Skip to content

Berger Paints India Ltd

NSE: BERGEPAINTBasic MaterialsSpecialty Chemicals

Last close
₹466.35
Day change
−₹3.60 (−0.77%)vs
Market cap
₹55,508 crIndian rupees
Research updated
1 report
Follow Berger Paints India

Create an account, then follow this company for weekday briefs. You will return to Berger Paints India after signing in.

About Berger Paints India

Berger Paints India Ltd is a leading company in the paints and coatings sector, focusing on manufacturing and selling a wide array of paint products. Founded in 1923 and headquartered in Kolkata, India, the company specializes in decorative paints, protective coatings, and industrial finishes. Known for innovation and quality, Berger Paints provides solutions that cater to various sectors including residential, commercial, and industrial markets. Its product range includes emulsions, enamels, distempers, wood coatings, and specialized construction chemicals. As a prominent player in the Indian market, Berger Paints India Ltd plays a critical role in enhancing infrastructure aesthetics and durability. The company’s distribution network spans across the country, ensuring availability of its products to a wide customer base.

Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Listing
NSE: BERGEPAINT
Next results
Chief executive
Mr. Abhijit Roy
Employees
4,760
Headquarters
Kolkata, India
ISIN
INE463A01038

Public research · Report of

Business model & financial foundation

Berger Paints India (NSE: BERGEPAINT), Decorative and industrial paints and coatings: revenue of ₹11,880 crore in FY26 (+2.9% on FY25), an EBITDA margin of 15.4%, net profit of ₹1,127 crore and net cash of ₹618.8 crore.

Key figures
Revenue, FY26 (₹ crore)
11,880
consolidated
Revenue growth, FY26
+2.9%
on FY25
Net profit, FY26 (₹ crore)
1,127
to owners
Return on equity, FY26
17.2%
on average equity
Net debt, FY26 (₹ crore)
-618.8
Net debt incl leases less conservatively accessible liquidity
Market capitalisation (₹ crore)
53,485
at the close of 14 Oct 2026

Company profile

Berger manufactures decorative and industrial coatings, with brand, dealer reach, tinting machines and painter engagement supporting repeat repainting demand. Consolidated operations include overseas building coatings and Indian construction chemicals; industrial JVs contribute equity-accounted profit. Revenue is sensitive to volume, realised pricing and product mix; margins depend on raw-material pass-through and distribution/advertising intensity.

Item, Value
ItemValue
Legal nameBerger Paints India Limited
Exchange and tickerNSE: BERGEPAINT; BSE: 509480
ISININE463A01038
CINL51434WB1923PLC004793
SectorConsumer discretionary
IndustryDecorative and industrial paints and coatings
HeadquartersKolkata, India
Fiscal year endMarch
Reporting basis and unitconsolidated, in ₹ crore
AuditorB S R & Co. LLP (since FY26)
Market capitalisation₹53,485 crore (14 Oct 2026)
Shares outstanding116.60 crore shares (FY26)
Price₹470.2 (close, 14 Oct 2026)
52-week range₹391.1 - ₹594.5 (to 14 Oct 2026)
Websitehttps://www.bergerpaints.com

Corporate structure and shareholding

Parent: U K Paints (India) Private Limited.

Entity, Holding, Business
EntityHoldingBusiness
Bolix S.A. through Lusako100%Polish building coatings and insulation systems
Berger Paints Nepal100%Nepal paints business
STP Limited95.53%Construction chemicals, waterproofing and protective products
Berger Hesse Wood Coatings51%Wood coatings
Berger Rock Paints51%Automotive refinish

Becker 48.98% and Nippon 49% are equity-accounted JVs. Surefire fully consolidated from April 2024. No subsidiary meets issuer regulatory material-subsidiary definition.

Shareholding (% of shares)
Shareholding (% of shares)Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoter74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%
Foreign institutions5.35%5.25%4.68%4.83%
Domestic institutions10.71%11.08%11.71%11.79%
of which mutual funds5.82%6.23%6.80%7.01%
Other8.96%8.69%8.63%8.40%

The promoter holding pledged is a share of the promoter's own holding.

