3665.0
Working capital provisions change45.8-70.0-28.9
Working capital other financial liabilities change-62.3-506.4-301.4
Working capital other liabilities change-663.7-53.1-906.6
Cash generated from operations before cash tax6,5612,6185,079
Income taxes refund or paid net-915.6-380.2282.2
Proceeds from PPE and intangible sale521.395.6388.6
Acquisition equity payments signed outflow-2,354-3,898-6,621
Acquisition business unit signed outflow0.00-413.80.00
Investment in acquired companies OCDs signed outflow0.00-3,9100.00
Government securities redemption or investment net-751.3-1,0421,825
Bank margin deposit redemption or investment net-927.29,1422,377
Proceeds sale mutual funds net53.5116.767.2
Interest received1,004981.6326.0
Dividends received associate and JV26.015.16.89
Net investing cash flow-8,950-7,531-7,935
Proceeds government loans0.009.728.39
Borrowings repayment signed outflow-24.1-1,181-657.4
Lease principal repayment signed outflow-129.3-837.2-263.1
Finance cost including leases signed outflow-234.1-175.8-152.3
Cash received share warrants6,6618,3390.00
NCI dividends signed outflow-88.4-70.4-73.2
Net financing cash flow5,6895,592-1,629
Net change cash equivalents2,384298.3-4,203
Opening cash equivalents543.93,0075,043
Cash equivalents acquired entities69.71,73651.3
Closing cash equivalents3,0075,043891.6
Operating cash less reported PPE/intangibles purchases1,163-6,450-982.8
Fair value adjustment cash equivalents closing-9.40-2.420.00
Sanghi seller indemnity receipts0.000.0040.0
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY21FY22FY24FY25FY26
Period-end issued ordinary equity shares198.56198.56219.77246.31247.18
Weighted-average diluted sharesn.r.245.76248.22
Company net debt excludes leases and other liquidity-2,970-5,017-838.8
Non-current unrestricted bank deposits41.862.847.7
Fixed deposits in bank balances other than cash7,3061,08215.5
Restricted component of other bank fixed deposits143.70.002.35
Bank deposits within other current financial assets4,03625.316.9
Restricted bank deposits other current financial assets33.415.015.0
Non-current restricted margin deposits878.72,089797.9
Earmarked bank balances unavailable for use49.446.451.5
Liquid mutual funds already included in cash2,2422,79556.0
Company normalised operating EBITDA supplementary6,4005,0066,539
Cash securities and unrestricted bank deposits14,9738,021954.3
Net debt including leases less unrestricted treasury-14,274-7,233-88.4
Loan borrowings excluding leases36.826.852.8
Acceptances under letters of credit other financial liabilitiesn.r.966.22,117
Capital expenditure creditors other financial liabilitiesn.r.2,3903,793
Dealer deposits repayable on demandn.r.1,3081,375
Prior-period current tax component Note33n.r.-769.9-2,039
Prior-period deferred tax component Note33n.r.0.00414.3
Gross cement-segment revenue per net cement tonne (INR per t)5,5125,3655,278
Annual external cement-segment revenue per cement tonne (INR per t)5,3465,250
Closing trade receivable days131617
Closing inventory days on statutory COGS238238246
Closing trade payable days on statutory COGS196167227
FY24-FY26 aggregate CFO / total PAT including NCI (fraction)0.85
Receivables YoY growth less all-in revenue YoY growth (fraction)n.r.0.270.02
Selected external promoter operating RPT / revenue lower bound (fraction)n.r.0.090.10
Contingent liabilities / total consolidated net worth (fraction)0.140.110.09
CCI contingencies including interest / total net worth (fraction)n.r.0.070.07
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Operating revenue incl government grants7,5529,4119,98110,2899,17510,27710,9159,500
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,4221,8051,8271,5241,9052,0051,389
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *4,6705,5125,9316,3866,6357,0526,135
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,4883,0672,4452,2211,4461,7041,763
Operating EBIT excluding other income and associates591.01,1051,1741,194921.3442.0411.2755.0
Finance costs66.967.014.367.077.058.920.857.0
Statutory PBT including associates and exceptions744.22,3931,8721,427883.2460.4528.1848.0
Total tax expense/(credit)247.7-269.6520.6386.0-1,45357.5-1,329188.0
Total PAT including non-controlling share496.52,6631,3511,0412,336402.91,857660.0
Diluted EPS attributable to owners (₹)1.958.86n.r.3.537.150.977.372.32
Materials + traded purchases + signed inventory change1,4221,8051,8271,5241,3091,9052,0051,389
Employee benefits expense348.6382.3355.5418.0404.9383.9395.9387.0
Power + freight + statutory other expenses4,6705,5125,9316,3865,7006,6357,0516,135
Company-reported operating EBITDA1,1111,7121,8681,9611,7611,3531,4641,589
Other income excluded from operating EBITDA374.01,352573.3256.0257.187.3233.9169.0
Depreciation and amortisation520.5606.7693.9767.0839.7911.01,053834.0
Exceptional signed gains/(expenses)-156.20.00134.740.0-222.8-15.2-102.5-24.0
Share of profit of associates and joint ventures net tax2.222.954.664.004.555.136.375.00
PAT attributable to non-controlling interests16.9504.8326.0172.0546.4163.327.383.0
PAT attributable to owners of parent479.52,1581,025869.01,789239.61,830577.0
Statutory revenue from operations excluding grants7,3058,4989,89410,2449,13010,18110,8929,474
Government grants including duty credits/refunds247.7913.386.145.044.796.123.826.0
Total income including other income7,92610,76410,55410,5459,43210,36411,1499,669
Cost of materials consumed1,2791,4311,5781,5361,6071,7421,6271,526
Purchases of stock in trade138.3229.1114.0117.081.9247.6162.875.0
Signed expense changes in inventories4.94144.9134.7-129.0-380.4-84.2215.3-212.0
Power and fuel1,8152,0622,2992,5132,2802,6092,6222,389
Freight and forwarding1,8252,0442,3362,4232,0632,3632,6492,258
Statutory other expenses net captive consumption1,0301,4061,2961,4501,3571,6641,7801,488
Current tax excluding earlier-period adjustment143.0502.7320.3373.0241.4140.6-603.691.0
Earlier-period tax adjustments signed expense0.00-805.035.1-26.0-1,710-102.6213.3-16.0
Deferred tax per P&L presentation104.832.7165.239.016.019.5-939.0113.0
Unrounded statutory operating EBITDA including grants1,1111,7121,8681,9611,7611,3531,4641,589
Reported effective tax rate (fraction)0.33-0.110.280.27-1.640.12-2.520.22
Reported NCI share of total PAT (fraction)0.030.190.240.170.230.410.010.13
Implied diluted EPS share denominator (crore shares)245.91243.59246.31246.18250.27247.02248.32248.71
Profit before JV associate exceptionals and tax1,3831,101470.5624.3

