Skip to content

Atul Ltd.

NSE: ATULBasic MaterialsSpecialty Chemicals

Last close
₹6,196.50
Day change
−₹0.50 (−0.01%)vs
Market cap
₹18,244 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report

About Atul

Atul Ltd. is a diversified chemical company based in India, engaged in the production of a wide array of chemicals and products that serve numerous industries worldwide. The company's primary function is the manufacturing and distribution of specialty chemicals, pharmaceuticals, aromatics, colors, polymers, and crop protection products. Atul Ltd. plays a significant role in sectors such as agriculture, textile, healthcare, and personal care, supplying essential ingredients that enhance product performance and user safety. The company's operations are well-integrated over a comprehensive value chain, from research and development to manufacturing and customer service. Within the financial markets, Atul Ltd. holds a prominent position due to its strong commitment to sustainable practices and its strategic expansion into global markets. This has not only elevated its status within the domestic market but also bolstered its presence on international platforms, contributing to its reputation as a leading player in the chemical industry.

Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Listing
NSE: ATUL
Employees
3,338
Headquarters
Valsad, India
ISIN
INE100A01010
Website
atul.co.in

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Atul (NSE: ATUL), Diversified specialty chemicals: revenue of ₹6,274 crore in FY26 (+12.4% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 16.4%, net profit of ₹677.9 crore and net cash of ₹1,553 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
6,274
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+12.4%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
16.4%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and equity-accounted profits) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
677.9
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
11.3%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-1,553
Debt less cash equivalents and current liquid investments
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
17,889
at the close of 16 Oct 2026

Company profile

Diversified Indian chemical manufacturer within the Lalbhai Group. Reports Life Science Chemicals and Performance and Other Chemicals, with pharmaceutical, agrochemical, polymer, aromatic and other chemical businesses. Consolidated reporting captures manufacturing and marketing subsidiaries, a joint operation and equity-accounted associates/JVs.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameAtul Ltd (formerly Atul Products Limited)
Exchange and tickerNSE: ATUL; BSE: 500027
ISININE100A01010
CINL99999GJ1975PLC002859
SectorChemicals
IndustryDiversified specialty chemicals
HeadquartersValsad, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorDeloitte Haskins & Sells LLP (since Reappointed July2022)
Market capitalisation₹17,889 crore (16 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding2.94 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹6,197 (close, 16 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹5,561 - ₹7,180 (to 16 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.atul.co.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Atul Products Ltd100%Manufacture caustic chlorine; FY26 shareholder-letter ownership confirmed.
Atul Bioscience Ltd100%Pharmaceutical APIs/intermediates; FY26 shareholder-letter ownership confirmed.
DPD Ltd98%UK chemical manufacturing; FY26 shareholder-letter ownership confirmed.
Atul Rajasthan Date Palms Ltd73.98%Date palm production/tissue culture; precise FY24 holding, FY26 letter rounds74%.
Atul UK Ltd (formerly Atul Europe Ltd)100%UK marketing; FY24 holding100%, FY26 report p4 confirms renamed UK entity; rename date not retrieved.
Atul USA Inc100%US marketing; holding from FY24 AOC1; presence continued FY26.
Atul China Ltd100%China marketing; holding from FY24 AOC1; presence continued FY26.
Atul Brasil Quimicos Ltda100%Brazil marketing; holding from FY24 AOC1; presence continued FY26.
Atul Middle East FZ-LLC100%UAE marketing; holding from FY24 AOC1; presence continued FY26.
Atul Ireland Ltd100%Ireland entity; holding from FY24 AOC1; FY26 report names entity.
Atul Deutschland GmbH100%Germany subsidiary; non-operational FY24, not newly incorporated FY26; FY24 AOC1 holding.
Osia Infrastructure Ltd100%Infrastructure; FY24 AOC1 holding, latest FY26 holding not extracted.

Part of Lalbhai Group, no legal corporate parent established. Material subset; historical holdings labelled. Amal associate49.85% FY25 (49.86% FY24); Rudolf Atul Chemicals50% JV; Anaven50% JO (proportionate IndAS); Valsad Institute of Medical Sciences50% associate. New Atul-Buckman50% JV Feb6 2026. CARE scope is analytical and treats Amal fully consolidated; not IndAS scope. Full FY26 ownership table not retrieved.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter45.22%
Foreign institutions7.50%
Domestic institutions25.90%
of which mutual funds14.50%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Atul Ltd (NSE ATUL/BSE500027, INE100A01010) is a Lalbhai-group diversified chemical manufacturer. Life Science Chemicals supplies pharma APIs/intermediates and crop protection; Performance and Other Chemicals supplies polymers, aromatics, colours and bulk chemicals, including caustic. Manufacturing subsidiaries and marketing entities matter; Anaven is a proportionately consolidated joint operation while other affiliates contribute equity-accounted profit. All financial/model lines here are consolidated IndAS, money INRcrore, shares crore, EPS INR/share, fiscal year endMarch. FY26 revenue6273.54cr and ownersPAT677.90cr. Operating EBITDA1030.79 excludes otherincome202.90 and affiliates6.37; PBT900.50 includes them. The issuer's presentation EBITDA is not interchangeable. Cost stack includes power/fuel/water within combined other_expenses. Borrowings179.76 excludes leases3.26; netcash1553.28 =cash85.06+current investments1647.98-borrowings. Quoted noncurrent strategic/financial holdings are excluded conservatively until exact portfolio treatment is established, not assumed worthless.

