Skip to content

Bayer CropScience Ltd.

NSE: BAYERCROPBasic MaterialsAgricultural Inputs

Last close
₹3,383.50
Day change
−₹66.10 (−1.92%)vs
Market cap
₹16,354 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Bayer CropScience

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Bayer CropScience after signing in.

About Bayer CropScience

Bayer CropScience Ltd. is a leading global enterprise focusing on agricultural science and technology. As a division of the multinational Bayer AG, the company specializes in seeds, crop protection technologies, and non-agricultural pest control solutions. Its primary purpose is to enhance agricultural productivity by providing innovative products and tools that help secure the supply of food, feed, and fiber. Bayer CropScience operates at the forefront of agrochemical and biotechnology sectors and engages in extensive research and development to introduce sustainable farming solutions. Its market significance is underscored by its contributions to the agribusiness industry, addressing the challenges of population growth, changing dietary needs, and environmental sustainability. The company's comprehensive portfolio covers herbicides, insecticides, fungicides, and a wide array of biologics, catering to both traditional and organic agriculture practices.

Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Agricultural Inputs
Listing
NSE: BAYERCROP
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Simon-Thorsten Wiebusch
Employees
1,074
Headquarters
Thane, India
ISIN
INE462A01022
Website
bayer.in

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Bayer CropScience (NSE: BAYERCROP), Crop protection and hybrid corn seeds: revenue of ₹5,675 crore in FY26 (+3.7% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 15.4%, net profit of ₹689.2 crore and net cash of ₹1,397 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
5,675
standalone
Revenue growth, FY26
+3.7%
on FY25
EBITDA margin, FY26
15.4%
EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
689.2
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
23.7%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-1,397
Net debt including leases less gross liquidity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
17,701
at the close of 16 Oct 2026

Company profile

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameBayer CropScience Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: BAYERCROP; BSE: 506285
ISININE462A01022
CINL24210MH1958PLC011173
SectorBasic Materials
IndustryCrop protection and hybrid corn seeds
HeadquartersThane, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitstandalone, in ₹ crore
AuditorDeloitte Haskins & Sells LLP (since 2022)
Market capitalisation₹17,701 crore (16 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding4.49 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹3,578 (close, 16 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹3,366 - ₹5,150 (to 16 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.bayer.in

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: Bayer AG, Germany.

No subsidiary is recorded.

No subsidiaries, associates or JVs. Bayer BioScience is a fellow group entity; the listed company distributes its seeds, not owns it.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27Q2FY27
Promoter71.43%71.43%71.43%
Promoter holding pledged0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign institutions3.84%3.89%3.97%
Domestic institutions11.47%11.89%11.64%
of which mutual funds8.47%9.05%9.23%
Retail13.27%12.79%12.96%
Other0.00%0.00%0.00%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Bayer CropScience Limited, NSE BAYERCROP, is a standalone Indian crop-protection formulation and hybrid corn seed distribution company. No subsidiary, associate or JV exists. Bayer AG is ultimate parent; fellow-group companies are suppliers, not owned subsidiaries. The investible earnings are the listed entity alone. Brand, formulation registrations, Bayer innovation and DEKALB give differentiation; farm economics, weather and China generic prices remain outside its control. Agri Care is the only audited operating segment. BRSR turnover mix FY26 CP76%, corn19%; AGM sales mix74%/20% has a different scope. No synthetic segment earnings are inferred.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Sumitomo Chemical India (SUMICHEM)Multinational parent, branded crop protection and domestic distribution
Dhanuka Agritech (DHANUKA)Indian branded crop protection distribution; closer domestic comparator
Rallis India (RALLIS)Domestic crop protection and seeds
Sharda Cropchem (SHARDACROP)Asset-light registrations and outsourced supply; export mix limits comparison
BASF India (BASF)Multinational parent; diversified chemicals dilute agricultural comparability

