Ultratech Cement Ltd.
NSE: ULTRACEMCO
Basic Materials · Building Materials
Research updated
NSE: ATULBasic MaterialsSpecialty Chemicals
Atul Ltd. is a diversified chemical company based in India, engaged in the production of a wide array of chemicals and products that serve numerous industries worldwide. The company's primary function is the manufacturing and distribution of specialty chemicals, pharmaceuticals, aromatics, colors, polymers, and crop protection products. Atul Ltd. plays a significant role in sectors such as agriculture, textile, healthcare, and personal care, supplying essential ingredients that enhance product performance and user safety. The company's operations are well-integrated over a comprehensive value chain, from research and development to manufacturing and customer service. Within the financial markets, Atul Ltd. holds a prominent position due to its strong commitment to sustainable practices and its strategic expansion into global markets. This has not only elevated its status within the domestic market but also bolstered its presence on international platforms, contributing to its reputation as a leading player in the chemical industry.
Public research · Report of
Atul (NSE: ATUL), Diversified specialty chemicals: revenue of ₹6,274 crore in FY26 (+12.4% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 16.4%, net profit of ₹677.9 crore and net cash of ₹1,553 crore.
Diversified Indian chemical manufacturer within the Lalbhai Group. Reports Life Science Chemicals and Performance and Other Chemicals, with pharmaceutical, agrochemical, polymer, aromatic and other chemical businesses. Consolidated reporting captures manufacturing and marketing subsidiaries, a joint operation and equity-accounted associates/JVs.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Legal name | Atul Ltd (formerly Atul Products Limited) |
| Exchange and ticker | NSE: ATUL; BSE: 500027 |
| ISIN | INE100A01010 |
| CIN | L99999GJ1975PLC002859 |
| Sector | Chemicals |
| Industry | Diversified specialty chemicals |
| Headquarters | Valsad, India |
| Fiscal year end | March |
| Reporting basis and unit | consolidated, in ₹ crore |
| Auditor | Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP (since Reappointed July2022) |
| Market capitalisation | ₹17,889 crore (16 Oct 2026) |
| Shares outstanding | 2.94 crore shares (FY26) |
| Price | ₹6,197 (close, 16 Oct 2026) |
| 52-week range | ₹5,561 - ₹7,180 (to 16 Oct 2026) |
| Website | https://www.atul.co.in |
| Entity | Holding | Business |
|---|---|---|
| Atul Products Ltd | 100% | Manufacture caustic chlorine; FY26 shareholder-letter ownership confirmed. |
| Atul Bioscience Ltd | 100% | Pharmaceutical APIs/intermediates; FY26 shareholder-letter ownership confirmed. |
| DPD Ltd | 98% | UK chemical manufacturing; FY26 shareholder-letter ownership confirmed. |
| Atul Rajasthan Date Palms Ltd | 73.98% | Date palm production/tissue culture; precise FY24 holding, FY26 letter rounds74%. |
| Atul UK Ltd (formerly Atul Europe Ltd) | 100% | UK marketing; FY24 holding100%, FY26 report p4 confirms renamed UK entity; rename date not retrieved. |
| Atul USA Inc | 100% | US marketing; holding from FY24 AOC1; presence continued FY26. |
| Atul China Ltd | 100% | China marketing; holding from FY24 AOC1; presence continued FY26. |
| Atul Brasil Quimicos Ltda | 100% | Brazil marketing; holding from FY24 AOC1; presence continued FY26. |
| Atul Middle East FZ-LLC | 100% | UAE marketing; holding from FY24 AOC1; presence continued FY26. |
| Atul Ireland Ltd | 100% | Ireland entity; holding from FY24 AOC1; FY26 report names entity. |
| Atul Deutschland GmbH | 100% | Germany subsidiary; non-operational FY24, not newly incorporated FY26; FY24 AOC1 holding. |
| Osia Infrastructure Ltd | 100% | Infrastructure; FY24 AOC1 holding, latest FY26 holding not extracted. |
Part of Lalbhai Group, no legal corporate parent established. Material subset; historical holdings labelled. Amal associate49.85% FY25 (49.86% FY24); Rudolf Atul Chemicals50% JV; Anaven50% JO (proportionate IndAS); Valsad Institute of Medical Sciences50% associate. New Atul-Buckman50% JV Feb6 2026. CARE scope is analytical and treats Amal fully consolidated; not IndAS scope. Full FY26 ownership table not retrieved.
| Shareholding (% of shares) | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 45.22% | |||
| Foreign institutions | 7.50% | |||
| Domestic institutions | 25.90% | |||
| of which mutual funds | 14.50% |
The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.
