Skip to content

Anupam Rasayan India Ltd.

NSE: ANURASBasic MaterialsSpecialty Chemicals

Last close
₹1,101.60
Day change
−₹6.80 (−0.61%)vs
Market cap
₹13,389 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Anupam Rasayan India

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Anupam Rasayan India after signing in.

About Anupam Rasayan India

Anupam Rasayan India Ltd. is a leading chemical manufacturing company based in India, with a focus on producing high-value, specialty chemicals. The company's primary function is to supply advanced intermediates and active ingredients for diverse industries, including agrochemicals, pharmaceuticals, personal care, and specialty pigments and dyes. Notable for its extensive and technologically-advanced manufacturing capabilities, Anupam Rasayan emphasizes sustainability and innovation in its chemical processes. With a strong foothold in both domestic and international markets, the company plays a critical role in supporting sectors that rely on specialty chemicals for their end products. Its comprehensive product portfolio caters to the specific needs of clients seeking customized solutions, ensuring high quality and reliability. Anupam Rasayan is strategically significant in markets like India where the demand for specialty chemicals is rising, driven by both industrial growth and increased agricultural productivity needs. The company’s commitment to environmental stewardship and safety further distinguishes it within the competitive landscape of the chemical manufacturing industry. It continuously invests in research and development to advance its offerings, aligning with global standards and expanding its market reach.

Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Listing
NSE: ANURAS
Employees
2,501
Headquarters
Surat, India
ISIN
INE930P01018

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Anupam Rasayan (NSE: ANURAS), Custom synthesis and specialty chemicals: revenue of ₹2,365 crore in FY26 (+64.6% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 22.2%, net profit of ₹170.1 crore and net debt of ₹1,404 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
2,365
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+64.6%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
22.2%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
170.1
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
4.4%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,404
Borrowings less defined cash
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
13,415
at the close of 17 Oct 2026

Company profile

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameAnupam Rasayan India Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: ANURAS; BSE: 543275
ISININE930P01018
CINL24231GJ2003PLC042988
SectorBasic Materials
IndustryCustom synthesis and specialty chemicals
HeadquartersSurat, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorNatvarlal Vepari & Co (since 2025-09-26)
Market capitalisation₹13,415 crore (17 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding11.38 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹1,176 (close, 17 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹1,048 - ₹1,415 (to 17 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.anupamrasayan.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Jainam Intermediates Private Limited100%Chemical intermediates; holds Tangent Science associate interest
Tanfac Industries Limited25.8%Fluorine derivatives; FY26 holding, effective management control permits full consolidation
ARIL Transmodal Logistic Private Limited100%Logistics
ARIL Fluorospeciality Private Limited100%Fluorinated specialty chemicals
Anupam Japan GK100%Japan market presence
Anupam Europe AG100%European market presence
Anupam USA LLC100%US marketing and sales
Anupam General Trading FZE100%Overseas trading
Doriath S.a.r.l.100%Parent owns 100% Class A voting shares; external Class B/C have separate unresolved cash and residual rights
Jayhawk Fine Chemicals Corporation100%Doriath-controlled US specialty chemicals; subsidiary control is not parent cash-flow entitlement
Mates Visa Consultancy Private Limited100%Bliss acquisition vehicle; external equity-like funding issued via Purebliss has unresolved economic rights

Tangent Science is 45% indirect associate; parent owns 15% Batam and 15% Purebliss without established control. Bliss MVCPL stake 47.95%, parent direct 2,251,669 shares; combined 50.07% as corrected 30 Sep 2026. Tanfac September subscription changes exact current stake, not retrieved. Voting percentages must not substitute for economic rights.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter59.07%59.07%59.07%
Promoter holding pledged9.45%10.11%12.87%
Foreign institutions7.60%6.91%7.72%
Domestic institutions0.41%0.35%0.38%
of which mutual funds0.09%0.15%0.19%
Retail2.68%2.53%2.48%
Other30.21%31.12%30.34%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Anupam Rasayan makes custom-synthesis specialty intermediates (agro 55%, pharma 20%, personal care 7%, polymer/other 18% of FY26 standalone sales) for about 75 multinational customers; the top ten took 79-81% in FY26. One reported segment. The group now holds three acquired platforms: Tanfac (fluorine derivatives, 25.8% held but controlled; FY26 revenue 711cr), Jayhawk (US, acquired 27 Feb 2026 for ~USD150mn via Doriath) and Bliss GVS Pharma (50.07% with PAC from 28 Sep 2026). Pricing rests on contracts and LOIs (cumulative 17,496cr at Q1FY27, non-binding). It controls chemistry and plants; it does not control agro destocking cycles or Chinese intermediate prices.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Aarti Industries (AARTIIND)Multi-product specialty intermediates and capital-intensive custom manufacturing
Navin Fluorine International (NAVINFLUOR)Fluorination chemistry and custom synthesis/CDMO
SRF (SRF)Specialty fluorochemicals, multinational customers and capex ramps
PI Industries (PIIND)Agrochemical custom synthesis and long-term customer contracts
Clean Science and Technology (CLEAN)Specialty chemistry process intellectual property and operating margins
Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem (TATVA)Niche specialty intermediates and new-capacity execution
Gujarat Fluorochemicals (FLUOROCHEM)Fluoropolymers and emerging battery-material exposure
Deepak Nitrite (DEEPAKNTR)Indian chemical intermediates and capital allocation benchmark