Business model

Berger sells decorative and industrial paints through dealer/tinting distribution, painter influence and contractor/architect channels. Decorative exposure is82% and industrial18% in FY26, with64,000+ dealers. This is a brand/distribution compounder rather than a tonne-capacity commodity producer. Overseas Bolix and construction-chemical STP are consolidated; Becker/Nippon industrial JVs are equity accounted.

Segment, revenue, FY26 (₹ crore), Share
Segmentrevenue, FY26 (₹ crore)Share
Paints and Coatings: sole reportable business11,880100.0%

Segments as the company reports them (consolidated); each share is of the segments' sum.

Peer, Why the dossier compares them
PeerWhy the dossier compares them
Asian Paints (ASIANPAINT)Decorative distribution and brand leader
Kansai Nerolac Paints (KANSAINER)Paints peer with greater industrial/OEM exposure
Indigo Paints (INDIGOPNTS)Smaller decorative brand and distribution growth challenger
Akzo Nobel India / JSW DuluxPremium decorative coatings; ownership transition limits comparability
Grasim Industries (GRASIM)
Shalimar Paints (SHALPAINTS)

Financial databook

Profit and loss (₹ crore)
Profit and loss (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations8,65610,41511,19911,54511,880
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *5,4436,7456,6646,9427,040
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *1,4251,6901,9411,8782,027
EBITDA (vendor classification) *1,3811,5221,9531,9721,957
EBIT before other income (EBITDA less D&A)1,1731,2621,5301,5021,441
Finance costs incl lease interest50.799.278.363.357.6
Profit before tax1,1221,1621,5571,5681,488
Tax289.3301.9387.1385.7360.1
Profit after tax (vendor: before the non-controlling share is taken out)833.0860.41,1701,1831,128
Diluted EPS (₹)7.147.3710.0210.129.66
Materials consumed + traded purchases + inventory change6,6466,7626,827
Employee benefits expense713.0814.7912.8
Other expenses1,9792,1122,307
EBITDA excluding other income1,8611,8561,833
Other income63.794.8106.7
Depreciation and amortisation330.9354.2392.1
Share of JV profit net of tax41.035.151.1
Exceptional items (signed)0.000.00-53.3
PAT attributable to owners1,1681,1801,127
PAT attributable to NCI2.082.411.15
Basic EPS (₹)10.0210.139.67
Materials consumed5,5975,8755,840
Purchases of stock in trade923.81,0221,062
Inventory change FG/WIP/traded goods124.8-134.4-74.4
Current tax375.5386.9374.4
Deferred tax11.6-1.22-14.3
Freight and forwarding (within other expenses)706.7660.1715.8
Advertising and sales promotion (within other expenses)445.4491.2523.6
Power and fuel (within other expenses)88.391.994.8
Subcontractor expenses (within other expenses)56.8163.9195.9
Foreign exchange loss net (within other expenses)4.043.5218.1
Impairment loss/bad debts (within other expenses)21.327.325.3
Depreciation PPE (within D&A)232.5246.8274.9
Amortisation intangibles (within D&A)5.876.9610.7
Depreciation right-of-use assets (within D&A)92.6100.5106.5
Company five-year summary EBITDA incl other income1,9251,9511,940
Stores and spare parts (within other expenses)17.616.616.8
Plant machinery repairs (within other expenses)33.931.836.4
Building repairs (within other expenses)1.712.741.63
Other repairs (within other expenses)17.920.124.4
Rent short term/low value (within other expenses)15.416.620.3
Processing charges (within other expenses)42.133.934.4
Rates and taxes (within other expenses)14.417.620.4
Travelling (within other expenses)95.0107.6119.2
Insurance (within other expenses)15.014.220.1
Non-executive director commission (within other expenses)0.642.302.27
Information technology (within other expenses)47.452.156.2
Professional/auditor fees regrouped (within other expenses)26.623.317.9
Retainership (within other expenses)7.9110.911.6
Office upkeep (within other expenses)110.5108.4115.6
Carrying and forwarding (within other expenses)81.185.588.6
Printing and stationery (within other expenses)6.696.644.87
CSR (within other expenses)22.024.827.6
Loss sale/discard assets (within other expenses)0.000.370.00
Miscellaneous (within other expenses)100.098.8115.4
Revenue plus other income11,26311,63911,987
Total expenses incl finance and D&A9,74710,10610,497
Profit before share of JV profit and tax1,5161,5331,490
Profit before exceptional items and tax incl JV share1,5571,5681,541
Other comprehensive income net of tax22.3-3.3371.8
Balance sheet (₹ crore)
Balance sheet (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total equity incl NCI3,9344,5025,3896,1676,930
Borrowings excl leases1,0141,189205.4146.2142.2
Cash and cash equivalents103.3116.2240.3254.0207.2
Current plus noncurrent trade receivables net of impairmentn.r.n.r.1,3231,5461,573
Inventories2,3162,3192,1802,3662,393
Trade payables incl MSME1,8031,7661,6791,7401,745
Property plant and equipmentn.r.n.r.2,5162,6932,811
Capital work in progress605.5110.2187.3122.6316.0
Total assets7,2137,9678,3699,13210,057
Equity attributable to owners5,3796,1546,916
Non-controlling interest10.212.613.7
Lease liabilities current + non-current547.9524.0492.9
Other bank balances incl unpaid dividend210.4246.598.1