Atul Ltd (NSE ATUL/BSE500027, INE100A01010) is a Lalbhai-group diversified chemical manufacturer. Life Science Chemicals supplies pharma APIs/intermediates and crop protection; Performance and Other Chemicals supplies polymers, aromatics, colours and bulk chemicals, including caustic. Manufacturing subsidiaries and marketing entities matter; Anaven is a proportionately consolidated joint operation while other affiliates contribute equity-accounted profit. All financial/model lines here are consolidated IndAS, money INRcrore, shares crore, EPS INR/share, fiscal year endMarch. FY26 revenue6273.54cr and ownersPAT677.90cr. Operating EBITDA1030.79 excludes otherincome202.90 and affiliates6.37; PBT900.50 includes them. The issuer's presentation EBITDA is not interchangeable. Cost stack includes power/fuel/water within combined other_expenses. Borrowings179.76 excludes leases3.26; netcash1553.28 =cash85.06+current investments1647.98-borrowings. Quoted noncurrent strategic/financial holdings are excluded conservatively until exact portfolio treatment is established, not assumed worthless.
| Segment | gross sales, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share | ebit, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share | revenue including intersegment presentation, FY26 (₹ crore) | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life Science Chemicals | 1,805 | 27.8% | 417.1 | 49.3% | 1,805 | 28.1% |
| Performance and Other Chemicals | 4,609 | 71.0% | 416.7 | 49.3% | 4,609 | 71.9% |
| Others | 80.4 | 1.2% | 11.8 | 1.4% |
Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.
| Peer | Why the dossier compares them |
|---|---|
| SRF (SRF) | |
| Deepak Nitrite (DEEPAKNTR) | Commodity-to-specialty intermediates incl. phenol/acetone; similar cyclical intermediates exposure and size. |
| Aarti Industries (AARTIIND) | Benzene-based intermediates, agro/pharma end-markets; similar market cap and cycle. |
| Vinati Organics (VINATIORGA) | Net-cash specialty intermediates (ATBS, IBB) and antioxidants; balance sheet akin to Atul. |
| Navin Fluorine (NAVINFLUOR) | |
| Clean Science and Technology (CLEAN) | Specialty intermediates (performance chemicals, pharma) with net cash; listed in Indian peer table. |
| Profit and loss (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 5,024 | 5,366 | 4,726 | 5,583 | 6,274 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 2,648 | 2,924 | 2,564 | 2,806 | 3,359 |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 1,172 | 1,316 | 1,117 | 1,396 | 1,352 |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 963.2 | 875.7 | 686.1 | 962.7 | 1,158 |
| Operating EBIT excluding other income and equity-accounted profit | 818.0 | 695.5 | 393.8 | 596.1 | 708.7 |
| Finance costs including lease interest | 8.21 | 7.67 | 11.1 | 24.0 | 17.4 |
| Profit before tax including equity-accounted profits | 809.7 | 687.8 | 450.6 | 692.5 | 900.5 |
| Total tax expense | 205.0 | 181.2 | 126.5 | 193.7 | 211.1 |
| Profit for year including non-controlling interests | 604.7 | 506.6 | 324.1 | 498.8 | 689.4 |
| Diluted EPS (₹) | 204.2 | 174.2 | 109.5 | 164.4 | 230.3 |
| Cost of materials consumed | 2,203 | 2,805 | 3,253 | ||
| Purchases of stock-in-trade | 158.7 | 70.1 | 100.2 | ||
| Changes in finished goods, WIP and stock-in-trade | 149.3 | -130.0 | -46.9 | ||
| Materials, traded purchases and inventory change | 2,511 | 2,746 | 3,306 | ||
| Employee benefit expenses | 398.0 | 454.6 | 515.6 | ||
| Power, fuel and water | 553.2 | 652.4 | 644.7 | ||
| Other expenses as reported, excluding separately disclosed utilities | 627.2 | 817.8 | 776.3 | ||
| Other operating expenses including power, fuel and water | 1,180 | 1,470 | 1,421 | ||
| Operating EBITDA excluding other income and equity-accounted profits | 636.7 | 913.0 | 1,031 | ||