Segment, gross sales, FY26 (₹ crore), Share, ebit, FY26 (₹ crore)
Segmentgross sales, FY26 (₹ crore)Shareebit, FY26 (₹ crore)Sharerevenue including intersegment presentation, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Life Science Chemicals1,80527.8%417.149.3%1,80528.1%
Performance and Other Chemicals4,60971.0%416.749.3%4,60971.9%
Others80.41.2%11.81.4%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
SRF (SRF)
Deepak Nitrite (DEEPAKNTR)Commodity-to-specialty intermediates incl. phenol/acetone; similar cyclical intermediates exposure and size.
Aarti Industries (AARTIIND)Benzene-based intermediates, agro/pharma end-markets; similar market cap and cycle.
Vinati Organics (VINATIORGA)Net-cash specialty intermediates (ATBS, IBB) and antioxidants; balance sheet akin to Atul.
Navin Fluorine (NAVINFLUOR)
Clean Science and Technology (CLEAN)Specialty intermediates (performance chemicals, pharma) with net cash; listed in Indian peer table.

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations5,0245,3664,7265,5836,274
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,6482,9242,5642,8063,359
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,1721,3161,1171,3961,352
EBITDA (vendor classification) *963.2875.7686.1962.71,158
Operating EBIT excluding other income and equity-accounted profit818.0695.5393.8596.1708.7
Finance costs including lease interest8.217.6711.124.017.4
Profit before tax including equity-accounted profits809.7687.8450.6692.5900.5
Total tax expense205.0181.2126.5193.7211.1
Profit for year including non-controlling interests604.7506.6324.1498.8689.4
Diluted EPS (₹)204.2174.2109.5164.4230.3
Cost of materials consumed2,2032,8053,253
Purchases of stock-in-trade158.770.1100.2
Changes in finished goods, WIP and stock-in-trade149.3-130.0-46.9
Materials, traded purchases and inventory change2,5112,7463,306
Employee benefit expenses398.0454.6515.6
Power, fuel and water553.2652.4644.7
Other expenses as reported, excluding separately disclosed utilities627.2817.8776.3
Other operating expenses including power, fuel and water1,1801,4701,421
Operating EBITDA excluding other income and equity-accounted profits636.7913.01,031
Other income58.2109.0202.9
Depreciation and amortisation expenses242.9316.8322.1
Separately presented exceptional itemsn.d.n.d.n.d.
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests1.1014.911.5
Equity-accounted share of associate and JV profits9.7011.36.37
Profit attributable to owners of Atul Ltd323.0483.9677.9
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity including non-controlling interests4,4604,7195,1635,6626,297
Total debt excluding leases144.252.2231.9197.7179.8
Cash and cash equivalents57.738.160.351.485.1
Trade receivables989.0844.6927.01,1261,271
Inventories884.0820.7618.3729.3815.5
Trade payables634.7538.5579.3614.7852.2
Net property, plant and equipment excluding investment property6.416.412,7372,7922,619
Capital work in progress507.21,057280.8124.3110.1
Total assets5,7065,7686,4767,0017,900
Cash equivalents plus current liquid investments486.7867.61,733
Debt less cash equivalents and current liquid investments-254.8-670.0-1,553
Bank balances other than cash equivalents12.013.39.61
Lease liabilities, separate from borrowings4.704.043.26
Equity attributable to owners5,1145,5996,222
Current borrowings including current maturities22.615.719.5
Non-current borrowings209.3182.0160.3
Current investments: mutual funds and FVTPL bonds426.4816.31,648
Non-current investments excluding equity-method investments916.1892.6887.2
Current plus non-current financial investments1,3421,7092,535
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities after tax299.6704.7667.5603.11,023
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-359.5-168.0163.6333.0847.9
Equity dividend paid, positive outflow magnitude-59.0-96.173.858.973.6
Gross cash capex, positive outflow magnitude-590.5-873.9503.9270.2174.9
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Fully paid subscribed shares excluding forfeited shares2.962.952.942.942.94
Weighted-average basic and diluted shares2.952.942.94
CFO / group PAT (x)2.06x1.21x1.48x
CFO / PAT attributable to owners (x)2.07x1.25x1.51x
FY24-FY26 cumulative CFO / group PAT (x)1.52x
FY24-FY26 cumulative CFO / owners PAT (x)1.54x
Revenue growth (%)18.1%12.4%
Receivables growth (%)21.5%12.9%
Receivables growth minus revenue growth (%)3.3%0.5%