Current mutual fund investments FVTPL85.9333.7953.5
Net debt incl leases less conservatively accessible liquidity221.1-159.2-618.8
Investments in joint ventures169.2199.0235.4
Goodwill304.7323.1373.8
Noncurrent bank term loans6.002.9615.7
Current borrowings incl current term maturities199.4143.3126.5
Current lease liabilities105.6108.2109.2
Noncurrent lease liabilities442.3415.8383.7
Noncurrent trade receivables20.910.17.45
Current and noncurrent trade receivables1,3231,5461,573
Paid up share capital INR crore116.6116.6116.6
Bank deposits original maturity 3-12 months206.0241.893.1
Noncurrent bank deposits incl pledged0.680.6760.4
Current portion original deposit maturity over 12 months23.95.2826.1
Bank balances earmarked for unpaid dividend4.354.314.92
Other earmarked bank balances0.030.390.04
Right-of-use assets662.3629.8617.1
Intangible assets excluding goodwill16.830.640.0
Intangible assets under development1.612.680.22
Trade payables micro/small enterprises60.577.9101.3
Trade payables other than micro/small1,6191,6621,644
Company capital-management net debt incl leases, cash only416.3427.9
Current term-loan maturities included in current borrowings3.112.31
Current trade receivables net of impairment1,0541,2431,3021,5361,565
Vendor erroneous PPE field reference only do not bind *3.965.12
Cash flow (₹ crore)
Cash flow (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Net cash from operating activities348.51,0051,5911,2691,540
Free cash flow (vendor definition) *-207.5227.51,316839.61,022
Dividends paid-272.0-301.1-310.9-408.0-443.0
Purchase of PPE and intangibles incl CWIP-759.6-743.9-275.0-429.4-518.0
CFO less capex1,316839.61,022
Acquisition of subsidiary net of cash0.00-7.620.00
Lease liability principal paid-123.7-86.3-115.5
Gross borrowing repayments excluding leases-7,027-712.9n.d.
Repayment of short-term borrowings-7,026-710.1-555.7
Other reported lines (₹ crore)
Other reported lines (₹ crore)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Paid-up shares at year end (crore)116.56116.56116.58116.59116.60
Weighted diluted shares (crore)116.59116.61116.62
Weighted basic shares (crore)116.57116.58116.59
FY24-FY26 cumulative CFO/PAT (x)1.26x
Total trade receivables YoY growth (%)16.8%1.7%
Receivables growth less revenue growth (%)13.8%-1.2%
Claims plus bank and full corporate guarantees457.6262.6281.4
Lease-inclusive all-deposit counterpart includes uncertain liquidity196.6-165.1-705.2
Management net cash surplus excluding leases historical convention351.0689.01,198
Materials / revenue fraction (x)n.r.n.r.0.59x0.59x0.57x
Employee cost / revenue fraction (x)n.r.n.r.0.06x0.07x0.08x
Other expenses / revenue fractionn.r.n.r.0.18x0.18x0.19x
Tax / PBT fraction0.26x0.26x0.25x0.25x0.24x
Closing total trade receivables / revenue daysn.r.n.r.434948
Closing inventory / material cost daysn.r.n.r.120128128
Closing trade payables / material cost daysn.r.n.r.929493
Standalone volume growth proxy fraction model history only0.00x0.08x0.09x
Multiplicative standalone price/mix model history only0.00x-0.05x-0.06x
Consolidated/standalone growth residual model history only (x)0.08x0.01x0.00x
Achieved/beat share of clearly settled guidance, asof14Oct2026 (%)86.7%
External promoter purchases and services as percent revenue (%)2.4%
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)
Quarterly profit and loss (₹ crore)Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Revenue from operations2,7752,9752,7043,2012,8272,9842,8683,584
Cost of revenue (vendor classification) *1,6181,7371,5491,8751,6991,6012,119
Other operating costs (vendor classification) *501.8566.6525.7580.2586.0563.3612.7
EBITDA (vendor classification) *464.1499.2454.2568.0519.7514.3658.1
EBIT *375.2410.4365.0437.3366.3450.1555.1
Finance cost17.016.015.114.517.414.111.612.5
Reported PBT after JV share and exceptional items358.2394.4349.9422.8274.6352.2438.5542.6
Total tax expense: current plus deferred88.398.487.0107.768.280.9103.2137.6
Group PAT including non-controlling interests269.9296.0262.9315.0206.4271.4335.3405.0
Diluted EPS, not annualised (₹)2.312.532.252.701.772.332.873.47
Materials, traded purchases and inventory change1,6181,7371,5491,8751,6521,6991,6012,119
Employee benefits expense221.1199.8201.5217.4245.4227.6222.4245.1
Other expenses501.8566.6525.7580.2577.4586.0563.3612.7
EBITDA excluding other income434.2471.7427.8528.4352.3471.0481.7607.4
Cost of materials consumed1,4981,4061,3931,4881,4821,3701,5011,917
Purchases of stock-in-trade257.5249.0247.9267.5254.9258.5281.0302.6
Signed change in finished goods, traded stock and WIP-137.681.9-92.0119.7-84.471.2-180.8-101.0
Other income21.120.217.128.526.030.521.738.9
Depreciation and amortisation89.088.889.294.097.1100.0101.0103.1
Exceptional items: signed profit contribution0.000.000.00-36.80.00-53.336.80.00
PAT attributable to non-controlling interests0.240.840.860.410.090.170.480.67
Share of equity-accounted JV profit, net of tax8.867.249.3411.210.818.210.911.8
PAT attributable to owners of the parent269.7295.1262.1314.6206.3271.2334.8404.3