| Other income | 58.2 | 109.0 | 202.9 | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation expenses | 242.9 | 316.8 | 322.1 | ||
| Separately presented exceptional items | n.d. | n.d. | n.d. | ||
| Profit attributable to non-controlling interests | 1.10 | 14.9 | 11.5 | ||
| Equity-accounted share of associate and JV profits | 9.70 | 11.3 | 6.37 | ||
| Profit attributable to owners of Atul Ltd | 323.0 | 483.9 | 677.9 |
| Balance sheet (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total equity including non-controlling interests | 4,460 | 4,719 | 5,163 | 5,662 | 6,297 |
| Total debt excluding leases | 144.2 | 52.2 | 231.9 | 197.7 | 179.8 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 57.7 | 38.1 | 60.3 | 51.4 | 85.1 |
| Trade receivables | 989.0 | 844.6 | 927.0 | 1,126 | 1,271 |
| Inventories | 884.0 | 820.7 | 618.3 | 729.3 | 815.5 |
| Trade payables | 634.7 | 538.5 | 579.3 | 614.7 | 852.2 |
| Net property, plant and equipment excluding investment property | 6.41 | 6.41 | 2,737 | 2,792 | 2,619 |
| Capital work in progress | 507.2 | 1,057 | 280.8 | 124.3 | 110.1 |
| Total assets | 5,706 | 5,768 | 6,476 | 7,001 | 7,900 |
| Cash equivalents plus current liquid investments | 486.7 | 867.6 | 1,733 | ||
| Debt less cash equivalents and current liquid investments | -254.8 | -670.0 | -1,553 | ||
| Bank balances other than cash equivalents | 12.0 | 13.3 | 9.61 | ||
| Lease liabilities, separate from borrowings | 4.70 | 4.04 | 3.26 | ||
| Equity attributable to owners | 5,114 | 5,599 | 6,222 | ||
| Current borrowings including current maturities | 22.6 | 15.7 | 19.5 | ||
| Non-current borrowings | 209.3 | 182.0 | 160.3 | ||
| Current investments: mutual funds and FVTPL bonds | 426.4 | 816.3 | 1,648 | ||
| Non-current investments excluding equity-method investments | 916.1 | 892.6 | 887.2 | ||
| Current plus non-current financial investments | 1,342 | 1,709 | 2,535 |
| Cash flow (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash from operating activities after tax | 299.6 | 704.7 | 667.5 | 603.1 | 1,023 |
| Free cash flow (vendor definition) * | -359.5 | -168.0 | 163.6 | 333.0 | 847.9 |
| Equity dividend paid, positive outflow magnitude | -59.0 | -96.1 | 73.8 | 58.9 | 73.6 |
| Gross cash capex, positive outflow magnitude | -590.5 | -873.9 | 503.9 | 270.2 | 174.9 |
| Other reported lines (₹ crore) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fully paid subscribed shares excluding forfeited shares | 2.96 | 2.95 | 2.94 | 2.94 | 2.94 |
| Weighted-average basic and diluted shares | 2.95 | 2.94 | 2.94 | ||
| CFO / group PAT (x) | 2.06x | 1.21x | 1.48x | ||
| CFO / PAT attributable to owners (x) | 2.07x | 1.25x | 1.51x | ||
| FY24-FY26 cumulative CFO / group PAT (x) | 1.52x | ||||
| FY24-FY26 cumulative CFO / owners PAT (x) | 1.54x | ||||
| Revenue growth (%) | 18.1% | 12.4% | |||
| Receivables growth (%) | 21.5% | 12.9% | |||
| Receivables growth minus revenue growth (%) | 3.3% | 0.5% | |||
| Contingencies / owners net worth (%) | 5.2% | 2.9% | 2.6% | ||
| Conservative net debt / operating EBITDA (x) | -0.40x | -0.73x | -1.51x | ||
| Operating EBIT / finance cost (x) | 35.5x | 24.9x | 40.7x | ||
| KMP-controlled category services / group revenue (%) | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | ||
| Promoter-controlled external RPT / revenue (%) | n.r. | n.r. | n.r. | ||
| Borrowings due within 24 months | n.r. | ||||
| Borrowings due within 12 months / cash (x) | 0.23x |
| Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore) | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,393 | 1,417 | 1,452 | 1,478 | 1,552 | 1,574 | 1,670 | 1,848 |
| Cost of revenue (vendor classification) * | 653.8 | 700.9 | 730.5 | 758.6 | 826.2 | 893.0 | 947.1 | |
| Other operating costs (vendor classification) * | 377.9 | 379.5 | 379.4 | 363.9 | 333.6 | 388.5 | 375.1 | |