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations including other operating revenue4,5774,9455,1065,4735,675
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *2,6842,8522,9433,4293,412
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *739.9790.8713.5866.9912.6
EBITDA (vendor classification) *863.9983.21,046767.3935.0
EBIT *859.71,012961.0724.4874.7
Finance costs12.922.319.617.019.8
Profit before tax846.8990.1941.4707.4854.9
Total tax expense201.5231.9200.9139.4165.7
Profit after tax645.3758.2740.5568.0689.2
Basic and diluted EPS (₹)143.6168.7164.8126.4153.4
Materials, traded goods purchases and inventory changes2,9123,3993,378
Employee benefits expense435.4449.8438.1
Other expenses786.7935.2985.7
Operating EBITDA excluding other income972.5689.6873.7
Other income78.0119.795.0
Depreciation and amortisation74.084.994.0
Exceptional items, signed-15.50.000.00
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity2,5242,7122,8492,8502,966
Borrowings excluding leases86.473.50.000.000.00
Cash, bank balances and current investments780.9860.81,218929.11,479
Net trade receivables1,005975.6960.1952.11,116
Inventories1,5121,8071,5452,3622,136
Trade payables819.8873.2605.11,0981,238
PPE net carrying value437.1428.4376.2426.9401.5
Capital work in progress13.32.906.400.504.90
Total assets *4,3534,6794,5975,2465,699
Current and non-current lease liabilities47.1105.181.8
Net debt including leases less gross liquidity-1,171-824.0-1,397
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net operating cash flow231.0650.8951.6262.01,079
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *160.1532.0905.9221.11,014
Cash dividends paid-672.8-561.1-606.7-560.8-562.8
Cash capital expenditure PPE and intangibles-47.3-72.6-45.7-40.9-64.5
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shares outstanding *4.494.494.494.494.49
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations including other operating revenue1,7381,0571,0461,9151,5531,1061,1011,835
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,192658.3594.31,1711,022628.5556.91,037
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *246.0255.8-388.4291.4214.0245.3235.0317.9
EBITDA (vendor classification) *207.552.4165.9367.1219.1133.0249.5456.5
EBIT *193.537.3173.6339.9204.7118.2211.9406.4
Finance costs3.403.705.704.704.405.205.504.30
Profit before tax190.133.6167.9335.2200.3113.0206.4402.1
Total tax expense53.8-0.6024.656.547.617.344.380.5
Profit after tax136.334.2143.3278.7152.795.7162.1321.6
Diluted earnings per share (₹)30.337.6131.8862.0133.9821.2936.0771.56
Materials, traded goods purchases and inventory changes1,192658.3564.11,1711,022628.5556.91,037
Employee benefits expense115.9123.1111.2104.3112.5115.3106.0112.8
Other expenses246.0255.8200.3291.4214.0245.3235.0317.9
Operating EBITDA excluding other income184.420.2170.8348.4205.3117.1202.9367.6
Other income23.132.237.118.713.815.946.688.9
Depreciation and amortisation14.015.134.327.214.414.837.650.1
Exceptional items0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Standalone, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth10.5%8.0%3.3%7.2%3.7%
EBITDA margin19.0%12.6%15.4%
Net margin14.1%15.3%14.5%10.4%12.1%
Return on equity25.4%29.0%26.6%19.9%23.7%
Return on capital employed33.1%37.5%34.1%25.4%30.1%
Return on assets15.0%16.8%16.0%11.5%12.6%
Net debt (₹ crore)-1,171-824.0-1,397
Net debt / EBITDA-1.20x-1.19x-1.60x
Interest cover66.6x45.4x49.0x42.6x44.2x
Asset turnover1.07x1.10x1.10x1.11x1.04x
Receivable days8072696372
Inventory days (on revenue)121133110157137
Payable days (on revenue)6564437380
Cash conversion0.36x0.86x1.29x0.46x1.56x
Capex intensity1.0%1.5%0.9%0.7%1.1%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)183.7578.2905.9221.11,014
Dividend payout104.3%74.0%81.9%98.7%81.7%
EPS, diluted (₹)143.6168.7164.8126.4153.4
Book value per share (₹)561.7603.5634.0634.2659.9

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income) / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt including leases less gross liquidity; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA (Operating EBITDA excluding other income).
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Basic and diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 16 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Bayer CropScience includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Bayer CropScience

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Basic Materials companies
  • Ultratech Cement Ltd.

    NSE: ULTRACEMCO

    Basic Materials · Building Materials

    ₹11,050.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.84%

    Research updated

  • JSW Steel Ltd.

    NSE: JSWSTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹1,185.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.83%

    Research updated

  • Asian Paints Ltd.

    NSE: ASIANPAINT

    Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals

    ₹2,307.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.97%

    Research updated

  • Hindustan Zinc Ltd.

    NSE: HINDZINC

    Basic Materials · Other Industrial Metals & Mining

    ₹496.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −4.25%

    Research updated

  • Tata Steel Ltd.

    NSE: TATASTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹167.67 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.70%

    Research updated

  • Basic Materials · Aluminum

    ₹869.85 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.78%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 17 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.