Consolidated, as reported. Lines marked * are the market-data provider's figures; the rest are extracted from the company's filings or derived from them. n.d. not disclosed, n.r. not retrieved, n.a. not applicable.

Metrics dashboard

Metric, FY22, FY23, FY24
MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue growth28.5%20.3%7.5%3.1%2.9%
EBITDA margin16.6%16.1%15.4%
Net margin10.4%10.2%9.5%
Return on equity23.6%20.4%17.2%
Return on capital employed26.2%23.7%27.1%25.2%21.5%
Return on assets14.3%13.5%11.7%
Net debt (₹ crore)221.1-159.2-618.8
Net debt / EBITDA0.12x-0.09x-0.34x
Interest cover23.1x12.7x19.6x23.7x25.0x
Asset turnover1.32x1.37x1.37x1.32x1.24x
Receivable days434948
Inventory days (on revenue)9881717574
Payable days (on revenue)7662555554
Cash conversion1.36x1.08x1.37x
Capex intensity8.8%7.1%2.5%3.7%4.4%
Free cash flow (₹ crore)-411.1261.21,316839.61,022
Dividend payout26.6%34.6%39.3%
EPS, diluted (₹)7.147.3710.0210.129.66
Book value per share (₹)33.7538.6246.2352.8959.43