| EBITDA (vendor classification) * | 277.4 | 243.1 | 273.2 | 263.6 | 287.0 | 372.2 | 428.9 | |
| Operating EBIT excluding other income and equity affiliates | 165.2 | 143.1 | 141.2 | 153.5 | 186.5 | 167.3 | 201.5 | 315.5 |
| Finance costs | 8.89 | 4.29 | 5.42 | 4.54 | 4.89 | 3.70 | 4.30 | 4.02 |
| Profit before tax including associate and JV share | 191.0 | 157.8 | 186.1 | 177.0 | 231.3 | 203.5 | 288.7 | 346.8 |
| Total tax expense including prior-period adjustments | 51.4 | 40.7 | 56.0 | 44.7 | 48.9 | 39.9 | 77.6 | 92.9 |
| Profit after tax before non-controlling allocation | 139.5 | 117.1 | 130.1 | 132.4 | 182.4 | 163.5 | 211.1 | 253.9 |
| Diluted EPS, not annualised (₹) | 46.47 | 36.93 | 42.97 | 43.40 | 60.88 | 54.60 | 71.38 | 83.32 |
| Materials, purchases and signed inventory movement | 653.8 | 700.9 | 730.5 | 758.6 | 828.4 | 826.2 | 893.1 | 947.1 |
| Employee benefit expenses | 118.4 | 112.4 | 118.9 | 120.0 | 121.1 | 166.7 | 107.7 | 132.2 |
| Other operating expenses including power, fuel and water | 377.9 | 379.5 | 379.4 | 363.9 | 334.9 | 333.6 | 388.6 | 375.1 |
| Operating EBITDA excluding other income and equity affiliates | 242.7 | 224.1 | 222.9 | 235.5 | 267.5 | 247.1 | 280.7 | 393.5 |
| Other income | 31.5 | 15.8 | 48.7 | 26.2 | 48.5 | 38.6 | 89.6 | 33.3 |
| Depreciation and amortisation expenses | 77.5 | 81.0 | 81.7 | 82.0 | 81.0 | 79.8 | 79.3 | 78.1 |
| PAT attributable to owners of the Company | 136.8 | 108.7 | 126.5 | 127.8 | 179.2 | 160.7 | 210.2 | 245.3 |
| PAT attributable to non-controlling interests | 2.72 | 8.36 | 3.63 | 4.59 | 3.13 | 2.80 | 0.97 | 8.63 |
| Share of net profit of associate and joint venture companies | 3.14 | 3.29 | 1.59 | 1.87 | 1.18 | 1.33 | 1.99 | 2.09 |
| Separately reported exceptional items | n.d. | n.d. | n.d. | n.d. | n.d. | n.d. | n.d. | n.d. |
Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 36.6% | 6.8% | -11.9% | 18.1% | 12.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 13.5% | 16.4% | 16.4% | ||
| Net margin | 6.8% | 8.7% | 10.8% | ||
| Return on equity | 6.5% | 8.9% | 11.3% | ||
| Return on capital employed | 19.0% | 14.8% | 7.7% | 10.6% | 11.5% |
| Return on assets | 5.3% | 7.2% | 9.1% | ||
| Net debt (₹ crore) | -254.8 | -670.0 | -1,553 | ||
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.40x | -0.73x | -1.51x | ||
| Interest cover | 99.6x | 90.7x | 35.5x | 24.9x | 40.7x |
| Asset turnover | 0.94x | 0.94x | 0.77x | 0.83x | 0.84x |
| Receivable days | 72 | 57 | 72 | 74 | 74 |
| Inventory days (on revenue) | 64 | 56 | 48 | 48 | 47 |
| Payable days (on revenue) | 46 | 37 | 45 | 40 | 50 |
| Cash conversion | 2.07x | 1.25x | 1.51x | ||
| Capex intensity | 11.8% | 16.3% | 10.7% | 4.8% | 2.8% |
| Free cash flow (₹ crore) | -290.9 | -169.2 | 163.6 | 333.0 | 847.9 |
| Dividend payout | 22.8% | 12.2% | 10.9% | ||
| EPS, diluted (₹) | 204.2 | 174.2 | 109.5 | 164.4 | 230.3 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 1,507 | 1,599 | 1,754 | 1,923 | 2,139 |
Computed from the statements above:
Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.
With Individual or above
Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.
The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.
Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.
Report history
Same sector
NSE: ULTRACEMCO
Basic Materials · Building Materials
Research updated
NSE: JSWSTEEL
Basic Materials · Steel
Research updated
NSE: HINDZINC
Basic Materials · Other Industrial Metals & Mining
Research updated
NSE: ASIANPAINT
Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals
Research updated
NSE: TATASTEEL
Basic Materials · Steel
Research updated
NSE: HINDALCO
Basic Materials · Aluminum
Research updated
Prices are the last close on the NSE, 16 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 17 Oct 2026; page updated 17 Oct 2026.
Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.