Contingencies / owners net worth (%)5.2%2.9%2.6%
Conservative net debt / operating EBITDA (x)-0.40x-0.73x-1.51x
Operating EBIT / finance cost (x)35.5x24.9x40.7x
KMP-controlled category services / group revenue (%)0.0%0.0%0.0%
Promoter-controlled external RPT / revenue (%)n.r.n.r.n.r.
Borrowings due within 24 monthsn.r.
Borrowings due within 12 months / cash (x)0.23x
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations1,3931,4171,4521,4781,5521,5741,6701,848
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *653.8700.9730.5758.6826.2893.0947.1
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *377.9379.5379.4363.9333.6388.5375.1
EBITDA (vendor classification) *277.4243.1273.2263.6287.0372.2428.9
Operating EBIT excluding other income and equity affiliates165.2143.1141.2153.5186.5167.3201.5315.5
Finance costs8.894.295.424.544.893.704.304.02
Profit before tax including associate and JV share191.0157.8186.1177.0231.3203.5288.7346.8
Total tax expense including prior-period adjustments51.440.756.044.748.939.977.692.9
Profit after tax before non-controlling allocation139.5117.1130.1132.4182.4163.5211.1253.9
Diluted EPS, not annualised (₹)46.4736.9342.9743.4060.8854.6071.3883.32
Materials, purchases and signed inventory movement653.8700.9730.5758.6828.4826.2893.1947.1
Employee benefit expenses118.4112.4118.9120.0121.1166.7107.7132.2
Other operating expenses including power, fuel and water377.9379.5379.4363.9334.9333.6388.6375.1
Operating EBITDA excluding other income and equity affiliates242.7224.1222.9235.5267.5247.1280.7393.5
Other income31.515.848.726.248.538.689.633.3
Depreciation and amortisation expenses77.581.081.782.081.079.879.378.1
PAT attributable to owners of the Company136.8108.7126.5127.8179.2160.7210.2245.3
PAT attributable to non-controlling interests2.728.363.634.593.132.800.978.63
Share of net profit of associate and joint venture companies3.143.291.591.871.181.331.992.09
Separately reported exceptional itemsn.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth36.6%6.8%-11.9%18.1%12.4%
EBITDA margin13.5%16.4%16.4%
Net margin6.8%8.7%10.8%
Return on equity6.5%8.9%11.3%
Return on capital employed19.0%14.8%7.7%10.6%11.5%
Return on assets5.3%7.2%9.1%
Net debt (₹ crore)-254.8-670.0-1,553
Net debt / EBITDA-0.40x-0.73x-1.51x
Interest cover99.6x90.7x35.5x24.9x40.7x
Asset turnover0.94x0.94x0.77x0.83x0.84x
Receivable days7257727474
Inventory days (on revenue)6456484847
Payable days (on revenue)4637454050
Cash conversion2.07x1.25x1.51x
Capex intensity11.8%16.3%10.7%4.8%2.8%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-290.9-169.2163.6333.0847.9
Dividend payout22.8%12.2%10.9%
EPS, diluted (₹)204.2174.2109.5164.4230.3
Book value per share (₹)1,5071,5991,7541,9232,139

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and equity-accounted profits) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Debt less cash equivalents and current liquid investments; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income and equity-accounted profits).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Atul includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Atul

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Basic Materials companies
  • Ultratech Cement Ltd.

    NSE: ULTRACEMCO

    Basic Materials · Building Materials

    ₹10,907.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +0.41%

    Research updated

  • JSW Steel Ltd.

    NSE: JSWSTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹1,216.30 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +1.32%

    Research updated

  • Hindustan Zinc Ltd.

    NSE: HINDZINC

    Basic Materials · Other Industrial Metals & Mining

    ₹540.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +1.69%

    Research updated

  • Asian Paints Ltd.

    NSE: ASIANPAINT

    Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals

    ₹2,331.90 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −0.77%

    Research updated

  • Tata Steel Ltd.

    NSE: TATASTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹175.50 last close on 16 Oct 2026 −0.51%

    Research updated

  • Basic Materials · Aluminum

    ₹908.00 last close on 16 Oct 2026 +1.58%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 16 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 17 Oct 2026; page updated 17 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.