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations1,0511,5631,4751,4372,365
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *658.2999.2911.5851.71,603
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *51.990.289.593.5117.4
EBITDA (vendor classification) *306.4420.8389.7399.4535.6
Operating EBIT excluding other income246.0356.6301.0298.6384.9
Finance costs24.248.989.4112.2148.7
Profit before tax221.9307.7241.8197.9254.4
Total income tax expense69.790.874.337.932.2
Profit after tax including NCI152.2216.9167.4160.0222.2
Diluted EPS attributable to owners (₹)15.1817.4011.878.5015.09
Materials purchases and inventory change614.4604.51,323
Employee benefits expense75.173.686.6
Other expenses404.9358.0430.8
Operating EBITDA excluding other income380.7400.9524.8
Other income30.211.518.2
Depreciation amortisation and impairment79.7102.3139.9
Exceptional items0.000.000.00
Share of profit or loss of associates0.000.000.00
Profit attributable to non-controlling interest38.866.652.1
Profit attributable to owners128.693.3170.1
Gross cost of materials consumed693.1936.91,442
Changes in finished goods WIP and stock in trade-78.7-332.4-118.8
Current income tax expense47.943.852.1
Deferred income tax expense or credit40.4-5.93-19.0
Earlier year income tax expense or credit-14.00.00-0.90
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including NCI1,7272,5082,9313,0824,630
Borrowings excluding lease liabilities836.2821.71,0191,3181,815
Cash bank balances and current investments42.3187.8354.4134.7410.6
Trade receivables280.1415.1579.4733.8959.4
Inventories863.2931.51,0551,4521,775
Trade payables MSME plus other creditors227.8322.6415.2576.4945.5
Net property, plant and equipment *87.798.4106.9162.5271.2
Capital work in progress *43.7150.1734.0371.7415.3
Total assets *2,8913,7784,6025,2698,013
Borrowings less defined cash664.31,1831,404
Equity attributable to owners2,7612,8503,302
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities-188.0188.059.0-30.1334.3
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-318.271.3-657.0-440.0-220.8
Dividends paid cash outflow-9.99-24.6-26.3-13.4-15.2
Gross PPE acquisition cash outflow-146.6-220.7-716.0-409.9-555.2
Business acquisitions net acquired cash outflown.r.n.r.n.r.
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Actual equity shares outstanding at year end (crore shares)10.0010.3710.9810.9911.38
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations294.0390.1500.2485.8731.4512.4635.8655.0
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *108.2156.6484.7243.9273.6331.5284.7
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *87.289.1-242.397.493.3136.2143.0
EBITDA (vendor classification) *82.4120.8139.8129.2129.6140.7174.9
Operating EBIT excluding other income58.795.0113.893.6103.793.094.6106.3
Finance costs26.732.031.235.736.035.241.949.2
Profit before tax34.059.588.162.975.560.056.169.7
Total income tax expense3.405.2925.214.418.4-0.640.0718.5
Profit after tax including NCI30.654.262.948.557.260.656.051.2
Diluted EPS attributable to owners (₹)1.512.574.063.103.934.313.753.39
Materials purchases and inventory change108.2156.6237.5243.9474.3273.6331.5284.7
Employee benefits expense18.120.118.420.317.418.130.864.9
Other expenses87.289.199.897.4103.993.3136.2143.0
Operating EBITDA excluding other income80.4124.3144.5124.3135.8127.5137.3162.4
Other income1.93-3.555.544.917.792.103.3712.6
Depreciation amortisation and impairment21.729.330.730.732.134.542.756.1
Exceptional items0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Share of profit or loss of associates0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit attributable to non-controlling interest13.926.018.414.412.811.613.312.6
Profit attributable to owners16.728.244.634.044.449.042.738.6
Gross cost of materials consumed198.5272.7283.0361.2425.4269.7385.8353.9
Purchases of stock in trade0.000.000.001.96-1.960.000.000.00
Changes in finished goods WIP and stock in trade-90.4-116.1-45.5-119.350.93.89-54.3-69.2

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth29.3%48.7%-5.6%-2.6%64.6%
EBITDA margin25.8%27.9%22.2%
Net margin8.7%6.5%7.2%
Return on equity4.7%3.1%4.4%
Return on capital employed10.8%12.1%8.3%7.2%7.1%
Return on assets3.1%1.9%2.6%
Net debt (₹ crore)664.31,1831,404
Net debt / EBITDA1.75x2.95x2.68x
Interest cover10.2x7.29x3.37x2.66x2.59x
Asset turnover0.41x0.47x0.35x0.29x0.36x
Receivable days9797143186148
Inventory days (on revenue)300218261369274
Payable days (on revenue)7975103146146
Cash conversion0.46x-0.32x1.97x
Capex intensity14.0%14.1%48.5%28.5%23.5%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-334.6-32.7-657.0-440.0-220.8
Dividend payout20.5%14.4%8.9%
EPS, diluted (₹)15.1817.4011.878.5015.09
Book value per share (₹)1,72,71,78,1642,41,85,59,1272,66,94,26,6812,80,32,54,3624,06,67,80,614

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Borrowings less defined cash; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS attributable to owners).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 17 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 17 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Anupam Rasayan India includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Anupam Rasayan India

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Basic Materials companies
  • Ultratech Cement Ltd.

    NSE: ULTRACEMCO

    Basic Materials · Building Materials

    ₹11,050.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.84%

    Research updated

  • JSW Steel Ltd.

    NSE: JSWSTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹1,185.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.83%

    Research updated

  • Asian Paints Ltd.

    NSE: ASIANPAINT

    Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals

    ₹2,307.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.97%

    Research updated

  • Hindustan Zinc Ltd.

    NSE: HINDZINC

    Basic Materials · Other Industrial Metals & Mining

    ₹496.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −4.25%

    Research updated

  • Tata Steel Ltd.

    NSE: TATASTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹167.67 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.70%

    Research updated

  • Basic Materials · Aluminum

    ₹869.85 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.78%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 17 Oct 2026; page updated 26 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.