Computed from the statements above:

  • Revenue growth: revenue over the previous year's, less one.
  • EBITDA margin: EBITDA excluding other income / revenue.
  • Net margin: net profit to owners / revenue.
  • Return on equity: net profit to owners / average equity.
  • Return on capital employed: EBIT / average equity plus borrowings.
  • Return on assets: net profit to owners / average total assets.
  • Net debt (₹ crore): Net debt incl leases less conservatively accessible liquidity; negative is net cash.
  • Net debt / EBITDA: net debt / EBITDA excluding other income.
  • Interest cover: EBIT / finance cost.
  • Asset turnover: revenue / average total assets.
  • Receivable days: receivables / revenue x 365.
  • Inventory days (on revenue): inventory / revenue x 365.
  • Payable days (on revenue): payables / revenue x 365.
  • Cash conversion: cash from operations / net profit to owners.
  • Capex intensity: capital expenditure / revenue.
  • Free cash flow (₹ crore): cash from operations less capital expenditure.
  • Dividend payout: dividends paid / net profit to owners.
  • EPS, diluted (₹): as reported (Diluted EPS).
  • Book value per share (₹): equity / shares outstanding.

Source: the company's filings and disclosures as extracted into Mool's company dossier (version 1, information to 14 Oct 2026); market data at the close of 14 Oct 2026. Every figure is read from the dossier's files or computed from them; the account of the business model is the analyst's, from the dossier's workings.

With Individual or above

What the full research on Berger Paints India includes

Every piece of Mool’s research is built the same way: a researched evidence base, analyses that build on each other, a research model and a report with the call. This page shows the first analysis.

The report and Mool’s call

  • The 12-month rating and target
  • The 3-month view
  • Mool's estimates beside the street's
  • The claims the view rests on, and what would change it

The analyses, among them

  • Business model & financial foundationOn this pageWhat the company does and how it makes money, its structure, five years of financials and the metrics that matter for it.
  • Future earnings & financial modelForecasts built from the drivers that move the business, by scenario, beside the street's.
  • Fundamental valuation & 12-month thesisWhat the business is worth on several methods, what the market already prices in and the 12-month thesis that follows.

The research model

The model behind the report: the company’s history, the drivers that move it, its forecasts by scenario and the valuation the 12-month target comes from.

See Mool’s call and the full research

Individual or above opens every piece of research Mool has published. A new account can start with 10 days of Pro, or of Firm on a work email address. No card needed.

Report history

Reports on Berger Paints India

  1. Research reportLatest

Same sector

All Basic Materials companies
  • Ultratech Cement Ltd.

    NSE: ULTRACEMCO

    Basic Materials · Building Materials

    ₹11,050.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.84%

    Research updated

  • JSW Steel Ltd.

    NSE: JSWSTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹1,185.50 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.83%

    Research updated

  • Asian Paints Ltd.

    NSE: ASIANPAINT

    Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals

    ₹2,307.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 +0.97%

    Research updated

  • Hindustan Zinc Ltd.

    NSE: HINDZINC

    Basic Materials · Other Industrial Metals & Mining

    ₹496.00 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −4.25%

    Research updated

  • Tata Steel Ltd.

    NSE: TATASTEEL

    Basic Materials · Steel

    ₹167.67 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −2.70%

    Research updated

  • Basic Materials · Aluminum

    ₹869.85 last close on 23 Oct 2026 −1.78%

    Research updated

Prices are the last close on the NSE, 23 Oct 2026. Research from Mool’s report of 14 Oct 2026; page updated 25 Oct 2026.

Mool’s research is written by AI agents and published by Mool Capital Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Research Analyst, registration INH000012449, which is responsible for it. This page shows factual company information and an excerpt of that research; it carries no rating and is not investment advice for any individual. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way guarantee performance of the intermediary or provide any assurance of returns to investors. Read the disclosures.