Consolidated, restated. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY21, FY22, FY24
MetricFY21FY22FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth6.6%15.1%
EBITDA margin19.3%16.9%16.1%
Net margin10.8%12.2%11.6%
Return on equity7.0%7.5%7.0%
Return on capital employed13.9%17.0%9.3%6.3%4.3%
Return on assets5.5%5.9%5.5%
Net debt (₹ crore)-14,936-7,994-901.5
Net debt / EBITDA-2.33x-1.34x-0.14x
Interest cover29.5x36.5x17.3x17.0x13.3x
Asset turnover0.51x0.48x0.48x
Receivable days131617
Inventory days (on revenue)404441
Payable days (on revenue)333138
Cash conversion1.58x0.52x1.13x
Capex intensity13.5%24.6%15.6%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)2,8381,8411,163-6,450-982.8
Dividend payout13.9%11.4%10.4%
EPS, diluted (₹)11.9114.0016.6517.5119.05
Book value per share (₹)146.5163.7231.3259.6290.7

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Company-reported operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt excluding leases less unrestricted treasury liquidity; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Company-reported operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 13 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 13 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Ambuja Cements includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Ambuja Cements

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Basic Materials companies
  • Ultratech Cement Ltd.

    NSE: ULTRACEMCO

    Basic Materials · Building Materials

    ₹11,050.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.84%

    Research updated

  • JSW Steel Ltd.

    NSE: JSWSTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹1,185.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.83%

    Research updated

  • Asian Paints Ltd.

    NSE: ASIANPAINT

    Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals

    ₹2,307.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.97%

    Research updated

  • Hindustan Zinc Ltd.

    NSE: HINDZINC

    Basic Materials · Other Industrial Metals & Mining

    ₹496.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −4.25%

    Research updated

  • Tata Steel Ltd.

    NSE: TATASTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹167.67 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.70%

    Research updated

  • Basic Materials · Aluminum

    ₹869.85 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.78%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 13 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.